Homer’s Alia Bales competes in the girls’ 100-yard backstroke during the Homer Quad on Friday, Aug. 24, 2018 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Alia Bales competes in the girls’ 100-yard backstroke during the Homer Quad on Friday, Aug. 24, 2018 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Sports in brief

Upcoming events

Volleyball: The Lady Mariners will compete in the Houston Tourney on Friday and Saturday.

Cross-country: The cross-country team will travel to Seward for the Seward Meet at 2 p.m. on Friday.

Football: The Homer Mariners football team faces off against Houston on Friday in an away game starting at 7 p.m.

Swim and Dive: Members of the Swim and Dive team will participate in the triathlon this Saturday starting at 8 a.m. at Homer High School.

In review

Volleyball

The Lady Mariners traveled last weekend up to Nikiski for the Shayna Pritchard Memorial Tournament. The Nikiski Bulldogs came out victorious, capturing their second straight title there, with Soldotna coming in second and Homer placing third.

Below is a shakeout of the Homer team’s games throughout the weekend:

Kenai v Homer — 20-25 (loss), 18-25 (loss) Stats: Kelli Bishop, 5 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace; Kitri Classen, 7 digs; Brianna Hetrick, 1 kill, 5 assists, 1 dig, 2 aces.

Ketchikan v Homer — 25-5 (win), 25-6 (win) Stats: Kitri Classen, 7 digs; Marina Carroll, 3 kills, 4 digs and 2 aces; Brianna Hetrick, 5 kills, 8 assists, 1 block, 4 digs and 11 aces.

Reddington v Homer — 25-12 (win), 25-7 (win) Stats: Brianna Hetrick, 6 kills, 8 assists, 1 block, 7 aces; Laura Inama, 1 kill, 4 aces; Marina Carroll, 5 kills, 4 aces; Kelli Bishop, 5 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace.

Nikiski v Homer — 24-26 (loss), 13-25 (loss) Stats: Brianna Hetrick, 1 kill, 8 assists, 1 block, 5 digs, 1 ace; Marina Carroll, 3 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace; Tonda Smude, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Ksenia Kuzmin, 3 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace.

Eielson v Homer — 25-11 (win), 25-6 (win) Stats: Brianna Hetrick, 4 kills, 12 assists, 8 digs, 2 aces; Marina Carroll, 5 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces; Ksenia Kuzmin, 1 kill, 2 digs, 4 aces.

Football

Below are more in-depth statistics frpm the match-up between Monroe Catholic High School and the Homer Mariners last Saturday at the home field.

Rams 28, Mariners 27

Monroe: 0, 14, 6, 8 — for a total of 28

Homer: 6, 7, 8, 6 — for a total of27

1st Quarter scoring

Homer — Fisk, 2-yard run (conversion failed), at 2:54

2nd Quarter scoring

Monroe — Gray, 6-yard run (Higbee kick), at 4:50

Monroe — Higbee, 32-yard interception return (Higbee kick), at 3:10

Homer — Golick, 10-yard run (Gaona kick), at 1:09

3rd Quarter scoring

Monroe — Nicholson, 4-yard run (kick failed), at 4:45

Homer — Golick, 5-yard run (Kalugin run), at 1:50

4th Quarter scoring

Monroe — Minnema, 43-yard pass from Puryear (Gray run), at 11:55

Homer — Fisk, 7-yard run (extra point run failed), at 1:32

Individual statistics

Rushing — Monroe: Higbee 2-(-12), Puryear 3-(-5), Gray 23-123, Garcia 9-24, Nicholson 6-29. Homer: Kalugin 10-4, Golick 9-54, Fisk 23-171.

Passing — Monroe: Puryear 3-13-1—78. Homer: Kalugin 3-13-4—18.

Receiving — Monroe: Higbee 1-23, Garcia 1-12, Minnema 1-43. Homer: Konev 2-13, Fisk 1-5.

Swim and Dive

The Homer Swim and Drive team hosted the Homer Quad last weekend, with swimmers from Kenai Soldotna and one from Seward competing in the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center. The Homer girls team tied for second with Kenai, while the Homer boys team placed third.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 121; 2 (tie). Kenai, Homer, 73; 4. Seward, 12.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Bales, Story, Berry, Miller), 2 minutes, 00.13 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:04.48; 3. Kenai, 2:08.10; 4. Soldotna, 2:16.65; 5. Kenai, 2:34.48.

200 freestyle — 1. Riley Reese, Ken, 2:09.55; 2. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:16.08; 3. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 2:19.52; 4. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 2:21.38; 5. Grace Morrow, Ken, 2:24.91; 6. Kennedy Holland, Sol, 2:33.38.

200 IM — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 2:14.75; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 2:28.15; 3. Darby McMillan, Sol, 2:41.36; 4. Hartley Miller, Hom, 2:46.44; 5. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 3:10.32; 6. Avari Gross, Ken, 3:12.14.

50 freestyle — 1. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 26.78; 2. Alia Bales, Hom, 27.53; 3. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 28.45; 4. Kortney Birch, Sol, 28.64; 5. Julia Anderson, Ken, 28.96; 6. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 29.37.

100 butterfly — 1. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:14.75; 2. Dea Sustaita, Sol, 1:16.07; 3. Hartley Miller, Hom, 1:22.12; 4. Sydney Erickson, Sol, 1:23.14.

100 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 55.34; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 58.51; 3. Adeline Berry, Hom, 59.68; 4. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 1:00.27; 5. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:03.05; 6. Grace Morrow, Ken, 1:03.75.

500 freestyle — 1. Madison Snyder, Sol, 6:03.30; 2. Racheal Pitsch, Ken, 6:05.12; 3. Kortney Birch, Sol, 6:19.73; 4. Avari Gross, Ken, 7:29.93; 5. Emma Snyder, Sol, 7:41.57; 6. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 7:51.06.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (A. Juliussen, Erickson, Susaita, Snyder), 1:59.64; 2. Homer, 2:07.46; 3. Kenai, 2:14.21.

100 backstroke — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:05.43; 2. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:13.60; 3. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:13.92; 4. Dea Sustaita, Sol, 1:17.10; 5. Sydney Erickson, Sol, 1:19.43; 6. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 1:24.68.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 1:17.26; 2. Riley Reese, Ken, 1:19.72; 3. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:22.87; 4. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 1:33.71; 5. Delta Fabich, Hom, 1:35.13; 6. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 1:35.75.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Morrow, Anderson, Pitsch, Reese), 4:13.55; 2. Soldotna, 4:22.75; 3. Homer, 4:40.49.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 130.5; 2. Soldotna, 82.5; 3. Homer, 50.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai (Poulin, Bagley, Rolph, Heaven), 1:48.04; 2. Soldotna, 2:00.93; 3. Kenai, 2:15.76.

200 freestyle — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 2:00.37; 2. Teddy Handley, Hom, 2:01.28; 3. Theo Castellani, Hom, 2:09.35; 4. Peter Anderson, Ken, 2:09.91; 5. Kody Van Dyke, Sol, 2:25.02; 6. Carson Ratky, Sol, 2:50.51.

200 IM — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 2:07.46; 2. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 2:12.10; 3. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 2:24.54; 4. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 2:29.67.

50 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 23.27; 2. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 25.03; 3 (tie). Nathan Pitka, Sol, Brock Storms, Ken, 28.16; 5. Brady Wolf, Sol, 30.05; 6. Brandon Christenson, Sol, 31.07.

Diving — 1. Kylin Welch, Sol, 263.55; 2. Sam Skolnick, Sol, 228.45; 3. Rio Shermet Pitcher, Hom, 123.25.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.51; 2. Ethan Evans, Sol, 56.68; 3. Teddy Handley, Hom, 57.82; 4. Theo Castellani, Hom, 1:01.83; 5. Peter Anderson, Ken, 1:03.12.

100 freestyle — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 50.05; 2. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 57.57; 3. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 58.25; 4. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 1:03.26; 5. Kody Van Dyke, Sol, 1:05.21; 6. Brandon Christenson, Sol, 1:10.18.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:16.26.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Sorensen, Alioto, Storms, Anderson), 1:44.83; 2. Soldotna, 1:45.15; 3. Soldotna, 2:04.65.

100 backstroke — 1. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 1:01.27; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 1:01.50; 3. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 1:16.78; 4. Brock Storms, Ken, 1:17.60.

100 breaststroke — 1. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:10.06; 2. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 1:16.45; 3. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 1:16.84; 4. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:19.44.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Poulin, Rolph, Bagley, Heaven), 3:37.25; 2. Homer, 3:38.96; 3. Soldotna, 4:46.95.

Cross-country

The Homer girls cross-country team placed 11th at the Bartlett State Preview meet this past weekend, with the boys team placing 14th. Below are full results:

Girls

Team scores: 1. Service, 57; 2. West Anchorage, 97; 3. Chugiak, 105; 4. Kenai Central, 124; 5. South Anchorage, 133; 6. Palmer, 146; 7. Eagle River, 194; 8. Soldotna, 195; 9. Grace Christian, 200; 10. Dimond, 211; 11. Homer, 241; 12. Colony, 283; 13. Wasilla, 323; 14. Bethel, 445.

Individual 5K results

1. Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 18:43; 2. Katey Houser, Palmer, 18:55; 3. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak, 19:02; 4. Allison VanPelt, Wasilla, 19:07; 5. Ava Earl, South Anchorage, 19:09; 6. Grace Fahrney, Service, 19:26; 7. Marit Flora, Service, 19:29; 8. Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central, 19:34; 9. Tatum Witter, Service, 19:35; 10. Payton Smith, West Anchorage, 19:56; 11. Breanna Day, Chugiak, 20:04; 12. Mazzy Jackson, Grace Christian, 20:15; 13. Natalie Hood, West Anchorage, 20:21; 14. Abigail Robinson, South Anchorage, 20:24; 15. Autumn Daigle, Homer, 20:24; 16. Jordan Strausbaugh, Soldotna, 20:25; 17. Garvey Tobin, Service, 20:26; 18. Clare Howard, Service, 20:33; 19. Sophia Dedmore, Chugiak, 20:35; 20. Leah Fallon, Kenai Central, 20:37; 21. Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central, 20:37; 22. Lily Slatonbarker, West Anchorage, 20:38; 23. Mary Reinbold, Dimond, 20:39; 24. Sophie Wright, Palmer, 20:45; 25. Hannah Yi, West Anchorage, 20:48.

Other peninsula finishers — 30. Logan Satathite, Kenai, 21:13; 32. Erika Arthur, Soldotna, 21:13; 39. Tannis Lorring, Soldotna, 21:27; 47. Summer Foster, Kenai, 21:44; 49. Fiona Hatton, Homer, 21:45; 52. Katie Stockton, Kenai, 21:54; 55. Ellie Burns, Soldotna, 22:03; 56. Katia Holmes, Homer, 22:03; 57. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna, 22:04; 62. Brooke Miller, Homer, 22:23; 63. Sienna Carey, Homer, 22:26; 68. Katie Delker, Soldotna, 22:36; 75. Kaylin Anderson, Homer, 22:53; 77. Victoria Denison, Soldotna, 23:00; 94. Mariah McGuire, Homer, 24:41.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Dimond, 49; 2. Chugiak, 70; 3. West, 109; 4. Service, 138; 5. Anchorage Christian, 147; 6. Soldotna, 163; 7. Grace Christian, 174; 8. South, 177; 9. Colony, 245; 10. Wasilla, 259; 11. Eagle River, 313; 12. Palmer, 317; 13. Kenai Central, 322; 14. Homer, 378; 15. Bethel, 417; 16. East, 444.

Individual 5K results

1. Daniel Bausch, Chugiak, 15:33; 2. Santiago Prosser, Dimond, 15:48; 3. Tristian Merchant, Anchorage Christian ,15:49; 4. Alexander Maurer, Service, 15:52; 5. Ethan Davis, West Anchorage 15:59; 6. Everett Cason, West Anchorage, 16:14; 7. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 16:15; 8. Niko Latva-Kiskol, Dimond 16:40; 9. Kaleb Beloy, South Anchorage, 16:47; 10. Gabe Martin, Grace Christian, 16:47; 11. Fred Rygh; Dimond, 16:55; 12. Michael Earnhart; Chugiak, 16:57; 13. Noah Hoefer; Dimond, 17:05; 14. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River, 17:06; 15. George Cvancara, Dimond, 17:07; 16. Gavin Block, Colony, 17:08; 17. Lance Chilton, Soldotna, 17:08; 18. Marty Rygh, Dimond, 17:12; 19. Miles Dennis, Chugiak, 17:13; 20. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian, 17:14; 21. Mekbeb Denbrock, Soldotna, 17:14; 22. Kaleb Smith, Anchorage Christian, 17:18; 23. William Parks, Anchorage Christian, 17:19; 24. Joshua Davis, Anchorage Christian, 17:22; 25. Maison Dunham, Kenai Central, 17:25.

Other peninsula finishers — 26. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 17:26; 38. Luciano Fasulo, Homer, 17:43; 48. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 18:01; 50. Nathanael Johnson, Soldotna, 18:04; 56. Neil Lindquist, Seward, 18:15; 57. Max Pfeiffenberger, Seward, 18:15; 60. Corbin Mattingly, Hom, 18:26; 62. Joe Hamilton, Ken, 18:29; 63. Tucker Mueller, Ken, 18:31; 73. Anchor Musgrave, Soldotna, 18:42; 82. Clayton Beachy, Homer, 19:03; 85. Luke Cross, Kenai, 19:15; 90. Bjorn Nilson, Seward, 19:23; 96. Wyatt White, Kenai, 19:39; 101. Quinn Cox, Soldotna, 20:06; 104. David Weisser, Homer, 20:32; 106. Brendan McMurray, Seward, 20:52; 107. Devin Wise, Homer, 21:09; 109. Mose Hayes, Homer, 21:34; 111. Andy Super, Homer, 22:42.

Swimmers from Homer, Kenai and Soldotna take off into the water during one of many events at the Homer Quad, held Friday, Aug. 24, 2018 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. The Homer girls tied for second with Kenai. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Swimmers from Homer, Kenai and Soldotna take off into the water during one of many events at the Homer Quad, held Friday, Aug. 24, 2018 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. The Homer girls tied for second with Kenai. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Rio Shermet Pitcher completes a dive during the Homer Quad event Friday, Aug. 24, 2018 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer’s Rio Shermet Pitcher completes a dive during the Homer Quad event Friday, Aug. 24, 2018 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

More in Sports

Jeff Helminiak / Peninsula Clarion
                                The women’s field takes to the course Tuesday, July 4, 2017, at the Mount Marathon Race in Seward. Eventual winner Allie Ostrander is to the right of Christy Marvin (1).
Mount Marathon Race canceled for 2020

The 93rd running of the race up and down the 3,022-foot mountain is rescheduled for July 4, 2021.

Reeling ‘Em In: Honkin’ tides present fishing challenges

Double check your gear folks. Honkin’ tides are heading our way and… Continue reading

Out of the Office: Trails that wind, hearts that find

As with a lot of things, Alaska has been lucky to be… Continue reading

Alaska State Parks logo. (Image courtesy Alaska State Parks)
Kachemak Bay trails report

The trails report is provided by Park Specialist Eric Clarke. General information… Continue reading

Photo credit: USFWS 
                                A morel mushroom grows in disturbed gravel on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge.
Out of the Office: Morels surge confidence

I’m writing this in the car on the drive to Anchorage. My… Continue reading

Post 20 first baseman Seth Adkins tags out Axel Shanks of Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 on Wednesday, July 3, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. Twins pitcher Mose Hayes picked off Shanks. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Peninsula will have high school summer baseball

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion There will be high school baseball this… Continue reading

Klaiches step away from Nikolaevsk basketball

Steve Klaich is retiring after teaching in the Kenai Peninsula Borough School District for 32 years.

Alaska State Parks logo. (Image courtesy Alaska State Parks)
Kachemak Bay trails report

The trails report is provided by Park Specialist Eric Clarke. General information… Continue reading

Reeling ‘Em In: Nick is back with summer fishin’ report

Howdy folks. Yep, we’re back and wish to offer our apologies for… Continue reading

Most Read