Homer High relay teams, Evarts, run to state titles

  • Homer's Audrey Rosencrans (338) runs with Mariners teammate Alex Moseley (335) near the front of the girls 1-2-3A 1,600-meter race Saturday at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.-Photo by Joey Klecka, Peninsula Clarion
  • Homer freshman Kaylee Veldstra (340) races her way to a runner-up finish in the 1-2-3A girls 100-meter sprint at the state track and field championships Saturday at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.-Photo by Joey Klecka, Peninsula Clarion

The Kenai Peninsula showed up in droves to take on the state’s fastest, strongest and most agile athletes Friday and Saturday at the state track and field championships at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage.

In the end, three event victories went to peninsula entrants in the Class 4A meet and eight event wins went to peninsula entrants at the Class 1-2-3A level.

At the Class 1-2-3A level, it was another impressive display of team depth for the Homer girls, who won three of the four relays. The Homer girls team also came in as the small school state runner-up for the second year in a row.

Both Mariner girls and boys teams were awarded the 2016 Sportmanship Award.

The Mariners took wins in the 400, 800 and 3,200-meter relay races, and the Homer boys took the 800-meter relay. Teddy Croft, Luciano Fasulo, Zane Boyer and Jake Richter comprised the Homer boys winning relay.

To make the Homer girls 800-meter sprint relay even more legit, throw in the fact that the team is composed of two freshman, a sophomore and a junior.

First-leg runner Alia Bales and anchor Kaylee Veldstra are freshman, while Sarah Wolf is a sophomore. Lauren Evarts is a junior on the squad.

“Our coach (Bill Steyer) trains us, and he studies and analyzes where we can hand off better,” Wolf explained when asked why the Homer relay teams are so stout.

“We notice other teams doing sprints, and we do fast tempo endurance workouts,” added Evarts.

The Homer girls made up four of the top eight positions in the girls individual 200-meter sprint, and three of the top seven in the 400.

The tough workouts worked for Evarts in the girls 300-meter hurdles as well, as the Homer junior notched her first state title in the girls 300-meter hurdles, running a personal best of 46.67 seconds.


Boys 123A individual results: 

100 — 1. H. Quinn, ACS 11.64; 2. B. Tulcey, Sit 11.74; 3. A. Griffith, Eie 11.90; 4. B. Smith, Del 11.93; 5. T Croft, Hom 12.00; 6. A. McCay, Pet 12.02; 7. T. Dobashi-Noa, Eie 12.05; 8. B. Hammond, CIA 12.27.

200 — 1. H. Quinn, ACS 22.81; 2. F. Onochie, ACS 22.85; 3. B. Tulcey, Sit 23.57; 4. U. Simmers, ACS 23.59; 5. T. Croft, Hom 23.83; 6. B. Smith, Del 24.16; 7. C. Bradford, Hain 24.29; 8. K. Dunlap EIe 24.59.

400 — 1. F. Onochie, ACS 51.64; 2. U. Simmers, ACS 52.65; 3. S. Edi, ACS 53.10; 4. T. Tripple, TB 54.12; 5. C. Bradford, Hai 54.98; 6. G. Delzer, Hut 55.05; 7. J. Villanueva, Sit 55.76; 8. G. Grahek, Mon 56.27.

800 — 1. H. Kratz, Sew 2:00.80; 2. R. Enlow, Una 2:01.46; 3. T. Hagerman, Pet 2:02.80; 4. D. Wilcox, Sit 2:03.10; 5. P. Berry, Sew 2:04.25; 6. R. Schaezlein, Gra 2:06.89; 7. L. Fasulo, Hom 2:07.97; 8. T. Zweifel, Sew 2:09.97.

1,600 — 1. 1. K. Korta, Gal 4:26.57; 1. (tie) J. Moos, Gal 4:26.57; 3. H. Kratz, Sew 4:30.15; 4. D. Wilcox, Sit 4:30.52; 5. B. Bennett, ACS 4:33.40; 6. J. Zelhuber, Sit 4:36.72; 7. Z. Hamberger, Cor 4:37.19; 8. C. Baciocco, Sik 4:38.65.

3,200 — 1. J. Moos, Gal 940.40; 2. K. Korta, Gal 9:41.13; 3. H. Kratz, Sew 9:48.72; 4. B. Bennett, ACS 9:53.78; 5. C. Baciocco, Sik 10:02.70; 6. Z. Young, Gra 10:14.68; 7. Z. Hamberger, Cor 10:16.73; 8. J. Matherly, Hut 10:18.61.

110 hurdles — 1. N. Leaf, CIA 16.27; 2. C. Bell, Pet 17.23; 3. K. Dunlap, Eie 17.59; 4. J. Railing, ACS 17.66; 5. T. Cha, ACS 17.81; 6. J. Stigen, Hai 17.86; 7. N. Lenhard, Pet 18.29; 8. V. Kurlichenko, Del 18.94.

300 hurdles — 1. K. Dunlap, Eiel 41.23; 2. N. Leaf, CIA 41.32; 3. J. Raling, ACS 43.08; 4. T. Cha, ACS 43.51; 5. C. Bell, Pet 43.92; 6. B. Sobek, ACS 44.34; 7. K. Parsons, Sit 45.86; 8. J. Stigen, Hai 47.25.

400 relay — 1. ACS 45.61; 2. CIA 45.80 3. Eielson 45.94; 4. Nikiski 47.10; 5. Homer 42.27; 6. Petersburg 47.44; 7. Thorne Bay 47.70; 8. Delta 49.78.

800 relay — 1. Homer 1:35.27; 2. ACS 1:37.26; 3. Grace 1:38.67; 4. Monroe 1:40.96; 5. Valdez 1:41.40; 6. Delta 1:42.96; 7. Petersburg 1:46.49.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS 3:28.60; 2. Sitka 3:44.38; 3. Sewrd 3:45.96; 4. Hutchison 3:53.13; 5. Delta 3:54.72; 6. Birchwood 4:04.76; 7. KLA 4:21.90.

3,200 relay — 1. Sitka 8:26.72; 2. Seward 8:31.33; 3. Homer 8:40.79; 4. ACS 8:48.01; 5. Delta 8:50.46; 6. Grace 9:00.27; 7. Valdez 9:05.50; 8. Monroe 9:07.32.

Shot put — 1. L. Johnson, Nik 46-7.5; 2. M. Tua’a, Gus 42-10.5; 3. M. Green, Hain 42-8.5; 4. F. Onochie, ACS 41-0.75; 5. D. Hupp, Nik 40-9; 6. A. Binder, Gra 40-9; 7. L. Juhl, TV 40-6.75; 8. J. Koeneman, Hou 40-6.

Discus — 1. A. Binder, Gra 131-3; 2. L. Johnson, Nik 130-4; 3. C. Kilpatrick, Eie 128-0; 4. B. Bitler, Hou 126-0; 5. M. Green, Hain 125-10; 6. I. Johnson, Nik 124-6; 7. C. Bradford, Hai 120-8; 8. R. Sheldon, Gra 119-11.

High jump — 1. L. Kaltenbach, ACS 5-10; 2. Bra. Nieder, Gra 5-8; 3. Bro. Nieder, Gra 5-8; 4. J. Coats, Val 5-8; 5. J. Carroll, Hom 5-6; 6. B. Kravets, Del 5-6; 7. A. McCay, Pet 5-6; 7. B. Tulcey, Sit 5-6.

Long jump — 1. A. Griffith, Eie 20-9; 2. B. Tulcey, Sit 20-7.75; 3. V. Kurlchenko, Del 19-3.25; 4. Bro. Nider, Gra 18-9.25; 5. A. McCay, Pet 18-8.25; 6. D. Davis, Mon 18-4.25; 7. Bra. Nieder, Gra 17-10.5; 7. (tie) A. Jolley, SV 17-10.5.

Triple jump — 1. A. Griffith, Eie 42-10.5; 2. 2. U. Simmers, ASC 42-2; 3. Bro. Nieder, Gra 41-0.5; 4. Bra. Nieder, Gra 39-8.75; 5. V. Kurlichenko, Del 38-10; 6. A. McCollum, Nik 38-0.25; 7. M. Lucas, HR 37-11; 8. W. Parks, ACS 37-10.25.

Girls 123A individual results:

100 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 12.22; 2. K. Veldstra, Hom 12.93; 3. J. Vidad, Sit 13.18; 4. S. Lucas, HR 13.28; 5. N. Wangyot, Hai 13.36; 6. A. Bales, Hom 13.45; 7. V. Saxe, TV 13.50; 8. A. Cardoza, Hom 13.96.

200 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 24.76; 2. J. Vidad, Sit 26.81; 3. N. Wangyot, Hai 27.30; 4. A. Wasclawski, Hom 27.48; 5. A. VanPelt, Hou 27.91; 6. K. Veldestra, Hom 27.95; 7. A. Bales, Hom 28.25; 8. Z. Shemet-Pitcher, Hom 28.32.

400 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 55.56; 2. A.Waclawski, Hom 1:01.64; 3. V. Saxe, TV 1:02.52; 4. Z. Shemet- Pitcher, Hom 1:02.53; 5. H. Bartolaba, Sit 1:03.77; 6. S. Newton, Gra 1:03.85; 7. S. Wolf, Hom 1:06.53; 8. E. Daniels, Hut 1:09.86.

800 — 1. E. Balsan, ACS 2:19.86; 2. R. Lindquist, Sew 2:20.71; 3. B. Gerlach, Glan 2:24.41; 4. G. Gannon, Gra 2:29;92; 5. A. Rosencrans, Hom 2:31.02; 6. T. O’Hara, ACS 2:33.03; 7. S. Lindquist, Sew 2:36.62; 8. A. Moseley, HOm 2:37.30.

1,600 — 1. B. Gerlach, Glen 5:00.65; 2. E. Balsan, ACS 5:01.49; 3. G. Gannon, Gra 5:27.55; 4. A. VanPelt, Hou 5:34.55; 5. T. O’Hara, ACS 5:25.06; 6. A. Rosencrans, Hom 5:38.31; 7. M. Jackson, Gra 5:42.02; 8. C. Demientieff, Gra 548.17.

3,200 — 1. E. Balsan, ACS 11:11.69; 2. B. Gerlach, Glen 11:30.72; 3. R. Lindquist, Sew 11:34.10; 4. G. Gannon, Gra 11:50.68; 5. M. Jackson, Gra 12:10.70; 6. A. Rosencrans, Hom 12:14.73; 7. A. VanPelt, Hou 12:16.51; 8. A. Moseley, Hom 12:32.98. 

100 hurdles — 1. I. Ith, Pet 15.23; 2. L. Evarts, Hom 16.31; 3. A. VandwerWeide, Gra 16.96; 4. C. Gough, Hut 17.74; 5. J. Byfuglien, TV 17.78; 6. M. Kranz, Sit 18.09; 7. L. Jones, Hom 18.14; 8. A. Seay, Gus 18.35.

300 hurdles — 1. L. Evarts, Hom 46.67; 2. I. Ith, Pet 47.02; 3. Z. Langseth, Val 48.96; 4. M. Kranz, Sit 50.34; 5. A. VandwerWeide, Gra 50.67; 6. R. Hughes, Eie 52.01; 7. K. Eddy, Pet 52.77; 8. H. Bartolaba, Sit 53.93.

400 relay — 1. Homer 52.43; 2. Hutchison 53.32; 3. Sitka 53.39; 4. ACS 54.81; 5. Valdez 55.76; 6. Grace 56.33; 7. Nikiski 56.37; 8. Houston 56.97.

800 — 1. Homer 1:49.59; 2. Sitka 1:52.38; 3. ACS 1:55.23; 4. Valdez 1:56.74; 5. Houston 1:57.17; 6. Hutchison 1:57.56; 7. Grace 1:19.77; 8. Su Valley 2:01.04.

1,600 — 1. ACS 4:12.44; 2. Homer 4:16.04; 3. Valdez 4:26.80; 4. Grace 4:26.97; 5. Petersburg 4:25.71; 6. Sitka 4:38.21; 7. Onroe 4:49.89; 8. KLA 5:11.87.

3,200 — 1. Homer 10:08.22; 2. Seward 10:27.08; 3. Petersburg 10:37.23; 4. Grace 10:50.08; 5. ACS 11:08.66; 6. Monroe 11:26.12; 7. Delta 11:50.90

Discus — 1. A. Williams, ACS 111-4; 2. K. Quincy, Hou 93-7; 3. H. Holland, Red 90-10; 4. E. Larson, Pet 90-7; 5. D. Cowart, Hai 89-3; 6. B. Stuart, Hai 87-8; 7. T. Schindler, Sit 86-2; 8. M. Pelayo, Mon 83-5.

Shot put — 1. H. Edmonds, ACS 36-8; 2. A. Williams, ACS 33-7.5; 3. J. Finney, Nin 31-3; 4. O. Juhl, TV 31-2; 5. J. Markel, Gra 30-9; 6. T. Schindler, Sit 29-8; 7. B. Land, ACS 29-3.5; 8. A. Gross, Hai 29-3.

High jump — 1. K. Howard, Val 4-8; 2. B. Carstens, Nik 4-6; 3. S. Lucas, HR 4-6; 4. K. Dodson, Sit 4-4; 4. A. Kirby, Sit 4-4; 5. H. Loper, SV 4-4; 5. K. Sarmiento, Sew 4-4.

Long jump — 1. I. Ith, Pet 17-10; 2. S. Lucas, HR 16-8; 3. A. VanderWeide, Gra 15-8.75; 4. A. Cardoza, Hom 15-0.5; 5. C. May-Thomas, Hoiu 14-10; 6. C. Gillettte, Hom 14-9.75; 7. A. McClurg, Mon 14-8.25; 8. C. Kapuniai, Hou 14-6.

Triple jump — 1. I. Ith, Pet 38-4; 2. S. Lucas, HR 35-11.25; 3. A. Parrish, Nik 32-11.75; 4. S. Tate, Hut 31-11.75; 5. V. Saxe, TV 31-7; 6. A. VanderWeide, Gra 31-5.5; 7. G. Jacobsen, Glen 31-4.5 8. M. Akers, Hom 30-9.5.

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.