The Lady Mariners took first place in the 200 freestyle relay during the Northern Lights Conference meet Saturday, Oct. 30, at the Palmer Pool and are state bound! Pictured on top of the podium are McKenna Carlin, Cassidy Carroll, Jillian Crooks and Carly Nelson. (Photo provided by Dana Jaworski)

The Lady Mariners took first place in the 200 freestyle relay during the Northern Lights Conference meet Saturday, Oct. 30, at the Palmer Pool and are state bound! Pictured on top of the podium are McKenna Carlin, Cassidy Carroll, Jillian Crooks and Carly Nelson. (Photo provided by Dana Jaworski)

Olympians lead peninsula at NLC swim meet

A pair of Olympians led the Kenai Peninsula at the Northern Lights Conference swim meet Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Palmer High School.

Seward’s Lydia Jacoby and Homer’s Jillian Crooks both competed at the Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Both won two individual events to automatically qualify for the state swimming and diving meet Friday and Saturday at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

Jacoby, who won the gold medal in the 100 breaststroke, won the 200 individual medley in 2 minutes, 7.88 seconds, and the 100 breaststroke in 1:00.22 to qualify in those events.

Crooks is a swimmer from the Cayman Islands who competed in the 100 freestyle in the Summer Olympics. She won the 200 freestyle in 1:50.54 and the 100 freestyle in 51.13 to qualify in those events.

Crooks also led Homer’s 200 freestyle relay to victory and automatic state championship qualification. She teamed with Carly Nelson, McKenna Carlin and Cassidy Carroll to swim 1:41.73.

Nelson also earned an automatic qualification by winning the 100 butterfly in 57.59, a new record.

Kenai Central’s Koda Poulin picked up the victory for the 500 freestyle, finishing in 5:02.35, with Homer High School’s Hunter Frycoming in second at 5:09.04.

Colony won the girls title with 99 points, while Homer was runner-up at 53, Seward was fifth at 35 and Kenai and Soldotna tied for sixth at 27.

The boys title went to Kodiak with 99, while Colony was runner-up at 54. Kenai was fourth with 34, Homer was fifth with 25, Seward was sixth with 22 and Soldotna was seventh with 19.

In the individual events, except diving, the winner from each of four conferences automatically qualifies for state. Then the next 12 fastest times around the state make state. In diving, the top two from each conference qualify, with the next eight from around the state making it.

In relays, the conference winner qualifies, then the next four from around the state.

For Homer, the following swimmers will compete this weekend in Anchorage at the state championship: Hunter Fry, 500 freestyle; Skyler Rodriguez, 100 Butterfly; Crooks, 100 and 200 freestyle; Nelson, 100 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly; as well as Crooks, Nelson, Carlin, Cassidy Carroll and alternate Olivia Overdorf in the 200 freestyle relay.

“Coaches and swim fans are excited to see what this team will accomplish at the state meet this weekend,” Homer swim coach Dana Jaworski said in an email to Homer News.

Northern Lights Conference swim meet

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at Palmer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 99; 2. Homer, 53; 3. Kodiak, 41; 4. Palmer, 36; 5. Seward, 35; 6. Kenai, Soldotna, 27; 8. Wasilla, 26.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Colony (Rogness, Anderson, Palenske, Barrette), 1:49.09. 2, Kodiak, 1:55.45. 3, Seward, 2:00.59. 4, Palmer, 2:00.75. 5, Soldotna, 2:02.20.

200 freestyle — 1, Crooks, Jillian J, Hom, 1:50.54. 2, Ferguson, Ally, Pal, 1:59.45. 3, Miller, Merica, Col, 2:00.08. 4, Houghton, Lori, Col, 2:03.73. 5, McDonald, Madison J, Ken, 2:14.92. 6, Jones, Lia J, Kod, 2:18.30.

200 individual medley — 1, Jacoby, Lydia A, Sew, 2:07.88. 2, Anderson, Jasmine, Col, 2:11.36. 3, Biederman, Jasmine, Col, 2:21.38. 4, Watkins, Charisma, Sol, 2:26.53. 5, Franciscone, Annabelle O, Hom, 2:29.47. 6, Neo, Emily J, Kod, 2:32.46.

50 freestyle — 1, Narog, Alison E, Kod, 24.93. 2, Barrette, Joscelyn, Col, 25.09. 3, Rogness, Josephine, Col, 25.87. 4, Charton, Addie, Pal, 26.07. 5, Hershberger, Sierra, Ken, 26.38. 6, Rocheleau, Amaya I, Kod, 28.19.

Diving — 1, Hrncir, Ally, Pal, 379.85. 2, Dietz, Audrey, Was, 352.50. 3, Gerteisen, Asha, Col, 338.60. 4, Mack, Tori, Was, 338.30. 5, Werner, Abriella, Sol, 325.30. 6, Payne, Lyndsey, Col, 317.10.

100 butterfly — 1, Nelson, Carly W, Hom, 57.59. 2, Nappi, Mia K, Sew, 1:01.11. 3, Palenske, Avery, Col, 1:01.21. 4, Elserry, Hager, Ken, 1:03.63. 5, Neo, Emily J, Kod, 1:07.07. 6, Overdorf, Olivia M, Hom, 1:16.26.

100 freestyle — 1, Crooks, Jillian J, Hom, 51.13. 2, Nelson, Carly W, Hom, 53.76. 3, Barrette, Joscelyn, Col, 54.38. 4, Ferguson, Ally, Pal, 54.62. 5, Narog, Alison E, Kod, 55.40. 6, Charton, Addie, Pal, 57.73.

500 freestyle — 1, Houghton, Lori, Col, 5:25.89. 2, Snyder, Heidi, Sol, 5:46.50. 3, McDonald, Madison J, Ken, 5:52.69. 4, Stocker, Emily, Pal, 6:11.74. 5, Alioto, Eden, Ken, 6:17.39. 6, Overdorf, Olivia M, Hom, 6:18.27.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Homer (Crooks, Nelson, Carlin, Carroll), 1:41.73. 2, Colony, 1:42.58. 3, Palmer, 1:46.99. 4, Kenai, 1:50.57. 5, Seward, 1:53.49. 6, Soldotna, 2:07.60.

100 backstroke — 1, Rocheleau, Amaya I, Kod, 58.92. 2, Rogness, Josephine, Col, 59.90. 3, Elserry, Hager, Ken, 1:03.21. 4, Miller, Merica, Col, 1:03.74. 5, Carroll, Cassidy B, Hom, 1:05.60. 6, Snyder, Madison, Sol, 1:06.77.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jacoby, Lydia A, Sew, 1:00.22. 2, Anderson, Jasmine, Col, 1:03.77. 3, Nappi, Mia K, Sew, 1:07.71. 4, Biederman, Jasmine, Col, 1:07.78. 5, Snyder, Madison, Sol, 1:10.36. 6, Franciscone, Annabelle O, Hom, 1:17.78.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Colony (Miller, Rogness, Houghton, Biederman), 3:49.28. 2, Kodiak, 3:54.64. 3, Soldotna, 4:10.04. 4, Homer, 4:11.14. 5, Kenai, 4:23.01. 6, Wasilla, 4:28.65.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 99; 2. Colony, Palmer 54; 4. Kenai, 34; 5. Homer, 25; 6. Seward, 22; 7. Soldotna, 19; 8. Wasilla, 16.

200 medley relay — 1, Kodiak (Rocheleau, Carver, Sarnowski, Jensen), 1:39.96. 2, Seward, 1:47.05. 3, Kenai, 1:47.49. 4, Homer, 1:49.62. 5, Colony, 1:53.10.

200 freestyle — 1, Krug, Jackson L, Kod, 1:45.51. 2, Poulin, Koda R, Ken, 1:50.45. 3, Robinson, Max M, Kod, 1:52.92. 4, Monyahan, Nikita, Sol, 1:54.27. 5, Anderson, Samuel I, Ken, 1:55.06. 6, Woodring, Hayden, Col, 1:57.16.

200 IM — 1, Rocheleau, Ian M, Kod, 1:57.86. 2, Sarnowski, Jake M, Kod, 2:08.38. 3, Belliston, Tyler, Col, 2:12.31. 4, Bird, Jackson R, Sew, 2:15.17. 5, Nollar, Lucas A, Hom, 2:20.41. 6, Woodring, Landen, Col, 2:32.06.

50 freestyle — 1, Vangorder, Kristofer, Col, 22.43. 2, Wengler, Derick, Col, 22.84. 3, Lee, Connor, Pal, 22.85. 4, Ruda, Lucas, Pal, 23.03. 5, Doland, Benjamin, Pal, 23.63. 6, Berestoff, James P, Kod, 23.81.

Diving — 1, Reynolds, Kade, Was, 486.40. 2, Campbell, Deshawn, Was, 440.30. 3, Backus, Xander, Col, 368.50. 4, Jurva, Joe, Was, 336.85. 5, Croom, Bryon, Col, 327.60. 6, Coulter, Noah M, Kod, 309.30.

100 butterfly — 1, Sawyer, Stewart, Pal, 55.94. 2, Rodriguez, Skyler W, Hom, 56.78. 3, Hill, Paxton M, Sew, 57.31. 4, Wengler, Derick, Col, 57.53. 5, Sarnowski, Jake M, Kod, 58.62. 6, Woodring, Hayden, Col, 59.24.

100 freestyle — 1, Krug, Jackson L, Kod, 47.52. 2, Vangorder, Kristofer, Col, 49.44. 3, Ruda, Lucas, Pal, 49.98. 4, Berestoff, James P, Kod, 52.87. 5, Doland, Benjamin, Pal, 53.02. 6, Reese, Max, Sol, 53.23.

500 freestyle — 1, Poulin, Koda R, Ken, 5:02.35. 2, Fry, Hunter C, Hom, 5:09.04. 3, Monyahan, Nikita, Sol, 5:09.25. 4, Lee, London, Pal, 5:19.38. 5, Berga, Ethan, Ken, 5:44.57. 6, Smith, Thomas, Col, 5:54.16.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Palmer (Sawyer, Doland, Ruda, Lee), 1:29.80. 2, Kodiak, 1:32.18. 3, Colony, 1:32.37. 4, Homer, 1:40.66. 5, Soldotna, 1:47.04.

100 backstroke — 1, Rocheleau, Ian M, Kod, 52.80. 2, Robinson, Max M, Kod, 56.27. 3, Anderson, Samuel I, Ken, 56.99. 4, Hill, Paxton M, Sew, 59.87. 5, Belliston, Tyler, Col, 1:00.86.

100 breaststroke — 1, Carver, Nick A, Kod, 1:00.02. 2, Sawyer, Stewart, Pal, 1:03.82. 3, Jensen, Max M, Kod, 1:04.93. 4, Reese, Max, Sol, 1:06.97. 5, Bird, Jackson R, Sew, 1:07.47. 6, Nollar, Lucas A, Hom, 1:08.45.

400 freestyle — 1, Kodiak (Rocheleau, Robinson, Carver, Krug, Jackson), 3:19.03. 2, Palmer, 3:23.46. 3, Colony, 3:28.52. 4, Kenai, 3:35.13. 5, Soldotna, 3:51.01.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Alaska Olympic Development Program 2008 boys team featuring Gunnar Pinsky, Beau Miller and Kai Waltenbaugh (Photo provided by Breanna Hill)
Homer soccer players compete on Alaska Olympic Development team

Seven Homer soccer players are making their national and international debut after… Continue reading

Homer’s Gracie Gummer goes up for a kill against Kenai blockers Calani Holmes and Emma Beck during the 3A state volleyball consolation game at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai takes 2nd, Homer nabs 3rd at state volleyball

The Kenai Kardinals volleyball team fell narrowly to the Valdez Buccaneers in… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Ayden Spann skates the puck across the blue line during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai, SoHi, Homer finish up play at Stars and Stripes

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams finished with 1-2 records at the… Continue reading

A Soldotna Stars wrestler goes for the pin against a Homer Mariners wrestler during the Best Western Bidarka Round Robin Rumble on Friday and Saturday in Homer. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Soldotna wrestlers win Round Robin Rumble

The Soldotna wrestling team cruised to the team title in the Best… Continue reading

Most Read