Runners conquer half-marathon route in fifth ‘run to the altar’

Marking the wedding anniversary for Jan and Megan Spurkland, an impressive number of runners and walkers took to the “Run to the Altar,” an uphill 13.1-mile half marathon course, Saturday. 

According to a list of finishers and times posted on the web, the men’s fastest runner was Tim Blackmon with a time of 1:52:02, which was slightly slower than last year’s 1:46:30 finish by Connor McCarron.

For the women, Stacey Buckelew took first in 1:58:47, finishing ahead of the 2012 women’s first-place finisher, Jane Wiebe with 2:05:17.  

Results for the Kachemak Bay Running Club-sponsored event included:

 

MEN: 1. Tim Blackmon, 1:52:02; 2. Carl Seger, 1:56:39; 3. John Elias, 2:00:01; 4. Ryan Abbott, 2:00:10; 5. Wilfred Roedl, 2:00:30; 6. Mike Petersen, 2:01:38; 7. Andrei Tsyganenko, 2:04:10; 8. Andy Haas, 2:04:44; 9. Sean Campbell, 2:10:46; 10. Paul Gutzler, 2:22:40; 11. Dexter Lowe, 2:42:15; 12. Derek Bynagle, 2:43:14; 13. Rob Downey, 2:52:14; 14. Bruce Hess, 3:00:45.

 

WOMEN: 1. Stacey Buckelew, 1:58:47; 2. Megan Spurkland, 2:07:04; 3. Liz Roedl, 2:10:09; 4. Jane Wiebe, 2:24:30; 5. Devry Garity, 2:26:23; 6. Megan Woods, 2:26:32; 7. Lila Johnson, 2:27:15; 8. Jen Booz, 2:27:21; 9. Rali Ana Guerrini, 2:27:49; 10. Joell Slade-House, 2:28:55; 11. Jeanette Shafer, 2:33:23; 12. Annie Ridgely, 2:36:24; 13. Alecia Stafford, 2:36:28; 14. Edrei Evarts, 2:36:43; 15. Sierra Carr, 2:36:46; 16. Kathy Sarns-Irwin, 2:38:03; 17. Rhianna Carr, 2:39:44; 18. Victoria Krogman, 2:40:44; 19. Catriona Lowe, 2:42:15; 20. Peggy Crowe, 2:44:28; 21. Amber Lukin, 3:03:08; 22. Polly Hess, 3:05:52; 23. Emilie Springer, 3:08:25; 24. Sally Burns, 3:09:24; 25. Tania Spurkland, 3:13:55; 26. Hillery Daily, 3:15:11; 27. Suzanne Seguela, 3:26:20; 28. Heather Renner, 3:39:31; 29. Emilie Otis, 3:39:31

 

WALKERS: 1. Lisa Stafford, 3:52:04; 2. Marilyn Berg, 3:52:04; 3. Theresa Halpin, 3:52:04; 4. Tara Schmidt, 3:55:23; 5. Sydney Webb, 3:55:23; 6. Karen Marquardt, 4:37:00; 7. Melissa Cloud, 4:37:00; 8. Marylou Burton, 4:37:00; 9. Ruth Dickerson, 4:37:00; 10. Sally Wills, 4:37:00; 11. Reba Temple, 4:37:00; 12. Lynn Temple, 4:37:00.

 

More in Sports

Sports in brief

Football The Sept. 24 junior varsity football game vs. Redington was canceled.… Continue reading

Homer quarterback Carter Tennison tries to avoid the tackle of Kenai Central’s Talon Whicker on Friday, Sept. 17, 2021, at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai football holds off Homer

The Kenai Central football team held off a Homer comeback for a… Continue reading

tease
Grace sweeps Frank D. Invite

The Grace Christian girls and boys cross-country teams swept the Frank D.… Continue reading

A thunderstorm is seen Aug. 3, 2021, in Okanogan County, Washington. (Kathryn Knowlton/submitted photo)
Tangled Up in Blue: Shelter from the storm

I recently learned that the opposite of deja vu is jamais vu,… Continue reading

tease
Area volleyball teams pile up experience at West Spiketacular

The Kenai Central volleyball team led the Kenai Peninsula at the West… Continue reading

tease
Colony girls, Kodiak boys swimmers win SoHi Invite

The Colony girls and Kodiak boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

The afternoon sun makes birch leaves glow yellow on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021, at the Hidden Lake Campground in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge near Sterling, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Fall in Alaska is subtle but fabulous

On my mother’s side I come from a long line of New… Continue reading

tease
Jacoby wins 2nd Pentathlon in record-setting fashion

A lot has happened, to say the least, to Seward senior Lydia… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Football The Sept. 17 junior varsity football game vs. Kenai was canceled.… Continue reading

Most Read