HMS holds wrestling meet

Following are results, provided by wrestling coach Chris Perk, from the Homer Middle School Round Robin, with athletes from Chapman, Kenai Middle, Nikiski Middle, Skyview Middle, Voznesenka, West Homer Elementary and HMS.

Elementary School Division, Pool A: 1. Payton Drake, Chapman; 2. Nikita Kalugin, Voznesenka; 3. Saorise Cook, West Homer; 4. Soren Hoyer, Chapman.

Elementary School Division, Pool B: 1. Declan Barnard, West Homer; 2. Eathan Drake, Chapman; 3. Irimey Reutov, Voznesenka; 4. Zosim Reutov, Voznesenka.

Elementary School Division, Pool C: 1. Lucas Barnard, West Homer; 2. Jeremy Russell, Chapman; 3. Third: Gabe Bradshaw.

Elementary School Division, Pool D:  1. Lance Seneff, West Homer; 2. Tegan Garza, West Homer; 3. Aiden Clark, West Homer; 4. Gilliam Bremicker, West Homer.

Elementary School Division, Pool E: 1. Blake Newman, Chapman; 2.Chris Martishev, Voznesenka; 3. Zavier Hayes, West Homer; 4. Dallas Walker, West Homer.

Elementary School Division, Pool F: 1. Varsinofy Reutov, Voznesenka; 2. Howard Blaine, West Homer.

Elementary School Division, Pool G: 1. Jaren Zoda, Kenai; 2. Sylvester Gaona, West Homer; 3. Mischelle Wells, Chapman.

Elementary School Division, Pool H 1. Christian Chikoyak, Nikiski; 2. Jacob Bennett, Chapman; 3. Luke Nollar, West Homer.

Elementary School Division, Pool I: 1. Wyatt Counts, Chapman; 2. Dominic Biggs, West Homer.

Elementary School Division, Pool J: 1.  Joe Sylvester, Nikiski; 2. Calib Payne, Nikiski; 3. Afony Reutov, Voznesenka; 4. Gage Cotton, West Homer.

Elementary School Division, Pool K: 1. Koleman McCaughey, Nikiski; 2. Nestor Kalugin, Voznesenka; 3. Jordan Cotton, West Homer; 4. Logan Jeffries, Kenai.

Elementary School Division, Pool L: 1. Noah Land, Kenai; 2.  Rocky Sherbahe, Kenai; 3. Quenin Oskolkoff, Nikiski.

Middle school team results: 1. Skyview, 198 points; 2. Homer Middle, 99 pts; 3. Nikiski, 92 points; 4. Voznesenka, 54 points; 5. Chapman, 34 points; 6. Kenai, 13 points.

Homer Middle School results:

• 103 pounds: 1. Wayne Newman; 3. Seth Inama.

• 111 pounds: 2. Mina Cavasos.

• 123 pounds: 2. Mose Hayes.

• 125 pounds: 2. Anthony Westlake; 4. Cole Bernier.

• 130 pounds: 1. Damian Kerr; 4. Cole Roberts.

• 135 pounds: 3. McKenzie Cook.

• 146 pounds: 4. Johnny Rummery.

• 168 pounds: 3. Ryan Hicks

• 225 pounds: 1. Jadin Mann

Chapman Middle School results:

• 118 pounds: 1. Luciano Fasulo.

• 146 pounds: 2. Ro’en Bice.

• 167 pounds: 2. Hunter Harrington.

Voznesenka Middle School results:

• 100 pounds: 1. Max Kuznetsov.

• 118 pounds: 2. Dia Martishev; 4. Arseny Reutov.

• 123 pounds: 1. Daniel Anufriev; 3. David Reutov.

• 125 pounds: 3. Anthony Kalugin.

More in Sports

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference Awards have been announced. The honorees are: First… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Volleyball Upcoming meets: TBA Friday, Oct. 22: Junior Varsity Volleyball at Diamond/Service… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

Photo by Kat Sorensen 
The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago.
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Volleyball Upcoming meets: TBA Thursday, Oct. 14: Varsity Volleyball at Juneau Tourney… Continue reading

Anthony Botello fishes for halibut off the coast of Homer, Alaska, on Sept. 6, 2021. (Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Fish on!

I was pretty spoiled as a kid. The chest freezer in our… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby nabs two 2nds at World Cup

Lydia Jacoby, a 17-year-old senior at Seward High School, finished second in… Continue reading

tease
Homer, Soldotna notch volleyball wins

The host Homer volleyball notched a 3-0 Southcentral Conference victory over Nikiski… Continue reading

Most Read