Weekly sports highlights

  • Homer’s Cody Etzwiler dribbles the ball down the court during the boys team’s first game of the Homer Winter Carnival Tournament on Thursday, Feb. 8, 2018 at the Alice Witte Gymnasium in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
  • Homer’s Alissa Cole passes the ball to Rylyn Todd durng the girls team’s first game in the Homer Winter Carnival Tournament on Thursday, Feb. 8, 2018 at the Alice Witte Gymnasium in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Upcoming events:

Cross-country skiing: Homer’s ski team will compete in the regional championships this Friday and Saturday at the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Basketball: Both teams will play Joe Redington today, Grace Christian School on Friday, and Anchorage Christian School on Saturday, all at home.

In review:

High school sports

Basketball: The Homer Winter Carnival and the Ninilchik Invitational landed on the same weekend, which meant plenty of basketball. The Homer boys won all three of their games during the tournament, and the girls won two of the three.

Below are the results from games featuring Homer, Ninilchik and Nikolaevsk.

Thursday girls: Kotzebue 7, 14, 15, 16 — 52; Homer 5, 7, 11, 5 — 28

KOTZEBUE (52) — Sieh 6 1-2 16, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Martin 1 0-0 2, Schaeffer 0 0-0 0, McConnell 0 3-4 3, C. Conwell 4 2-5 11, Swanson 0 0-0 0, A. Conwell 6 3-8 17, T. Conwell 1 1-4 3. Totals — 18 10-23 52.

HOMER (28) — Bales 0 0-1 0, A. Godfrey 1 1-2 3, G. Godfrey 1 2-2 4, Doughty 0 0-1 0, Todd 1 5-10 7, Parish 0 0-0 0, Carroll 1 1-3 3, Veldstra 2 0-0 4, Cole 3 0-0 6, Box 0 1-2 1. Totals — 9 10-21 28.

3-point goals — Kotzebue had 6 (Sieh with 3, A .Conwell with 2, and C. Conwell with 1). Team fouls — Kotzebue had 17, Homer had 18. No one was fouled out.

Nikolaevsk 2, 13, 6, 8 —29; Ninilchik 15, 5, 8, 13 —41

NIKOLAEVSK (29) — S. Klaich 0 0-1 0, K. Klaich 2 1-1 6, Kain 0 0-0 0, Yakunin 2 3-4 7, Mametieff 1 3-4 5, Hickman 0 0-0 0, Fefelov 4 3-6 11. Totals 9 10-16 29.

NINILCHIK (41) — Delgado 5 0-3 12, Robuck 2 5-6 9, Corey 1 0-0 2, Koch 0 0-1 0, White 2 6-8 10, Cooper 4 0-0 8. Totals 14 11-18 41.

3-point goals — Ninilchik had 2 (Delgado with 2); Nikolaevsk had 1 (K. Klaich).

Team fouls — Ninilchik had 16; Nikolaevsk had 14. Fouled out — Mametieff.

Effie Kokrine 2, 7, 19, 8 —36; Nikolaevsk 18, 6, 15, 17 —56

EFFIE KOKRINE (36) — Fields 0 0-0 0, Nicolai 1 0-0 3, Demeski 5 2-3 13, Farmer 4 0-0 8, Jenkins 2 0-0 4, Rice 0 0-0 0, Patrick 2 0-0 6, Fretlichs 0 0-0 0, Greenley 0 0-1 0, Mitchell 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 2-4 36.

NIKOLAEVSK (56) —S. Klaich 0 3-6 3, K. Klaich 2 1-4 6, Z. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, Kain 2 0-0 6, Lasiter 0 0-0 0, Yakunin 4 3-6 12, Brown 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 0 3-6 6, Hickman 0 0-0 0, E. Fefelov 10 6-12 26. Totals 18 16-34 56.

3-point goals — Effie had 4 (Patrick with 2, Nicolai with 1, and Demeski with 1); Nikolaevsk had 4 (Kain with 2, K. Klaich with 1, and Yakunin with 1).

Thursday boys: Kotzebue 8, 5, 5, 11 — 29; Mariners 15, 14, 25, 11 — 65

KOTZEBUE (29) — Sheldon 1 2-4 4, Hensley 0 0-0 0, Stalker 3 2-2 9, Sherman 2 0-0 5, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 4-4 4, Washington 1 3-3 5, Hill 0 2-8 2. Totals — 7 13-21 29.

HOMER (65) — Rohr 6 0-0 14, Etzwiler 8 0-0 19, Adkins 0 0-0 0, Reutov 2 0-0 4, Carroll 1 0-0 2, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Davis 2 1-2 5, Beachy 4 0-0 9, McGhee 2 2-4 6, Swoboda 2 0-0 4. Totals — 28 3-6 65.

3-point goals — Kotzebue had 2 (Stalker, Sherman); Homer had 6 (Etzwiler with 3, Rohrwith 2, and Beachy with 1). Team fouls — Kotzebue had 3, Homer had 15. No one was fouled out.

Effie Kokrine 24, 21, 16, 12 —73; Ninilchik 11, 8, 9, 5 —33

EFFIE KOKRINE (73) — Webster 2 2-2 7, Kokrine 2 0-0 4, Snow 0 0-0 0, Thomas 5 0-0 10, Jones 4 0-0 8, Ruble 1 0-0 2, Brockmeyer 2 0-0 4, Jerue 5 0-0 15, Evans 6 1-4 14, Joseph 2 3-6 7, Wallace 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 6-12 73.

NINILCHIK (33) — Corey 0 0-0 0, White 4 1-2 9, Hadro 3 0-0 7, Clark 7 1-2 15, McGinnis 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 2-4 33.

3-point goals — Effie Kokrine had 4 (Jerue with 2, Evans with 1, and Webster with 1); Ninilchik had 1 (Hadro).

Team fouls — Ninilchik had 10; Effie Kokrine had 7. No one was fouled out.

Effie Kokrine 13, 14, 18, 15 —60; Nikolaevsk 16, 12, 17, 14 —59

EFFIE KOKRINE (60) — Webster 5 0-0 11, Kokrine 2 0-2 4, Snow 1 2-2 4, Thomas 8 2-4 19, Jones 3 0-0 6, Brockmeyer 0 0-4 0, Jerue 4 1-3 11, Evans 1 3-6 5, Joseph 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 8-21 60.

NIKOLAEVSK (59) — Molodih 8 3-4 19, Stanish 3 0-2 6, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 1 0-0 2, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Mumey 1 0-0 3, Z. Trail 4 2-3 10, M. Trail 7 2-3 17. Totals 24 7-12 59.

3-point goals — Effie Kokrine had 4 (Jerue with 2, Thomas with 1, and Webster with 1); Nikolaevsk had 2 (Mumey with 1 and M. Trail with 1).

Team fouls — Effie Kokrine had 13; Nikolaevsk had 19. Fouled out — Molodih, Stanish, Mumey.

Friday girls: Dillingham 2, 3, 6, 0 —11; Homer 8, 18, 14, 14 —54

DILLINGHAM (11) — Lee 2 0-0 4, Kapotak 1 1-4 3, Whitcomb 0 0-0 0, George 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Bavilla 0 0-0 0, Nunn 2 0-0 4.

HOMER (54) — Bales 1 0-0 2, A. Godfrey 0 0-0 0, G. Godfrey 5 0-0 10, Doughty 3 0-0 6, Todd 6 2-2 14, Parish 0 0-0 0, Carroll 4 0-1 8, Veldstra 1 0-0 2, Cole 4 0-0 8, Box 2 0-0 4.

3-point goals — Dillingham 0; Homer 0.

Team fouls — Dillingham 4, Homer 12. Fouled out — none.

Kodiak 8, 10, 6, 15 —39; Ninilchik 6, 6, 6, 10 —28

KODIAK (39) — Dela Cruz 2 1-2 5, Marcelo 1 0-0 2, Pascua 3 2-3 9, Pruitt 0 0-0 0, Kernan 2 1-2 5, Nocon 2 5-8 9, Spear 4 1-3 9, Smude 4 1-3 9. Totals 14 10-18 39.

NINILCHIK (28) — Delgado 0 0-0 0, Jasper 0 0-0 0, Robuck 0 2-2 2, Corey 0 0-0 0, Koch 2 0-1 4, White 6 9-12 22, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Oligack 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 11-15 28.

3-point goals — Kodiak 1 (Pascua); Ninilchik (White).

Team fouls — Kodiak 15; Ninilchik 14. Fouled out — Cooper, Robuck.

Friday boys: Dillingham 2, 7, 2, 6 —17; Homer 15, 15, 18, 12 —60

DILLINGHAM (17) — Wassily-Walker 0 2-2 2, Chaney 0 0-0 0, Wassily 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 0-0 2, Bouker 3 0-0 7, Tilden 1 0-0 2, Mayer 0 2-4 2, Evalt 1 0-0 2.

HOMER (60) — Rohr 3 1-3 7, Etzwiler 6 2-2 17, Adkins 2 0-0 4, Reutov 1 1-2 3, Carroll 2 3-7 7, Anderson 2 2-4 6, Davis 1 0-0 2, Beachy 4 0-0 8, McGhee 3 0-0 6, Swoboda 0 0-0 0.

3-point goals — Dillingham 1 (Bouker); Homer 3 (Etzwiler 3).

Team fouls — Dillingham 19; Homer 9. Fouled out — none.

Nikolaevsk 24, 18, 19, 12 —73; Akiak 4, 16, 8, 14 —42

NIKOLAEVSK (73) — Molodih 8 2-2 19, Stanish 2 1-4 5, Yakunin 2 0-0 5, Kalugin 3 0-0 6, Mumey 4 0-0 10, Z. Trail 6 0-0 12, M. Trail 7 1-2 16. Totals 32 4-8 73.

AKIAK (42) — Albrife 3 0-0 7, Williams 1 0-0 3, Williams 1 0-0 3, Ivan 9 5-5 23, Phillip 3 0-0 6. Totals 17 5-5 42.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 5 (Mumey 2, Molodih 1, Yakunin 1, M. Trail 1); Akiak 3 (Albrife 1, Williams 1, Williams 1).

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 7; Akiak 6. Fouled out — none.

Nikolaevsk 27, 19, 12, 6 —64; Ninilchik 2, 5, 9, 8 —24

NIKOLAEVSK (64) — Molodih 4 1-2 9, Stanish 4 0-0 8, Yakunin 1 0-0 2, Kalugin 5 0-0 12, Mumey 4 0-0 10, Z. Trail 4 1-2 9, M. Trail 5 0-0 10. 29 2-4 64.

NINILCHIK (24) — Hadro 2 2-2 7, Clark 3 0-0 6, McGinnis 1 1-2 3, Corey 0 0-0 0, White 3 1-1 8. Totals 9 4-5 24.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 4 (Kalugin 2, Mumey 2); Ninilchik 2 (Hadro 1, White 1).

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 8; Ninilchik 4. Fouled out — none.

Saturday girls: Mt. Edgecumbe 8, 6, 8, 5 —27; Homer 6, 13, 6, 7 —32

MT. EDGECUMBE (27) — Carlson 0 0-0 0, Coopchiak 2 4-6 8, Beans 3 0-0 9, Sarchens 0 2-2 2, Go 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Charlie 1 0-2 2, Brown 3 0-0 6, Stumpf 0 0-0 0, Steaflestad 0 0-4 0.

HOMER (32) — Bales 0 0-0 0, A. Godfrey 2 3-3 7, G. Godfrey 0 1-3 1, Doughty 0 0-0 0, Todd 1 4-4 7, Parish 0 0-0 0, Carroll 2 0-0 4, Veldstra 4 0-0 8, Cole 1 1-2 3, Box 0 2-2 2.

3-point goals — Edgecumbe had 3 (Beans 3); Homer had 1 (Todd).

Team fouls — Edgecumbe had 16; Homer had 10. Fouled out — Charlie.

Kodiak 10, 9, 11, 4, 4 —38; Ninilchik 9, 11, 9, 5, 0 —34

KODIAK (38) — Dela Cruz 0 1-2 1, Marcelo 0 0-0 0, Pascua 4 1-1 10, Pruitt 0 0-0 0, Kernan 5 1-1 11, Nocon 3 2-4 8, Spear 3 2-2 8.

NINILCHIK (34) — Delgado 1 2-2 4, Robuck 1 0-0 2, Corey 0 0-0 0, Koch 2 0-0 6, White 6 5-6 18, Cooper 2 0-0 4, Okonek 0 0-0 0.

3-point goals — Kodiak had 1 (Pascua); Ninilchik had 3 (Koch with 2 and White with 1).

Team fouls — Kodiak had 10; Ninilchik had 13. No one was fouled out.

Effie Kokrine 11, 2, 8, 8 —29; Nikolaevsk 9, 17, 19, 9 —54

EFFIE KOKRINE (29) — Fields 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Nicola 0 0-0 0, Tritt 5 1-2 12, Farmer 1 0-4 2, Jenkins 4 1-3 9, Rice 1 0-0 2, Patrick 1 2-6 4, Greenley 0 0-0 0.

NIKOLAEVSK (54) — S. Klaich 0 0-0 0, K. Klaich 3 2-6 8, Z. Fefelov 2 0-0 4, Kain 1 0-0 3, Lasiter 0 0-0 0, Yakunin 5 9-16 20, Brown 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 0 2-2 2, Hickman 0 0-0 0, E. Fefelov 6 5-8 17.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk had 2 (Yakunin with 1 and Kain with 1); Effie Kokrine had 1 (Tritt).

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk had 14; Effie Kokrine had 18. Fouled out — Tritt, Patrick.

Saturday boys: Mt. Edgecumbe 10, 8, 3, 19 —40; Homer 13, 9, 6, 18 —46

MT. EDGECUMBE (40) — Constantine 0 0-0 0, Dunaway 1 3-6 5, Evans 1 3-4 5, Rexford 4 0-0 11, Brown 4 0-2 8, Samuelson 3 4-4 11.

HOMER (46) — Rohr 3 3-6 9, Etzwiler 2 7-8 12, Adkins 1 4-4 6, Reutov 2 0-0 4, Carroll 3 0-0 7, Beachy 1 0-2 3, McGhee 2 1-2 5, Swoboda 0 0-0 0.

3-point goals — Edgecumbe had 4 (Rexford with 3 and Samuelson with 1); Homer had 3 (Etzwiler with 1, Carroll with 1, and Beachy with 1).

Team fouls — Edgecumbe had 20, Homer had 15. Fouled out — Carroll, Dunaway.

Akiak 14, 14, 14, 16 —58; Ninilchik 9, 11, 13, 13 —46

AKIAK (58) — Albrife 4 1-2 9, Williams 3 0-2 7, Williams 5 1-2 12, Ivan 6 1-4 14, Phillip 8 0-0 16.

NINILCHIK (46) — Hadro 5 0-0 12, Clark 8 1-2 17, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, Corey 0 0-0 0, White 6 3-5 15.

3-point goals — Akiak with 3 (Williams 1, Williams 1, Ivan 1); Ninilchik with 2 (Hadro 2).

Team fouls — Akiak had 10; Ninilchik had 11. No one was fouled out.

Cross-country skiing: The Homer High School Nordic ski team battled it out at the Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Championships at the Trail River Campground in Seward, with the Homer girls team sailing to first place and the Homer boys taking second.

9-kilometer skiathlon (4.8K classic, 4.2K skate)

Girls — Team scores: 1. Homer, 2 hours, 6 minutes, 2.63 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:06:43.73; 3. 3. Soldotna, 2:07:38.80.

Individual results: 1. Riana Boonstra, Kenai, 29:24; 2. Katia Holmes, Homer, 29:25; 3. Ruby Lindquist, Seward, 29:58; 4. Autumn Daigle, Homer, 30:13; 5. Maria Salzetti, Kenai, 30:43; 6. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna, 30:59; 7. Sonora Martin, Soldotna, 31:48; 8. Hannah Delker, Soldotna, 32:09; 9. Isabella Dammeyer, Soldotna, 32:41; 10. Anya Danielson, Kenai, 33:03; 11. Erika Arthur, Soldotna, 33:08; 12. Zoe Stonorov, Homer, 33:10; 13. Brita Restad, Homer, 33:12; 14. Katie Delker, Soldotna, 33:13; 15. Mickinzie Ticknor, Kenai, 33:32; 16. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna, 33:50; 17. Dareena Doyle, Kenai, 33:50; 18. Elise Kemppainen, Kenai, 34:23. Addison Gibson of Kenai and Sadie Lindquist of Seward scratched.

Boys — Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 1:44:26; 2. Homer, 1:49:21; 3. Kenai, 1:54:19.

Individual results: 1. Karl Danielson, Kenai, 24:02; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 25:32; 3. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Soldotna, 26:02; 4. Jacob Davis, Homer, 26:04; 5. Joshua Shuler, Soldotna, 26:05; 6. Denver Waclawski, Homer, 26:08; 7. Caleb Rauch, Homer, 26:40; 8. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 26:45; 9. Jode Sparks, Soldotna, 28:09; 10. Josh Foster, Kenai, 29:26; 11. Joseph Dammeyer, Soldotna, 29:31; 12. Tristan Summers, Kenai, 30:02; 13. Josh Wisner, Homer, 30:28; 14. Egor Sturdy, Seward, 30:30; 15. Lance Chilton, Soldotna, 30:34; 16. Ben Kettle, Homer, 30:44; 17. Gideon Cullver, Kenai, 30:48; 18. Billy Morrow, Kenai, 30:51; 19. Mathew Grzybowski, Kenai, 32:57. Andy Super of Homer scratched.

Other sports

City basketball league:

Week 16 standings: 1) Best Western Riptide 15-3, 2) Bayweld Smooth Ops 13-5, 3) Pathfinder Splash Bros 10-6, 4) Alaska Bible Institute 8-9, 5) Uminksi K-12 7-11, 6) The Titans 5-11.7) Kachemak Gear Shed 2-15.

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.