Homer wrestlers take Western Regions

Three Homer wrestlers went down to the Western Regional Competition in Pocatello, Idaho, last week with the following results.

State Champion Tristen Cook continued his ways by winning the “Triple Crown.” Cook was the only member of the Alaska team to accomplish this, taking first place in Folkstyle, Freestyle and Greco.

Wayne Newman took first place in the Greco competition and Mina Cavasos won many matches in the girls competition. The three are members of the Team Alaska “Stage” program and have dedicated themselves all year long to competitions and practice.

Freestyle Competition

High school girls 122: Mina Cavasos, place unknown

Quarterfinal: Brigid Shannon of Idaho won by fall over Cavasos (fall 1:14)

Consolation round 2: Cavasos won by tech fall over Shia-Anne English of Hawaii (TF 10-0)

Consolation round 3: Glory Konecny of Montana won by tech fall over Cavasos (TF 13-0)

Cadet 120: Wayne Newman, place unknown

Championship round 2: Newman won by tech fall over Noa Helm of Hawaii (TF 10-0)

Quarterfinal: Diego Guerrero of Arizona won by fall over Newman (fall 1:10)

Consolation round 4: Newman won by fall over Jett Nelson of Idaho (fall 0:58)

Consolation round 5: Newman won by fall over Enrique Jaime of Oregon (fall 1:37)

Consolation semi: Manuel Jaramillo of California won by decision over Newman (dec 15-13)

Junior 195: Tristen Cook, first place.

Quarterfinal: Cook won by decision over Aiden Henry of California (dec 7-0)

Semifinal: Cook won by decision over Lance Killgone of Arizona) (dec 9-8)

First-place match: Cook won by tech fall over Alexander Jordan of Arizona (TF 10-0)

Folkstyle

High school girls 122: Mina Cavasos’s place is unknown

Quarterfinal: Adriana Lopez of California won by major decision over Cavasos (maj 10-0)

Consolation round 2: Cavasos won by fall over Shia-Anne English of Hawaii (fall 0:46)

Consolation round 3: Cavasos won in sudden victory – 1 over Tatiana Green (Alaska) (SV-1 4-2)

Consolation semi: Trynadii Rocha of Oregon won by decision over Cavasos (Alaska) (dec 1-0)

Cadet 120: Wayne Newman’s place is unknown

Champ round 1: Diego Guerrero of Arizona won by fall over Newman (fall 0:54)

Consolation round 2: Newman won by major decision over Carson Prim of California (maj 8-0)

Consolation round 3: Newman won by fall over Raul Aispuro of Arizona (fall 0:40)

Consolation round 4: Newman won by decision over William Poland of Alaska (cec 5-0)

Consolation round 5: Newman won by fall over Michael Mier of Nevada (fall 0:45)

Consolation semi: Riley Rust of Alaska won by decision over Newman (dec 2-1)

Junior 195: Tristen Cook’s place is first

Quarterfinal: Cook won by tech fall over James Van Agtmael of Oregon (TF 17-2)

Semifinal: Cook won by decision over Alexander Jordan of Arizona (dec 5-3)

First-place match: Cook won by fall over Lance Killgore of Arizona (fall 1:59)

Greco Competition

High school girls 122: Mina Cavasos’s place is unknown.

Quarterfinal: Kyleigh Lopez of Oregon won by fall over Cavasos (fall 0:30)

Consolation round 2: Tatiana Green of Alaska won by decision over Cavasos (dec 6-1)

Cadet 120:Wayne Newman’s place is first

Champ round 2: Newman won by decision over Diego Guerrero of Arizona (dec 22-21)

Quarterfinal: Newman won by tech fall over Jarett Jorgensen of Utah (TF 10-0)

Semifinal: Newman won by tech fall over Kainoa Hanog of Hawaii (TF 10-0)

First-place match: Newman won by tech fall over Isaiah Vig of Idaho (TF 16-6)

Junior 195: Tristen Cook’s place is first

Quarterfinal: Cook won by fall over Alexander Jordan of Arizona (fall 1:32)

Semifinal: Cook won by tech fall over Josef Mecham of Utah) (TF 10-0)

First-place match: Cook won by fall over Aiden Henry of California (fall 1:07)

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Alaska Olympic Development Program 2008 boys team featuring Gunnar Pinsky, Beau Miller and Kai Waltenbaugh (Photo provided by Breanna Hill)
Homer soccer players compete on Alaska Olympic Development team

Seven Homer soccer players are making their national and international debut after… Continue reading

Homer’s Gracie Gummer goes up for a kill against Kenai blockers Calani Holmes and Emma Beck during the 3A state volleyball consolation game at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai takes 2nd, Homer nabs 3rd at state volleyball

The Kenai Kardinals volleyball team fell narrowly to the Valdez Buccaneers in… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Ayden Spann skates the puck across the blue line during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai, SoHi, Homer finish up play at Stars and Stripes

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams finished with 1-2 records at the… Continue reading

A Soldotna Stars wrestler goes for the pin against a Homer Mariners wrestler during the Best Western Bidarka Round Robin Rumble on Friday and Saturday in Homer. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Soldotna wrestlers win Round Robin Rumble

The Soldotna wrestling team cruised to the team title in the Best… Continue reading

Most Read