Homer girls, Kodiak boys sweep weekend meets

The Homer girls and Kodiak boys teams rose to the top last weekend during dual swim meets between the two schools in Kodiak.

The Homer girls won both meets last Friday and Saturday with scores of 80 to Kodiak’s 77, and 83 to 55. On Friday, the Kodiak boys were victorious with 118 points to Homer’s 27, and again on Saturday with scores of 98 to 31.

The Homer girls 200-yard relay team consisting of Kaylin Anderson, Madison Story, Adeline Berry and Ella Blanton-Yourkowski took first place on Friday with a time of 2 minutes, 1 second. Story was also victorious in the 200 individual medley and the 100 freestyle.

Also on Friday, the Homer girls 200 freestyle relay took first place with a time of 1:48.64. Anderson also took first place in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:09.71.

On Saturday, Story came in first in the 100 butterfly and the 100 breaststroke. Homer’s Blanton-Yourkowski took first in the backstroke with a time of 1:09.29, and the Homer team of Bristol Johnson.

For the Homer boys, Skyler Rodriguez took first place on Saturday in the 50-yard freestyle and the 200 backstroke.

Friday

Girls

Homer 80, Kodiak 77

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Kaylin Anderson, Madison Story, Adeline Berry, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski), 2:01.70; 2. Kodiak, 2:08.73; 3. Homer B, 2:14.64; 4. Homer C, 2:34.51.

200 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kodiak, 2:07.45; 2. Hartley Miller, Homer, 2:27.42; 3. Sailey Rhodes, Homer, 2:36.39.

200 individual medley — 1. Madison Story, Homer, 2:18.02; 2. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 2:33.58; 3. Hannah Overdorf, Homer, 2:43.84; 4. Kayleigh Rogers, Kodiak, 2:51.22.

50 freestyle — 1. Leslie Spear, Kodiak, 27.06; 2. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kodiak, 27.60; 3. Delta Fabich, Homer, 27.82; 3. Adeline Berry, Homer, 27.82; 5. Olivia Overdorf, Homer, 31.09.

1-meter diving — 1. Bella Penaloza, Kodiak, 161.80 points; 2. Kayleigh Rogers, Kodiak, 90.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Alison Narog, Kodiak, 1:04.39.

100 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Homer, 57.61; 2. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kodiak, 59.51; 3. Addi Rogers, Kodiak, 1:03.01; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Homer, 1:03.20; 5. Bristol Johnson, Homer, 1:05.81.

500 freestyle — 1. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 6:11.56; 2. Hannah Overdorf, Homer, 6:28.64; 3. Olivia Overdorf, Homer, 7:10.93.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Madison Story, Adeline Berry, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Delta Fabich), 1:48.64; 2. Kodiak, 1:50.61; 3. Homer B, 2:11.49.

100 backstroke — 1. Kaylin Anderson, Homer, 1:09.71; 2. Addi Rogers, Kodiak, 1:13.33; 3. Bristol Johnson, Homer, 1:13.65.

100 breaststroke — 1. Leslie Spear, Kod, 1:10.40; 2. Adeline Berry, Homer, 1:18.90; 3. Hartley Miller, Homer, 1:20.84; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Homer, 1:25.42.

Boys

Kodiak 118, Homer 27

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Alex Jensen, Max Jensen, Aidan Skonberg, Alex Holland), 1:59.79; 2. Homer, 2:11.73.

200 freestyle — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kodiak, 1:51.33; 2. Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 2:03.38; 3. Micah Arndt, Kodiak, 2:03.41; 4. Max Jensen, Kodiak, 2:18.27.

200 individual medley — 1. Nick Carver, Kodiak, 2:22.06; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kodiak, 2:25.00; 3. Lucas Nollar, Homer, 2:51.07.

50 freestyle — 1. Alex Jensen, Kodiak, 25.78; 2. Emmet Wilkinson, Homer, 27.78; 3. Alex Holland, Kodiak, 28.81; 4. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Homer, 29.03; 5. Logan Reed, Kodiak, 31.05.

1-meter diving — 1. Keith Bruce, Kodiak, 134.55.

100 butterfly — 1. Alex Jensen, Kodiak, 1:04.26.

100 freestyle — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kodiak, 49.52; 2. Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 53.78; 3. Micah Arndt, Kodiak, 54.60; 4. Aidan Skonberg, Kodiak, 57.66; 5. Lucas Nollar, Homer, 1:07.87.

500 freestyle — 1. Nick Carver, Kodiak, 6:00.73; 2. Max Jensen, Kodiak, 6:21.96.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Ian Rocheleau, Keith Bruce, Alex Jensen, Micah Arndt), 1:41.45; 2. Kodiak A, 1:46.25; 3. Homer, 1:53.12.

100 backstroke — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 1:00.12; 2. Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 1:00.89.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 1:07.15; 2. Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 1:14.07; 3. Emmet Wilkinson, Homer, 1:23.35; 4. Logan Reed, Kodiak, 1:42.31.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Gage Egdorf, Micah Arndt, Ian Rocheleau, Jackson Krug), 3:30.02; 2. Kodiak B, 4:06.62.

Saturday

Girls

Homer 83, Kodiak 55

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Alison Narog, Emily Hubert, Addi Rogers, Kayleigh Rogers), 2:06.21; 2. Homer, 2:14.07; 3. Homer B, 2:15.79; 4. Homer A, 2:16.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Leslie Spear, Kodiak, 2:04.28; 2. Adeline Berry, Homer, 2:17.17; 3. Delta Fabich, Homer, 2:22.75.

200 individual medley — 1. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 2:37.40; 2. Kaylin Anderson, Homer, 2:45.87; 3. Olivia Overdorf, Homer, 3:04.32.

50 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kodiak, 26.14; 2. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Homer, 28.25; 3. Addi Rogers, Kodiak, 28.47; 4. Bristol Johnson, Homer, 29.87; 5. Kayleigh Rogers, Kodiak, 30.43; 6. Sailey Rhodes, Homer, 31.13.

100 butterfly — 1. Madison Story, Homer, 1:01.96; 2. Adeline Berry, Homer, 1:07.58; 3. Hannah Overdorf, Homer, 1:21.51.

100 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kodiak, 58.15; 2. Bristol Johnson, Homer, 1:06.21.

500 freestyle — 1. Caitlin Gamble, Homer, 8:05.88.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Bristol Johnson, Kaylin Anderson, Hannah Overdorf, Sailey Rhodes), 1:58.88.

100 backstroke — 1. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Homer, 1:09.29; 2. Leslie Spear, Kodiak, 1:09.43; 3. Delta Fabich, Homer, 1:11.09; 4. Hannah Overdorf, Homer, 1:15.16.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madison Story, Homer, 1:09.53; 2. Emily Hubert, Kodiak, 1:18.68; 3. Kayleigh Rogers, Kodiak, 1:24.17; 4. Catherine Connor, Homer, 1:39.10; 5. Caitlin Gamble, Homer, 1:42.62.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Alison Narog, Emily Hubert, Addi Rogers, Leslie Spear), 4:04.94; 2. Homer, 4:16.90; 3. Homer B, 5:07.33.

Boys

Kodiak 98, Homer 31

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Ian Rocheleau, Nick Carver, Gage Egdorf, Micah Arndt), 1:45.61; 2. Homer, 2:09.70.

200 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 1:53.35; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kodiak, 2:08.75; 3. Alex Jensen, Kodiak, 2:12.15.

200 individual medley — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 2:07.39.

50 freestyle — 1. Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 24.68; 2. Micah Arndt, Kodiak, 24.84; 3. Max Jensen, Kodiak, 25.52; 4. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Homer, 28.99; 5. Alex Holland, Kodiak, 29.08; 6. Lucas Nollar, Homer, 29.91.

100 butterfly — 1. Gage Egdorf, Kod, 56.45.

100 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 50.95; 2. Nick Carver, Kodiak, 1:00.38; 3. Max Jensen, Kodiak, 1:00.80; 4. Emmet Wilkinson, Homer, 1:03.85.

500 freestyle — 1. Ian Rocheleau, 5:03.61.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Max Jensen, Alex Holland, Nick Carver, Jackson Krug), 1:41.96; 2. Homer, 1:51.76.

200 backstroke — 1. Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 1:07.20; 2. Alex Jensen, Kodiak, 1:08.18; 3. Rio Shemet-Pitcher, Homer, 1:19.45; 4. Emmet Wilkinson, Homer, 1:19.94; 5. Crimson Brown, Kodiak, 1:24.59.

100 breaststroke — 1. Nick Carver, Kodiak, 1:06.10; 2. Aidan Skonberg, Kodiak, 1:10.03; 3. Micah Arndt, Kodiak, 1:12.71; 4. Lucas Nollar, Homer, 1:25.01.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Alex Jensen, Crimson Brown, Jackson Krug, Gage Egdorf), 3:51.65; 2. Kodiak A, 3:52.97.

More in Sports

Soldotna’s Zac Buckbee defends against Homer’s Parker Lowney during a Tuesday, March 2, 2021 basketball game in the Alice Witte Gymnasium in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Sports in brief

General announcements All spectators for Homer High School sports must be on… Continue reading

Teaser photo
Out of the Office: Glacial musings

After living in Alaska for a certain amount of time, one can… Continue reading

A young beaver enjoys a willow branch snack on a pond in the Skilak Wildlife Recreation Area. (Photo by Colin Canterbury, Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: Leave it to beavers

I was skiing along a lake in the canoe system on a… Continue reading

Jeff Helminiak / Peninsula Clarion
Sam Spencer, Erik Route and Josiah Brown, all of Cooper Landing, near the finish of Sunday’s 20-kilometer classic race at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna.
Tour of Tsalteshi sees record turnout

In its fourth year at the trail system just outside of Soldotna, the Tour had record turnout of 136 finishers.

Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS 
A great gray owl perches in an aspen tree on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge.
Refuge notebook: Winter is the season for finding great gray owls

Winter can be a fantastic time to observe owls. Owls can be… Continue reading

The Homer Mariner hockey team celebrates back to back Division II state hockey championship wins, after defeating the Palmer Moose 3-2 in overtime Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021 at the Curtis D. Menard Memorial Sports Center in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Mat-Su Valley Frontiersman)
Mariners defend Division II state hockey title

Homer avenges 2019 loss by topping Palmer 2-3 in overtime

Salt marshes are important food sources for brown bears. As we see an earlier start to the growing season or increased plant growth, bears will likely benefit from them even more. (Photo by Michael Hannam/NPS)
Refuge Notebook: Could bears benefit from changing coastal marshes?

Flying over the Cook Inlet coast, you can look down and see… Continue reading

A day on Kachemak Bay. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Water taxi talking

Reporters spend a lot of time talking to people: people they don’t… Continue reading

Homer's Hannah Hatfield looks for a teammate to pass to under pressure from Nikiski's Avery White during a Thursday, Feb. 11, 2021 basketball game at the Alice Witte Gymnasium in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer hoops sweep Nikiski; boys fall to Seward

Homer girls sail through Thursday and Saturday games

Most Read