Nordic Skiing Regions Meet Lookout Trails, Ohlson Mountain

Total team scores
Boys — 1. Soldotna, 2 hours, 22 minutes, 55 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:27:42; 3. Colony, 2:28:06; 4. Grace, 2:30:02; 5. Homer, 2:36:24; 6. Palmer, 2:44:18; 7. Skyview, 2:50:47.
Girls — 1. Grace Christian, 2:16:51; 2. Colony, 2:32:14; 3. Homer, 2:33:10; 4. Soldotna, 2:34:06; 5. Palmer, 2:41:17; 6. Kenai, 2:41:39; 7. Skyview, 2:53:58.

Friday
Classic-style individual start
Boys 5-kilometer — 1. Luke Michael, Sol, 14:37; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 14:57; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 14:57; 4. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 14:58; 5. John Snelders, Val, 15:17.
Other Kenai Peninsula finishers — 6. Levi Michael, Sol, 15:22; 8. Colton Diehl, Sol, 15:32; 12. Brian Rowe, Hom, 16:01; 14. Joe Bressler, Ken, 16:13; 17. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 16:30; 18. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 16:30; 21. Fox Michaud, Ken, 16:53; 23. Tanner Best, Sol, 17:14; 25. Kyle Austin, Sky, 17:18; 26. Joe Rife, Sol, 17:26; 27. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 17:28; 29. Sky Schlung, Sky, 17:32; 32. Jake Gilman, Ken, 17:35; 33. Jong Kim, Sol, 17:47; 34. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 17:53; 38. Miles Knotek, Sew, 18:01; 41. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 18:11; 43. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 18:39; 44. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 18:39; 45. James Butler, Ken, 19:08; 46. Jakob Krisintu, Hom, 19:57; 47. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 19:46; 49. Quinn Alward, Hom, 20:32; 50. Jonathan Jessup, Sky, 21:23.
Girls 5-kilometer — 1. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 17:34; 2. Elle Arnold, Gra, 17:56; 3. Sadie Fox, Sol, 18:07; 4. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 18:07; 5. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 18:48.
Other Kenai Peninsula finishers — 6. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 19:03; 8. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 19:12; 14. Mika Morton, Sky, 19:50; 18. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 20:25; 21. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 20:38; 22. Lindsay Kromrey, Sew, 20:50; 23. Casey Neill, Sky, 21:11; 25. Dani McCormick, Sol, 21:18; 27. Makaela Salzetti, Ken, 21:38; 29. Tisha Lovett, Hom, 21:41; 32. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 22:10; 33. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 22:14; 35. Maddeline Michaud, Ken, 22:20; 36. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 22:27; 37. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 22:32; 38. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 22:33; 40. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 23:09; 41. Annbjoerg Bakken, Ken, 23:22; 42. Madison Nelson, Sol, 23:48; 44. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 24:05; 45. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 24:06; 46. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 24:22.

Saturday
Skate-style mass start
Boys 7.5-kilometer — 1. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 18:59; 2. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 19:18; 3. Travis Cooper, Ken, 19:34; 4. Luke Michael, Sol, 20:07; 5. Darien Sinnett, Col, 20:13.
Other Kenai Peninsula finishers — 9. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 20:46; 10. Brian Rowe, Hom, 20:48; 11. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 20:50; 12. Colton Diehl, Sol, 20:50; 13. Fox Michaud, Ken, 21:10; 15. Joe Bressler, Ken, 21:31; 17. Levi Michael, Sol, 22:08; 18. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 22:19; 23. Miles Knotek, Sew, 23:17; 25. Jake Gilman, Ken, 23:25; 26. Jong Kim, Sol, 23:28; 28. Tanner Best, Sol, 23:44; 30. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 23:50; 31. Sky Schlung, Sky, 24:01; 35. Kyle Austin, Sky, 24:48; 36. Joe Rife, Sol, 24:51; 42. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 25:25; 43. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 25:37; 45. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 25:58; 46. Jakob Krisintu, Hom, 26:06; 47. Quinn Alward, Hom, 27:07; 48. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 28:39; 49. Jonathan Jessup, Sky, 29:06.
Girls 5-kilometer — 1. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 15:19; 2. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 15:41; 3. Elle Arnold, Gra, 15:57; 4. Sadie Fox, Sol, 16:13; 5. Barae Hirsch, Hom, 16:31.
Other Kenai Peninsula finishers — 8. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 17:17; 11. Makaela Salzetti, Ken, 17:43; 14. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 18:18; 16. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 18:40; 18. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 18:44; 21. Dani McCormick, Sol, 18:46; 22. Tisha Lovett, Hom, 18:51; 23. Mika Morton, Sky, 18:52; 24. Lindsay Kromrey, Sew, 18:53; 25. Casey Neill, Sky, 18:54; 29. Maddeline Michaud, Ken, 19:49; 31. Taylor Gilmore, Sol, 20:05; 32. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 20:06; 33. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 20:06; 37. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 21:26; 38. Madison Nelson, Sol, 21:26; 40. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 21:36; 42. Annbjoerg Bakken, Ken, 22:02; 43. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 22:16; 46. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 23:19; 47. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 23:21.

More in Sports

Photo by Kris Inman 
A radio-tagged wolverine moves across the Greater Yellowstone.
Refuge Notebook: Wolverines show how knowledge leads to conservation

As I contemplated a topic for this week’s Refuge Notebook article, I… Continue reading

TSR
Kenai girls, Homer boys swimmers win Homer Invite

The Kenai girls and Homer boys won the Homer Invitational on Saturday… Continue reading

Carter Tennison scores a touchdown for the Homer Mariners against Kodiak High School on Saturday, Aug.28. The Mariners won 34-0. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Houston football shuts out Homer

The host Houston football team defeated Homer 42-0 on Friday night in… Continue reading

Homer’s Frida Renner competes during the varsity girls race of the George Plumley Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021, at Palmer High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai runners lead area at Plumley Invite

West Valley senior Daniel Abromowicz and Chugiak junior Campbell Peterson won the… Continue reading

Lydia Jacoby of the United States swims in a heat during the women’s 100-meter breaststroke at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Sunday, July 25, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan. (AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)
Jacoby named to National Team

Seward senior Lydia Jacoby, 17, has been named to the 2021-22 National… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for The Gauntlet

The Gauntlet, the season-ending mountain bike event at Tsalteshi Trails, was held… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Football The Sept. 17 junior varsity football game vs. Kenai was canceled.… Continue reading

Photo by Kat Sorensen 
Fireweed in Seward, Alaska.
Tangled Up in Blue: Hand Dipped

The Lost Lake Run was a long one. I ran over 15… Continue reading

Michael, Sarah, Pete, Becky, Will and Margaret take a picture in front of Exit Glacier in Seward on Aug. 21.
Out of the Office: Finally feeling at home

Homer News reporter Sarah Knapp explores Alaska with Tennessee family.

Most Read