tease

Grace sweeps Frank D. Invite

The Grace Christian girls and boys cross-country teams swept the Frank D. Invite on Friday in Seward, with individual titles going to Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Colony’s Ella Hopkins.

In the boys meet, the Grizzlies scored 28 points while runner-up Colony had 50, Kenai had 65, Homer had 99 and Soldotna had 124.

In the girls meet, Grace had 46 while Kenai had 56, Colony had 63, Homer had 82 and Soldotna had 92.

Sliwinski won the boys race at 17 minutes, 1 second, while Preston Merchant was second, five seconds behind.

Homer’s Seamus McDonough (sixth, 17:15), Kenai’s Gregory Fallon (eighth, 17:23), and Kenai’s Jack Laker (ninth, 17:38) made it into the top 10 from the peninsula.

Hopkins ran 20:01 to edge Kenai’s Jayna Boonstra by two seconds. Soldotna’s Jordan Strausbaugh (fifth, 21:33), Soldotna’s Jordan Ruffner (sixth, 21:35), Kenai’s Emilee Wilson (seventh, 21:40) and Kenai’s Leah Fallon (10th, 21:42) also got in the top 10 from the peninsula.

Frank D. Invite

Friday in Seward

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 28; 2. Colony, 50; 3. Kenai Central, 65; 4. Homer, 99; 5. Soldotna, 124.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. David Sliwinski, Gra, 17 minutes, 1 second; 2. Preston Merchant, ACS, 17:06; 3. Ty Elliott, Gra, 17:09; 4. Tobias Buchanan, Col, 17:15; 5. Zac Cheyette, Col, 17:15; 6. Seamus McDonough, Hom, 17:15; 7. Preston Wethington, Gra, 17:22; 8. Gregory Fallon, Ken, 17:23; 9. Jack Laker, Ken, 17:38; 10. Robbie Annett, Gra, 17:40; 11. Ben Thatcher, Gra, 17:41; 12. Colton Merriner, Gra, 17:56; 13. Jayden Rice, Col, 18:17; 14. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 18:22; 15. Coby Marvin, Col, 18:24; 16. Joe Hamilton, Ken, 18:36; 17. Simon Nelson, Gra, 18:37; 18. Caleb Hilty, Col, 18:39; 19. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 18:39; 20. Jace Makamson, Col, 18:40; 21. Nicholas Hecht, Kod, 18:41; 22. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 18:47; 23. Justin Trail, Nikolaevsk, 18:47; 24. Quinn Cox, Sol, 18:55; 25. Armands Veksejs, Ken, 18:57.

26. Jody Goodrich, Hom, 18:58; 27. Micah Tedrick, ACS, 18:59; 28. Samuel Fry, Col, 19:00; 29. Daniel Wardell, Tanalian, 19:13; 30. Damon Weisser, Hom, 19:24; 31. Levi Mickelson, Sol, 19:32; 32. Avery Willets, Sol, 19:32; 33. Brock Barth, Hom, 19:40; 34. Trevor Guernsey, Sew, 19:45; 35. Garrett Briscoe, Hom, 20:04; 36. Andrew Cox, Sol, 20:08; 37. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 20:21; 38. Robert Carson, Ken, 20:41; 39. Robert Carson, Ken, 20:41; 40. Levi Anderson, Nik, 20:55; 41. Aiden Brost, Hom, 21:05; 42. Finnley Loop, Sol, 21:08; 43. Tyger Waythomas, ACS, 24:15.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Grace, 46; 2. Kenai, 56; 3. Colony, 63; 4. Homer, 82; 5. Soldotna, 92.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Ella Hopkins, Col, 20:01; 2. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 20:03; 3. Kai Waythomas, Gra, 20:17; 4. Megan Nelson, Gra, 20:28; 5. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 21:33; 6. Jordan Ruffner, Sol, 21:35; 7. Emilee Wilson, Ken, 21:40; 8. Shea Alaniva, Col, 21:41; 9. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 21:42; 10. Leah Fallon, Ken, 21:42; 11. Eryn Field, Hom, 21:43; 12. Elena Badajos, Hom, 21:45; 13. Frida Renner, Hom, 21:45; 14. Georgia Thatcher, Gra, 21:58; 15. Summer Foster, Ken, 22:00; 16. Faith Mondeel, Gra, 22:00; 17. Monica Bustillos, Col, 22:08; 18. Rachel Danz, Col, 22:09; 19. Abby Novak, Col, 22:15; 20. Hailey Ingalls, Sew, 22:25; 21. Adelyn McCorison, Hom, 22:54; 22. Elise Metzger, Gra, 23:02; 23. Emily Moss, Ken, 23:05; 24. Madison Roberts, Col, 23:11; 25. Kaytlin McAnelly, Sol, 23:17.

26. Lucy Shea, Col, 23:20; 27. Bea McDonough, Hom, 23:22; 28. Rebekah Annett, Gra, 23:48; 29. Kaidence Shaeffer, Sol, 24:03; 30. Ellah Wardell, Tanalian, 24:14; 31. Aly Guernsey, Sew, 24:20; 32. Sonia Montague, Sol, 24:26; 33. Mya Taylor, Ken, 24:41; 34. Aliana Voran, Tanalian, 25:03; 35. Mariah McGuire, Hom, 25:05; 36. Gabriella Tews, Ken, 25:16; 37. Stella Dow, Sew, 25:20; 38. Jordan Timmicke, ACS, 25:24; 39. Teagenn Smith, 30:31.

More in Sports

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference Awards have been announced. The honorees are: First… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Volleyball Upcoming meets: TBA Friday, Oct. 22: Junior Varsity Volleyball at Diamond/Service… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

Photo by Kat Sorensen 
The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago.
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Photo by Angelica Smith/FWS 
Frannie Nelson collecting ground validation data for her undergraduate thesis in the Caribou Hills.
Refuge Notebook: Spreading my wings and flying into a new field

In 2019, I became a biology intern at the Kenai National Wildlife… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Volleyball Upcoming meets: TBA Thursday, Oct. 14: Varsity Volleyball at Juneau Tourney… Continue reading

Anthony Botello fishes for halibut off the coast of Homer, Alaska, on Sept. 6, 2021. (Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Fish on!

I was pretty spoiled as a kid. The chest freezer in our… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby nabs two 2nds at World Cup

Lydia Jacoby, a 17-year-old senior at Seward High School, finished second in… Continue reading

Most Read