20 Mariners head to State track-field meet

All went according to plan for the Mariners during last weekend’s Region III Track and Field championships at the Ed Hollier Field in Kenai.

“Things went really well,” said Head Coach Bill Steyer. 

Homer’s strong performance on both the girls and boys side means 20 Mariners will participate in this weekend’s state meet at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

“We’re in seven out of eight relays,” said Steyer. 

The girls team will participate in all four relays.

During Region competition, the Mariner girls finished first in three relays, the 400, the 800 and the 3200. They came in second behind Anchorage Christian School in the 1600.

“It’s a real testament to the depth of our girls team to be able to pull that off,” said Steyer.

One of the challenges the girls will face at State is Tanner Ealum of ACS — “the best 400 runner in the state,” said Steyer. “She’s really fast, but we’re up for the challenge.”

The boys team also had solid showings in the Region relays, finishing first in the 800, second in the 400 and fourth in the 1600 and 3200.

“I’m really excited about the boys. The boys’ team is getting stronger,” said Steyer.

Both the Mariners’ girls and boys teams finished third in a field of eight teams at Regions.

It won’t be easy, however, to duplicate that performance at State, said Steyer, noting that State is more competitive than Regions.

“If we want to have as good a performance or better performance this week … everybody has to be on the top of their game,” he said. “In order to do the same thing, we’re going to have to run better. If we run at the same level, we may not come in first.”

Headed to State, on the girls side, representing the Mariners in individual events are:

• Crystal Crane in high jump. Crane finished first in high jump at Regions.

• Lauren Evarts in the 100 and 300 hurdles. Evarts, who Steyer described as the Mariners’ hurdles specialist, finished second in the 100 hurdles and third in the 300 hurdles at Regions.

• Lauren Jones in the 100 hurdles. Jones finished third in the 100 hurdles at Regions.

• Aurora Waclawski in the 200- and 400-meter runs. Waclawski, who was the state champ in the 800-meter run last year, placed second in the 200 and 400 at Regions.

• Ziza Shemet Pitcher and Sarah Wolf in the 400-meter run. Shemet Pitcher finished third and Wolf finished fifth in the event at Regions.

• Alex Mosley in the 3200; she finished fifth in the event at Regions.

• Audrey Rosencrans in the 800, 1600 and 3200 at State; she finished fifth in the 800 and fourth in the 1600 and 3200 at Regions.

The girls relay teams during the State competition will look like this:

400: Cardoza, Wolf, Shemet Pitcher, Waclawski.

800: Cardoza, Evarts, Crane and Shemet Pitcher.

1600: Wolf, Shemet Pitcher, Crane and Waclawski.

3200: Rosencrans, Mosley, Haley Knott and Wolf.

On the boys side, representing the Mariners in individual events at State are:

• Connor Seay in long jump, 300 hurdles and the 200 sprint. Seay finished second in long jump, first in the 300 hurdles, and third in the 200 sprint at Regions.

• John Shank in the 100 meter and triple jump. Shank finished third in both those events at Regions.

•Jake Richter in the 100 meter. Richter finished second in the event at Regions.

• Teddy Croft in triple jump and the 200 meter. Croft finished fourth in triple jump and second in the 200 meter at Regions.

The boys relay teams at State will look like this:

800: Seay, Croft, Richter and Shank.

3200: Jordan Beachy, Denver Waclawski, Elan Carroll and Jacob Davis.

400: Seay, Croft, Richter and Shank.

Ian Lowe and Juan Sarmiento also will head to State as alternates.

 

REGION III TRACK AND FIELD COMPETITION

MAY 22-23

ED HOLLIER FIELD IN KENAI

1-2-3A BOYS

Team scores — 1. ACS, 180; 2. Seward, 104; 3. Homer, 94; 4. Grace Christian, 54; 5. Nikiski, 36; 6. Valdez, 27; 7. Houston, 19; 8. Cordova, 8.

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Shaun Quinn, ACS, 11.98; 2. Jake Richter, Hom, 12.01; 3. John Shank, Hom, 12.10; 4. Xoue Bynum, Hou, 12.21; 5. Daniel VanderWeide, Gra, 12.29; 6. Bobby Wilson, ACS, 12.30.

200 — 1. Shaun Quinn, ACS, 23.93; 2. Teddy Croft, Hom, 24.63; 3. Connor Seay, Hom, 24.77; 4 Uri Simmers, ACS, 24.80; 5. Bobby Wilson, ACS, 25.33; 6. Josh Roach, Gra, 25.37.

400 — 1. Michael Todd, ACS, 52.87; 2. Uri Simmers, ACS, 54.32; 3. Luke Coverdell, ACS, 54.78; 4. Paxson Berry, Sew, 55.76; 5. Zach Howard, Val, 56.73; 6. Randy Kohutek, ACS, 57.50.

800 — 1. Michael Todd, ACS, 1:56.54; 2. Michael Marshall, Sew, 2:06.65; 3. Josh Miller, ACS, 2:07.29; 4. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 2:11.89; 5. Shannon LeMay, ACS, 2:15.86; 6. Cody Greene, Val, 2:18.00.

1,600 — 1. Michael Todd, ACS, 4:42.69; 2. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 4:43.99; 3. Michael Marshall, Sew, 4:44.17; 4. Zachary Hamberger, Cor, 4:54.78; 5. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 4:57.15; 6. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 4:59.08.

3,200 — 1. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:17.97; 2. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 10:23.98; 3. Blake Bennett, ACS, 10:24.97; 4. Zachary Hamberger, Cor, 10:45.59; 5. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 10:57.12; 6. Alex Wuerth, ACS, 11:33.86.

110 hurdles — 1. Brian Peters, ACS, 17.40; 2. Ben Sobek, ACS, 17.82; 3. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 17.96; 4. Daneil Vanderweide, Gra, 18.11; 5. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 18.14; 6. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 18.20.

300 hurdles — 1. Connor Seay, Hom, 43.16; 2. Brian Peters, ACS, 43.61; 3. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 43.92; 4. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 44.43; 5. Tommy Cha, ACS, 46.46; 6. Josh Gatpandan, ACS, 48.60.

400 relay — 1. ACS, 46.99; 2. Homer, 47.93; 3. Nikiski, 48.83; 4. Grace, 49.88; 5. Valdez, 51.78.

800 relay — 1. Homer, 1:37.10; 2. ACS, 1:37.35; 3. Nikiski, 1:43.79; 4. Houston, 1:45.51; 5. Valdez, 1:47.67.

1600 relay — 1. ACS, 3:40.87; 2. Seward, 3:43.76; 3. Valdez, 3:53.87; 4. Homer, 4:01.80.

3200 relay — 1. Seward, 8:21.80; 2. ACS, 8:39.12; 3. Valdez, 9:07.37; 4. Homer, 9:10.29; 5. Nikiski, 9:28.45; 6. Houston, 9:50.25.

Shot put — 1. Howie Hubbard, Sew, 49—06; 2. Luke Johnson, Nik, 44—03 1-4; 3. Randy Kohutek, ACS, 41—11 3-4; 4. John Koenaman, Hou, 40—02 1-2; 5. Brian Peters, ACS, 37—10 1-2; 6. Dakota Hupp, Nik, 36—03.

Discus — 1. Luke Johnson, Nik, 120—2; 2. Eli Davis, Sew, 113—8; 3. Howie Hubbard, Sew, 112—2; 4. Ben Bitler, Hou, 110—1; 5. Ian Johnson, Nik, 110—0; 6. Zach Bronson, ACS, 103—9.

High jump — 1. Braden Nieder, Gra, 5—10; 2. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 5—08; 3. Patrick Stanton, Val, 5—04; 4. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 5—04; 5. Dawson Bauman, Val, 5—04; 6. Luke Johnson, Nik, 5—02.

Long jump — 1. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 18—08; 2. Connor Seay, Hom, 18—02 1-2; 3. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 18—01; 4. Braden Nieder, Gra, 17—11 1-4; 5. Paxson Berry, Sew, 17—04; 6. Eli Davis, Sew, 17—04.

Triple jump — 1. Braden Nieder, Gra, 38—9 1-4; 2. Brogan Neider, Gra, 38—5 3-4; 3. John Shank, Hom, 38—5 1-2; 4. Teddy Croft, Hom, 38—2 1-2; 5. Xoue Bynum, Hou, 37—8 3-4; 6. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 36—9 1-2.

1-2-3A GIRLS

Team scores — 1. ACS, 127; 2. Grace, 117; 3. Homer, 116; 4. Seward, 43; 5. Nikiski, 37; 6. Valdez, 36; 7. Houston, 22; 8. Cordova, 18.

Individual results

100 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.75; 2. Zoe Langseth, Val, 13.52; 3. Christina Ellis, Gra, 13.56; 4. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 13.72; 5. Victoria King, Gra, 13.86; 6. Arianne Parrish, Nik, 13.93.

200 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 25.27; 2. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 28.11; 3. Zoe Langseth, Val, 28.16; 4. Christina Ellis, Gra, 28.70; 5. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 29.28; 6. Sarah Newton, Gra, 29.34.

400 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 56.06; 2. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 1:01.78; 3. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 1:03.62; 4. Crystal Crane, Hom, 1:05.48; 5. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 1:06.06; 6. Grace Gannon, Gra, 1:09.57.

800 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 2:23.86; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 2:24.32; 3. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 2:25.75; 4. Tessa O’Hara, ACS, 2:28.04; 5. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 2:43.11; 6. Harmony Wayner, Gra, 2:45.97.

1,600 — 1. Sara Hamberger, Cor, 5:10.81; 2. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 5:16.12; 3. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 5:35.93; 4. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 5:42.26; 5. Harmony Wayner, Gra, 5:53.08; 6. Alex Mosley, Hom, 5:53.98.

3,200 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 11:20.36; 2. Sara Hamberger, Cor, 11:25.31; 3. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 11:39.56; 4. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 12:05.81; 5. Alex Mosley, Hom, 12:31.88; 6. Josephine Braun, Sew, 12:38.15.

100 hurdles — 1. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 17.51; 2. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 17.63; 3. Lauren Jones, Hom, 18.62; 4. Emily Brockman, Sew, 18.64; 5. Alexis Quick, ACS, 18.80; 6. Amy Tedrick, ACS, 19.05.

300 hurdles — 1. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 48.82; 2. Zoe Langseth, Val, 49.30; 3. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 50.02; 4. Alexis Quick, ACS, 50.55; 5. Lauren Jones, Hom, 54.62; 6. Kathleen Davis, ACS, 55.09.

400 relay — 1. Homer, 54.56; 2. Grace, 55.52; 3. ACS, 55.93; 4. Nikiski, 57.15; 5. Seward, 57.64.

800 relay — 1. Homer, 1:54.63; 2. Grace, 1:56.29; 3. Houston, 1:58.55; 4. ACS, 2:00.34; 5. Valdez, 2:01.21.

1600 relay — 1. ACS, 4:15.63; 2. Homer, 4:18.05; 3. Valdez, 4:36.84; 4. Seward, 4:40.59.

3200 relay — 1. Homer, 10:30.90; 2. Grace, 10:34.20; 3. Seward, 10:40.74; 4. ACS, 11:56.36.

Shot put — 1. Ashley Logan, Gra, 37—8; 2. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 37—4; 3. Amir Williams, ACS, 29—9; 4. Kimberly Quincy, Hou, 28—9 1-2; 5. Laura Kromrey, Sew, 28—2; 6. Jane Sharrai, Val, 27—3-4.

Discus — 1. Ashley Logan, Gra, 125—07; 2. Laura Kromrey, Sew, 104—09; 3. Amir Williams, ACS, 97—02; 4. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 80—03; 5. Chena Litzen, Nik, 79—05; 6. Jane Sharrai, Val, 76—05.

High jump — 1. Crystal Crane, Hom, 4—04; 2. Victoria King, Gra, 4—02; 3. Raven Thibodeaux, ACS, 4—02; 4. Makenna Shamburger, Gra, 4—00.

Long jump — 1. Arianna Parrish, Nik, 16—02; 2. Chanel May-Thomas, Hou, 15—05; 3. Brittany Perry, Nik, 15—02 1-4; 4. Maria Hart, Sew, 13—10 3-4; 5. Paige McCaffrey, ACS, 13—07 1-4; 6. Alexis Woods, Val, 13—07.

Triple jump — 1. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 32—3 3-4; 2. Arianne Parrish, Nik, 31—11 1-2; 3. Brittany Perry, Nik, 29—3 1-2; 4. Deni Koreze—Richards, Hou, 28—10; 5. Paige McCaffrey, ACS, 27—6 3-4; 6. Alina Markina, Gra, 26—3.

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.