Homer runs to team titles at Region III cross-country event

Morris News Service - Alaska

The Kenai Peninsula claimed three of the four team titles and three of the four individual crowns Saturday at the Region III Cross-Country Championships at Colony High School.

At the Class 3A level, Homer swept the team titles and Seward, behind Ruby Lindquist and Hunter Kratz, swept the individual titles.

At the Class 4A level, the Kenai girls won their first region crown since 2001. The Kardinals were led by individual champ Riana Boonstra, a sophomore.

The Homer girls claimed the top spot in the region for the second straight year, but junior Megan Pitzman did not get a third straight region crown.

Seward’s Ruby Lindquist ran 19:42 to top the 19:48 of runner-up Pitzman.

Also for Homer, Audrey Rosencrans was third, Alex Moseley was sixth, Aurora Waclawski was 11th and Lauren Evarts was 13th. The Homer boys scored 30 points to win, while Grace Christian was second at 55. Seward was third to also nab a state berth.

Kratz won his first region title by clocking 16:45, 15 seconds ahead of Cordova’s Zach Hamberger.

But Homer had all of its scoring runners in the top 10 to walk away with the team title — Jared Brant was fourth, Jordan Beachy was fifth, Charlie Menke was seventh, Jacob Davis was ninth and Luciano Fasulo was 10th.

 

Region III Cross-Country Championships

Colony High School, Saturday, Sept. 26

Class 1-2-3A Boys team scores: 1. Homer, 30; 2. Grace, 55; 3. Seward, 65; 4. ACS, 80; 5. Houston, 144.

Individual 5-kilometer results: 1. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 16:45; 2. Zach Hamberger, Cor, 17:00; 3. Blake Bennett, ACS, 17:03; 4. Jared Brant, Hom, 17:18; 5. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 17:20; 6. Cameron Sheldon, Gra, 17:31; 7. Charlie Menke, Hom, 17:36; 8. Trent Fritzel, Gra, 17:36; 9. Jacob Davis, Hom, 17:39; 10. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 17:41.

Other Peninsula finishers: 11. Paxson Berry, Sew, 17:41; 14. Dexter Lowe, Hom, 17:54; 15. Seth Brewi, Sew, 17:57; 17. Case Estes, Sew, 18:03; 25. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 18:28; 28. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 18:44; 29. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 19:04; 31. Alex Estes, Sew, 19:12; 37. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 21:34; 38. Gavin Wallis, Nik, 21:36; 43. Henry Heft, Nik, 26:18.

Class 1-2-3A Girls team scores: 1. Homer, 32; 2. Grace Christian, 55; 3. ACS, 60; 4. Seward, 81.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. R. Lindquist, Sew, 19:42; 2. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 19:49; 3. A. Rosencrans, Hom, 19:56; 4. A. Van Pelt, Hou, 20:08; 5. E. Balsan, ACS, 20:19; 6. A. Moseley, Hom, 20:25; 7. T. Ealum, ACS, 20:42; 8. G. Annett, Grace, 20:57.7; 9. M. Morgan, Grace, 20:58.1; 10. T. O’Hara, ACS, 20:58.5.

Other Peninsula finishers: 11. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 20:59; 13. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 21:19; 15. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 21:28; 16. EmmaLee Moore, Sew, 21:31; 18. Haley Knott, Hom, 21:46; 20. Ashley Guernsey, Sew, 22:06; 23. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 23:39; 25. Iris Anderson, Sew, 24:01; 30. Cassidy DeLand, Sew, 29:18.

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.