Homer hoops players named to all-conference teams

(Peninsula Clarion file photo)

(Peninsula Clarion file photo)

After competing in the Southcentral Conference basketball tournament this past weekend, members of Homer’s boys and girls varsity teams landed a few spots on the all-conference teams.

The Southcentral Conference Awards named players from Homer, Seward, Kenai, Houston, Anchorage Christian and Grace Christian schools to first and second all-conference teams.

For the boys, Homer’s Clayton Beachy was named to the first all-conference team, and Parker Lowney, Eyoab Knapp, River Mann were named to the second all-conference team, according to a release from Kenai Athletic Director Jesse Settlemyer. The boys’ Southcentral Conference tourney was held over the weekend at Kenai High School, while the girls’ tournament was held in Nikiski.

Houston Hawks coach Ted Van Dussen was named coach of the year, and the region’s most valuable player for the boys was Jaren Miller of Grace Christian.

For the girls teams, Homer’s Hannah Hatfield and Laura Inama landed on the first team all-conference, while Delilah Harris was named to the second team and Tonda Smude got honorable mention, according to a release from Nikiski Athletic Director Dylan Hooper.

Seward’s Curtis Berry was named coach of the year for the girls Southcentral Conference, and the region MVP was Anchorage Christian’s Sayvia Sellers.

Full all-conference awards are as follows:

Girls

Coach of the Year: Curtis Berry, Seward

Conference MVP: Sayvia Sellers, ACS

Girls 1st Team All-Conference

Tessa Binder, Grace Christian

Lillian Carstens, Nikiski

Mykaila Pickard, ACS

Emma Beck, Kenai

Lexi Seymore, Redington

Shelby Sieminski, Seward

Hannah Hatfield, Homer

Laura Inama, Homer

Sunny Pedebone, ACS

Logan Satathite, Kenai

Mikayla Johnson, ACS

Girls 2nd Team All-Conference

Anna Whitted, Houston

Katelyn Lemme, Seward

Twyla Anderstrom, Redington

Delilah Harris, Homer

Destiny Simmons, Redington

Bailey Epperheimer, Nikiski

Kinlee Jeffreys, Nikiski

Sarah Sorrells, ACS

Kennedy Wood, Grace Christian

Honorable Mention

Tonda Smude, Homer

Leiah Rusher, Houston

Savannah Stock, Nikiski

Hailey Stoker, Redington

Anevay Ambrosiani, Seward

Boys

Coach of the Year: Ted Van Dussen, Houston Hawks

Region MVP: Jaren Miller, Grace Christian

Boys 1st Team All-Conference

Luke Lentfer, Grace Christian

Josh Davis, ACS

Max Pfeiffenberger, Seward

Hayden Howard, Houston

Clayton Beachy, Homer

Matt Sanders, ACS

Sam Koster, Seward

JD McGee, ACS

Cody Wyrick, Houston

Maison Dunham, Kenai

Trey Ingalls, Seward

Boys 2nd Team All-Conference

Parker Lowney, Homer

Eyoab Knapp, Homer

Jaxon Trevithick, Grace

Cole Taylor, Houston

Caileb Payne, Nikiski

Logan Seymore, Redington

Braden Cork, Houston

Drew Handley, Nikiski

Lucas Tunseth, Kenai

River Mann, Homer

More in Sports

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 7 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 2: Homer vs. Juneau, Kevin… Continue reading

Homer’s Alex Van Meter and Soldotna’s Blaze Michael tangle at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Homer High School. Michael won by pin. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Most Read