Registration/Contacts

  • Wednesday, August 7, 2013 7:57pm
  • News

CHAPMAN SCHOOL

Grades Prek-8

P.O. Box 1109, Anchor Point, AK 99556

Phone: 235-8671

Fax: 235-5460

Principal: Conrad Woodhead

Secretary: Debbie Poindexter

Class start, stop times: 8:40 a.m., 3:10 p.m.

Registration: 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Aug, 6, 7, 8 and 12

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

CONNECTIONS (HOMER)

Grades K-12

1340 East End Road, Homer, AK 99603

Phone: 226-1880

Fax: 235-3475

Principal: Lee Young (in Soldotna, 907-714-8880)

Administrative secretary: Carol Sacheck

Administrative secretary: Kristen Metz

Office hours: 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Registration ongoing, call for an appointment

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

FIREWEED ACADEMY

Grades K-6

995 Soundview Ave., Homer, AK 99603

Phone: 235-9728

Fax: 235-8561

Principal: Kiki Abrahamson

Secretary: Janet Bowen

Class start, stop times (grades K-2): 8:30 a.m.-3 p.m.

Class start, stop times (grades 3-6): 8:30 a.m., 3:15 p.m.

Registration: 9 a.m.-noon and 1-4 p.m., Aug. 8 and 12

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

HOMER FLEX

Grades 9-12

4122 Ben Walters Lane, Homer, AK 99603

Phone: 235-5558

Fax: 235-5633

Principal: Karen Wessel

Secretary: Laura Norton

Class start, stop times: 8:30 a.m., 3 p.m.

Registration: Ongoing, call for an appointment; 8:30-11:30 a.m., Aug. 7

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

HOMER HIGH SCHOOL

Grades 9-12

600 E. Fairview Ave., Homer, AK 99603

Phone (school): 235-4600

Fax: 235-8933

Phone (pool): 235-7416

Principal: Doug Waclawski

Assistant principal: Allison Mall

Secretary: Cindy Koplin

Class start, stop times: 8:30 a.m., 3:15 p.m.

Registration (seniors): 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Aug. 6

Registration (juniors): 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Aug. 7

Registration (sophomore): 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Aug. 8

Registration (new students): 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Aug. 12

Freshman orientation and open-house: 5-8 p.m., Aug. 15

Connections students enroll in classes:9 a.m.-3 p.m., Aug. 19

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

HOMER MIDDLE SCHOOL

Grades 7-8

500 Sterling Highway, Homer, AK 99603

Phone: 235-5700

Fax: 235-2513

Principal: Kari Dendurent

Secretary: Marilyn Wythe

Class start, stop times: 8:35 a.m., 3:10 p.m.

Registration: 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Aug. 9

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

KACHEMAK-SELO

Grades: Prek-12

P.O. Box 15007, Fritz Creek, AK 99603

Phone: 235-5552

Fax: 235-5644

Principal/teacher: Andy Rothenberger

Secretary: Hionia Konev

Class start, stop times: 8:45 a.m., 3:30 p.m.

Registration: kindergarten 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Aug. 8 and 9; call for an appointment.

First day of school: Aug. 8

 

MCNEIL CANYON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Grades K-6

52188 East End Road, Homer, AK 99603

Phone: 235-8181

Fax: 235-8183

Principal-teacher: Peter Swanson

Secretary: Laura Sheldon

Class start, stop times: 7:50 a.m., 2:20 p.m.

Registration: 8 a.m.-3 p.m., Aug. 6 and 8

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

NANWALEK SCHOOL

Grades K-12

P.O. Box 8007, Nanwalek, AK 99603

Phone: 907-281-2210

Fax: 907-281-2211

Regional administrator: Nancy Kleine

Secretary: Carol Kvasnikoff

Class start, stop times: 9 a.m., 3:30 p.m.

Registration: 1-3 p.m., Aug. 8

First day of school: Aug. 19

 

NIKOLAEVSK SCHOOL

Grades PreK-12

P.O. Box 5129, Nikolaevsk, AK 99556

Phone: 235-8972

Fax: 235-3617

Principal: Mike Sellers

Secretary: Stephanie Jones

Class start, stop times: 8 a.m., 2:40 p.m.

Registration: 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Aug. 15-16

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

NINILCHIK SCHOOL

Grades K-12

P.O. Box 39010, Ninilchik, AK 99639

Phone: 907-567-3301

Fax: 907-567-3504

Principal: Jeffrey Ambrosier

Secretary: Patricia Tilbury

Class start, stop times: 8:45 a.m., 3:15 p.m.

Registration: 1-3 p.m., Aug. 15

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

PAUL BANKS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Grades: Prek-2

1340 East Road, Homer, AK 99603

Phone: 226-1801

Fax: 235-8163

Principal: Eric Pederson

Secretary: Debbie Turkington

Class start, stop times: 8:30 a.m., 3 p.m.

Registration: 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Aug. 6, 7

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

PORT GRAHAM SCHOOL

Grades Prek-12

P.O. Box 5550, Port Graham, AK 99603

Phone: 907-284-2210

Fax: 907-284-2213

Regional administrator: Nancy Kleine

Secretary: Bobbi McMullen

Class start, stop times: 9 a.m., 3:30 p.m.

Registration: 10 a.m.-noon, Aug. 15

First day of school: Aug. 19

 

RAZDOLNA SCHOOL

Grades Prek-12

P.O. Box 15098, Homer, AK 99603

Phone: 235-6870

Fax: 235-6485

Principal: Timothy Whip

Secretary: Fenya Basargin

Class start, stop times: 8:30 a.m., 3:30 p.m.

Registration: 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Aug. 5

First day of school: Aug. 8

 

SUSAN B. ENGLISH SCHOOL

Grades K-12

P.O. Box 171, Seldovia, AK 99663

Phone: 234-7616

Fax: 234-7884

Principal/teacher: Judy Standafer

Secretary: Sandra Geagel

Class start, stop times: 8:30 a.m., 3:10 p.m.

Registration: 9 a.m.-1 p.m. and 2:15 -4 p.m., Aug. 15

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

VOZNESENKA SCHOOL

Grades Prek-12

P.O. Box 15336, Fritz Creek, AK 99603

Phone: 235-8549

Fax: 235-6086

Principal/teacher: Michael Wojciak

Secretary: Ksenia Kuzmin

Class start, stop times: 8:30 a.m., 3:05 p.m.

Registration: 1-3 p.m., Aug. 2

First day of school: Aug. 19

 

WEST HOMER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

995 Soundview Avenue,
Suite 1, Homer, AK 99603

Phone: 235-5750

Fax: 235-2612

Principal: Ray Marshall

Secretary: Jean Calhoun

Class start, stop times: 8:25 a.m., 3:15 p.m.

Registration: 8 a.m.-noon and 1-3:30 p.m., Aug. 5, 6, 7, and 8

First day of school: Aug. 20

 

More in News

Clem Tillion of Halibut Cove poses for a photo on Jan. 9, 2020, in Homer, Alaska. The veteran Alaska legislator was passing through Homer while waiting to take the M/V Tustumena ferry to Kodiak. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Clem Tillion, PFD founder and former legislator, dies at 96

Tillion died Wedneday, Oct. 13, at Halibut Cove home.

Donna Aderhold recites the Homer City Council oath of office and is sworn in for duty at the city council meeting on Oct. 11. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
New council members sworn into duty Monday

Newly-elected Homer City Council members Shelly Erickson and Jason Davis and re-elected… Continue reading

The Homer City Council met with new council members for the first time Oct. 11. The election results were certified during the meeting and council members Shelly Erickson, Donna Aderhold and Jason Davis were sworn in. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
City of Homer 2020 audit shows clean financial records

The City of Homer received a clean audit for the 2020 fiscal… Continue reading

The Homer Election Canvass Board counted the final Homer City Council election ballots Friday, Oct. 8. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Election results certified in municipal elections

Aderhold, Erickson, Davis win Homer City Council; Tupper wins Kenai Peninsula Borough Assembly, District 9; Daugharty wins Kenai Peninsula Borough Board of Education, District 8.

Commercial fishing and other boats are moored in the Homer Harbor in this file photo. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Seawatch: Crabbers look at cuts to quotas

Tanner, opilio crab quotas cut on top of cancellation of fall king crab fishery.

Several members of the Alaksa House of Representatives were absent form a floor session Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021, but after a quiet first week lawmakers are scheduled to hold committee meetings through the end of the week. (Peter Segall / Juneau Empire)
COVID cases delay Senate

Still slow going.

Most Read