High school sports highlights

  • Mary Hana Bowe extends her arm backward to hit the ball across the net during the Mariners' game against Houston on Friday, Oct. 14.
  • The Mariner volleyball team celebrated Senior Night at the Homer vs. Houston game on Friday, Oct. 14. Coach Kristie Mastre spoke to the girls about her hopes for their future as they stood with their families on the court.

Upcoming events

Volleyball plays at the Dimond-Service Tournament on Oct. 21-22.

Wrestling hosts the 16th annual Best Western Bidarka’s Round Robin Rumble. A night of duals from 4-8 p.m. on Oct. 21 will be followed by a tournament on Oct. 22 from 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

In review

Homer High School

Swim and Dive

Oct. 15: Valley Invitational:

• The Homer Mariners’ girls swim and dive team came in eighth at the Valley Invitation held Oct. 13-15 at Palmer High School.

• Lauren Kuhns placed second in the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke with times of 2:04.11 and 1:11.28, respectively.

• Rhythm Beckett-Cook took third in diving, earning 280.95 points. Annalyn Brown placed fifth with 267.85 points.

Volleyball

Oct. 14: Homer vs. Houston:

Final score: 3-1, Homer.

It was senior night, and coach Kristie Mastre said her squad got off to a bit of a slow start, but she was happy to get all the seniors in the match.

Seniors honored were Mary Hana Bowe, Malina Fellows, Sofia Ramirez-Clark and Izabelle Hagge. Elsie Smith was honored, but was out with injury. Karina Roach and Michelle Lee, a pair of JV players, were also honored and saw varsity time.

Raisa Basargin had a 12-point service run in the match.

“It was a really fun night,” Mastre said. “We got to honor them and there were a few tears shed.”

Oct. 15: Homer vs. Redington:

Final score: 3-0, Homer.

Wrestling

For the first time in Mariner history, Homer won the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament in Kenai, said head wrestling coach Chris Perk. The team led by nine first place finishes.

Tournament Results

Varsity 106 - Wayne Newman, first place, 19.5 team points.

Round 1 - Wayne Newman (Homer) won by fall over Joey Yourkoski (Nikiski High School) (Fall 2:08)

Round 2 - Wayne Newman (Homer) won by tech fall over Natalie Chavez (Kenai Central High School) (TF 20-1)

Round 3 - Wayne Newman (Homer) won by fall over Logan Craig (Soldotna) (Fall 2:22)

Varsity 120 - Alex Moseley, third place, seven team points.

Round 1 - Tyler Vaughn (Kenai Central High School) won by fall over Alex Moseley (Homer) (Fall 2:16)

Round 2 - Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna) won by fall over Alex Moseley (Homer) (Fall 0:24)

Round 3 - Alex Moseley (Homer) won in sudden victory - 1 over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (SV-1 6-4)

Varsity 120 - Mina Cavasos, fourth place, four team points.

Round 1 - Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna) won by fall over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2 - Tyler Vaughn (Kenai Central High School) won by fall over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (Fall 1:44)

Round 3 - Alex Moseley (Homer) won in sudden victory - 1 over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (SV-1 6-4)

Varsity 126A - Luciano Fasulo, first place, nine team points.

Round 2 - Luciano Fasulo (Homer) won by fall over Gabe Smith (Nikiski High School) (Fall 3:16)

Round 3 - Luciano Fasulo (Homer) won by fall over Brayde Wolfe (Soldotna) (Fall 3:10)

Varsity 126B - Ian Stovall, first place, 20 team points.

Round 1 - Ian Stovall (Homer) won by fall over Malcom Yerkes (Nikiski High School) (Fall 5:13)

Round 2 - Ian Stovall (Homer) won by fall over Caleb Weeks (Nikiski High School) (Fall 1:35)

Round 3 - Ian Stovall (Homer) won by fall over Darius Martin (Soldotna) (Fall 1:55)

Varsity 132A - Sean Moran, third place.

Round 1 - Mose Hayes (Homer) won by fall over Sean Moran (Homer) (Fall 0:44)

Round 2 - Dia Martishev (Voznesenka) won by fall over Sean Moran (Homer) (Fall 0:53)

Varsity 132A - Mose Hayes, second place, four team points.

Round 1 - Mose Hayes (Homer) won by fall over Sean Moran (Homer) (Fall 0:44)

Round 3 - Dia Martishev (Voznesenka) won by major decision over Mose Hayes (Homer) (Maj 16-3)

Varsity 132B - Sierra Clark, third place.

Round 1 - Vydell Baker (Soldotna) won by fall over Sierra Clark (Homer) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2 - Brandon Kroto (Kenai Central High School) won by fall over Sierra Clark (Homer) (Fall 0:29)

Varsity 138 - Jared Brant, first place, eight team points.

Round 2 - Jared Brant (Homer) won by major decision over Jacob Anderson (Kenai Central High School) (Maj 10-1)

Round 3 - Jared Brant (Homer) won by medical forfeit over Justin Cox (Nikiski High School) (MFF)

Varsity 145A - Cole Bernier, first place, nine team points.

Round 1 - Cole Bernier (Homer) won by fall over Tristin Dell (Kenai Central High School) (Fall 1:18)

Round 3 - Cole Bernier (Homer) won by fall over Camron Presley (Soldotna) (Fall 3:00)

Varsity 152 - McKenzie Cook, fourth place, four team points.

Round 1 - McKenzie Cook (Homer) won by decision over Levi Wahl (Soldotna) (Dec 5-2)

Round 2 - Bechler Metcalf (Soldotna) won by fall over McKenzie Cook (Homer) (Fall 1:19)

Varsity 152 - Chris Cudaback, fourth place, six team points.

Round 1 - Bechler Metcalf (Soldotna) won in sudden victory - 1 over Chris Cudaback (Homer) (SV-1 7-5)

Round 2 - Chris Cudaback (Homer) won by fall over Levi Wahl (Soldotna) (Fall 2:28)

Varsity 160 - Timmy Woo, first place, 16 team points.

Round 1 - Timmy Woo (Homer) won by fall over Donovan Smith (Nikiski High School) (Fall 4:00)

Round 2 - Timmy Woo (Homer) won by decision over Keyshawn Mcenerny (Kenai Central High School) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3 - Timmy Woo (Homer) won by decision over Talon Musgrave (Soldotna) (Dec 12-5)

Varsity 170 - Ryan Hicks, third place, nine team points.

Round 1 - Joseph Street (Soldotna) won by fall over Ryan Hicks (Homer) (Fall 0:50)

Round 2 - Ryan Hicks (Homer) won by fall over Logan Largent (Soldotna) (Fall 1:54)

Round 3 - Josh Corbin (Soldotna) won by major decision over Ryan Hicks (Homer) (Maj 16-6)

Varsity 182 - Tristen Cook, first place, 20 team points.

Round 1 - Tristen Cook (Homer) won by fall over Tanner Ussing (Soldotna) (Fall 2:48)

Round 2 - Tristen Cook (Homer) won by fall over Nikit Anufriev (Voznesenka) (Fall 2:48)

Round 3 - Tristen Cook (Homer) won by fall over Justin Campos (Kenai Central High School) (Fall 1:03)

Varsity 195 - Kyle Wells, first place, nine team points.

Round 1 - Kyle Wells (Homer) won by fall over Byron Dunham (Kenai Central High School) (Fall 4:39)

Round 3 - Kyle Wells (Homer) won by fall over Quincy Miller (Soldotna) (Fall 1:30)

Varsity 285 - Jadin Mann, first place, eight team points.

Round 1 - Jadin Mann (Homer) won by fall over Ethan Hack (Nikiski High School) (Fall 0:19)

Round 3 - Jadin Mann (Homer) won by fall over Richard Brock (Homer) (Fall 0:53)

Varsity 285 - Richard Brock, fourth place, six team points.

Round 1 - Tyler Litke (Nikiski High School) won by fall over Richard Brock (Homer) (Fall 0:26)

Round 2 - Richard Brock (Homer) won by fall over Ethan Hack (Nikiski High School) (Fall 3:07)

Round 3 - Jadin Mann (Homer) won by fall over Richard Brock (Homer) (Fall 0:53).

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.