A diver warms up before Friday’s invitational at Homer High School. The Homer girls came in sixth, with Colony girls in first, while the Homer boys were in fifth place, with Kodiak in first.-photo by Annie Rosenthal, Homer News

A diver warms up before Friday’s invitational at Homer High School. The Homer girls came in sixth, with Colony girls in first, while the Homer boys were in fifth place, with Kodiak in first.-photo by Annie Rosenthal, Homer News

Colony girls, Kodiak boys swim, dive to Homer Invite wins

The Colony girls and Kodiak boys picked up team titles Friday and Saturday at the Homer Invitational at Homer High School.

The Colony girls scored 83 points to win, while Kodiak was second with 69 and Soldotna was third with 68. Kenai was fifth while Homer was sixth.

The Kodiak boys scored 123 points to top runner-up Soldotna’s 75. Homer was fifth, while Kenai was sixth.

The Stars girls got individual wins from Portia Padilla and her time of 27.12 seconds in the 50-yard freestyle, and Claire McElroy and her time of 1:15.12 in the 100 backstroke.

Soldotna also got big points with two relay wins. Rachel Davidson, McElroy, Padilla and Sydney Juliussen teamed up to win the 200 medley relay in 1:59.65. Darby McMillan, Emily Boone, Juliussen and McElroy notched a 200 freestyle relay triumph in 1:50.39.

Also on the girls side, Kenai diver Mikaela Pitsch scored 202.70 points for the win.

The Stars got individual wins from Cody Watkins with 54.39 seconds in the 100 butterfly and Jacob Creglow with 1:04.98 in the 100 breaststroke.

 

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 83; 2. Kodiak, 69; 3. Soldotna, 68; 4. Palmer, 61; 5. Kenai Central, 27; 6. Homer, 18; 7. Unalaska, 4.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Davidson, McElroy, Padilla, Juliussen), 1 minute, 56.65 seconds; 2. Colony, 2:04.64; 3. Palmer, 2:04.98; 4. Kenai, 2:12.16; 5. Colony, 2:12:31; 6. Kodiak, 2:12.82.

200 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 2:03.92; 2. Savannah Geffken, Pal, 2:17.55; 3. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 2:17.95; 4. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 2:18.35; 5. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 2:18.81; 6. Julia Beck, Pal, 2:19.61.

200 IM — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 2:22.38; 2. Millie Snelders, Pal, 2:25.06; 3. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:25.90; 4. Samantha Belliston, Col, 2:33.62; 5. Sarah Crosley, Col, 2:34.65; 6. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 2:34.72.

50 freestyle — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 27.12; 2. Hannah Glover, Kod, 27.43; 3. Cameron Bolen, Kod, 28.46; 4. Kendyl Laughlin, Col, 28.49; 5. Emily Boone, Sol, 28.51; 6. McKenzie Musgrave, Pal, 28.62.

Diving — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 202.70; 2. Sydney Howe, Pal, 150.00; 3. Annali Metz, Hom, 145.05; 4. Rhythm BeckettCook, Hom, 140.35; 5. Laci King, Hom, 118.30; 6. Amanda Eby, Sol, 111.60.

100 butterfly — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 1:02.98; 2. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 1:08.37; 3. Devon Cummiskey, Kod, 1:09.83; 4. Kamcela Fletcher, Pal, 1:13.76; 5. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 1:14.47; 6. Delanney McConnell, Un, 1:17.72.

100 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 56.48; 2. Millie Snelders, Pal, 57.45; 3. Yanne Toussaint, Col, 57.81; 4. Sarah Crosley, Col, 59.99; 5. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:00.95; 6. Hannah Glover, Kod, 1:01.04.

500 freestyle — 1. Alexis Mattson, Col, 6:03.04; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 6:07.62; 3. Cheyanne Sundberg, Kod, 6:15.38; 4. Julia Beck, Pal, 6:15.68; 5. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 6:17.66; 6. Elinore Millstein, Kod, 6:19.45.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (McMillan, Juliussen, Boone, McElroy), 1:50.39; 2. Palmer, 1:52.38; 3. Kodiak, 1:52.45; 4. Kenai, 1:57.75; 5. Colony, 2:06.50; 6. Palmer, 2:08.58.

100 backstroke — 1. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 1:10.51; 2. McKenzie Musgrave, Pal, 1:10.87; 3. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:11.60; 4. Kiara Villamor, Un, 1:14.28; 5. Micah Maffe, Col, 1:14.96; 6. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:15.21.

100 backstroke — 1. Claire McElroy, Sol, 1:15.12; 2. Yanne Toussaint, Col, 1:18.15; 3. Samantha Belliston, Col, 1:19.71; 4. Faith Ivy, Ken, 1:23.35; 5. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:24.55; 6. Madeleine Michaud, Ken, 1:25.20.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Toussaint, Belliston, Dayton, Crosley), 3:59.78; 2. Kodiak, 4:03.18; 3. Soldotna, 4:08.56; 4. Palmer, 4:19.40; 5. Colony, 4:23.26; 6. Kodiak, 4:25.87.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 123; 2. Soldotna, 75; 3. Colony, 51; 4. Palmer, 36; 5. Homer, 25; 6. Kenai Central, 20.

200 medley relay — 1. Colony (Chastain, Anderson, Simmons, Amato), 1:46.14; 2. Kodiak, 1:53.67; 3. Kenai, 1:54.42; 4. Soldotna, 1:56.57; 5. Kodiak, 2:16.88; 6. Soldotna, 2:17.98.

200 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 1:49.12; 2. Cody Watkins, Sol, 1:49.27; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 1:51.16; 4. Joseph Anderson, Col, 1:54.19; 5. Dan Lambert, Kod, 1:56.53; 6. Daniel Smith, Kod, 2:00.03.

200 IM — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 2:06.10; 2. Max Snelders, Pal, 2:11.58; 3. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 2:14.89; 4. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:15.26; 5. Surges Hannan, Hom, 2:16.89; 6. Elliott Amato, Col, 2:17.19.

50 freestyle — 1. Luke James, Kod, 23.26; 2. David Hall, Sol, 23.35; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 23.52; 4. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 24.21; 5. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 24.40; 6. Hunter Reese, Ken, 24.81.

Diving — 1. Gabe Waldhaus, Pal, 260.85; 2. Ian Hall, Hom, 209.20; 3. Daniel Wiest, Hom, 179.35; 4. Kylin Welch, Sol, 167.80; 5. Cole Johnson, Pal, 166.35; 6. Spencer Warren, Hom, 148.30.

100 butterfly — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 54.39; 2. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 1:00.69; 3. Baxter Andrson, Kod, 1:01.39; 4. Cameron Gossett, Col, 1:06.78; 5. Nick Schwantes, Col, 1:08.65; 6. Anders Hocum, Kod, 1:09.13.

100 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 50.27; 2. David Hall, 52.16; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 53.10; 4. Nathaniel Lazaros, Sol, 54.42; 5. Ryan Chastain, Col, 55.26; 6. Zane Wilkinson, Hom, 55.62.

500 freestyle — 1. Dan Lambert, Kod, 5:10.32; 2. Jacob Hall, Sol, 5:10.48; 3. Daniel Smith, Kod, 5:14.76; 4. Nathan James, Kod, 5:40.11; 5. Phoenyx Collier, Pal, 5:56.78; 6. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 6:05.32.

200 freestyle — 1. Kodiak (James, Lambert, Schauff, Lindquist), 1:32.30; 2. Soldotna, 1:32.32; 3. Palmer, 1:41.27; 4. Kenai, 1:43.40; 5. Kodiak, 1:43.53; 6. Homer, 1:51.67.

100 backstroke — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 56.61; 2. Max Snelders, Pal, 58.84; 3. Joseph Anderson, Col, 58.91; 4. Gus Hanson, Kod, 1:00.35; 5. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 1:02.63; 6. Zane Wilkinson, Hom, 1:06.56.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:04.98; 2. Luke James, Kod, 1:05.45; 3. Nevin Lee, Kod, 1:12.08; 4. Charlie Jim, Pal, 1:13.42; 5. Wesley Dumm, Kod, 1:13.95; 6. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:15.60.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (James, Lambert, Schauff, Lindquist), 3:24.41; 2. Soldotna, 3:25.80; 3. Colony, 3:26.32; 4. Kodiak, 3:41.65; 5. Palmer, 

More in Sports

Photo by Kris Inman 
A radio-tagged wolverine moves across the Greater Yellowstone.
Refuge Notebook: Wolverines show how knowledge leads to conservation

As I contemplated a topic for this week’s Refuge Notebook article, I… Continue reading

TSR
Kenai girls, Homer boys swimmers win Homer Invite

The Kenai girls and Homer boys won the Homer Invitational on Saturday… Continue reading

Carter Tennison scores a touchdown for the Homer Mariners against Kodiak High School on Saturday, Aug.28. The Mariners won 34-0. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Houston football shuts out Homer

The host Houston football team defeated Homer 42-0 on Friday night in… Continue reading

Homer’s Frida Renner competes during the varsity girls race of the George Plumley Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021, at Palmer High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai runners lead area at Plumley Invite

West Valley senior Daniel Abromowicz and Chugiak junior Campbell Peterson won the… Continue reading

Lydia Jacoby of the United States swims in a heat during the women’s 100-meter breaststroke at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Sunday, July 25, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan. (AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)
Jacoby named to National Team

Seward senior Lydia Jacoby, 17, has been named to the 2021-22 National… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for The Gauntlet

The Gauntlet, the season-ending mountain bike event at Tsalteshi Trails, was held… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Football The Sept. 17 junior varsity football game vs. Kenai was canceled.… Continue reading

Photo by Kat Sorensen 
Fireweed in Seward, Alaska.
Tangled Up in Blue: Hand Dipped

The Lost Lake Run was a long one. I ran over 15… Continue reading

Michael, Sarah, Pete, Becky, Will and Margaret take a picture in front of Exit Glacier in Seward on Aug. 21.
Out of the Office: Finally feeling at home

Homer News reporter Sarah Knapp explores Alaska with Tennessee family.

Most Read