Homer girls, Kodiak boys sweep weekend meets

The Homer girls and Kodiak boys teams rose to the top last weekend during dual swim meets between the two schools in Kodiak.

The Homer girls won both meets last Friday and Saturday with scores of 80 to Kodiak’s 77, and 83 to 55. On Friday, the Kodiak boys were victorious with 118 points to Homer’s 27, and again on Saturday with scores of 98 to 31.

The Homer girls 200-yard relay team consisting of Kaylin Anderson, Madison Story, Adeline Berry and Ella Blanton-Yourkowski took first place on Friday with a time of 2 minutes, 1 second. Story was also victorious in the 200 individual medley and the 100 freestyle.

Also on Friday, the Homer girls 200 freestyle relay took first place with a time of 1:48.64. Anderson also took first place in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:09.71.

On Saturday, Story came in first in the 100 butterfly and the 100 breaststroke. Homer’s Blanton-Yourkowski took first in the backstroke with a time of 1:09.29, and the Homer team of Bristol Johnson.

For the Homer boys, Skyler Rodriguez took first place on Saturday in the 50-yard freestyle and the 200 backstroke.

Friday

Girls

Homer 80, Kodiak 77

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Kaylin Anderson, Madison Story, Adeline Berry, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski), 2:01.70; 2. Kodiak, 2:08.73; 3. Homer B, 2:14.64; 4. Homer C, 2:34.51.

200 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kodiak, 2:07.45; 2. Hartley Miller, Homer, 2:27.42; 3. Sailey Rhodes, Homer, 2:36.39.

200 individual medley — 1. Madison Story, Homer, 2:18.02; 2. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 2:33.58; 3. Hannah Overdorf, Homer, 2:43.84; 4. Kayleigh Rogers, Kodiak, 2:51.22.

50 freestyle — 1. Leslie Spear, Kodiak, 27.06; 2. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kodiak, 27.60; 3. Delta Fabich, Homer, 27.82; 3. Adeline Berry, Homer, 27.82; 5. Olivia Overdorf, Homer, 31.09.

1-meter diving — 1. Bella Penaloza, Kodiak, 161.80 points; 2. Kayleigh Rogers, Kodiak, 90.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Alison Narog, Kodiak, 1:04.39.

100 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Homer, 57.61; 2. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kodiak, 59.51; 3. Addi Rogers, Kodiak, 1:03.01; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Homer, 1:03.20; 5. Bristol Johnson, Homer, 1:05.81.

500 freestyle — 1. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 6:11.56; 2. Hannah Overdorf, Homer, 6:28.64; 3. Olivia Overdorf, Homer, 7:10.93.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Madison Story, Adeline Berry, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Delta Fabich), 1:48.64; 2. Kodiak, 1:50.61; 3. Homer B, 2:11.49.

100 backstroke — 1. Kaylin Anderson, Homer, 1:09.71; 2. Addi Rogers, Kodiak, 1:13.33; 3. Bristol Johnson, Homer, 1:13.65.

100 breaststroke — 1. Leslie Spear, Kod, 1:10.40; 2. Adeline Berry, Homer, 1:18.90; 3. Hartley Miller, Homer, 1:20.84; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Homer, 1:25.42.

Boys

Kodiak 118, Homer 27

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Alex Jensen, Max Jensen, Aidan Skonberg, Alex Holland), 1:59.79; 2. Homer, 2:11.73.

200 freestyle — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kodiak, 1:51.33; 2. Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 2:03.38; 3. Micah Arndt, Kodiak, 2:03.41; 4. Max Jensen, Kodiak, 2:18.27.

200 individual medley — 1. Nick Carver, Kodiak, 2:22.06; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kodiak, 2:25.00; 3. Lucas Nollar, Homer, 2:51.07.

50 freestyle — 1. Alex Jensen, Kodiak, 25.78; 2. Emmet Wilkinson, Homer, 27.78; 3. Alex Holland, Kodiak, 28.81; 4. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Homer, 29.03; 5. Logan Reed, Kodiak, 31.05.

1-meter diving — 1. Keith Bruce, Kodiak, 134.55.

100 butterfly — 1. Alex Jensen, Kodiak, 1:04.26.

100 freestyle — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kodiak, 49.52; 2. Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 53.78; 3. Micah Arndt, Kodiak, 54.60; 4. Aidan Skonberg, Kodiak, 57.66; 5. Lucas Nollar, Homer, 1:07.87.

500 freestyle — 1. Nick Carver, Kodiak, 6:00.73; 2. Max Jensen, Kodiak, 6:21.96.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Ian Rocheleau, Keith Bruce, Alex Jensen, Micah Arndt), 1:41.45; 2. Kodiak A, 1:46.25; 3. Homer, 1:53.12.

100 backstroke — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 1:00.12; 2. Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 1:00.89.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 1:07.15; 2. Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 1:14.07; 3. Emmet Wilkinson, Homer, 1:23.35; 4. Logan Reed, Kodiak, 1:42.31.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Gage Egdorf, Micah Arndt, Ian Rocheleau, Jackson Krug), 3:30.02; 2. Kodiak B, 4:06.62.

Saturday

Girls

Homer 83, Kodiak 55

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Alison Narog, Emily Hubert, Addi Rogers, Kayleigh Rogers), 2:06.21; 2. Homer, 2:14.07; 3. Homer B, 2:15.79; 4. Homer A, 2:16.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Leslie Spear, Kodiak, 2:04.28; 2. Adeline Berry, Homer, 2:17.17; 3. Delta Fabich, Homer, 2:22.75.

200 individual medley — 1. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 2:37.40; 2. Kaylin Anderson, Homer, 2:45.87; 3. Olivia Overdorf, Homer, 3:04.32.

50 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kodiak, 26.14; 2. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Homer, 28.25; 3. Addi Rogers, Kodiak, 28.47; 4. Bristol Johnson, Homer, 29.87; 5. Kayleigh Rogers, Kodiak, 30.43; 6. Sailey Rhodes, Homer, 31.13.

100 butterfly — 1. Madison Story, Homer, 1:01.96; 2. Adeline Berry, Homer, 1:07.58; 3. Hannah Overdorf, Homer, 1:21.51.

100 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kodiak, 58.15; 2. Bristol Johnson, Homer, 1:06.21.

500 freestyle — 1. Caitlin Gamble, Homer, 8:05.88.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Bristol Johnson, Kaylin Anderson, Hannah Overdorf, Sailey Rhodes), 1:58.88.

100 backstroke — 1. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Homer, 1:09.29; 2. Leslie Spear, Kodiak, 1:09.43; 3. Delta Fabich, Homer, 1:11.09; 4. Hannah Overdorf, Homer, 1:15.16.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madison Story, Homer, 1:09.53; 2. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 1:18.68; 3. Kayleigh Rogers, Kodiak, 1:24.17; 4. Catherine Connor, Homer, 1:39.10; 5. Caitlin Gamble, Homer, 1:42.62.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Alison Narog, Emily Hubert, Addi Rogers, Leslie Spear), 4:04.94; 2. Homer, 4:16.90; 3. Homer B, 5:07.33.

Boys

Kodiak 98, Homer 31

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Ian Rocheleau, Nick Carver, Gage Egdorf, Micah Arndt), 1:45.61; 2. Homer, 2:09.70.

200 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 1:53.35; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kodiak, 2:08.75; 3. Alex Jensen, Kodiak, 2:12.15.

200 individual medley — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 2:07.39.

50 freestyle — 1. Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 24.68; 2. Micah Arndt, Kodiak, 24.84; 3. Max Jensen, Kodiak, 25.52; 4. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Homer, 28.99; 5. Alex Holland, Kodiak, 29.08; 6. Lucas Nollar, Homer, 29.91.

100 butterfly — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 56.45.

100 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 50.95; 2. Nick Carver, Kodiak, 1:00.38; 3. Max Jensen, Kodiak, 1:00.80; 4. Emmet Wilkinson, Homer, 1:03.85.

500 freestyle — 1. Ian Rocheleau, 5:03.61.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Max Jensen, Alex Holland, Nick Carver, Jackson Krug), 1:41.96; 2. Homer, 1:51.76.

200 backstroke — 1. Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 1:07.20; 2. Alex Jensen, Kodiak, 1:08.18; 3. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Homer, 1:19.45; 4. Emmet Wilkinson, Homer, 1:19.94; 5. Crimson Brown, Kodiak, 1:24.59.

100 breaststroke — 1. Nick Carver, Kodiak, 1:06.10; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kodiak, 1:10.03; 3. Micah Arndt, Kodiak, 1:12.71; 4. Lucas Nollar, Homer, 1:25.01.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Alex Jensen, Crimson Brown, Jackson Krug, Gage Egdorf), 3:51.65; 2. Kodiak A, 3:52.97.

More in Sports

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 7 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 2: Homer vs. Juneau, Kevin… Continue reading

Homer’s Alex Van Meter and Soldotna’s Blaze Michael tangle at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Homer High School. Michael won by pin. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Most Read