Homer girls, Colony boys swimmers take Soldotna Invitational

Homer girls, Colony boys swimmers take Soldotna Invitational

The Homer girls and Colony boys swim teams won the Soldotna Invitational on Saturday at Soldotna High School.

After Friday night’s Pentathlon, the schools got up Saturday and spent all day competing in the pool again.

The Mariners scored 73 for the girls crown, while Colony was runner-up at 67 and Soldotna was third at 47. Also, Kenai was sixth at 24 and Seward was seventh at 19.

The Knights had 73 points, while runner-up Kenai scored 71. Also, Seward was fifth, Soldotna was sixth and Homer was 10th.

Madison Story had a big meet to lead the Mariners to victory. Story teamed with Kaylin Anderson, Adeline Berry and Ella Blanton-Yourkowski to win the 200-yard medley relay and Berry, Blanton-Yourkowski and Delta Fabich to win the 200 freestyle relay.

Story also won the 50 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Berry also took an individual event, nabbing the 200 individual medley.

The other girls victory from the peninsula came from Seward’s Lydia Jacoby in the 100 backstroke.

On the boys side, the Kardinals were able to claim three individual events and a relay. The relay victory came from Owen Rolph, Sorin Sorensen, Trevor Bagley and Koda Poulin in the 200 freestyle relay.

Rolph won the 100 butterfly, while Sorensen nabbed the 100 backstroke and Bagley won the 100 breaststroke.

The other peninsula victory came from Soldotna’s Ethan Evans, who won the 50 freestyle, swimming 23.06 to the 23.14 of Seward’s Connor Spanos. On Friday, Evans had won the Pentathlon title but had come up short of his goal of winning all five races, losing to Spanos in the 50 freestyle.

Soldotna Invitational

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 73; 2. Colony, 67; 3. Soldotna, 47; 4. Palmer, 42; 5. Kodiak, 40; 6. Kenai, 24; 7. Seward, 19; 8. Wasilla, 14; 9. Unalaska, 4.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Anderson, Story, Berry, Blanton-Yourkowski), 1 minute, 57.02 seconds; 2. Kodiak, 2:00.60; 3. Soldotna, 2:01.67; 4. Colony, 2:01.68; 5. Homer, 2:10.71; 6. Palmer, 2:10.90.

200 freestyle — 1. Leslie Spear, Kod, 2:03.49; 2. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:10.26; 3. Rachael Pitsch, Ken,2:10.48; 4. Kaylin Kloutunowich, Was, 2:13.14; 5. Avery Palenske, Col, 2:18.49; 6. Delta Fabich, Hom, 2:20.02.

200 IM — 1. Adeline Berry, Hom, 2:27.45; 2. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 2:34.16; 3. Emily Hubert, Kod, 2:36.99; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 2:38.72; 5. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 2:38.91; 6. Katie Laasch-Gray, Col, 2:39.88.

50 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 25.72; 2. Alison Narog, Kod, 25.75; 3. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 26.19; 4. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 26.71; 5. Taylor Nelson, Col, 26.83; 6. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 27.05.

100 butterfly — 1. Alison Narog, Kod, 1:02.51; 2. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 1:08.45; 3. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:10.66; 4. Amalia Hunt, Col, 1:12.52; 5. Olivia Beck, Pal, 1:18.98; 6. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 1:21.82.

100 freestyle — 1. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 57.98; 2. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 57.79; 3. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:00.36; 4. Josephine Rogness, Col, 1:01.51; 5. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:02.11; 6. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:02.75.

500 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 5:30.63; 2. Leslie Spear, Kod, 5:41.61; 3. Kaylin Kloutunowich, Was, 6:04.47; 4. Julia Anderson, Ken, 6:22.01; 5. Jadyn Collier, Pal, 6:25.21; 6. Katie Laasch-Gray, Col, 6:25.57.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Story, Berry, Blanton-Yourkowski, Fabich), 1:46.10; 2. Soldotna, 1:48.28; 3. Colony, 1:48.98; 4. Kenai, 1:53.75; 5. Seward, 2:04.63; 6. Unalaska, 2:05.49.

100 backstroke — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:06.33; 2. Josephine Rogness, Col, 1:09.65; 3. Aspen Olson, Pal, 1:13.48; 4. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 1:13.65; 5. Amaretta Settle, Col, 1:15.71; 6. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 1:16.45.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 1:13.89; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:14.31; 3. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:14.92; 4. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:17.33; 5. Sasha Rankin, Una, 1:19.23; 6. Taylor Nelson, Col, 1:21.01.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Beck, Pettit, Olson, Ferguson), 4:14.85; 2. Homer, 4:27.90; 3. Colony, 4:33.74; 4. Soldotna, 4:43.92; 5. Kenai, 4:57.46; 6. Colony, 5:00.74.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 79; 2. Kenai, 71; 3. Kodiak, 41; 4. Palmer, 40; 5. Seward, 34; 6. Soldotna, 26; 7. Unalaska, 15; 8. Wasilla, 13; 9. Bethel, 9; 10. Homer, 2.

200 medley relay — 1. Colony (Cowin, Ka. Kolberg, Ko. Kolberg, Tokalich), 1:45.80; 2. Kenai, 1:45.82; 3. Kodiak, 1:49.28; 4. Seward, 1:52.14; 5. Palmer, 1:56.32; 6. Soldotna, 1:58.86.

200 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 1:51.50; 2. Jonathan Cowin, Col, 1:53.20; 3. Konnor Kolberg, Col, 1:53.26; 4. Karson Kolberg, Col, 1:56.23; 5. Kaeson Dalrymple-Sorenson, Pal, 1:56.90; 6. Aiden Huff, Ken, 2:10.43.

200 IM — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 2:06.42; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:12.44; 3. Dakota Bjornn, Pal, 2:24.55; 4. Paxton Hill, Sew, 2:27.81; 5. Shane Morris, Una, 2:30.73; 6. Alex Jensen, Kod, 2:31.49.

50 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 23.06; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 23.14; 3. Owen Rolph, Ken, 23.34; 4. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 23.79; 5. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 24.15; 6. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 24.32.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.54; 2. Shane Morris, Una, 1:01.04; 3. Ethan Sundown, Bet, 1:02.17; 4. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 1:03.27; 5. Dakota Bjornn, Pal, 1:03.30; 6. Aidan Skonberg, Kod, 1:06.41.

100 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 51.19; 2. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 53.04; 3. Kristofer Vangorder, Col, 55.56; 4. Micah Arndt, Kod, 55.63; 5. David Grinestaff, Sol, 55.77; 6. Kai Lloyd, Una, 55.93.

500 freestyle — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 5:03.15; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:11.07; 3. Karson Kolberg, Col, 5:11.10; 4. Konnor Kolberg, Col, 5:13.85; 5. Jonathan Cowin, Col, 5:15.02; 6. Ethan Evans, Sol, 5:20.95.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Rolph, Sorensen, Bagley, Poulin), 1:35.52; 2. Seward, 1:35.61; 3. Colony, 1:45.09; 4. Unalaska, 1:48.41; 5. Soldotna, 1:48.75; 6. Palmer, 1:48.76.

100 backstroke — 1. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:03.27; 2. Aleks Tokalich, Col, 1:06.76; 3. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 1:08.22; 4. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:10.06; 5. Peter Spanos, Sew, 1:11.00; 6. Kody Van Dyke, Sol, 1:12.60.

100 breaststroke — 1. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:06.56; 2. Dillon Crace, Bet, 1:11.99; 3. Caden Dunford, Pal, 1:12.14; 4. Kristofer Vangorder, Col, 1:12.24; 5. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 1:12.66; 6. Bao Be, Una, 1:18.74.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Colony, 3:34.89; 2. Palmer, 3:47.87; 3. Soldotna, 4:06.33; 4. Kenai, 4:06.39; 5. Palmer, 4:32.13; 6. Colony, 5:36.26.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Alaska Olympic Development Program 2008 boys team featuring Gunnar Pinsky, Beau Miller and Kai Waltenbaugh (Photo provided by Breanna Hill)
Homer soccer players compete on Alaska Olympic Development team

Seven Homer soccer players are making their national and international debut after… Continue reading

Homer’s Gracie Gummer goes up for a kill against Kenai blockers Calani Holmes and Emma Beck during the 3A state volleyball consolation game at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai takes 2nd, Homer nabs 3rd at state volleyball

The Kenai Kardinals volleyball team fell narrowly to the Valdez Buccaneers in… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Ayden Spann skates the puck across the blue line during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai, SoHi, Homer finish up play at Stars and Stripes

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams finished with 1-2 records at the… Continue reading

A Soldotna Stars wrestler goes for the pin against a Homer Mariners wrestler during the Best Western Bidarka Round Robin Rumble on Friday and Saturday in Homer. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Soldotna wrestlers win Round Robin Rumble

The Soldotna wrestling team cruised to the team title in the Best… Continue reading

Most Read