KSC Kings finish ninth at Junior Olympics meet

  • Eighteen Kachemak Swim Club athletes attended the Alaska Junior Olympics to compete against 500 swimmers from across the state on April 21-24. KSC placed ninth overall out of 25 teams.-Photo provided

The Kachemak Swim Club (KSC) Kings took 18 athletes to the Alaska Junior Olympics Swim meet at Bartlett High School in Anchorage April 21-24. The meet drew 500 of the fastest swimmers from around the state with the Kings finishing ninth out of 25 with a combined team score of 800.5 points. In 2015, the Kings placed 15th.

The Kings compete next at home in their inaugural Shorebird Invite meet that will be held May 14 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center.

The Aurora Swim Team of Anchorage won the meet with 4,702 points, followed by Northern Lights Swim Club of Anchorage with 3,314.50 points and the Glacier Swim Club of Juneau with 2,556.50 points

KSC team members participating in the meet included Jamen Anderson, Kaylin Anderson, Clayton Arndt, Adeline Berry, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Cyrus Cowan, Patrick Hannan, Sergius Hannan, Lauren Kuhns, Hartley Miller, Kira Milne, Carly Nelson, Luke Nelson, Luke Nollar, Nathan Overson, Hazel Pearson, Lucas Story and Madison Story.

Twelve-year old Madison Story advanced to the finals in all seven of her events and proceeded to place in the top four in each of her events, for a team high point score of 114. 

Following close behind Story in points was 10-year old Carly Nelson with 100 points and her twin brother Luke Nelson with 98.5 points. Luke Nelson took home two gold medals in the boys 10 and under division with first place finishes in the 200-yard IM and the 100-yard fly.

Other point scorers included: Kaylin Anderson – 11, Clayton Arndt – 4, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski – 82, Sergius Hannan – 21, Lauren Kuhns – 61, Kira Milne – 28, Nathan Overson – 25 and Lucas Story – 84

 

Kachemak Swim Club Kings Results: Junior Olympics Swim Meet

Individual Final Results:

Kaylin Anderson (Girls 11/12) 200-yard back  (8th place)

Clayton Arndt (Boys 15&O) – 50 yard free (13th  place)

Ella Blanton-Yourkowski (Girls 11/12) – 50 yard back (6th place), 50 yard free (3rd place), 100 yard free (5th place), 100 yard back (8th place), 50 yard fly (5th place), 100 yard IM (5th  )

Sergius Hannan (Boys 15&O)   – 400IM (12th place) 100 yard back (14th), 100-yard breast (16th), 100 yard fly (7th place)

Lauren Kuhns (Girls 15&O) – 500 yard free (5th place), 200 yard IM (10th place), 200 yard back (11th place), 400 yard IM (11th place), 200 yard breast (7th), 100 yard breast (9th place), 200 yard free (10th place)

Kira Milne (Girls 11/12) – 200-yard breast (6th place), 50-yard breast (4th place)

Carly Nelson (Girls 10&U) -200 yard IM (5th place), 50 yard back (3rd place), 50 yard free (4th place), 100 yard back (3rd place), 100 yard IM (8th place), 100 yard free (5th place), 50 yard fly (5th place)

•Luke Nelson (Boys 10&U) – 200 yard IM (1st place), 100 yard fly (1st place), 50 yard free (9th place) place, 200 yard free (3rd place), 100 yard IM (7th place), 100 yard free (4th place), 50 yard fly (2nd place), 

Nathan Overson (Boys 10&U) – 50 yard back (7th place), 100 yard back (6th place)

Lucas Story (Boys 10&U)– 50 yard back (6th place), 100 yard fly (4th place), 50 yard free (11th place), 100 yard breast (5th place), 100 yard IM (6th place), 50 yard breast (4th place), 50 yard fly (5th place)

Madison Story (Girls 11/12) – 50 yard back  (3rd place), 200 yard breast (2nd place), 100 yard breast (2nd place), 100 yard back (4th), 50 yard breast (2nd place), 200 yard free (4th place), 100 yard IM (2nd place)

 

Relay Team Results 

Girls 11-12 400 yard medley relay team - Story, Blanton-Yourkowski, Anderson and Milne – 7th place

Girls 11-12 200 yard medley relay team - Story, Blanton-Yourkowski, Anderson and Milne – 5th place

Girls 11-12 400 yard free relay team - Story, Blanton-Yourkowski, Anderson and Milne – 5th place

Girls 11-12 200 yard free relay team: Story, Blanton-Yourkowski, Milne and Miller – 3rd place

Boys 10&U 200 yard medley relay team – Story, Nelson, Overson and Jamen Anderson (4th place)

Boys 10&U 200 yard free relay team – Story, Nelson, Overson and Luke Nollar

Boys 15&O 400 yard medley relay team – Patrick Hannan, Cyrus Cowan, S. Hannan and Arndt

Boys 15&O 200 yard medley relay – P. Hannan, Cowan, S. Hannan and Arndt


Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.