Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Events

Most Kenai Peninsula Borough Schools are not in session in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. day on Jan. 18.

Chapman School

Jan. 14: Quarter 2 awards, 2 p.m.

Jan. 19: Students of the quarter lunch at the Cheeky Moose, 11:30 a.m.

Jan. 19: Third and fourth grade class pie Principal Woodhead and Superintendent Dusek in the face, 2:45 p.m. 

Jan. 15: Wrestling tournament, 4-7 p.m.

Jan. 30: Cabin Fever Variety Show, 7 p.m.

Connections

Jan. 14: Pickle ball at Paul Banks Elementary gym, 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 20: Rock climbing at the Bay Club, 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Fireweed Academy (all grades)

Jan. 15: Link-Up Orchestra at the Mariner Theater, 7 p.m.

Jan. 19: APC Leadership committee at Little Fireweed, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 4-5: Student-led conferences

Fireweed Academy (K-2)

Jan. 22: “Think Like a Fish” Discovery Lab with KBRR Kachemak Bay Research Reserve.

Fireweed Academy (2-6)

Jan. 15: Guest speaker Jessica Sheppard: seven ocean principles and the recent severe die-off of murres and otters in our ocean environment

Jan. 29: Guest speaker engineer Adam Sevi: structure of buildings in earthquake areas

Jan. 29: David Lefton: design process and architecture

Homer High School

Jan. 14: Varsity Girls Basketball at Nikiski Tip-Off vs. Bethel, 2:45 p.m.

Jan. 14: Varsity Boys Basketball Nikiski Tip-Off vs. Bethel, 4:15 p.m.

Jan. 14: Varsity Hockey at Palmer, MTA Center.

Jan. 15: DDF at Dimond.

Jan. 15: Nordic Ski at Government Peak, 1 p.m.

Jan. 15: Varsity Girls Basketball at Nikiski Tip-Off vs. Nikiski, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 15: Varsity Boys Basketball at Nikiski Tip-Off vs. Nikiski, 7:15 p.m. 

Jan. 15: Varsity Hockey at Colony, Menard Complex, 7 p.m.

Jan. 16: DDF at Dimond.

Jan. 16: Nordic Ski at Government Peak, 10 a.m.

Jan. 16: Varsity Hockey at Wasilla, Menard Complex, 11:30 a.m.

Jan. 16: Varsity Girls Basketball at Nikiski Tip-Off vs. Kodiak, 12 p.m.

Jan. 16: Varsity Boys Basketball at Nikiski Tip-Off vs. Dillingham, 1:30 p.m. 

Jan. 18: Best friend yearbook photos due.

Jan. 18: Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Ninilchick, 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 18: Swim Banquet at Hall’s barn, TBA.

Jan. 19: Hockey vs. Soldotna at SportsCenter, 7 p.m.

Homer Middle School

Jan. 14: Spelling Bee, 3:30 - 5 p.m.

Jan. 14: Washington D.C. parents meeting, 5 p.m.

Jan. 15: Wrestling at Kenai, 3 p.m.

Jan. 19-22: Performance series testing

Jan. 23: Wrestling at Skyview, 9 a.m.

Jan. 23: Nordic ski at Kenai, 3 p.m.

Feb. 13: Mathletes compete in MATHCOUNTS Competition Series in Anchorage

Kachemak Selo School

Jan. 14: Teachers in-service day, no school.

Jan. 19: Holy day, no school. 

Jan. 20: Teachers in-service day, no school.

Jan. 22: Parent conferences

McNeil Canyon Elementary School

Jan. 15: Link-Up Orchestra at the Mariner Theater, 7 p.m.

Nikolaevsk School

Jan. 19: Holy day, no school.

Jan. 15: Boys basketball vs. Kodiak and girls basketball vs. Dillingham, 3:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Jan. 16: Boys and girls basketball vs. Seldovia, games start 11 a.m. 

Jan. 20: Boys and girls basketball vs. Homer, games start 3:30 p.m.

Paul Banks Elementary School

Jan. 15: PTA Movie Night, 6:30 p.m.

Razdolna School

Jan. 14: Teachers in-service day, no school.

Jan. 19: Holy day, no school. 

Jan. 20: Teachers in-service day, no school.

Jan. 22: Parent conferences

Voznesenka School

Jan. 15: Middle school wrestling tournament at Chapman.

Jan. 19: Holy day, no school. 

Jan. 20: Teachers in-service day, no school.

Jan. 21: Evening parent conferences.

Jan. 22: Parent conferences.

 

Ninilchik School

Jan. 15: Basketball vs. Lumen Christi. Girls, 4 p.m. Boys, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 16: JV Boys Basketball vs. Kodiak ESSS, 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 16: Girls Basketball vs. Dillingham, 5 p.m. 

Jan. 16: Boys Basketball vs. Kodiak ESSS, 6:30 p.m.

West Homer Elementary School

Jan. 14: Second Quarter Awards Assembly and Youth Court swearing in ceremony, 2:10 p.m.

Jan. 14: Youth Court cake and punch parent-student reception, following second quarter awards.

Jan. 26: First day of ski. Student gear check and important parent meeting, after school to 4 p.m.

Skiing will be held on Tuesdays and Thursdays, after school to 5:15 p.m.

Jan. 26: Spelling Bee, 9 a.m.

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.