Kyree Sagoonick competes in the seal jop for junior girls Saturday, March 7, 2020 during the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kyree Sagoonick competes in the seal jop for junior girls Saturday, March 7, 2020 during the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer NYO hosts Native games invite

Now in its second year, Homer’s Native Youth Olympics invitational saw a jump in participants and interest this past weekend at Homer High School.

The Kachemak Bay Traditional games is an invite event that allows Native Youth Olympics teams from around the state to come compete in Homer. Held the same weekend as the 2020 Traditional Games in Juneau, it was the last invitational before statewide NYO games in April.

Organized with support from the city’s Community Recreation Department, the invitational was hosted by Homer’s Native Youth Olympics team, the Homer Halibuts. Native Youth Olympics feature competition in a number of games that have roots in Alaska Native cultures, including the seal hop and the Eskimo stick pull.

Mark and Megan Gordon head up the Homer Halibuts and the Homer NYO program. Last weekend’s event had a whopping 143 athlete participants from 12 separate teams from around the state, according to Megan Gordon.

Mark Gordon said the event has good support from the Kenaitze and Salamatof tribes on the central Kenai Peninsula, which both sent teams to compete.

“Whatever we need,” he said. “Like, they brought stands down from Kenaitze. So it’s just a group, community effort.”

Gordon said it’s a goal to have the Homer invite be a group effort and an event for the whole community to enjoy.

The Homer Halibuts have 27 teammates this year. Before the team officially started up last year, Gordon’s children participated in Native Youth Olympics as a family. A coach suggested to him at an invitational that he start up a team in Homer.

“Once the word got around that we were thinking about it, people were saying, ‘what do you need?’” Gordon said of the program.

Gordon said NYO is different in that it’s more about companionship and sportsmanship than competition. He said all the athletes hang out together, rather than only with their own teams, and that many of them are quick to offer their competition help and pointers.

The female sportsmanship award for the invitational this year went to Hannah Baum of Homer, and the male sportsmanship award went to Judah Eason of the Kenaitze Indian Tribe. The team sportsmanship award went to the Homer Halibuts.

Gordon said practice for NYO starts up around November each year. For questions or information about how to join the team, email homerhalibuts@gmail.com.

Kachemak Bay Traditional Games results

Kneel Jump

Junior girls

1. Maya Boger, Chickaloon, 28 1/2”; 2. Abigail Semaken, Salamatof, 27 1/4”; 3. Grace Fleming, Seward, 26 1/2”; 4. Emmajean Kendrick, Seward, 22 1/4”; 5. Layla Harrison, Chickaloon, 21 3/4”.

Junior boys

1. JoJo Rodgers, Chickaloon, 35 3/4”; 2. Onyx Allen, Ninilchik, 24 3/4”; 3. Aarom Lyons, Chickaloon, 22”; 4. Jaxon Sagoonik, Salamatof, 19 3/4”; 5. Nick Fleming, Seward, 19 1/2”.

Senior girls

1. Leila Kell, Chickaloon, 34”; 2. Robin Cronin, Seward, 31 3/4”; 3. Kya Ahlers, Salamatof, 28 3/4”; 4. Ashlen Malchoff, Port Graham, 28 1/4”; Emilee Wilson, Salamatof, 27”.

Senior boys

1. Levi Rickard, Ninilchik, 46 1/4”; 2. Dez Hess, Ninilchik, 46”; 3. Elijah Gordon, Homer, 36 1/3”; 4. Calen Evans, Homer, 35 3/4”; 5. Judah Eason, Kenaitze Indian Tribe, 29 1/4”.

Two-foot High Kick

Junior girls

1. Rowan Matney, Homer, 53”; 2. Grace Fleming, Seward, 49”; 3. Maya Boger, Chickaloon, 45”; 4. Kimberlee Butler, Kenaitze, 44”, one miss; 5. Shoshanna Miller, Seward, 44”, two misses.

Junior boys

1. Onyx Allen, Ninikchik, 52”; 2. JoJo Rodgers, Chickaloon, 51”; 3. Jaxon Sagoonik, Salamatof, 46”; 4. Nick Fleming, Seward, 46”, two misses; 5. Aaron Lyons, Chickaloon, 42”.

Senior girls

1. Emilee Wilson, Salamatof, 63”; 2. Leila Kell, Chickaloon, 55”; 3. Leah Evans, Homer, 54”; 4. Kya Ahlers, Salamatof, 54”; 5. Savanna Wilson, Salamatof, 50”.

Senior boys

1. Judah Eason, Kenaitze, 82”; 2. Elijah Gordon, Homer, 79”; 3. Fayzon Lawrence, Seward, 70”; 4. Jakob Harrison, Chickaloon, 58”; 5. Frank Rabbit, Kenaitze, 58”.

Scissor Broad Jump

Junior girls

1. Grace Fleming, Seward, 22 feet, 8 inches; 2. Abigail Semaken, Salamatof, 21’ 8 3/4”; 3. Charity Gordon, Homer, 21’ 4”; 4. Kimberlee Butler, Kenaitze, 20’ 7”; 5. Aamira Lalor, Chickaloon, 20’ 3 3/4”.

Junior boys

1. Connor Marks, Sterling, 22’, 6 3/4”; 2. Tyler Bravo, Sterling, 18’, 9 1/2”; 3. Aaron Lyons, Chickaloon, 18’, 7”; 4. Nick Fleming, Seward, 18’, 6 3/4”; 5. JoJo Rodgers, Chickaloon, 18’, 5”.

Senior girls

1. Robin Cronin, Seward, 25’, 6 1/4”; 2. Emilee Wilson, Salamatof, 23’, 2”; 3. Jalyn Yeoman, Kenaitze, 21’, 6 1/4”; 4. Keisha Conner, Kenaitze, 21’, 6”; 5. Chloe Lastimosa, Seward, 21’, 5 3/4”.

Senior boys

1. Levi Rickard, Ninilchik, 30’, 1”; 2. Judah Eason, Kenaitze, 29’, 10 1/4”; 3. Elijah Gordon, Homer, 29’, 3 1/2”; 4. Caleb Evans, Homer, 26’, 3”; 5. Dez Hess, Ninilchik, 26’, 1 1/4”.

Eskimo Stick Pull

Junior girls

1. Freya Kelly, Sterling; 2. Shoshanna Miller, Seward; 3. Aamira Lalor, Chickaloon; 4. Josia Andrews, Seward; 5. Cora Sagoonick, Salamatof.

Junior boys

1. Aaron Lyons, Chickaloon; 2. Carter Woodhead, Team Woodhead; 3, Roland Cramer, Sterling; 4. Onyx Allen, Ninilchik; 5. Connor Marks, Sterling.

Senior girls

1. Leila Kell, Chickaloon; 2. Savanna Wilson, Salamatof; 3. Jalyn Yeoman, Kanaitze; 4. Shey Miller, Seward; 5. Aurelia Zimin, Chcikaloon.

Senior boys

1. Samiel Wilson, Salamatof; 2. Tristan Moonin, Port Graham; 3. Immanuel Miller, Seward; 4. Jakob Harrison, Chickaloon; 5. Elijah Gordon, Homer.

Wrist Carry

Junior girls

1. Grace Fleming, Seward, 34.94 seconds; 2. Evie Zimin, Chickaloon, 16.22; 3. Mylee Yeoman, Kenaitze, 14.94; 4. Layla Anderson, Kenaitze, 11.14; 5. Nakita Epps, Seward, 8.38.

Junior boys

1. Dakota Butler, Kenaitze, 27.46 seconds; 2. JoJo Rodgers, Chickaloon, 20.23; 3. Enosh Miller, Seward, 13.18; 4. Ryder Chase, Homer, 9.77; 5. Nick Fleming, Seward, 9.2.

Senior girls

1. Emilee Wilson (Kya Ahlers, Judah Eason), Salamatof, 147 feet, 10 1/2 inches; 2. Savanna Wilson (Kya Ahlers, Judah Eason) Salamatof, 113’, 3”; 3. Ashlen Malchoff (Triston Moonin, Judah Eason) Port Graham, 43’, 5”; 4. Jalyn Yeoman (Kya Ahlers, Judah Eason), Kenaitze, 41’, 1”; 5. Leila Kell (Jakob Harrison, Fayzon Lawrence), Chickaloon, 37’, 4”.

Senior boys

1. Andrew Wilson (Kya Ahlers, Judah Eason) Salamatof, 344’, 8”; 2. Elijah Gordon (Kya Ahlers, Judah Eason), Homer, 155’, 8”; 3. Timothy Hedick (Samiel Wilson, Judah Eason), Kenaitze, 66’, 1”; 5. Josiah Gordon (Elijah Gordon, Judah Eason), Homer, 43’, 10”.

Indian Stick Pull

Junior girls

1. Mylee Yeoman, Kenaitze; 2. Riley Mosquito, Kenaitze; 3. Grace Fleming, Seward; 4. Cora Sagoonick, Salamatof; 5. Charity Gordon, Homer.

Junior boys

1. Connor Marks, Sterling; 2. Onyx Allen, Ninilchik; 3. Royce Griechen, Salamatof; 4. Enosh Biller, Seward; 5. Nick Fleming, Seward.

Senior girls

1. Keisha Conner, Kenaitze; 2. Taylor Rickard, Ninilchik; 3. Emma Evans, Chickaloon; 4. Jayna Ekelmann, Chickaloon; 5. Leah Evans, Homer.

Senior boys

1. Immanuel Miller, Seward; 2. Fayzon Lawrence, Seward; 3. Andrew Wilson, Salamatof; 4. Samiel Wilson, Salamatof; 5. Elijah Gordon, Homer.

Alaskan High Kick

Junior girls

1. Autumn Atwood, Kenaitze, 61 inches; 2. Aamira Lalor, Chickaloon, 53”; 3. Abigail Semaken, Salamatof, 52”; 4. Rowan Matney, Homer, 52”, two misses; 5. Kimberlee Butler, Kenaitze, 52”, three misses.

Junior boys

1. JoJo Rodgers, Chickaloon, 58 inches, one miss; 2. Daniel Rodgers, Chickaloon, 58” three misses; 3. Connor Marks, Sterling, 54”; 4. Elio Stuvie, Salamatof, 50” two misses; 5. Jaxon Sagoonick, Salamatof 50” two misses.

Senior girls

1. Leila Kell, Chickaloon, 66 inches; 2. Ashlen Malchoff, Port Graham, 65”; 3. Emilee Wilson, Salamatof, 62”; 4. Leah Evans, Homer, 60”; Savanna Wilson, Salamatof, 56”.

Senior boys

1. Judah Eason, Kenaitze, 74”; 2. Elijah Gordon, Homer, 70”; 3. Levi Rickard, Ninilchik, 66” two misses; 4. Dez Hess, Ninilchik, 66” two misses; 5. Jakob Harrison, Chickaloon, 62”.

Arm Pull

Junior girls

1. Freya Kelly, Sterling; 2. Autumn Atwood, Kenaitze; 3. Layla Harrison, Chickaloon; 4. Shoshanna Miller, Seward; 5. Charity Gordon, Homer.

Junior boys

1. Connor Marks, Sterling; 2. Aaron Lyons, Chickaloon; 3. Onyx Allen, Ninilchik; 4. Robert McFarland, Sterling; 5. Daniel Rodgers, Chickaloon.

One-hand Reach

Senior girls

1. Ashlen Malchoff, Port Graham, 50 inches; 2. Kya Ahlers, Salamatof, 42”.

Senior boys

1. Elijah Gordon, 56”; 2. Judah Eason, Kenaitze, 56” three misses; 3. Jakob Harrison, Chickaloon, 49”.

One-foot High Kick

Junior girls

1. Autumn Atwood, Kenaitze, 73 inches; 2. Abigail Semaken, Salamatof, 68”; 3. Rowan Matney, Homer, 68”; 4. Grace Fleming, Seward, 66”; 5. Kimberlee Butler, Kenaitze, 66” one miss.

Junior boys

1. Onyx Allen, Ninilchik, 66”; 2. JoJo Rodgers, Chickaloon, 61”; 3. Elio Stuvie, Salamatof, 56”; 4. Nick Fleming, Seward, 56” one miss; 5. Dakota Butler, 56” one miss.

Senior girls

1. Emilee Wilson, Salamatof, 82”; 2. Robin Cronin, Seward, 80”; 3. Leah Evans, Homer, 74”; 4. Savanna Wilson, Salamatof, 72”; 5. Chloe Lastimosa, Seward, 66”.

Senior boys

1. Judah Eason, Kenaitze, 95”; 2. Elijah Gordon, Homer, 93”; 3. Dez Hess, Ninilchik, 92”; 4. Levi Rickard, Ninilchik; 84”; 5. Fayzon Lawrence, Seward, 84” three misses.

Seal Hop

Junior girls

1. Rowan Matney, Homer, 76 feet, 3 inches; 2. Evie Zimin, Chickaloon, 63’, 5”; 3. Grace Fleming, Seward, 61’, 1 1/2”; 4. Aamira Lalor, Chickaloon, 55’, 4 1/2”; 5. Emmajean Kendrick, Seward, 50’, 7 3/4”.

Junior boys

1. JoJo Rodgers, Chickaloon, 86’, 8 1/4”; 2. Connor Marks, Sterling, 67’, 1 1/2”; 3. Drake Albright, Ninilchik, 65’, 7 3/4”; 4. Dawson Yeoman, Kenatize, 39’, 5 1/4”; 5. Dakota Butler, Kenaitze, 37’, 3 1/2 “.

Senior girls

1. Leila Kell, Chickaloon, 101’, 2 1/4”; 2. Emilee Wilson, Salamatof, 100’, 3”; 3. Ryann Esteban, Port Graham, 72’, 5 1/4”; 4. Jalyn Yeoman, Kenaitze, 64’, 4 3/4’; 5. Chloe Lastimosa, Seward, 60’, 4 1/4”.

Senior boys

1. Judah Eason, Kenaitze, 65’, 3/4”; 2. Fayzon Lawrence, Seward, 59’, 3”; 3. Immanuel Miller, Seward, 40;, 1/4”; 4. AJ Allowan, Tebughna School, 37’, 2 1/4”; 5. Elijah Gordon, Homer, 34’, 8 3/4”.

Reach Megan Pacer at mpacer@homernews.com.

Judah Eason of the Kenaitze Indian Tribe team jumps to kick the ball during the one-foot high kick event Saturday, March 7, 2020 at the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invitational, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Judah Eason of the Kenaitze Indian Tribe team jumps to kick the ball during the one-foot high kick event Saturday, March 7, 2020 at the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invitational, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

James Mishakoff of Tebughna School in Tyonek just misses connecting with the ball during the one-foot high kick event at the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invite, Saturday, March 7, 2020 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

James Mishakoff of Tebughna School in Tyonek just misses connecting with the ball during the one-foot high kick event at the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invite, Saturday, March 7, 2020 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Elijah Gordon, left, congratulates James Mishakoff of Tebughna School in Tyonek after his turn during the one-foot high kick event Saturday, March 7, 2020 at the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invitational, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Elijah Gordon, left, congratulates James Mishakoff of Tebughna School in Tyonek after his turn during the one-foot high kick event Saturday, March 7, 2020 at the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invitational, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Seward’s Chloe Lastimosa competes in the seal hop at the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invitational, on Saturday, March 7, 2020 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Seward’s Chloe Lastimosa competes in the seal hop at the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invitational, on Saturday, March 7, 2020 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Grace Fleming of Seward competes in the seal hop Saturday, March 7, 2020 during the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invitational, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Grace Fleming of Seward competes in the seal hop Saturday, March 7, 2020 during the Kachemak Bay Traditional Games, a Native Youth Olympics invitational, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

More in Sports

Jeff Helminiak / Peninsula Clarion
Sam Spencer, Erik Route and Josiah Brown, all of Cooper Landing, near the finish of Sunday’s 20-kilometer classic race at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna.
Tour of Tsalteshi sees record turnout

In its fourth year at the trail system just outside of Soldotna, the Tour had record turnout of 136 finishers.

Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS 
A great gray owl perches in an aspen tree on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge.
Refuge notebook: Winter is the season for finding great gray owls

Winter can be a fantastic time to observe owls. Owls can be… Continue reading

The Homer Mariner hockey team celebrates back to back Division II state hockey championship wins, after defeating the Palmer Moose 3-2 in overtime Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021 at the Curtis D. Menard Memorial Sports Center in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Mat-Su Valley Frontiersman)
Mariners defend Division II state hockey title

Homer avenges 2019 loss by topping Palmer 2-3 in overtime

Salt marshes are important food sources for brown bears. As we see an earlier start to the growing season or increased plant growth, bears will likely benefit from them even more. (Photo by Michael Hannam/NPS)
Refuge Notebook: Could bears benefit from changing coastal marshes?

Flying over the Cook Inlet coast, you can look down and see… Continue reading

A day on Kachemak Bay. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Water taxi talking

Reporters spend a lot of time talking to people: people they don’t… Continue reading

Homer's Hannah Hatfield looks for a teammate to pass to under pressure from Nikiski's Avery White during a Thursday, Feb. 11, 2021 basketball game at the Alice Witte Gymnasium in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer hoops sweep Nikiski; boys fall to Seward

Homer girls sail through Thursday and Saturday games

Homer's Zoe Stonorov skies the girls 5-kilometer classic race on Saturday, Feb. 13, 2021 at the Lookout Mountain Trails near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Debbie Delker)
Sports in brief

General announcements All spectators must be on the player guest list. Two… Continue reading

Phil Basargin 5-year-old Maxim Basargin around the ice Saturday, Feb. 6, 2021 during the Skate the Lake event on Beluga Lake in Homer, Alaska. The free skating event was hosted for the community by the Homer Hockey Association. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homerites take to the lake in skate event

Homer Hockey Association hosted Skate the Lake for the community

A red-breasted nuthatch looks over its shoulder between bites of suet in a hanging-cage style feeder. (Photo by Todd Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Social distancing is not just for humans

Salmonella is a type of bacteria that hits our news feeds often.… Continue reading

Most Read