Kimberly Lynn jumps up to send the ball back over the net during the Mariner volleyball team's game against Cordova on Thursday, Oct. 6.

High school sports highlights

Upcoming events

The dive team competes at the Valley Invite on Thursday, Oct. 13 at 4 p.m. and swim team joins them on Friday, Oct. 14 and Saturday, Oct. 15 for the rest of the invitational meet.

Volleyball plays Houston at home for senior night on Friday, Oct. 14 at 6 p.m., followed by Redington at home on Saturday, Oct. 15 at 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling attends the Kenai Luke Spruill Invite, their first meet of the season, on Saturday, Oct. 15 at 11 a.m.

In review

Homer High School

Football

Though the season is at an end for Mariner football, Homer High School players made the 2016 All Conference team.

Offense

Teddy Croft – Second team quarterback

Noah Fisk – Second team HB

Sean Love – Honorable mention fullback

Joe Ravin – First team wide receiver

Dawson Felde – First team wide receiver

Jadin Mann – Second team long snapper

Jadin Mann – First team offensive tackle

Cole Sallee – Honorable mention offensive tackle

Seth Classen – Second team guard

Kyle Wells – First team kicker

Defense

Chris Cudabeck – Second team outline linebacker

Sean Love – Second team inside linebacker

Jamie Rios – Honorable mention inside linebacker

Avram Salzmann – First team defensive back

Teddy Croft – First team defensive back

Tim Woo – First team interior line

Jadin Mann – Second team interior line

Cole Sallee – Honorable mention interior line

Teddy Croft – Second team punter

Jack Heimbold – Second team utility player

Swim and Dive

Oct. 8: Bartlett-Chugiak Swim/Dive Invitational :

• Lauren Kuhns finished third in both the 200-yard individual medley and the 500 freestyle. She clocked in at 2:20.97 seconds in the 200 freestyle and 5:36.77 in the 500 freestyle.

• Rhythm Beckett-Cook took sixth in diving for the Mariners, earning 273.88 points.

Girls

200-yard medley relay — 1. Dimond (Rohde, Aleah , Cvancara, Ruth , Willis, Tatumn , Krause, Emily ), 1 minute, 55.51 seconds; 2. Chugiak, 1:55.55; 3. Eagle River, 2:02.62; 4. West, 2:02.87; 5. West Valley, 2:03.98; 6. Dimond, 2:06.62.

200 freestyle — 1. Ruffin, Mia, JDHS, 1:59.86; 2. Soldwedel, Emi, DHS, 2:03.84; 3. Willis, Breckynn, DHS, 2:04.89; 4. Jarupakorn, Katherine, BHS, 2:05.82; 5. Howard, Cameron, JDHS, 2:07.59; 6. Keyes, Taylor, WVHS, 2:08.11.

200 IM — 1. Rohde, Aleah, DHS, 2:19.46; 2. Shannon, Alex, SAHS, 2:20.52; 3. Kuhns, Lauren, HOM, 2:20.97; 4. Knight, Leah, WHS, 2:21.70; 5. Nagaoka, Yuki, WVHS, 2:23.66; 6. Morgan, Addison, CHS, 2:24.54.

50 freestyle — 1. Powers, Izzy, CHS, 25.20; 2. Mulgrew-Truitt, Andyn, JDHS, 25.97; 3. Congdon, Bret, WHS, 26.12; 4. Horning, Katherine, ERHS, 26.36; 5. Krause, Emily, DHS, 26.52; 5. Eppingher, Patty, WVHS, 26.52.

100 butterfly — 1. Ruffin, Mia, JDHS, 1:00.39; 2. Jarupakorn, Wanlaya, BHS, 1:01.36; 3. Davis, Jessica, SITKA, 1:01.69; 4. Willis, Breckynn, DHS, 1:02.94; 5. Kito, Gabi, JDHS, 1:03.13; 6. Sherrill, Laura, KAYHI, 1:03.28.

100 freestyle — 1. Powers, Izzy, CHS, 54.42; 2. Burke, Cheyenne, CHS, 55.64; 3. Moore, Skylar, SITKA, 55.76; 4. Jarupakorn, Wanlaya, BHS, 55.96; 5. Soldwedel, Emi, DHS, 57.96; 6. Hite, Lauren, WVHS, 58.01.

500 freestyle — 1. Williams, Camryn, DHS, 5:22.63; 2. Kito, Gabi, JDHS, 5:31.31; 3. Kuhns, Lauren, HOM, 5:36.77; 4. Keyes, Taylor, WVHS, 5:40.45; 5. Sato, Piper, DHS, 5:45.61; 6. Jarupakorn, Katherine, BHS, 5:47.25.

200 freestyle relay — 1. West Valley (Eppingher, Patty , Hite, Lauren , O’Donoghue, Annaka , Nagaoka, Yuki), 1:44.94; 2. Dimond, 1:45.97; 3. Eagle River, 1:49.02; 4. West Valley, 1:52.47; 5. Dimond, 1:52.85; 6. Juneau, 1:57.84.

100 backstroke — 1. Davis, Jessica, SITKA, 1:00.73; 2. Burke, Cheyenne, CHS, 1:01.65; 3. Rohde, Aleah, DHS, 1:05.35; 4. Horning, Katherine, ERHS, 1:06.50; 5. Congdon, Bret, WHS, 1:07.92; 6. Harris, Sarah, WHS, 1:09.32.

100 breaststroke — 1. Moore, Skylar, SITKA, 1:09.70; 2. Eppingher, Patty, WVHS, 1:11.47; 3. Cvancara, Ruth, DHS, 1:12.37; 4. Sherrill, Laura, KAYHI, 1:12.86; 5. Knight, Leah, WHS, 1:12.91; 6. Morgan, Addison, CHS, 1:13.23.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Juneau (Gabi Kito, Andyn Mulgrew-Truitt, Cameron Howard, Mia Ruffin), 3:48.67; 2. Chugiak, 3:51.37; 3. Dimond, 3:51.89; 4. West Valley, 3:52.72; 5. Dimond, 4:03.32; 6. West, 4:09.25.

Diving — 1. Trueb, Savana, SAHS, 455.65. 2. Wagner, Kendall, WHS, 403.30. 3. Cook, Madison, SAHS, 311.15. 4. Cyr, Eileen, COL, 299.65. 5. Stanford, Lydia, KOD, 283.10. 6. Beckett-Cook, Rhythm, HOM, 273.88.

Boys

200 medley relay — 1. Dimond (Chung, Christopher , Dittlinger, Reed , Alfano, Nathan , Addington, Maximus ), 1:42.77; 2. Eagle River, 1:43.19; 3. Service, 1:46.35; 4. Sitka, 1:49.19; 5. Juneau, 1:49.43; 6. West Valley, 1:50.24.

200 freestyle — 1. Addington, Maximus, DHS, 1:49.66; 2. Alfano, Nathan, DHS, 1:49.94; 3. Loudon, Christopher, DHS, 1:53.37; 4. Tatakis, Jesse, DHS, 1:58.27; 5. Weldon, Tyler, JDHS, 1:58.67; 6. Beshears, Crieghton, WVHS, 1:59.06.

200 IM — 1. O’Donoghue, Tristan, WVHS, 1:59.92; 2. Seid, Aidan, JDHS, 2:06.89; 3. Blackstone, Reid, CHS, 2:08.63; 4. Korzon, Mark, ERHS, 2:11.19; 5. Weaver, Jack, SITKA, 2:11.29; 6. Broker, Chris, WHS, 2:14.02.

50 freestyle — 1. Law, Caleb, SER, 22.69; 2. Horning, Sam, ERHS, 22.80; 3. Dittlinger, Reed, DHS, 22.90; 4. Chung, Christopher, DHS, 23.02; 5. Min, Joe, ERHS, 23.13; 6. Schumacher, Eric, JDHS, 23.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Alfano, Nathan, DHS, 54.40; 2. Min, Joe, ERHS, 56.42; 3. Floyd, Nigel, ERHS, 58.13; 4. Loudon, Christopher, DHS, 59.29; 5. Chen, David, WVHS, 59.57; 6. Sands, Ian, SER, 59.74.

100 freestyle — 1. O’Donoghue, Tristan, WVHS, 48.38; 2. Addington, Maximus, DHS, 50.17; 3. Chung, Christopher, DHS, 50.35; 4. Heaphy, John, ERHS, 50.81; 5. Horning, Sam,

ERHS, 51.42; 6. Miller, Daniel, WVHS, 51.63.

500 freestyle — 1. Bastille, Louis, WVHS, 5:03.79; 2. Blackstone, Reid, CHS, 5:09.24; 3. Rygh, Fredric, DHS, 5:12.68; 4. Korzon, Mark, ERHS, 5:14.27; 5. Murphy, Ned, DHS, 5:15.46; 6. Broker, Chris, WHS, 5:16.15.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Eagle River (Horning, Sam , Min, Joe , Heaphy, John , Floyd, Nigel ), 1:30.96; 2. West Valley, 1:34.76; 3. Dimond, 1:35.36; 4. Service, 1:38.55; 5. Juneau, 1:38.80; 6. Dimond, 1:39.74.

100 backstroke — 1. Dittlinger, Reed, DHS, 54.40; 2. Triershield, Jake, SITKA, 58.56; 3. Bastille, Louis, WVHS, 58.92; 4. Floyd, Nigel, ERHS, 1:00.03; 5. Carpenter, Austin, SER, 1:01.85; 6. Cummins, Chris, VAL, 1:02.69.

100 breaststroke — 1. Heaphy, John, ERHS, 1:04.33; 2. Miller, Daniel, WVHS, 1:06.18; 3. Chen, David, WVHS, 1:08.11; 4. Kwon, Ethan, SER, 1:08.18; 5. Inoue, Takuma, DHS, 1:08.67; 6. Slusser, Joey, WVHS, 1:09.17.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Dimond (Maximus Addington, Nathan Alfano, Christopher Chung, Reed Dittlinger), 3:17.66; 2. West Valley, 3:31.41; 3. Dimond, 3:32.67; 4. Juneau, 3:33.18; 5. Sitka, 3:38.16; 6. Chugiak, 3:39.92.

Diving — 1. Schachle, Brayden, WAS, 542.45. 2. Larson, Ethan, BHS, 424.85. 3. Belliston, Tanner, COL, 417.80. 4. Chan, Elijah, WAS, 404.55. 5. Dannenberg, Holt, WHS, 402.25. 6. Johnson, Cole, PHS, 331.00.

Volleyball

• The Mariner volleyball team currently has an overall record of 3-7.

Oct. 6: Homer vs. Cordova:

Final score: 3-1, Homer.

Oct. 8: Homer vs. Soldotna:

Final score: 3-0, Soldotna.

• The Mariners came out firing with a 15-8 lead in the first set. Later, a service point by lethal senior hitter Mary Hana Bowe pulled Homer to a 20-16 lead, but SoHi answered with four straight points to tie it up.

“We had a hard time judging the SoHi serve,” said Homer coach Kristie Mastre. “We were only at 64 percent (against Soldotna serving), which isn’t good.”

Mary Hana Bowe spikes the ball past a Cordova player during the Mariner home game on Thursday, Oct. 6.

More in Sports

Sports in brief

Upcoming events Volleyball: The Lady Mariners will host Seward High School at… Continue reading

Ashley Camp from Vancouver, British Columbia, poses on July 29 with her 221.4 pound and 76-inch halibut caught while fishing with Midnight Sun Charters and Captain Brian Nollar on the Belle Ile. Camp is the 2018 winner of the Homer Jackpot Halibut Derby. (Photo provided)
Camp wins halibut derby

With the end of the 33rd Annual Jackpot Halibut Derby on Saturday,… Continue reading

Kachemak Bay State Park trails report

General announcements Please report problems, complaints or compliments at 907-235-7024 or 907-262-5581.… Continue reading

Homer’s Sienna Carey rushes to pass two Soldotna High School cross-country runners at the finish line of the girls 5K race Friday, Sept. 7, 2018 during the Homer Invitational held on the Homer Spit in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Sports in brief

Upcoming events Volleyball: The Lady Mariners play Kenai Central High School tonight… Continue reading

Iskatel at sea earlier this summer. Last Thursday morning, Aug. 30, 2018, the inflatable catamaran arrived at the Homer, Alaska, harbor after a two-year trip from Lake Baikal, Russia, to Homer, arriving Aug. 26. (Photo provided/Baikal-Alaska Expedition)
Russian catamaran completes 2-year voyage from Siberia to Homer

Adventurers have sailed or paddled before to Homer in boats and kayaks,… Continue reading

Reeling ‘em in: Nick answers the big question: What’s so addicting about fishing?

Now that the tourists are in full migration south and the cranes… Continue reading

Sean Campbell reaches the finish line of the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. He completed the running leg of the race for his team, Gutzler’s Return. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Breidinger, Spinelli win Homer Mariner Triathlon

Homer’s roads were overtaken once again last Saturday by the iron men… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Upcoming events Volleyball: The Lady Mariners will play against Grace Christian School… Continue reading

Kachemak Bay State Park trails report

General announcements Please contact staff to report problems, or file complaints or… Continue reading

Most Read