Weekly high school sports highlights

Upcoming events

Homer High School

Wrestling:

Friday, Oct. 20, Round Robin Duals in the Alice Witte Gymnasium at 3 p.m. Then on Saturday, Oct. 21, more Round Robin Duals at 10:30 a.m.

Volleyball:

The Homer volleyball teams will compete in the Dimond/Service Tournament in Anchorage on Friday and Saturday, Oct. 20-21. On Tuesday, Oct. 24, the teams will play Nikiski at home. The C-Team will play at 4 p.m., JV at 5 p.m. and varsity at 6:30 p.m.

Swim/Dive:

On Thursday, Oct. 26, and Friday, Oct. 27, the swim and dive teams will compete in Regions in Palmer.

In review

Homer High School

Wrestling:

The Homer Mariners defeated Soldotna High School, Kenai and Nikiski in the first meet of the season. The Mariners for the second year in a row won the Luke Spruill Memorial tourney in Kenai. Lead by 6 champions, Wayne Newman had the toughest match of the day. He nearly pinned 4A State Place Gideon Hutchison from SoHi in a half nelson; he then held off a comeback to win 7-5. Luciano Fasulo also won three matches to keep his unbeaten streak in Alaska intact. Last year he won 48 matches in a row without a loss.

Seniors Alex Moseley, Richard Brock and Tristen Cook both dominated their opponents. Cook led the team with takedowns over the weekend with seven. Junior Seth Inama looked sharp in his two matches winning 14-1 and was ahead of Pierce Peterson of Kenai 14-0 before he pinned him. Richard Brock earned his first Varsity Championship, running an arm bar against Ethan Hack of Nikiski.

The team will host various teams Friday night for the King’s Landing Round Robin Rumble Duals, starting at 3:30 and going until 7:30 p.m. Then on Saturday 7 teams will battle for the Best Western Bidarka’s Round Robin Rumble starting at 10:30 a.m. and going until 3:30 p.m.

Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament Results for Homer:

Varsity 120 - Seth Inama’s place is 1st

Round 1 - Seth Inama (Homer) won by major decision over Ben Booth (Soldotna) (Maj 15-1)

Round 2 - Seth Inama (Homer) won by fall over Pierce Peterson (Kenai Central High School) (Fall 4:57)

Varsity 120 B - Sadie Blake’s place is 3rd

Round 1 - Jordan Fleming (Nikiski High School) won by fall over Sadie Blake (Homer) (Fall 5:34)

Round 3 - Dalten Hulsey (Soldotna) won by fall over Sadie Blake (Homer) (Fall 0:26)

Varsity 126 - Wayne Newman’s place is 1st

Round 1 - Wayne Newman (Homer) won by decision over Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna) (Dec 7-5)

Round 2 - Wayne Newman (Homer) won by fall over Seth Segura (Kenai Central High School) (Fall 3:03)

Round 3 - Wayne Newman (Homer) won by fall over Austin Escott (Soldotna) (Fall 2:38)

Varsity 126 B - Alex Moseley’s place is 1st

Round 2 - Alex Moseley (Homer) won by fall over Lexi Gridley (Soldotna) (Fall 0:25)

Round 3 - Alex Moseley (Homer) won by decision over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (Dec 7-1)

Varsity 126 B - Mina Cavasos’s place is 2nd

Round 1 - Mina Cavasos (Homer) won by fall over Lexi Gridley (Soldotna) (Fall 0:35)

Round 3 - Alex Moseley (Homer) won by decision over Mina Cavasos (Homer) (Dec 7-1)

Varsity 132 - Luciano Fasulo’s place is1st

Round 2 - Luciano Fasulo (Homer) won by fall over Vydell Baker (Soldotna) (Fall 0:58)

Round 3 - Luciano Fasulo (Homer) won by forfeit over George Napoka (Nikiski High School) (FF)

Round 4 - Luciano Fasulo (Homer) won by fall over Sammy Baker (Kenai Central High School) (Fall 3:07)

Varsity 138 - Ian Stovall’s place is 5th

Round 2 - Justin Cox (Nikiski High School) won by fall over Ian Stovall (Homer) (Fall 0:48)

Round 3 - Zach Burns (Soldotna) won by fall over Ian Stovall (Homer) (Fall 1:21)

Round 4 - Tucker Vann (Kenai Central High School) won by forfeit over Ian Stovall (Homer) (FF)

Varsity 152 - McKenzie Cook’s place is 2nd

Round 1 - McKenzie Cook (Homer) won by fall over Haiden Tryon (Soldotna) (Fall 3:48)

Round 2 - Donovan Smith (Nikiski High School) won by major decision over McKenzie Cook (Homer) (Maj 12-4)

Round 3 - McKenzie Cook (Homer) won by forfeit over Logan Schrader (Soldotna) (FF)

Varsity 152B - Mose Hayes’s place is 2nd

Round 1 - Mose Hayes (Homer) won by fall over Malcolm Yerkes (Nikiski High School) (Fall 2:56)

Round 2 - Mose Hayes (Homer) won by fall over Amanda Wylie (Soldotna) (Fall 1:26)

Round 3 - Koleman McCaughey (Nikiski High School) won by decision over Mose Hayes (Homer) (Dec 11-5)

Varsity 160 - Sierra Clark’s place is 3rd

Round 2 - Quincy Miller (Soldotna) won by fall over Sierra Clark (Homer) (Fall 0:22)

Round 3 - Bechler Metcalf (Soldotna) won by fall over Sierra Clark (Homer) (Fall 1:30)

Varsity 195 - Tristen Cook’s place is 1st

Round 1 - Tristen Cook (Homer) won by tech fall over Max Rogers (Soldotna) (TF 18-2)

Round 4 - Tristen Cook (Homer) won by fall over Aidan Skura (Soldotna) (Fall 1:14)

Varsity 285 - Richard Brock’s place is 1st

Round 1 - Richard Brock (Homer) won by fall over Ethan Hack (Nikiski High School) (Fall 3:19)

Round 2 - Richard Brock (Homer) won by fall over Ethan Hack (Nikiski High School) (Fall 3:19)

Volleyball:

On Friday, Oct. 13, the volleyball teams played at Grace Christian School in Anchorage. They lost the match zero sets to three, with Grace winning the sets 25-18, 25-14 and 26-24. Individual stats for that game include: Laura Inama with four kills and 13 digs, Marina Carroll with three blocks and 12 digs, and Brianna Hetrick with 19 digs, five aces and seven assists.

On Saturday, Oct. 14, the teams played in Seward, and again went 0-3. Seward won the sets 28-26, 25-19 and 25-23. This game brought the varsity team’s league record to 2-9. For the Saturday match, individual stats include: Brianna Hetrick with 18 assists and five aces, Karmyn Gallios with three blocks and 10 digs, and Kelly Bishop with four kills and 20 digs.

Football:

The varsity football team came up short of a state championship title for Division III football when they lost their final game against Barrow High School in Palmer on Saturday, Oct. 14. The Whalers prevailed 20-14.

Swim/Dive: The swim and dive team competed at the Palmer Invitational Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 12-14, where Kodiak came out on top, claiming the top spot for both boys and girls. The Kodiak girls team had 73 points, and the boys won with 106 points.

Homer’s Madison Story, a freshman, won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke. She, along with Alia Bales, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski and Adeline Berry also won the 200 freestyle relay. The same group also won the 200 medley relay with Chloe Bechtol substituted for Berry.

Girls team scores:

1. Kodiak 73; 2. Palmer 66; 3. Homer 56; 3. (tie) Colony 56; 5. Soldotna 53; 6. Wasilla 16; 7. Kenai 10.

Boys team scores:

1. Koidak 106; 2. Colony 61; 3. Kenai 45; 4. Palmer 37; 5. Wasilla 28; 6. Homer 19; 7. Unalaska 14; 8. Soldotna 11 9. Seward 5.

Girls individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Homer (Bechtol, Story, Bales, Blanton-Yourkowski), 1:56.38; 2. Palmer 1:58.0; 3. Soldotna 1:58.72; 4. Kodiak 1:59.24; 5. Colony 1:59.24; 6. Kenai 2:07.04.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Cummiskey, Kod 1:58.74; 2. C. Dayton, Col 2:00.85; 3. A. Mattson, Col 2:07.55; 4. M. Blackmon, Kod 2:09.32; 5. J. Beck, Pal 2:13.10; 6. D. McMillan, Sol 2:13.26.

200 IM — 1. M. Story, Hom 2:19.43; 2. L. Spear, Kod 2:23.09; 3. D. Cummiskey, Kod 2:27.74; 4. P. Padilla, Sol 2:28.18; 5. T. Nelson, Col 2:32.16; 6. A. Berry, Hom 2:33.81.

50 freestylee — 1. S. Juliussen, Sol 25.54; 2. G. Snelders, Pal 25.80; 3. S. Crosley, Col 26.30; 4. E. Blaton-Yourkowski, Hom 26.42; 5. H. Glover, Kod 26.80; 6. A. Bales, Hom 26.97.

1 meter dive — 1. J. Chan, Was 371.45; 2. C. Hartman, Pal 358.85; 3. C. Mayer, Was 350.55; 4. E. Cyr, Col 319.85; 5. A. Thorton, Col 308.15; 6. T. Coffman, Pal 307.00.

100 butterfly — 1. M. Cummiskey, Kod 1:02.36; 2. E. Farring, Col 1:03.67; 3. D. Cummiskey, Kod 1:03.91; 4. S. Juliussen, Sol 1:06.89; 5. A. Berry, Hom 1:09.73; 6. K. Creglow, Sol 1:12.66.

100 freestyle — 1. L. Musgrave, Pal 57.49; 2. A. Cowin, Was 58.53; 3. M. Beck, Pal 58.74; 4. H. Glover, Kod 58.93; 5. M. Blackmon, Kod 59.99; 6. A. Juliussen, Sol 1:00.50.

500 freestyle — 1. G. Snelders, Pal 5:40.77; 2. Z. Abouelkheir, Sol 5:47.78; 3. S. Geffken, Pal 5:53.27; 4. J. Beck, Pal 6:01.43; 5. R. Pitsch, Ken 6:02.83; 6. K. Birch, Sol 6:06.82.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Bales, Blanton-Yourkowski, Berry, Story) 1:45.18; 2. Kodiak 1:45.32; 3. Palmer 1:45.78; 4. Soldotna 1:47.34; 5. Colony 1:47.82; 6. Soldotna 1:53.55.

100 backstroke — 1. C. Dayton, Col 1:03.61; 2. C. Gechtol, Hom 1:05.62; 3. P. Padilla, Sol 1:06.06; 4. L. Musgrave, Pal 1:06.25; 5. A. Sarnowski, Kod 1:06.55; 6. A. Peterson, Pal 1:09.77.

100 breaststroke — 1. M. Story, Hom 1:10.85 2. A. Mattson, Col 1:12.37; 3. L. Spear, Kod 1:13.98; 4. K. Creglow, Sol 1:14.23; 5. A. Peterson, Pal1:15.80; 6. K. Laasch-Gray, Col 1:16.94.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak 3:51.19; 2. Colony 3:55.56 3. Soldonta 4:06.98; 4. Kenai 4:07.46; 5. Palmer 4:13.68; 6. Homer 4:28.89.

Boys individual results:

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak 1:41.03; 2. Colony 1:42.83; 3. Kenai 1:45.44; 4. Wasilla 1:45.89; 5. Homer 1:57.06; 6. Unalaska 1:57.95.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Snelders, Pal 1:49.12; 2. G. Egdorf, Kod 1:52.81; 3. D. Olson, Pal 1:55.82; 4. D. Smith, Kod 1:46.57; 5. O. Rolph, Ken 1:57.64; 6. B. Henderson, Was 1:59.40.

200 IM — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 1:53.65; 2. J. Simmons, Col 1:55.16; 3. J. James, Kod 2:08.59; 4. N. Lee, Kod 2:10.73; 5. E. Evans, Sol 2:13.17; 6. C. Spanos, Sew 2:15.72.

50 freestyle — 1. G. Vestri Giovanni, Col 21.57; 2. H. Reese, Ken 22.28; 3. C. Hancock, Was 22.98; 4. A. Nguyen, Una 23.29; 5. C. Arndt, Hom 23.53; 5. N. James, Kod 23.54.

1 meter dive — 1. T. Bellsiton, Col 491.40; 2. K. Welch, Sol 451.25; 3. R. Ulatan, Kod 437.20; 4. S. Skolnik, Sol 412.25; 5. S. Parnell, Kod 375.55; 6. E. Krozel, Col 373.15.

100 butterfly — 1. H. Reese, Ken 54.76; 2. M. Snelders, Pal 55.52; 3. C. Spanos, Sew 57.01; 4. R. Chastain, Col 58.33; 5. J. Nelson, Hom 58.86; 6. O. Rolph, Ken 59.24.

100 freestyle — 1. G. Vestri Giovanni, Col 48.07; 2. C. Arndt, Hom 50.75; 3. L .James, Kod 51.03; 4. N. James, Kod 51.22; 5. G. Egdorf, Kod 51.82; 6. B. Henderson, Was 53.34.

500 freestyle — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 4:36.80; 2. S. Heaven, Ken 5:04.41; 3. D. Smith, Kod 5:10.28; 4. D. Olson, Pal 5:23.61; 5. P. Collier, Pal 5:43.21; 6. J. Hengem, Kod 5:52.35.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Colony 1:30.54; 2. Kodiak 1:30.70; 3. Palmer 1:35.83; 4. Homer 1:37.54; 5. Kodiak 1:39.99.

100 backstroke — 1. J. Simmons, Col 51.75; 2. S. Heaven, Ken 55.98; 3. K. Barrette, Was 56.65; 4. A. Nguyen, Una 57.49; 5. P. Peralta, Kod 1:00.30; 6. W. Gross, Sol 1:06.44.

100 breaststroke — 1. A. Hocum, Kod 1:05.24; 2. M. Laughlin, Was 1:05.80; 3. N. Lee, Kod 1:05.98; 4. C. Hancock, Was 1:06.64; 5. T. Bagley, Ken 1:08.12; 6. W. Dumm, Kod 1:10.72.

400 freestyle — 1. Kodiak 3:27.84; 2. Kenai 3:27.85; 3. Palmer 3:34.09; 4. Unalaska 3:51.07; 5. Wasilla 3:52.96.

Topic: 

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.