Mariner wrestlers start season winning Luke Spruill tourney

  • Homer's Alex Moseley tries to break free of Homer's Mina Cavasos on Saturday at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament at Kenai Central-Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Morris News Service - Alaska
  • Soldotna's Talon Musgrave works on Homer's Timmy Woo at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament at Kenai Central High School-Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Morris News Service - Alaska

For the first time in Mariner history, Homer won the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament. The team led by nine first place finishes.

The tournament was Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

Homer, the defending Class 1-2-3A state champion, scored 158.5 points, while Soldotna was second at 146.5, Kenai was third at 88.5, Nikiski was fourth at 33 and Voznesenka was fifth at 22.

“They definitely had a good start to the year,” Kenai Central coach Stan Steffensen said of the Mariners. “Their kids are fun to be around. They’re a hard-working crowd.

“They’re definitely getting after it. When you step on the mat with a kid from Homer — look out.”

The Mariners received first places at the round-robin tournament from Wayne Newman at 106, Luciano Fasulo at 126A, Ian Stovall at 126B, Jared Brant at 138, Cole Bernier at 145A, Timmy Woo at 160, Tristen Cook at 182 and Kyle Wells at 195.

The tournament is named for Luke Spruill, who graduated from Kenai Central as a two-time state champion and was killed in a Bristol Bay fishing accident in 2004 at the age of 27.

The biggest moment of the meet is the bestowing of the Luke Spruill Award, which this year went to Soldotna’s Bechler Metcalf.

The characteristics necessary for the award are dedication, good sportsmanship, ability to help and coach others, a can-do attitude, coachable, kindness, leadership and tenacity.

“He exhibits those characteristics,” Steffensen said of Metcalf. “The Soldotna people felt strongly about it.

“He’s definitely a kid that can represent what Luke Spruill’s character exemplified here in the 27 years of his life.”

The Soldotna Stars placed second at the tournament even though their football team was winning the medium-schools football title Saturday.

Taking firsts for the Stars were Gideon Hutchison at 120, Amanda Wylie at 145B, Metcalf at 152 and Joseph Street at 170.

Nabbing firsts for the Kenai Kardinals were Seth Segura at 113 and Brandon Kroto at 132B.

Dia Martishev paced Voznesenka with a title at 132A.

 

 

 

 

Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament

Saturday at Kenai Central

Team scores: 1. Homer, 158.5; 2. Soldotna, 146.5; 3. Kenai, 88.5; 4. Nikiski, 33; 5. Voznesenka, 22.

Tournament Results

Varsity 106 - Wayne Newman, first place, 19.5 team points.

Round 1 - Wayne Newman (Homer) won by fall over Joey Yourkoski (Nikiski High School) (Fall 2:08)

Round 2 - Wayne Newman (Homer) won by tech fall over Natalie Chavez (Kenai Central High School) (TF 20-1)

Round 3 - Wayne Newman (Homer) won by fall over Logan Craig (Soldotna) (Fall 2:22)

Varsity 120 - Alex Moseley, third place, seven team points.

Round 1 - Tyler Vaughn (Kenai Central High School) won by fall over Alex Moseley (Homer) (Fall 2:16)

Round 2 - Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna) won by fall over Alex Moseley (Homer) (Fall 0:24)

Round 3 - Alex Moseley (Homer) won in sudden victory - 1 over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (SV-1 6-4)

Varsity 120 - Mina Cavasos, fourth place, four team points.

Round 1 - Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna) won by fall over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2 - Tyler Vaughn (Kenai Central High School) won by fall over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (Fall 1:44)

Round 3 - Alex Moseley (Homer) won in sudden victory - 1 over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (SV-1 6-4)

Varsity 126A - Luciano Fasulo, first place, nine team points.

Round 2 - Luciano Fasulo (Homer) won by fall over Gabe Smith (Nikiski High School) (Fall 3:16)

Round 3 - Luciano Fasulo (Homer) won by fall over Brayde Wolfe (Soldotna) (Fall 3:10)

Varsity 126B - Ian Stovall, first place, 20 team points.

Round 1 - Ian Stovall (Homer) won by fall over Malcom Yerkes (Nikiski High School) (Fall 5:13)

Round 2 - Ian Stovall (Homer) won by fall over Caleb Weeks (Nikiski High School) (Fall 1:35)

Round 3 - Ian Stovall (Homer) won by fall over Darius Martin (Soldotna) (Fall 1:55)

Varsity 132A - Sean Moran, third place.

Round 1 - Mose Hayes (Homer) won by fall over Sean Moran (Homer) (Fall 0:44)

Round 2 - Dia Martishev (Voznesenka) won by fall over Sean Moran (Homer) (Fall 0:53)

Varsity 132A - Mose Hayes, second place, four team points.

Round 1 - Mose Hayes (Homer) won by fall over Sean Moran (Homer) (Fall 0:44)

Round 3 - Dia Martishev (Voznesenka) won by major decision over Mose Hayes (Homer) (Maj 16-3)

Varsity 132B - Sierra Clark, third place.

Round 1 - Vydell Baker (Soldotna) won by fall over Sierra Clark (Homer) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2 - Brandon Kroto (Kenai Central High School) won by fall over Sierra Clark (Homer) (Fall 0:29)

Varsity 138 - Jared Brant, first place, eight team points.

Round 2 - Jared Brant (Homer) won by major decision over Jacob Anderson (Kenai Central High School) (Maj 10-1)

Round 3 - Jared Brant (Homer) won by medical forfeit over Justin Cox (Nikiski High School) (MFF)

Varsity 145A - Cole Bernier, first place, nine team points.

Round 1 - Cole Bernier (Homer) won by fall over Tristin Dell (Kenai Central High School) (Fall 1:18)

Round 3 - Cole Bernier (Homer) won by fall over Camron Presley (Soldotna) (Fall 3:00)

Varsity 152 - McKenzie Cook, fourth place, four team points.

Round 1 - McKenzie Cook (Homer) won by decision over Levi Wahl (Soldotna) (Dec 5-2)

Round 2 - Bechler Metcalf (Soldotna) won by fall over McKenzie Cook (Homer) (Fall 1:19)

Varsity 152 - Chris Cudaback, fourth place, six team points.

Round 1 - Bechler Metcalf (Soldotna) won in sudden victory - 1 over Chris Cudaback (Homer) (SV-1 7-5)

Round 2 - Chris Cudaback (Homer) won by fall over Levi Wahl (Soldotna) (Fall 2:28)

Varsity 160 - Timmy Woo, first place, 16 team points.

Round 1 - Timmy Woo (Homer) won by fall over Donovan Smith (Nikiski High School) (Fall 4:00)

Round 2 - Timmy Woo (Homer) won by decision over Keyshawn Mcenerny (Kenai Central High School) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3 - Timmy Woo (Homer) won by decision over Talon Musgrave (Soldotna) (Dec 12-5)

Varsity 170 - Ryan Hicks, third place, nine team points.

Round 1 - Joseph Street (Soldotna) won by fall over Ryan Hicks (Homer) (Fall 0:50)

Round 2 - Ryan Hicks (Homer) won by fall over Logan Largent (Soldotna) (Fall 1:54)

Round 3 - Josh Corbin (Soldotna) won by major decision over Ryan Hicks (Homer) (Maj 16-6)

Varsity 182 - Tristen Cook, first place, 20 team points.

Round 1 - Tristen Cook (Homer) won by fall over Tanner Ussing (Soldotna) (Fall 2:48)

Round 2 - Tristen Cook (Homer) won by fall over Nikit Anufriev (Voznesenka) (Fall 2:48)

Round 3 - Tristen Cook (Homer) won by fall over Justin Campos (Kenai Central High School) (Fall 1:03)

Varsity 195 - Kyle Wells, first place, nine team points.

Round 1 - Kyle Wells (Homer) won by fall over Byron Dunham (Kenai Central High School) (Fall 4:39)

Round 3 - Kyle Wells (Homer) won by fall over Quincy Miller (Soldotna) (Fall 1:30)

Varsity 285 - Jadin Mann, first place, eight team points.

Round 1 - Jadin Mann (Homer) won by fall over Ethan Hack (Nikiski High School) (Fall 0:19)

Round 3 - Jadin Mann (Homer) won by fall over Richard Brock (Homer) (Fall 0:53)

Varsity 285 - Richard Brock, fourth place, six team points.

Round 1 - Tyler Litke (Nikiski High School) won by fall over Richard Brock (Homer) (Fall 0:26)

Round 2 - Richard Brock (Homer) won by fall over Ethan Hack (Nikiski High School) (Fall 3:07)

Round 3 - Jadin Mann (Homer) won by fall over Richard Brock (Homer) (Fall 0:53).

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.