School Events

Chapman School

Nov. 5: Basketball vs. ABC at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Nov. 6: Basketball at Skyview, 3 p.m.

Nov. 7: Senior Center Craft Bazaar, 10 a.m-3 p.m.

Nov. 10: Basketball at Ninilchik, 4 p.m.

Nov. 12: Third- and Fourth-Grade Walk to Dr. Abbott’s office.

Nov. 12: Cooking on a Budget, 3 p.m.

Nov. 12: Basketball at Nikolaevsk, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 13: Basketball vs. Skyview at Chapman, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 16: Basketball at CIA, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 17: First grade field trip to the Pratt Museum and Islands and Oceans.

Nov. 19-20: Basketball Small Schools Tournament at CIA.

Nov. 25: Early release, 1:40 p.m.

Fireweed Academy (all grades)

Oct. 29-Nov. 6: Fundraiser, selling fresh oranges, clementines and pomegranates to be delivered during the second week of December.

Nov. 6: Picture retakes.

Nov. 6: Friendly Friday Lunch - Little Fireweed and Big Fireweed students eat together.

Nov. 25: Early release day.

Big Fireweed Academy

Nov. 13: Guest speaker Lori Jenkins will present on habitat resources for wild and domestically grown food.

Nov. 20: Matt Steffy will present on invasive species in Homer and wider Alaskan habitats.

Homer Flex School

Nov 5: Cooking on a Budget, 3 p.m.

Nov 10: Topics for Parents at Chapman School, 6:30 p.m.

Nov 11: Improv with Martty Z., 3 p.m.

Nov 12: Cooking on a Budget, 3 p.m.

 Nov 12: Topics for Parents at Homer Flex, 6:30 p.m.

Homer High School

Nov. 5: Girls Wrestling Dual vs. Mt Edgecombe at ACS, 6 p.m. 

Nov. 5: Hockey vs. Kenai in Soldotna, 7:30 p.m. 

Nov. 6-7: DDF at West Anchorage.

Nov. 6-7: Wrestling at ACS, 9 a.m. 

Nov. 6-7: Volleyball at Regions in Nikiski. 

Nov. 6: State Swim and Dive Championships, 1 p.m.

Nov. 6: Hockey vs. Sohi in Soldotna, 4 p.m.

Nov. 7: State Swim and Dive Championships, 9:30 a.m.

Nov. 7: Hockey vs. Service in Soldotna, 1:30 p.m.

Homer Middle School

Nov. 5: Basketball B teams at Ninilchik.

Nov. 6: Basketball A and B teams vs. Nikiski at home.

Nov. 12: Basketball B teams vs. Ninilchik at home.

Nov. 13: Basketball A and B teams vs. Skyview at home.

Nov. 17: Basketball B teams at Nikolaevsk.

Kachemak Selo School

Nov. 11: Parent meeting at the high school, 3:15 p.m.

Nov. 21: Holy day.

Nov. 25: Minimum day - collaboration.

McNeil Canyon Elementary School

Nov. 6: Movie Night.

Nov. 25: Wear a Tie Day.

Nov. 25:  Early release.

Nikolaevsk School

Nov. 9: High school volleyball vs. Cook Inlet Academy.

Nov 10: Junior high school basketball vs. ABC.

Paul Banks Elementary School

Nov 6: Paul Banks T-Shirt Day. Show your school spirit by wearing your PBE t-shirt to school!

Razdolna School

Mondays: Reading Club meets.

Mondays and Fridays: Battle of the Books after-school program.

Tuesdays and Thursdays: Drama Club meets.

West Homer Elementary School

Nov. 3-13: Eddie Wood - Artist in Residence. Wood will be leading workshops in story, movements, and sound.

Mondays: Youth Court.

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.