Homer High School Mariner Ryan Carroll competes in the long jump on Saturday, April 24, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)

Homer High School Mariner Ryan Carroll competes in the long jump on Saturday, April 24, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)

SoHi girls track and field wins Homer Invitational

The Soldotna girls track and field team won last Saturday’s Homer Invitational, while the Stars were second to Wasilla in the boys meet.

In the girls event, Soldotna piled up 144 points to top the 84 of runner-up Grace Christian. Homer was third at the meet, while Seward was seventh, Kenai was eighth, Nikiski was ninth and Ninilchik was 11th.

In the boys event, the Warriors rode away with the title with 110 points. Soldotna was runner-up with 87 points, while Kenai was sixth, Homer was seventh, Seward was eighth and Cook Inlet Academy was ninth.

Soldotna was led to the victory by wins from Angelina Chavarria in the high jump at 4 feet, 6 inches, Drysta Crosby-Schneider in the triple jump at 33—10 and Jordan Strausbaugh in the 1,600 at 5 minutes, 35.10 seconds.

Relays also were key in the victory for the Stars. Soldotna took the 400 and 1,600 relays. Gracie Bras, Crosby-Schneider, Hosanna VanHout and Kaytlin McAnelly teamed up to win the 400 relay in 54.57 seconds. Crosby-Schneider, Strausbaugh, Ellie Burns and Erika Arthur put together a victory in the 1,600 relay.

Laura Inama had a big meet for Homer, winning the long jump at 15—6, the 100 at 13.48 and the 300 hurdles at 51.87. Also for the Mariners, Brooke Miller nabbed the 800 at 2:30.26.

Dylan Dahlgren led the Soldotna boys by winning the shot put at 43 feet, 11.5 inches, and the discus at 128—8.

Maison Dunham also pocketed a pair of events for Kenai, winning the 400 in 52.86 and the 800 at 2:04.66.

Trey Ingalls got Seward a victory by running the 110 hurdles in 17.84.

Tristian Merchant of Anchorage Christian Schools turned heads with a time of 9 minutes, 2.50 seconds in the 3,200. The state meet record, which can only be set at the state meet, is the 9:09.41 of Levi Thomet of Kodiak. Don Clary’s 1975 2-mile time of 9:04.4 is recognized as faster than Thomet’s time.

Kenai Central was the top boys unified team with 20 points, while Homer had 16 and Soldotna had six. Homer won the girls unified title with 30 points, while Soldotna had 16.

Micah Porter took the unified 100 meters and shot put for Kenai. For the girls, Soldotna’s Trinity Phippin won the unified 100, while Homer’s Stella Dye won the unified shot put. Homer won the girls 400 unified relay.

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Wasilla, 110; 2. Soldotna, 87; 3. Colony, 75; 4. Grace Christian, 73; 5. Anchorage Christian, 62; 6. Kenai Central, 53; 7. Homer, 72; 8. Seward, 30; 9. Cook Inlet Academy, 5; 10. Birchwood Christian, 2.

Unified team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 20; 2. Homer, 16; 3. Soldotna, 6.

100 — 1. Mason Reynolds, Was, 11.84; 2. Timothy Grisso, Was, 11.88; 3. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 12.20.

Unified 100 meters — 1. Micah Porter, Ken, 15.83; 2. Lance Parkinson, Hom, 40.16; 3. Coen Braxling, 54.87.

200 — 1. Christopher Spring, Col, 23.82; 2. Mason Reynolds, Was, 24.00; 3. Timothy Grisso, Was, 24.24.

400 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 52.86; 2. Ezekial Carie, ACS, 53.94; 3. Nathanaeal Johnson, Sol, 54.54.

800 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:04.66; 2. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 2:06.01; 3. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 2:07.28.

1,600 — 1. David Sliwinski, Gra, 4:43.30; 2. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 4:43.65; 3. Landon Hayes, Was, 4:51.02.

3,200 — 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 9:02.50; 2. Preston Wethington, Gra, 10:04.46; 3. Ty Elliott, Gra, 10:30.02.

110 hurdles — 1. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 17.84; 2. Aiden Brost, Hom, 18.94; 3. Kade Reynolds, Was, 19.20.

300 hurdles — 1. Kade Reynolds, Was, 44.64; 2. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 45.02; 3. Kodi Swanson, Col, 47.29.

400 relay — 1. Wasilla (Grisso, Butrlakorn, Hicks, Reynolds), 46.04; 2. Soldotna, 46.79; 3. Grace, 49.26.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS (Brower, Szepanski, Davis, Merchant), 3:45.19; 2. Grace, 3:48.73; 3. Soldotna, 3:52.06.

Shot put — 1. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 43 feet, 11.5 inches; 2. Aiden Arness, Ken, 40—10.75; 3. Joshua Manwiller, Hom, 37—.5.

Unifited shot put — 1. Micah Porter, Ken, 13—8; 2. Lance Parkinson, Hom, 3—9.25.

Discus — 1. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 128—8; 2. Joshua Manwiller, Hom, 121—5; 3. Liam Hays, Was, 106—4.

High jump — 1. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 6-0; 2. Jeren Nash, Sol, 5-6; 3. Matt Sanders, ACS, Clayton Jackson, Gra, 5-2.

Long jump — 1. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 20—2.5; 2. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 20—1.75; 3. Christopher Spring, Col, 19—7.

Triple jump — 1. Felix Robertson, Col, 41—1; 2. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 40—8.5; 3. James Sparks, Ken, 36—1.75.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 144; 2. Grace, 84; 3. Homer, 69.5; 4 (tie). Anchorage Christian, Colony, 48; 6. Wasilla, 38; 7. Seward, 33; 8. Kenai Central, 32; 9. Nikiski, 28; 10. Birchwood Christian, 17; 11. Ninilchik, 2.5; 12. Glennallen, 2.

Unified team scores: 1. Homer, 30; 2. Soldotna, 16.

100 — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.48; 2. Carissa Houck, ACS, 13.71; 3. Abigail Burke, Was, 13.93.

Unified 100 — 1. Trinity Phippin, Sol, 20.29; 2. Stella Dye, Hom, 24.91.

200 — 1. Brennyn Edwards, Gra, 27.23; 2. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 28.88; 3. Kaytlin McAnnelly, Sol, 28.91.

400 — 1. Brennyn Edwards, Gra, 1:00.73; 2. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 1:02.61; 3. Gracie Gummer, Hom, 1:04.19.

800 — 1. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:30.26; 2. Megan Nelson, Gra, 2:32.01; 3. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 2:32.43.

1,600 — 1. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 5:35.10; 2. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:35.63; 3. Megan Nelson, Gra, 5:37.44.

3,200 — 1. Debbie Brower, ACS, 12:08.40; 2. Erika Arthur, Sol, 12:11.18; 3. Shelby Sieminski, Sew, 12:59.94.

100 hurdles — 1 (tie). Genevieve Trevithick, Gra, Carissa Houck, ACS, 17.12; 3. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 18.08.

300 hurdles — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 51.87; 2. Bailey Epperheimer, Nik, 53.49; 3. Kaytlin McAnelly, Sol, 53.56.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Bras, Crosby-Schneider, VanHout, McAnelly), 54.57; 2. Wasilla, 56.32; 3. Nikiski, 57.55.

Unified 400 relay — 1. Homer, 1:35.28; 2. Soldotna, 1:51.17.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Crosby-Schneider, Strausbaugh, Burns, Arthur), 4:20.74; 2. Grace, 4:31.82; 3. Colony, 4:36.81.

Shot put — 1. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 36—0.25; 2. Autumn Fisher, Sol, 33—2.5; 3. Isabella Hays, Was, 31—6.5.

Unified shot put — 1. Stella Dye, Hom, 10—8.

Discus — 1. Isabella Hays, Was, 104—8; 2. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 101—5; 3. Autumn Fisher, Sol, 96—2.

High jump — 1. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 4—6; 2 (tie). Calista Ousley, Col, Bailey Epperheimer, Nik, Rylee McIntosh, Col, Katelyn Morrison, Sol, 4—4.

Long jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 15—6; 2. Brennyn Edwards, Gra, 15—3; 3. Malena Grieme, Ken, 14—9.5.

Triple jump — 1. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 33—10; 2. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 31—8; 3. Monica Bustillos, Col, 30—9.25.

More in Sports

Mariners’ Haylee Owen up to bat against the Kenai Kardinals during the home softball game May 4, 2021, at Jack Gist Park. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Prep roundup: Mariners beat Kardinals 11-3

In girls softball, the host Mariners improved to 4-3 overall while the… Continue reading

Lady Mariner’s Sela Weisser manuevers her way down field during the Homer girls vs. Grace Christian School soccer game April 30, 2021, at the Homer High School soccer field. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Soccer roundup: Lady Mariners defeat Grizzlies

Homer girls 1, Grace Christian 0 The host Mariners improved to 3-0-1… Continue reading

Homer High School. (Homer News file photo)
Sports in brief

Soccer Upcoming meets: 3 p.m. Thursday, May 6: Homer junior varsity girls… Continue reading

Homer High School. (Homer News file photo)
Sports in brief

USA/Softball is making arrangements for a summer fast pitch season and team… Continue reading

Homer High School Mariner Ryan Carroll competes in the long jump on Saturday, April 24, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
SoHi girls track and field wins Homer Invitational

The Soldotna girls track and field team won last Saturday’s Homer Invitational,… Continue reading

Soldotna's Jolie Widaman and Homer's Kappa Reutov challenge for the ball Saturday, April 24, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Heiber leads SoHi past Homer with hat trick

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion Josh Heiber notched his second straight hat… Continue reading

Lady Mariner Laura Inama, striker, moves the ball toward the Kenai Kardinals' goal on Thursday, April 22, 2021, at the Homer High School field in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Kenai boys, Homer girls soccer pick up wins

The visiting Kenai Central boys soccer team defeated Homer 4-0 last Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Homer softball topples Soldotna

The Homer softball team notched a 15-8 victory over Soldotna on Tuesday… Continue reading

Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion 
Homer’s Austin Cline wrestles to a 20-13 decision over Kenai Central’s Talon Whicker at 135 pounds Tuesday, April 27, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska.
Kenai, Soldotna wrestlers honor seniors

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central couldn’t have its normal Luke… Continue reading

Most Read