Weekly sports highlights

  • The Homer Middle School girls’ cross-country ski team prepares for a race Friday, Feb. 16, 2018 at the Lookout Mountain Ski Trails near Homer, Alaska. (Photo submitted)
  • Homer Middle School cross-country skiers Delta Fabich, Hannah Stonorov and Olivia Glasman (foreground), and Delilah Harris and Eryn Field (background) race about the course Friday, Feb. 16 at the Lookout Mountain Ski Trails near Homer, Alaska. (Photo submitted)

Upcoming events:

Wednesday, Feb. 28, is the first day of practice for spring sports: baseball, softball, soccer and track and field.

Cross-country skiing: Homer’s cross-country ski team will compete in the State Championships today, Friday and Saturday at Birch Hill in Fairbanks. Skiing starts at noon today, 11 a.m. Friday and 11 a.m. Saturday.

Basketball: Both the girls and boys teams will play Joe Redington today, Grace Christian School on Friday, and Anchorage Christian School on Saturday, all at home.

In review:

High school sports

Cross-country skiing: The Homer High School cross-country ski team competed in the Regional III Championships over the weekend at the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna. The boys team took fifth place overall, and the girls’ team took fourth.

Below are the full results:

Girls: Team results — 1. Kenai Central, 2:09:48; 2. Colony, 2:11:40; 3. Soldotna, 2:14:20; 4. Homer, 2:14:39; 5. Grace Christian, 2:23:42; 6. Palmer, 2:27:12.

Individual Skimeister (combined times) — 1. Annika Hanestad, Colony, 29:16; 2. Addison Gibson, Kenai, 29:49; 3. Riana Boonstra, Kenai, 30:51; 4. Ruby Lindquist, Seward, 31:21; 5. Alyson Kopsack, Colony, 32:17; 6. Katia Holmes, Homer, 32:29; 7. Autumn Daigle, Homer, 32:44; 8. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna, 32:48; 9. Sonora Martin, Soldotna, 32:51.

Friday, 5-Kilometer freestyle — 1. Annika Hanestad, Colony, 14:30; 2. Addison Gibson, Kenai, 14:53; 3. Ruby Lindquist, Seward, 15:00; 4. Riana Boonstra, Kenai, 15:20; 5. Alyson Kopsack, Colony, 15:57; 6. Sonora Martin, Soldotna, 15:59; 7. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna, 16:11; 8. Katia Holmes, Homer, 16:12; 9. Autumn Daigle, Homer, 16:14; 10. Sadie Lindquist, Seward, 16:15; 11. Maria Salzetti, Kenai, 16:25; 12. Hannah Delker, Soldotna, 16:50; 13. Zoe Stonorov, Homer, 16:59; 14. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna, 16:59; 15. Kate Bering, Homer, 17:02; 16. Isabella Dammeyer, Soldotna, 17:04; 17. Katie Delker, Soldotna, 17:05; 18. Aila Berrigan, Palmer, 17:06; 19. Nicole Bell, Colony, 17:10; 20. Sofija Spaic, Colony, 17:23; 21. Anya Danielson, Kenai, 17:24; 22. Abigail Beveridge, Grace, 17:28; 23. Kylee Deering, Colony, 17:29; 24. Amy Baxter, Palmer, 17:30; 25. Mazzy Jackson, Grace, 17:42; 26. Erika Arthur, Soldotna, 17:43; 27. Anna McLaughlin, Grace, 17:50; 28. Dareena Doyle, Kenai, 18:14; 29. Grace Annett, Grace, 18:23; 30. Laura Ellis, Grace, 18:28; 31. Sophie Wright, Palmer, 18:29; 32. Emmalee Moore, Seward, 18:32; 33. Mickinzie Ticknor, Kenai, 18:33; 34. Lydia Bushey, Colony, 18:57; 35. Brita Restad, Homer, 19:17; 36. Zoe Copp, Palmer, 19:19; 37. Grace Miller, Palmer, 19:22; 38. Valerie DeMarzo, Grace, 19:26; 39. Ocean Tennant, Palmer, 19:31; 40. Elianna Kniegge, Grace, 19:49; 41. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai, 20:35; 42. Brittyn Werner, Palmer, 20:44.

Saturday, 5K classic — 1. Annika Hanestad, Colony, 14:46; 2. Addison Gibson, Kenai, 14:56; 3. Riana Boonstra, Kenai, 15:31; 4. Katia Holmes, Homer, 16:16; 5. Alyson Kopsack, Colony, 16:19; 6. Ruby Lindquist, Seward, 16:20; 7. Autumn Daigle, Homer, 16:30; 8. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna, 16:37; 9. Sonora Martin, Soldotna, 16:51; 10. Laura Ellis, Grace, 17:21; 11. Sofija Spaic, Colony, 17:21; 12. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna, 17:21; 13. Hannah Delker, Soldotna, 17:29; 14. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai, 17:31; 15. Kate Bering, Homer, 17:39; 16. Zoe Stonorov, Homer, 17:43; 17. Katie Delker, Soldotna, 17:44; 18. Marie Salzetti, Kenai, 17:44; 19. Sophie Wright, Palmer, 17:49; 20. Mickinzie Ticknor, Kenai, 17:50; 21. Abigail Beveridge, Grace, 17:53; 22. Amy Baxter, Palmer, 18:06; 23. Mazzy Jackson, Grace, 18:09; 24. Nicole Bell, Colony, 18:11; 25. Erika Arthur, Soldotna, 18:26; 26. Isabella Dammeyer, Soldotna, 18:31; 27. Anya Danielson, Kenai, 18:35; 28. Brita Restad, Homer, 18:49; 29. Grace Annett, Grace, 18:53; 30. Kylee Deering, Colony, 18:54; 31. Dareena Doyle, Kenai, 19:06; 32. Ocean Tennant, Palmer, 19:22; 33. Lydia Bushey, Colony, 19:24; 34. Zoe Copp, Palmer, 19:27; 35. Valerie DeMarzo, Grace, 19:41; 36. Emmalee Moore, Seward, 19:43; 37. Elianna Kniegge, Grace, 20:06; 38. Anna McLaughlin, Grace, 20:08; 39. Grace Miller, Palmer, 21:36.

Boys: Team results — 1. Soldotna, 2:17:58; 2. Palmer, 2:29:47; 3. Grace, 2:29:25; 4. Colony, 2:34:24; 5. Homer, 2:34:43; 6. Kenai, 2:39:31.

Individual Skimeister (combined times) — 1. Karl Danielson, Kenai, 32:51; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 33:22; 3. Luke Fritzel, Grace, 33:56; 4. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 34:18; 5. Joseph Walling, Palmer, 34:40; 6. Joshua Shuler, Soldotna, 34:55; 7. Jacob Davis, Homer, 35:17; 8. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 35:24; 9. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 35:40; 10. Denver Waclawski, Homer, 36:51.

Friday, 5K freestyle — 1. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 13:03; 2. Karl Danielson, Kenai, 13:07; 3. Luke Fritzel, Grace, 13:15; 4. Joshua Shuler, Soldotna, 13:21; 5. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Soldotna, 13:33; 6. Joseph Walling, Palmer, 13:37; 7. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 13:43; 8. Jacob Davis, Homer, 13:48; 9. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 14:03; 10. Denver Waclawski, Homer, 14:23; 11. Jode Sparks, Soldotna, 14:27; 12. Aiden Gannon, Grace, 14:34; 13. Jeremy Houston, Palmer, 14:42; 14. Cole Fritzel, Grace, 14:48; 15. Kaj Taylor, Palmer, 14:53; 16. Elic Cowan, Colony, 14:54; 17. Ben Swanson, Valdez, 14:57; 18. Nathan Kristich, Colony, 15:02; 19. Lee Jaxson, Palmer, 15:03; 20. Avi Johnson, Grace, 15:14; 21. Joseph Dammeyer, Soldotna, 15:18; 22. Calum Colver, Colony, 15:25; 23. Simeon Ramirez, Colony, 15:28; 24. Joshua Taylor, Colony, 15:29; 25. Josh Foster, Kenai, 15:44; 26. Tristan Summers, Kenai, 15:48; 27. Billy Morrow, Kenai, 15:48; 28. Garrett Streit, Colony, 15:50; 29. Will Wallace, Grace, 15:51; 30. Gideon Cullver, Kenai, 16:02; 31. Josh Wisner, Homer, 16:14; 32. Ben Kettle, Homer, 16:16; 33. Egor Sturdy, Seward, 16:27; 34. Erik Jones, Grace, 16:32; 35. Manveer Singh, Palmer, 16:33; 36. Mathew Grzybows, Kenai, 17:28; 37. Andy Super, Homer, 17:45; 38. Josten Carlson, Valdez, 17:49.

Saturday, 7.5K classic — 1. Karl Danielson, Kenai, 19:44; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 20:19; 3. Luke Fritzel, Grace, 20:40; 4. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Soldotna, 20:44; 5. Joseph Walling, Palmer, 21:03; 6. Jacob Davis, Homer, 21:28; 7. Joshua Shuler, Soldotna, 21:33; 8. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 21:37; 9. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 21:40; 10. Denver Waclawski, Homer, 22:27; 11. Jode Sparks, Soldotna, 22:36; 12. Jeremy Houston, Palmer, 22:46; 13. Kaj Taylor, Palmer, 23:12; 14. Aiden Gannon, Grace, 23:19; 15. Nathan Kristich, Colony, 23:23; 16. Cole Fritzel, Grace, 23:30; 17. Elic Cowan, Colony, 23:52; 18. Erik Jones, Grace, 24:02; 19. Joshua Taylor, Colony, 24:04; 20. Ben Swanson, Valdez, 24:06; 21. Caleb Rauch, Homer, 24:13; 22. Lee Jaxson, Palmer, 24:27; 23. Manvee Singh, Palmer, 24:54; 24. Will Wallace, Grace, 24:57; 25. Calum Colver, Colony, 25:12; 26. Simeon Ramirez, Colony, 25:14; 27. Joseph Dammeyer, Soldotna, 25:16; 28. Garrett Streit, Colony, 25:23; 29. Egor Sturdy, Seward, 25:41; 30. Ben Kettle, Homer, 25:50; 31. Josh Wisner, Homer, 25:53; 32. Josh Foster, Kenai, 26:06; 33. Tristan Summers, Kenai, 26:22; 34. Gideon Cullver, Kenai, 26:48; 35. Billy Morrow, Kenai, 27:02; 36. Mathew Grzybowski, Kenai, 28:21; 37. Josten Carlson, Valdez, 28:52; 38. Andy Super, Homer, 30:50.

Middle school sports

Cross-country skiing: The Homer Middle School cross-country team hosted Kenai, Soldotna, Seward and Nikiski during a meet on Friday, Feb. 16 at the Lookout Trails. Below are the results:

1. Jayna Boonstra, Kenai, 10.20.08; 2. Summer Foster, Kenai, 10.25.98; 3. Sailey Rhodes, Homer, 10.39.28; 4. J Ruffner, Soldotna, 10.47.65; 5. Ellen Atchley, Kenai, 11.21.80; 6. Gabbie Tews, Kenai, 11.39.03; 7. Delta Fabich, Homer, 11.42.04; 8. Hannah Stonorov, Homer, 11.43.45; 9. Olivi Glassman, Homer, 11.47.46; 10. Delilah Harris, Homer, 12.09.31; 11. Emily Moss, Kenai, 12.16.20; 12. Eryn Field, Homer, 12.20.60; 13. Madison McDonald, Kenai, 12.22.91; 14. Leah Fallon, Kenai, 12.26.41; 15. Betsy Moffett, Kenai, 12.28.81; 16. Alana Houlilan, Homer, 12.51.84; 17. C. Dement, Soldotna, 13.01.14; 18. Mariah McGuire, Homer, 13.20.69; 19. Ava Halstead, Homer, 13.37.19; 20. Aly Guernsey, Seward, 13.37.77; 21. A. Miller, Soldotna, 13.48.23; 22. Annika Nilsson, Seward, 14.17.85; 23. J. Thomas, Soldotna, 14.47.52; 24. Lexa Adami, Kenai, 14.54.14; 25. Julia Floyd, Kenai, 15.28.03; 26. Alexi Walker, Seward, 15.36,06; 27. Mattox Burg, Homer, 16.02.62; 28. Audrey Larson, Kenai, 16.03.96; 29. Sidney Flora, Homer, 16.41.83; 30. Bianca Hansen, Kenai, 16.53.99; 31. I. Daly, Soldotna, 17.35.17; 32. Lopez, Soldotna, 17.35.45; 33. Amelia Mueller, Kenai, 17.47.03; 34. Kaitlyn Taylor, Kenai, 18.03.10; 35. Catlin Crabb, Kenai, 18.12.70; 36. Emalee Wilson, Kenai, 18.29.76; 37. Lianna Carranza, Kenai, 18.45.86; 38. Denali Anowlic, Seward, 18.52.24; 39. Maleigh Tuttle, Kenai, 20.14.40; 40. Ledda, Soldotna, 21.06.35; 41. Leora McCaughey, Nikiski, 21.37.74; 42. D. Shepard, Soldotna, 22.05.01; 43. Myla Edwards, Kenai; 44. Linnea Hack, Kenai.

1. Tyler Hippchen, Kenai, 9.08.49; 2. Q. Cox, Soldotna, 9.49.34;3. T. Boots, Soldotna,10.24.58; 4. Jack Laker, Kenai, 10.40.74; 5. Greg Fallon, Kenai,10.44.54; 6. Nathan Haga, Kenai, 10.56.01; 7. C. Cannava, Soldotna, 11.00.84; 8. Samuel Roberts, Kenai, 11.01.72; 9. Sanchez, Fracisco, Seward, 11.03.54; 10. Simon Secor, Soldotna, 11.07.72; 11. Jacob Begich, Kenai, 11.15.92; 12. A. Gibson, Soldotna, 11.16.45; 13. Ben Boersma, Kenai, 11.29.00; 14. Johan Carranza, Kenai, 11.30.74; 15. Garret Briscoe, Homer, 11.38.99; 16. Seamus McDonough, Homer, 11.39.84; 17. E. Hogue, Soldotna, 11.54.64; 18. Eli Zatz, Homer, 11.59.42; 19. Aloshia Cross, Seward, 12.10.41; 20. Theo McDonough, Homer, 12.12.51; 21. J. Oberts, Soldotna, 12.32.08; 22. Sean Raften, Kenai, 12.32.48; 23. Zane Tews, Kenai, 13.13.39; 24. G. Ussing, Soldotna, 13.32.79; 25. J. Hansen, Soldotna, 13.36.59; 26. Luke Cross, Kenai, 14.00.59; 27. Grant Hinders, Seward, 14.13.95; 28. Evan Veihdeffer, Soldotna, 14.42.89; 29. Ned Patiag Nikiski, 14.43.69; 30. Zach Marley, Homer, 14.48.42; 31. D. Edelman, Soldotna, 14.49.69; 32. Gavin Foote, Seward, 15.01.12; 33. Jackson Satathite, Kenai, 5.46.99; 34. John VanBuskirk, Seward, 16.17.17; 35. Liam Quiner, Nikiski, 16.38.46; 36. Joseph Foutz, Seward, 16.50.20; 37. L. Chumley, Soldotna, 16.59.52; 38. C. Kelly, Soldotna, 18.15.32; 39. Zane Pellegrom, Kenai, 18.21.54; 40. Owen Smith, Kenai, 18.47.08; 41. Tanner Henderson, Seward, 21.04.83; 42. Peter Spanos, Seward, 21.49.19; 43. William Roberts, Kenai, 21.52.20; 44. Ozzy Deel, Seward, 22.46.73; 45. J. Burton, Soldotna, 23.58.34; 46. Eli Morris, Kenai; 47. D. Cox, Soldotna;48. B. Veh, Soldotna.

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.