Homer’s Autumn Daigle approaches the finish line to take second place in the girls mile run ahead of Soldotna’s Erika Arthur (background) on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Autumn Daigle approaches the finish line to take second place in the girls mile run ahead of Soldotna’s Erika Arthur (background) on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Soldotna teams sweep borough track meet

Below are the results from the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet held this past Saturday at Homer High School.

The Homer girls team came in third place with 107 points. Homer’s Autumn Daigle, Anna Brock amd Laura Inama all walked away having earned second place in the mile run, shot put and 100 and 100-meter dashes, respectively. Brock also took first in the discus throw. Marina Carroll took third in the long jump while Inama took first in that event.

The Homer boys team took fourth place overall with 41 points. Adams Veldstra took second place in the mile run and Silas McGhee took second place in the long jump.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 191; 2. Kenai, 134; 3. Homer, 107; 4 (tie). Nikiski, Seward, 34.

100 — 1. Hayley Maw, Ken, 12.99; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.28; 3. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 13.97; 4. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 14.00; 5. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 14.33; 6. Rachelle Biggs, Hom, 14.40.

200 — 1. Hayley Maw, Ken, 27.53; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 27.63; 3. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 27.70; 4. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 29.59; 5. Shylea Freeman, Nik, 29.88; 6. Rachelle Biggs, Hom, 30.05.

400 — 1. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:01.82; 2. Ellie Burns, Sol, 1:03.10; 3. Marina Carroll, Hom, 1:04.44; 4. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 1:05.02; 5. Logan Satathite, Ken, 1:05.94; 6. Ayla Read, Sol, 1:06.13.

800 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:28.97; 2. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:29.43; 3. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 2:33.48; 4. Logan Satathite, Ken, 2:34.75; 5. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 2:36.55; 6. Summer Foster, Ken, 2:41.15.

1,600 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:21.00; 2. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 5:35.27; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:43.11; 4. Summer Foster, Ken, 5:50.46; 5. Leah Fallon, Ken, 5:57.35; 6. Lydia Marlowe, Ken, 5:57.77.

3,200 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 11:53.91; 2. Erika Arthur, Sol, 12:21.99; 3. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 12:54.61; 4. Melita Efta, Ken, 13:22.76; 5. Hana Cooney, Sew, 13:27.82; 6. Gabriella Tews, Ken, 13:49.28.

100 hurdles — 1. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 17.31; 2. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 17.47; 3. Kylie Ness, Sol, 17.86; 4. Bethany Richmond, Sol, 18.19; 5. Emma Brantley, Sol, 18.32; 6. Katie Stockton, Ken, 19.17.

300 hurdles — 1. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 49.72; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 50.40; 3. Bethany Richmond, Sol, 51.02; 4. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 52.00; 5. Katie Stockton, Ken, 52.07; 6. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 53.90.

400 relay — 1. Kenai (Hayley Maw, Kylie-Anne Raye, Savanna Wilson, Chelsea Plagge), 52.71; 2. Soldotna, 53.98; 3. Nikiski, 55.39; 4. Seward, 1:00.12.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Holleigh Jaime, Ayla Read, Mikayla Leadens, Brittany Taylor), 1:52.21; 2. Kenai, 1:55.28; 3. Nikiski, 1:57.86.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Ellie Burns, Holleigh Jaime, Brittany Taylor, Ayla Read), 4:19.47; 2. Homer, 4:20.94; 3. Kenai, 4:38.41; 4. Seward, 4:48.86.

3,200 relay — 1. Seward (Hana Cooney, Lucy Hankins, Shelby Sieminski, Sadie Lindquist), 11:12.43; 2. Soldotna, 11:20.99.

Shot put — 1. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 41—3; 2. Anna Brock, Hom, 34—1.75; 3. Autumn Fisher, Sol, 33—4.75; 4. Bailey Leach, Sol, 31—9.5; 5. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 31—6.5; 6. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 31—4.5.

Discus — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 108—9; 2. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 106—10; 3. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 104—00; 4. Rachel Spence, Sol, 98—7; 5. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 96—1; 6. Bailey Leach, Sol, 92—7.

High jump — 1. Danica Schmidt, Sol, 4—10; 2. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 4—8; 3. Marina Carroll, Hom, 4-8; 4. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 4—8; 5. Izzy Fisk, Hom, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 14—11.25; 2. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 14—3; 3. Kylie Ness, Sol, 14—1.25; 4. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 13—11.75; 5. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 13—2; 6. Destiny Martin, Nik, 13—0.

Triple jump — 1. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 33—.5; 2. Marina Carroll, Hom, 32—.5; 3. Kylie Ness, Sol, 30—8.5; 4. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 29—6; 5. Sidney Epperheimer, Nik, 28—9.5; 6. Isabel Kulhanek, Hom, 28—7.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 272; 2. Kenai, 64; 3. Seward, 52; 4. Homer, 41; 5. Nikiski, 29; 6. CIA, 1.

100 meters — 1. Ben Booth, Sol, 11.67 seconds; 2. Eli Cravens, Sol, 11.96; 3. Christopher Edelman, Sol, 12.09; 4. Robert Mize, Sol, 12.12; 5. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 12.25; 6. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 12.38.

200 — 1. Ben Booth, Sol, 23.90; 2. Eli Cravens, Sol, 24.03; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 24.47; 4. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 24.75; 5. Beau Freiberg, Sew, 24.81; 6. Wyatt Medcoff, Sol, 25.21.

400 — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 52.32; 2. Jordan Spies, Sol, 55.65; 3. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 57.28; 4. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 58.17; 5. Riley Graves, Ken, 58.91; 6. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 59.34.

800 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:02.41; 2. Nate Johnson, Sol, 2:07.04; 3. Jack Harris, Sol, 2:11.81; 4. Jaden Van Dyke, Sew, 2:11.94; 5. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 2:19.35; 6. David Grinestaff, Sol, 2:20.60.

1,600 — 1. Samuel Roberts, Ken, 4:50.87; 2. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 4:59.16; 3. Bradley Walters, Sol, 5:00.60; 4. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 5:00.96; 5. Kaden Matson, Sol, 5:08.47; 6. Trenton Boots, Sol, 5:13.07.

3,200 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 10:48.74; 2. Bradley Walters, Sol, 10:49.82; 3. Kaden Matson, Sol, 11:10.49; 4. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 11:15.42; 5. Josh Foster, Ken, 12:08.55; 6. Wyatt Dement, Sol, 12:17.43.

110 hurdles — 1. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 17.33; 2. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 17.42; 3. Aiden Brost, Hom, 19.94.

300 hurdles — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 43.47; 2. Wyatt Medcoff, Sol, 44.61; 3. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 45.85; 4. Aiden Brost, Hom, 49.87; 5. Isreal Aley, Sol, 55.00; 6. Caleb Evans, Hom, 1:00.61.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Trenton O’Reagan, Robert Mize, Ben Booth, Eli Cravens), 45.73; 2. Soldotna, 48.74; 3. Seward, 50.47.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Ben Booth, Wyatt Medcoff, Eli Cravens, Christopher Edelman), 1:37.59.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Tyler Morrison, Wyatt Medcoff, Jordan Spies, Christopher Edelman), 3:44.87; 2. Seward, 3:53.72; 3. Homer, 4:17.69.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna (Jack Harris, Kaden Matson, Nate Johnson, Anchor Musgrave), 9:03.07; 2. Seward, 9:58.10.

Shot put — 1. Cody Nye, Sol, 48 feet, 11.5 inches; 2. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 48—6; 3. Aaron Faletoi, Sol, 46—4.5; 4. Melvin Lloyd, Sol, 44—5; 5. Andrew Carver, Ken, 42—3.75; 6. Hunter Greene, Nik, 39—6.5.

Discus — 1. Cody Nye, Sol, 127—3; 2. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 126—11; 3. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 117—7; 4. Hunter Greene, Nik, 116—3; 5. Levi Benner, Sol, 110—7; 6. Grizzly Beard, CIA, 105—10.

High jump — 1. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 5—8; 2. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 5—6; 3. Ryan Hill, Sol, 5—0.

Long jump — 1. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 18—4; 2. Silas McGhee, Hom, 17—10.75; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 17—.75; 4. Kaden McKibben, Ken, 16—8.75; 5. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 16—8; 6. Caleb Weeks, Nik, 15—8.25.

Triple jump — 1. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 40—4.5; 2. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 35—1.5; 3. Kaden McKibben, Ken, 34—10; 4. Silas McGhee, Hom, 34—7; 5. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 34—3; 6. Ryan Carroll, Hom, 31—4.5.

Kenai’s Hayley Maw sprints to the finish of the 100-meter dash just ahead of Homer’s Laura Inama on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kenai’s Hayley Maw sprints to the finish of the 100-meter dash just ahead of Homer’s Laura Inama on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kenai’s Savanna Wilson, right, and Soldotna’s Holleigh Jaime (left) lead the girls 100-meter hurdles at the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kenai’s Savanna Wilson, right, and Soldotna’s Holleigh Jaime (left) lead the girls 100-meter hurdles at the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Anna Brock winds up to throw the shot put during the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Anna Brock winds up to throw the shot put during the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Soldotna’s Ituau Tuisaula launches the shot put during the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Soldotna’s Ituau Tuisaula launches the shot put during the Saturday, May 11, 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

More in Sports

A banner supporting Olympic swimmer Lydia Jacoby hangs outside of First National Bank Alaska in her hometown of Seward on Saturday, July 24, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby strikes gold

Seward swimmer passes world record holder, Olympic record holder in final 50 to win 100 breaststroke

Biologist Daneil Rapp reaches way into a burrow to investigate its contents. (Photo by Sarah Youngren/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: The life of a biologist

It’s summer in Alaska when the daylight hours are long and nearly… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Silvers starting to appear

Silver salmon herald the autumnal equinox — but not just yet.

Volunteer campground hosts meet with Refuge Rangers at Hidden Lake Campground. (Photo by Berkley Bedell/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: How campers make good neighbors

There’s just something about dinner roasted over an open fire (maybe a… Continue reading

Alaska State Parks logo
Kachemak Bay State Park trails report

Advisory: Trails in Kachemak Bay State Park are rough, with steep grades… Continue reading

Camille Botello reaches the Skyline summit near Cooper Landing, Alaska with dirty ankles on June 27, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: The view from Skyline

In some ways, the isolation of the pandemic has proved even more… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Snooty silvers slipping into the Fishin’ Hole

First run of silvers can be downright insolent, but be patient.

Lisa Stengel of Fort Lauderdale, Florida, weighs a halibut on Monday, July 12, 2021, at Coal Point Seafoods in Homer, Alaska, that she caught with a pole spear while free diving in Kachemak Bay. If verified, the 71.4-pound halibut would be the International Underwater Spearfishing Association world record for a Pacific halibut caught be a woman using a pole spear. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Florida woman sets record for halibut caught with a pole spear

Stengel speared big halibut while free diving in Kachemak Bay.

A telephoto lens helps capture this photo of a black bear on the Kenai Peninsula while keeping a safe distance. (Photo by C. Canterbury/Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Being aware in bear country

I recently got a call from a friend that is a typical… Continue reading

Most Read