Kenai Central’s Jacob Begich moves the puck up the left wing during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

Kenai Central’s Jacob Begich moves the puck up the left wing during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

Kenai, SoHi, Homer finish up play at Stars and Stripes

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams finished with 1-2 records at the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown at the MTA Events Center in Palmer on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, while Kenai Central was 0-3.

Friday, the Stars topped Eagle River 6-0, while Juneau-Douglas defeated Homer 4-2 and Colony topped Kenai 4-1. Saturday, Homer picked up a 5-0 victory over North Pole, while Kenai lost to Wasilla 5-1 and Soldotna fell to Dimond 8-1.

Kenai’s Jacob Begich, Homer’s Casey Otis and Hunter Green, and Soldotna’s Dylan Dahlgren made the all-tournament team.

Homer 5, North Pole 0

Keegan Strong made 22 saves for the shutout as the Mariners finished the tournament with a win Saturday and moved to 3-3 overall.

Casey Otis got Homer started with a pair of goals in the first period, the first unassisted and the second assisted by Hunter Green and Ethan Drake.

The Mariners picked up two more goals in the second period by Green and Micah Williamson.

Matfey Reutov finished off the scoring in the third period.

Nic Clark had 34 saves for the Patriots.

Wasilla 5, Kenai Central 1

The Warriors, a Division I squad, topped Division II Kenai on Saturday as the Kards fell to 4-3 overall.

Branson Starheim scored the lone goal of the first period as Wasilla led 1-0. The Warriors stretched the lead to 3-0 after two, with Austin Petersen and Karson Mcgrew scoring.

In the third period, Sayer Sanders and Starheim made it 5-0 before Daniel Shelden, assisted by Jacob Begich and Logan Mese, scored on the power play for the Kards with 1:05 remaining.

Carson Koppes made 22 saves for Kenai, while Jakob Barcelona stopped 17 for the Warriors.

Dimond 8, Soldotna 1

The Division II Stars dropped to 3-3 overall with a loss to the Division I Lynx on Saturday.

Tyler Christiansen had a hat trick for Dimond while also dishing out three assists.

Angus Pflugh scored twice for the Lynx, while Tristen Bernsten, Chase Matthews and Soren Shafer added tallies.

Gehret Medcoff got the Stars on the board with 14:00 left in the second period, cutting the deficit to 6-1. Daniel Heath and Boone Theiler assisted on the strike.

Ayden See stopped 34 shots for the Stars, while Beau Brown picked up 17 saves for the Lynx.

Soldotna 6, Eagle River 0

Stars goalie Tanner Clyde made 20 saves to give Division II SoHi a shutout and a victory over the Division I Wolves on Friday.

Dylan Dahlgren helped the Stars get off to a good start in the first period. With 8:25 left, he scored, then assisted on power-play goals from Kyle Howell and Daniel Heath late in the period as the Stars took a 3-0 lead into the break.

In the second period, Andrew Arthur scored unassisted for a 4-0 lead.

In the final period, Gehret Medcoff and Ezekiel Miller finished off the scoring for the Stars.

Juneau-Douglas 4, Homer 2

The Crimson Bears rebounded from a 2-0 deficit to win the battle of Railbelt Conference rivals Friday.

In the first period, Kazden Stineff scored unassisted for Homer, then Dylan Arno scored on assists from Hunter Green and Stineff.

After that, the Crimson Bears took control. Camden Kovach and Fin Shibler scored in the second period, and Colton Johns and Karter Kohlhase scored in the third period.

Keegan Strong made 20 saves for the Mariners, while Brayden Baxter stopped 23 for Juneau.

Colony 4, Kenai 1

The Division II Kardinals struck first against the Division I Knights, but Colony regained its footing after that for the Friday victory.

Logan Mese scored unassisted for Kenai just 48 seconds into the game, but that would be all Colony goalie Kaylee Norman would allow, making the next 18 saves. Carson Koppes stopped 29 for the Kardinals.

Jacob Ross tied the game with 7:51 left in the first period, then Ross scored again with 1:38 left in the second period for a 3-1 lead. Luke Holman finished the scoring for the Knights in the third period.

Saturday

Mariners 5, Patriots 0

North Pole 0 0 0 —0

Homer 2 2 1 —5

First period — 1. Homer, Otis (un.), 4:06; 2. Homer, Otis (Green, Drake), 8:42. Penalties — none.

Second period — 3. Homer, Green (Barth), pp, 0:59; 4. Homer, Williamson (Otis, Henry), 5:21. Penalties — North Pole 2 for 4:00; Homer 2 for 4:00.

Third period — 5. Homer, Reutov (Green, Pitzman), 2:43. Penalties — North Pole 4 for 8:00; Homer 1 for 2:00.

Shots on goal — North Pole 6-9-7—22; Homer 7-19-13—39.

Goalies — North Pole, Clark (39 shots, 34 saves); Homer, Strong (22 shots, 22 saves).

Warriors 5, Kardinals 1

Kenai 0 0 1 —1

Wasilla 1 2 1 —5

First period — 1. Wasilla, Starheim (un.), 8:41. Penalties — Wasilla 2 for 4:00.

Second period — 2. Wasilla, Petersen (Holler), 5:19; 3. Wasilla, Mcgrew (Starheim, Woolcott), 12:40. Penalties — Kenai 2 for 4:00; Wasilla 6 for 28:00.

Third period — 4. Wasilla, Sanders (Koivunen, Mcgrew), pp, 6:10; 5. Wasilla, Starheim (Mcree, Holler), 9:41; 7. Kenai, Shelden (Begich, Mese), pp, 13:55. Penalties — Kenai 1 for 2:00; Wasilla 3 for 17:00.

Shots on goal — Kenai 4-8-6—18; Wasilla 8-10-9—27.

Goalies — Kenai, Koppes (27 shots, 22 saves); Wasilla, Barcelona (18 shots, 17 saves).

Lynx 8, Stars 1

Dimond 5 2 1 —8

Soldotna 0 1 0 —1

First period — 1. Dimond, Christiansen (Bernsten, Pflugh), 2:53; 2. Dimond, Bernsten (Christiansen), sh, 6:44; 3. Dimond, Matthews (Young, Sturgeon), pp, 8:49; 4. Dimond, Pflugh (Bernsten, Christiansen), 13:43; 5. Dimond, Christiansen (Pflugh, Bernsten), 13:59. Penalties — Dimond 1 for 2:00; Soldotna 1 for 2:00.

Second period — 6. Dimond, Pflugh (Christiansen), 0:21; 7. Soldotna, Medcoff (Heath, Theiler), 1:00; 8. Christiansen (Bernsten), 5:21. Penalties — Dimond 7 for 14:00; Soldotna 2 for 4:00.

Third period — 9. Dimond, Shafer (Bretzke, Matthews), 7:17. Penalties — Dimond 1 for 2:00; Soldotna 1 for 2:00.

Shots on goal — Dimond 9-17-16—42; Soldotna 3-9-6—18.

Goalies — Dimond, Brown (18 shots, 17 saves); Soldotna, See (42 shots, 34 saves).

Friday

Stars 6, Wolves 0

Soldotna 3 1 2 —6

Eagle River 0 0 0 —0

First period — 1. Soldotna, Dahlgren (Larsen), 6:35; 2. Soldotna, Howell (Dahlgren), pp, 14:40; 3. Soldotna, Heath (Dahlgren), pp, 14:50. Penalties — Soldotna 3 for 6:00; Eagle River 6 for 23:00.

Second period — 4. Soldotna, Arthur (un.), 8:24. Penalties — Eagle River 1 for 2:00.

Third period — 5. Soldotna, Medcoff (Burcham, Lockwood), 1:45; 6. Soldotna, Miller (Davidhizar), 8:24. Penalties — Soldotna 3 for 6:00; Eagle River 1 for 2:00.

Shots on goal — Soldotna 10-11-6—27; Eagle River 2-12-6—20.

Goalies — Soldotna, Clyde (20 shots, 20 saves); Eagle River, Offenbacker (27 shots, 21 saves).

Crimson Bears 4, Mariners 2

Homer 2 0 0 —2

Juneau 0 2 2 —4

First period — 1. Homer, Stineff (un.), 7:25; 2. Homer, Arno (Green, Stineff), 8:01. Penalties — Juneau 1 for 5:00.

Second period — 3. Juneau, Kovach (Kohlhase, Moller), 2:05; 4. Juneau, Shibler (Peirovi, Campbell), 7:40. Penalties — Juneau 1 for 2:00.

Third period — 5. Juneau, Johns (Monsef, Johns), 2:45; 6. Juneau, Kohlhase (Meier), 10:55. Penalties — Homer 1 for 2:00; Juneau 2 for 4:00.

Shots on goal — Homer 9-6-10—25; Juneau 6-7-11—24.

Goalies — Homer, Strong (24 shots, 20 saves); Juneau, Baxter (25 shots, 23 saves).

Knights 4, Kardinals 1

Kenai 1 0 0 —1

Colony 1 2 1 —4

First period — 1. Kenai, Mese (un.), 0:48; 2. Colony, Ross (Lynch, Dixon), 7:09. Penalties — Kenai 1 for 2:00; Colony 1 for 2:00.

Second period — 3. Colony, No. 25 (un.), 10:05; 4. Colony, Ross (Dixon, Coffey), 13:22. Penalties — Kenai 1 for 2:00; Colony 1 for 2:00.

Third period — 5. Colony, Holman (un.), ss, 9:00. Penalties — Kenai 2 for 4:00; Colony 5 for 10:00.

Shots on goal — Kenai: 5-4-10—19; Colony 11-12-10—33.

Goalies — Kenai, Koppes (33 shots, 29 saves); Colony, Norman (19 shots, 18 saves).

Kenai Central’s Ayden Spann skates the puck across the blue line during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

Kenai Central’s Ayden Spann skates the puck across the blue line during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Alaska Olympic Development Program 2008 boys team featuring Gunnar Pinsky, Beau Miller and Kai Waltenbaugh (Photo provided by Breanna Hill)
Homer soccer players compete on Alaska Olympic Development team

Seven Homer soccer players are making their national and international debut after… Continue reading

Homer’s Gracie Gummer goes up for a kill against Kenai blockers Calani Holmes and Emma Beck during the 3A state volleyball consolation game at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai takes 2nd, Homer nabs 3rd at state volleyball

The Kenai Kardinals volleyball team fell narrowly to the Valdez Buccaneers in… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Ayden Spann skates the puck across the blue line during a 4-1 loss to Colony during the second day of the 2021 Alaska Army National Guard Stars and Stripes Showdown on Friday, Nov.12, 2021, at the MTA Events Center in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai, SoHi, Homer finish up play at Stars and Stripes

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams finished with 1-2 records at the… Continue reading

A Soldotna Stars wrestler goes for the pin against a Homer Mariners wrestler during the Best Western Bidarka Round Robin Rumble on Friday and Saturday in Homer. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Soldotna wrestlers win Round Robin Rumble

The Soldotna wrestling team cruised to the team title in the Best… Continue reading

Most Read