Homer’s Autumn Daigle approaches the finish line to take second place in the girls mile run ahead of Soldotna’s Erika Arthur (background) on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Autumn Daigle approaches the finish line to take second place in the girls mile run ahead of Soldotna’s Erika Arthur (background) on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Soldotna teams sweep borough track meet

Below are the results from the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet held this past Saturday at Homer High School.

The Homer girls team came in third place with 107 points. Homer’s Autumn Daigle, Anna Brock amd Laura Inama all walked away having earned second place in the mile run, shot put and 100 and 100-meter dashes, respectively. Brock also took first in the discus throw. Marina Carroll took third in the long jump while Inama took first in that event.

The Homer boys team took fourth place overall with 41 points. Adams Veldstra took second place in the mile run and Silas McGhee took second place in the long jump.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 191; 2. Kenai, 134; 3. Homer, 107; 4 (tie). Nikiski, Seward, 34.

100 — 1. Hayley Maw, Ken, 12.99; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.28; 3. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 13.97; 4. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 14.00; 5. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 14.33; 6. Rachelle Biggs, Hom, 14.40.

200 — 1. Hayley Maw, Ken, 27.53; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 27.63; 3. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 27.70; 4. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 29.59; 5. Shylea Freeman, Nik, 29.88; 6. Rachelle Biggs, Hom, 30.05.

400 — 1. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:01.82; 2. Ellie Burns, Sol, 1:03.10; 3. Marina Carroll, Hom, 1:04.44; 4. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 1:05.02; 5. Logan Satathite, Ken, 1:05.94; 6. Ayla Read, Sol, 1:06.13.

800 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:28.97; 2. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:29.43; 3. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 2:33.48; 4. Logan Satathite, Ken, 2:34.75; 5. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 2:36.55; 6. Summer Foster, Ken, 2:41.15.

1,600 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:21.00; 2. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 5:35.27; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:43.11; 4. Summer Foster, Ken, 5:50.46; 5. Leah Fallon, Ken, 5:57.35; 6. Lydia Marlowe, Ken, 5:57.77.

3,200 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 11:53.91; 2. Erika Arthur, Sol, 12:21.99; 3. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 12:54.61; 4. Melita Efta, Ken, 13:22.76; 5. Hana Cooney, Sew, 13:27.82; 6. Gabriella Tews, Ken, 13:49.28.

100 hurdles — 1. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 17.31; 2. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 17.47; 3. Kylie Ness, Sol, 17.86; 4. Bethany Richmond, Sol, 18.19; 5. Emma Brantley, Sol, 18.32; 6. Katie Stockton, Ken, 19.17.

300 hurdles — 1. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 49.72; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 50.40; 3. Bethany Richmond, Sol, 51.02; 4. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 52.00; 5. Katie Stockton, Ken, 52.07; 6. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 53.90.

400 relay — 1. Kenai (Hayley Maw, Kylie-Anne Raye, Savanna Wilson, Chelsea Plagge), 52.71; 2. Soldotna, 53.98; 3. Nikiski, 55.39; 4. Seward, 1:00.12.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Holleigh Jaime, Ayla Read, Mikayla Leadens, Brittany Taylor), 1:52.21; 2. Kenai, 1:55.28; 3. Nikiski, 1:57.86.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Ellie Burns, Holleigh Jaime, Brittany Taylor, Ayla Read), 4:19.47; 2. Homer, 4:20.94; 3. Kenai, 4:38.41; 4. Seward, 4:48.86.

3,200 relay — 1. Seward (Hana Cooney, Lucy Hankins, Shelby Sieminski, Sadie Lindquist), 11:12.43; 2. Soldotna, 11:20.99.

Shot put — 1. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 41—3; 2. Anna Brock, Hom, 34—1.75; 3. Autumn Fisher, Sol, 33—4.75; 4. Bailey Leach, Sol, 31—9.5; 5. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 31—6.5; 6. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 31—4.5.

Discus — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 108—9; 2. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 106—10; 3. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 104—00; 4. Rachel Spence, Sol, 98—7; 5. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 96—1; 6. Bailey Leach, Sol, 92—7.

High jump — 1. Danica Schmidt, Sol, 4—10; 2. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 4—8; 3. Marina Carroll, Hom, 4-8; 4. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 4—8; 5. Izzy Fisk, Hom, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 14—11.25; 2. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 14—3; 3. Kylie Ness, Sol, 14—1.25; 4. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 13—11.75; 5. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 13—2; 6. Destiny Martin, Nik, 13—0.

Triple jump — 1. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 33—.5; 2. Marina Carroll, Hom, 32—.5; 3. Kylie Ness, Sol, 30—8.5; 4. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 29—6; 5. Sidney Epperheimer, Nik, 28—9.5; 6. Isabel Kulhanek, Hom, 28—7.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 272; 2. Kenai, 64; 3. Seward, 52; 4. Homer, 41; 5. Nikiski, 29; 6. CIA, 1.

100 meters — 1. Ben Booth, Sol, 11.67 seconds; 2. Eli Cravens, Sol, 11.96; 3. Christopher Edelman, Sol, 12.09; 4. Robert Mize, Sol, 12.12; 5. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 12.25; 6. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 12.38.

200 — 1. Ben Booth, Sol, 23.90; 2. Eli Cravens, Sol, 24.03; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 24.47; 4. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 24.75; 5. Beau Freiberg, Sew, 24.81; 6. Wyatt Medcoff, Sol, 25.21.

400 — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 52.32; 2. Jordan Spies, Sol, 55.65; 3. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 57.28; 4. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 58.17; 5. Riley Graves, Ken, 58.91; 6. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 59.34.

800 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:02.41; 2. Nate Johnson, Sol, 2:07.04; 3. Jack Harris, Sol, 2:11.81; 4. Jaden Van Dyke, Sew, 2:11.94; 5. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 2:19.35; 6. David Grinestaff, Sol, 2:20.60.

1,600 — 1. Samuel Roberts, Ken, 4:50.87; 2. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 4:59.16; 3. Bradley Walters, Sol, 5:00.60; 4. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 5:00.96; 5. Kaden Matson, Sol, 5:08.47; 6. Trenton Boots, Sol, 5:13.07.

3,200 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 10:48.74; 2. Bradley Walters, Sol, 10:49.82; 3. Kaden Matson, Sol, 11:10.49; 4. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 11:15.42; 5. Josh Foster, Ken, 12:08.55; 6. Wyatt Dement, Sol, 12:17.43.

110 hurdles — 1. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 17.33; 2. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 17.42; 3. Aiden Brost, Hom, 19.94.

300 hurdles — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 43.47; 2. Wyatt Medcoff, Sol, 44.61; 3. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 45.85; 4. Aiden Brost, Hom, 49.87; 5. Isreal Aley, Sol, 55.00; 6. Caleb Evans, Hom, 1:00.61.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Trenton O’Reagan, Robert Mize, Ben Booth, Eli Cravens), 45.73; 2. Soldotna, 48.74; 3. Seward, 50.47.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Ben Booth, Wyatt Medcoff, Eli Cravens, Christopher Edelman), 1:37.59.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Tyler Morrison, Wyatt Medcoff, Jordan Spies, Christopher Edelman), 3:44.87; 2. Seward, 3:53.72; 3. Homer, 4:17.69.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna (Jack Harris, Kaden Matson, Nate Johnson, Anchor Musgrave), 9:03.07; 2. Seward, 9:58.10.

Shot put — 1. Cody Nye, Sol, 48 feet, 11.5 inches; 2. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 48—6; 3. Aaron Faletoi, Sol, 46—4.5; 4. Melvin Lloyd, Sol, 44—5; 5. Andrew Carver, Ken, 42—3.75; 6. Hunter Greene, Nik, 39—6.5.

Discus — 1. Cody Nye, Sol, 127—3; 2. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 126—11; 3. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 117—7; 4. Hunter Greene, Nik, 116—3; 5. Levi Benner, Sol, 110—7; 6. Grizzly Beard, CIA, 105—10.

High jump — 1. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 5—8; 2. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 5—6; 3. Ryan Hill, Sol, 5—0.

Long jump — 1. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 18—4; 2. Silas McGhee, Hom, 17—10.75; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 17—.75; 4. Kaden McKibben, Ken, 16—8.75; 5. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 16—8; 6. Caleb Weeks, Nik, 15—8.25.

Triple jump — 1. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 40—4.5; 2. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 35—1.5; 3. Kaden McKibben, Ken, 34—10; 4. Silas McGhee, Hom, 34—7; 5. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 34—3; 6. Ryan Carroll, Hom, 31—4.5.

Kenai’s Hayley Maw sprints to the finish of the 100-meter dash just ahead of Homer’s Laura Inama on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kenai’s Hayley Maw sprints to the finish of the 100-meter dash just ahead of Homer’s Laura Inama on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kenai’s Savanna Wilson, right, and Soldotna’s Holleigh Jaime (left) lead the girls 100-meter hurdles at the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kenai’s Savanna Wilson, right, and Soldotna’s Holleigh Jaime (left) lead the girls 100-meter hurdles at the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Anna Brock winds up to throw the shot put during the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Anna Brock winds up to throw the shot put during the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Soldotna’s Ituau Tuisaula launches the shot put during the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Soldotna’s Ituau Tuisaula launches the shot put during the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

More in Sports

Reeling ‘Em In: Fishing Hole snagarama ends today

The Spit’s Fishing Hole has been sort of drag lately. In fact,… Continue reading

Alaska State Parks logo. (Image courtesy Alaska State Parks)
Kachemak Bay State Park trails report

The trails report is provided by Park Specialist Eric Clarke. General information… Continue reading

Yearling brown bear cubs near the Russian River Ferry recently. (Photo by Matt Conner/Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: Tales of a federal wildlife officer — Brown bears at Russian River

The opening of this year’s sockeye fishery at the Kenai/Russian River confluence… Continue reading

The view of Seward, Alaska from the top of Mt. Marathon was a cloudy one on Thursday, June 18, 2020. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: Shifting clouds

Every cloudy day is different. On a bluebird day, from the window… Continue reading

Activities return to district facilities

The Soldotna High School football team has won 12 of the last… Continue reading

Reeling ‘Em In: Nick offers tips on catching those Fishin’ Hole kings

Last Sunday, around o-dark-thirty, the action heated up at the Spit’s fishing… Continue reading

Alaska State Parks logo. (Image courtesy Alaska State Parks)
Kachemak Bay State Park trails report

The trails report is provided by Park Specialist Eric Clarke. General information… Continue reading

A finished portion of the Sterling Fuel Break completed by a masticator machine. (Photo provided by Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: Kenai fuel break will extend protection of communities

It’s no secret that wildfires play a significant ecological role in Alaska’s… Continue reading

Student Julia Merculief in St. Paul, Alaska, explores refuge islands using virtual reality headsets. (Photo by Kendra Bush/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Visiting remote refuge wilderness from a classroom desk

As the education specialist for the Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge, it… Continue reading

Most Read