Homer area sports and recreation announcements

Homer area sports and recreation announcements

Upcoming events

Football: The Mariner football team will play an away game against Ketchikan at 6 p.m. on Friday.

Cross-country running: Runners from the Homer cross country team who have qualified will run at the state championship meet this Saturday at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, starting at 10 a.m.

Volleyball: The Lady Mariners will next play an away game against Soldotna High School at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 8.

Swimming: The swim and dive team will compete in a meet this Friday and Saturday at Kodiak High School.

In Review

Swim and dive: The Homer girls swim and dive team took second place last weekend at the Kenai Invitational at Kenai Central High School.

Full results are as follows:

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Palmer, 94; 2. Homer, 87; 3. Soldotna, 66; 4. Kenai, 61; 5. Seward, 17.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Rachel Spence, Katie Creglow, Madison Snyder, Madelyn Barkman), 2:06.85; 2. Kenai, 2:12.57; 3. Homer, 2:14.44; 4. Palmer, 2:17.96; 5. Palmer, 2:50.52; 6. Homer, 2:59.32.

200 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 2:03.69; 2. Riley Reese, Ken, 2:09.23; 3. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 2:10.33; 4. Madison Snyder, Sol, 2:12.36; 5. Julia Anderson, Ken, 2:20.96; 6. Kyra Pettit, Pal, 2:21.31.

200 individual medley — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:18.91; 2. Katie Creglow, Sol, 2:29.43; 3. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 2:36.45; 4. Olivia Beck, Pal, 2:42.91; 5. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 2:43.76; 6. Jadyn Collier, Pal, 2:44.19.

50 freestyle — 1. Riley Reese, Ken, 26.98; 2. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 27.16; 3. Maria Beck, Pal, 27.86; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 27.96; 5. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 29.71; 6. Madison McDonald, Ken, 30.70.

Diving — 1. Taylor Miller, Pal, 167.75; 2. Ally Hrncir, Pal, 157.20; 3. Sophia Gimm, Pal, 136.05; 4. Daisy Rogers, Sol, 128.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:05.62; 2. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:08.99; 3. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 1:10.08; 4. Aspen Olson, Pal, 1:14.95; 5. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 1:29.41; 6. Angela Houser, Pal, 1:42.13.

100 freestyle — 1. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 1:00.91; 2. Maria Beck, Pal, 1:01.38; 3. Hartley Miller, Hom, 1:07.27; 4. Wren Dougherty, Sew, 1:08.26; 5. Mikayla Bishop, Pal, 1:09.77; 6. Olivia Easley, Ken, 1:11.60.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 5:46.88; 2. Olivia Beck, Pal, 6:22.33; 3. Delta Fabich, Hom, 6:34.14; 4. Madison McDonald, Ken, 6:40.23; 5. Hannah Nowers, Pal, 6:50.77; 6. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 6:57.41.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Madison Story, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Adeline Berry, Delta Fabich), 1:50.90; 2. Palmer, 1:54.52; 3. Kenai, 2:01.62; 4. Palmer, 2:03.49; 5. Homer, 2:14.22.

100 backstroke — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 1:02.75; 2. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:09.58; 3. Madison Story, Sol, 1:09.77; 4. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 1:14.42; 5. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:14.49; 6. Jadyn Collier, Pal, 1:17.38.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hartley Miller, Hom, 1:21.99; 2. Iris Downey, Hom, 1:29.93; 3. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 1:33.98; 4. Kyra Pettit, Pal, 1:35.10; 5. Emma Snyder, Sol, 1:36.17; 6. Hannah Nowers, Pal, 1:36.25.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Madison Snyder, Katie Creglow, Rachel Spence, Madelyn Barkman), 4:12.72; 2. Palmer, 4:14.23; 3. Homer, 4:26.42; 4. Kenai, 4:48.85; 5. Soldotna, 5:07.00; 6. Palmer, 5:24.90.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 107; 2. Palmer, 92; 3. Seward, 71; 4. Soldotna, 35; 5. Homer, 8.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai (Sorin Sorensen, Trevor Bagley, Owen Rolph, Koda Poulin), 1:48:07; 2. Palmer, 1:54.40; 3. Soldotna, 2:14.71; 4. Seward, 2:18.14; 5. Kenai, 2:23.85; 6. Palmer, 2:35.55.

200 freestyle — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:53.98; 2. Owen Rolph, Ken, 1:55.43; 3. Kaeson Dalrymple-Sorenson, Pal, 1:56.38; 4. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 2:04.81; 5. Caden Dunford, Pal, 2:17.95; 6. Tristan Groth, Pal, 2:22.06.

200 IM — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:09.52; 2. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 2:22.51; 3. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 2:33.02; 4. John Wright, Ken, 2:34.59; 5. Jackson Bird, Sew, 2:35.55; 6. Lucas Ruda, Pal, 2:42.01.

50 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 23.03; 2. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 23.96; 3. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 24.38; 4. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 24.44; 5. Connor Lee, Pal, 25.13; 6. John Moriarty, Sew, 26.01.

Diving — 1. Kaden Saltzgiver, Sol, 107.85; 2. Grant Keyes, Pal, 94.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.98; 2. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 58.78; 3. Kaeson Dalrymple-Sorenson, Pal, 1:00.15; 4. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:02.94; 5. Tyler Murray, Pal, 1:07.87; 6. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:09.41.

100 freestyle — 1. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 53.49; 2. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 53.61; 3. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 54.30; 4. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 54.71; 5. Connor Lee, Pal, 56.28; 6. Dakota Bjornn, Pal, 57.40.

500 freestyle — 1. Aiden Huff, Ken, 5:46.73; 2. Charlie Russell, Pal, 5:52.54; 3. Jackson Bird, Sew, 6:20.02; 4. Hunter Olson, Pal, 7:55.93.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (Connor Spanos, John Moriarty, Paxton Hill, Hunter Hollingsworth), 1:37.35; 2. Kenai, 1:39.20; 3. Palmer, 1:41.46; 4. Palmer, 1:49.92; 5. Seward, 1:55.22.

100 backstroke — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 59.52; 2. Charlie Russell, Pal, 1:03.30; 3. Paxton Hill, Sew, 1:08.14; 4. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:08.39; 5. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:11.28; 6. Tyler Murray, Pal, 1:12.09.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 1:05.13; 2. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:05.75; 3. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 1:11.75; 4. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:12.43; 5. Dakota Bjornn, Pal, 1:14.80; 6. Caden Dunford, Pal, 1:14.91.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (Hunter Hollingsworth, Connor Spanos, Paxton Hill, John Moriarty), 3:42.22; 2. Kenai, 3:44.11; 3. Palmer, 3:46.19; 4. Soldotna, 4:19.95; 5. Palmer, 4:21.87.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Alaska Olympic Development Program 2008 boys team featuring Gunnar Pinsky, Beau Miller and Kai Waltenbaugh (Photo provided by Breanna Hill)
Homer soccer players compete on Alaska Olympic Development team

Seven Homer soccer players are making their national and international debut after… Continue reading

Homer’s Gracie Gummer goes up for a kill against Kenai blockers Calani Holmes and Emma Beck during the 3A state volleyball consolation game at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai takes 2nd, Homer nabs 3rd at state volleyball

The Kenai Kardinals volleyball team fell narrowly to the Valdez Buccaneers in… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Ayden Spann skates the puck across the blue line during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai, SoHi, Homer finish up play at Stars and Stripes

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams finished with 1-2 records at the… Continue reading

A Soldotna Stars wrestler goes for the pin against a Homer Mariners wrestler during the Best Western Bidarka Round Robin Rumble on Friday and Saturday in Homer. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Soldotna wrestlers win Round Robin Rumble

The Soldotna wrestling team cruised to the team title in the Best… Continue reading

Most Read