Homer senior Autumn Daigle runs to first place in the Division II girls cross country race at the Region III meet Saturday, Sept. 28, 2019 in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Homer senior Autumn Daigle runs to first place in the Division II girls cross country race at the Region III meet Saturday, Sept. 28, 2019 in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Homer’s Autumn Daigle wins Region III, Division II running title

Autumn Daigle ran to victory over the weekend when she took the Division II title at the Region III cross country meet in Palmer.

Daigle won the girls 5 kilometer race in 19 minutes, 3 seconds, ahead of Kenai’s Jayna Boonstra at 19:34. Daigle has previously won the Division II state championship title and this year took first place at the borough championships.

The Homer girls came in third overall at the regional meet with 69 points, behind Grace Christian with 34 points and Kenai Central High School with 49 points. The Homer boys took fifth with 118 points.

In the girls race, Homer’s Brooke Miller came in ninth with a time of 20:39, and Eryn Field took 13th in 20:55. Maddox Berg took 23rd with a time of 22:26 and Kara Super was 24th in 22:29.

The top finisher for the Homer boys was Clayton Beachy in 18th place with a time of 17:57.

Region III cross country meet

GIRLS

Division I

Team scores: 1. Colony, 38; 2. Soldotna, 52; 3. Kodiak, 62; 4. Palmer, 74; 5. Wasilla, 125.

Individual 5K results

1. Erika Arthur, Sol, 19:52; 2. Elizabeth Parnell, Kod, 20:04; 3. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 20:06; 4. Naomi Griffin, Kod, 20:09; 5. Shea Alaniva, Col, 20:10; 6. Sofija Spaic, Col, 20:10; 7. Sophie Wright, Pal, 20:23; 8. Lydia Bushey, Col, 20:28; 9. Lucy Shea, Col, 20:30; 10. Abby Novak, Col, 20:34; 11. Jordan Ruffner, Sol, 20:39; 12. Lydia Ortiz, Pal, 20:40; 13. Madeline Ortiz, Pal, 20:41; 14. Abbi Boucher, Was, 20:41;15. Monica Bustillos, Col, 20:54; 16. Malina Fagan, Kod, 20:57; 17. Ryann Cannava, Sol, 20:58; 18. Hallee Blair, Kod, 21:04; 19. Aila Berrigan, Pal, 21:17; 20. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 21:40; 21. Giselle Rachels, Was, 21:54; 22. Francie Eufemio, Kod, 21:56; 23. Nina Kalytiak, Pal, 22:05; 24. Carly Glover, Kod, 22:13; 25. Riley Malone, Col, 22:19.

26. Katie Delker, Sol, 22:22; 27. Zoe Copp, Pal, 22:23; 28. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 22:53; 29. Brynn Steiner, Was, 23:03; 30. Shandelle Breshears, Was, 23:40; 31. Andrea Apthorp, Was, 23:45; 32. Sophia Nowers, Pal, 23:47; 33. Elizabeth Lee, Was, 23:54; 34. Kylee Griffin, Was, 24:03.

Division II

Team scores: 1. Grace, 34; 2. Kenai, 49; 3. Homer, 69; 4. Seward, 103; 5. ACS, 117; 6. Redington, 155.

Individual 5K results

1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 19:03; 2. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 19:34; 3. Elise Metzger, Gra, 19:42; 4. Logan Satathite, Ken, 19:57; 5. Megan Nelson, Gra, 20:08; 6. Leah Fallon, Ken, 20:27; 7. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 20:33; 8. Brooke Miller, Hom, 20:39; 9. Vivi (Genevieve) Trevithick, Gra, 20:39; 10. Rebekah Annett, Gra, 20:49; 11. Reagan Lash, Gra, 20:51; 12. Lena Jagielski, Sew, 20:52; 13. Eryn Field, Hom, 20:55; 14. Anna Stephan, Red, 21:22; 15. Destiny Reimers, ACS, 21:22; 16. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 21:33; 17. Mikaela Hall, Ken, 21:46; 18. Caroline Bohlman, ACS, 22:09; 19. Hana Cooney, Sew, 22:24; 20. Summer Foster, Ken, 22:24; 21. Aly Guernsey, Sew, 22:25; 22. Lucy Hankins, Sew, 22:26; 23. Maddox Berg, Hom, 22:26; 24. Kara Super, Hom, 22:29; 25. Gabriella Tews, Ken, 22:51.

26. Ashton Ealum, ACS, 23:00; 27. Kyla Smith, ACS, 23:02; 28. Leah Dunn, Hom, 23:02; 29. Maranatha Brueckner, Sew, 23:16; 30. Gracie Gummer, Hom, 23:42; 31. Alexis Anderson, ACS, 23:44; 32. Kelsey Smallwood, ACS, 23:53; 33. Faith Walker, Red, 24:25; 34. Madison Martin, ACS, 24:40; 35. Eva Elmore, Red, 26:13; 36. Eraida Basargin, Red, 27:50; 37. Leia Jenkins, Red, 31:47.

BOYS

Division I

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 43; 2. Colony, 69; 3. Soldotna, 70; 4. Wasilla, 83; 5. Palmer, 83.

Individual 5K results

1. Connor Marbrey, Kod, 16:35; 2. Braxton Gruner, Kod, 16:52; 3. Landon Hayes, Was, 16:57; 4. Colt Hubert, Kod, 16:58; 5. Bradley Walters, Sol, 17:04; 6. Ryan Owens, Pal, 17:10; 7. Mike Reem, Pal, 17:12; 8. Lance Chilton, Sol, 17:14; 9. Lane Meier, Col, 17:20; 10. Jake Waterhouse, Col, 17:20; 11. Brennan Lackey, Was, 17:21; 12. Kolten Greathouse, Was, 17:21; 13. Noble Gurney, Pal, 17:22; 14. Garrett Streit, Col, 17:24; 15. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 17:30; 16. Zac Cheyette, Col, 17:39; 17. Riley Birbilas, Kod, 17:46; 18. Maleda Denbrock, Sol, 17:47; 19. Jerrod Bolton, Kod, 17:48; 20. Jayden Rice, Col, 17:49; 21. David Castro, Kod, 17:50; 22. Jackson Roberts, Kod, 17:50; 23. Bryson Whitworth, Col, 18:04; 24. Quinn Cox, Sol, 18:09; 25. Zachary Daniel, Col, 18:10.

26. Levi Miller, Pal, 18:14; 27. Zachary Burns, Sol, 18:18; 28. Alexander Logsdon, Was, 18:23; 29. Aidan Lee, Was, 18:25; 30. John Zwolinski, Was, 18:27; 31. Ziven Witczak, Pal, 18:35; 32. Logan Magee, Was, 18:43; 33. Ethan Copp, Pal, 18:54; 34. Joshua Villanueva, Pal, 19:57; 35. Tytus Gilbert, Sol, 20:54.

Division II

Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 27; 2. ACS, 69; 3. Seward, 72; 4. Kenai, 73; 5. Homer, 118; 6. Houston, 198; 7. Nikiski, 200.

Individual 5K results

1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 15:04; 2. Maison Dunham, Ken, 16:28; 3. Seth Kniegge, Gra, 16:29; 4. Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 16:50; 5. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 16:51; 6. Paul Kopp, Gra, 16:52; 7. Joe Hamilton, Ken, 16:54; 8. Max Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 16:57; 9. Preston Wethington, Gra, 17:02; 10. Kaleb Smith, ACS, 17:03; 11. David Sliwinski, Gra, 17:07; 12. Bjorn Nilsson, Sew, 17:15; 13. Joshua Davis, ACS, 17:25; 14. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 17:25; 15. Aiden Zingone, Gra, 17:40; 16. Ky Calvert, Ken, 17:49; 17. Jaden Van Dyke, Sew, 17:49; 18. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 17:57; 19. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 18:03; 20. Micah Tedrick, ACS, 18:07; 21. Levi Deboard, Sew, 18:17; 22. Samuel Koster, Sew, 18:18; 23. Austin Cline, Hom, 18:18; 24. Eyoab Knapp, Hom, 18:19; 25. Preston Merchant, ACS, 18:20.

26. Devin Wise, Hom, 18:27; 27. Lance Seneff, Hom, 18:30; 28. Seamus McDonough, Hom, 18:32; 29. Luke Cross, Ken, 18:42; 30. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 18:58; 31. Daniel Szepanski, ACS, 19:01; 32. Damon Weisser, Hom, 19:02; 33. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 19:12; 34. Clayton Petersen, Sew, 19:13; 35. Josh Foster, Ken, 19:16; 36. Samuel Stapley, Hou, 19:40; 37. Dawson Cowell, Red, 19:49; 38. Daniel Spencer, Hou, 19:50; 39. Logan Seymore, Red, 20:07; 40. Charles Hansen, Hou, 20:16; 41. Joseph Yourkoski, Nik, 20:45; 42. Luke Hofacker, ACS, 20:48; 43. Yorik Bastuck, Nik, 21:09; 44. Jasper Ross, Hou, 21:24; 45. Gavin Metcalf, Red, 22:10; 46. Rory Gilmartin, Nik, 22:29; 47. Victor Westelynck, Nik, 23:58; 48. Eli Knapp, Hou, 28:13.

Clayton Beachy runs in the boys’ Division II cross country race at the Region III meet Saturday, Sept. 28, 2019 in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Clayton Beachy runs in the boys’ Division II cross country race at the Region III meet Saturday, Sept. 28, 2019 in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Alaska Olympic Development Program 2008 boys team featuring Gunnar Pinsky, Beau Miller and Kai Waltenbaugh (Photo provided by Breanna Hill)
Homer soccer players compete on Alaska Olympic Development team

Seven Homer soccer players are making their national and international debut after… Continue reading

Homer’s Gracie Gummer goes up for a kill against Kenai blockers Calani Holmes and Emma Beck during the 3A state volleyball consolation game at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai takes 2nd, Homer nabs 3rd at state volleyball

The Kenai Kardinals volleyball team fell narrowly to the Valdez Buccaneers in… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Ayden Spann skates the puck across the blue line during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai, SoHi, Homer finish up play at Stars and Stripes

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams finished with 1-2 records at the… Continue reading

A Soldotna Stars wrestler goes for the pin against a Homer Mariners wrestler during the Best Western Bidarka Round Robin Rumble on Friday and Saturday in Homer. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Soldotna wrestlers win Round Robin Rumble

The Soldotna wrestling team cruised to the team title in the Best… Continue reading

Most Read