More than 140 runners participated in the 10K to the Bay run on Saturday, June 26. The race began at Homer High School and finished at Land's End on the Spit. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)

Almost 200 runners participate in Spit Run

The 2021 Homer Spit Run included a half marathon, 10K to the Bay and untimed 10k walk.

The 2021 Homer Spit Run saw almost 200 participants in three races, including the half marathon, the 10K to the Bay and the untimed 10K.

This year’s male and female winners of the half marathon were Dave Giammar at 1 hour, 32 minutes and 22 seconds, and Aria Paxton at 1 hour, 35 minutes and 47 seconds. The male and female winners of the 10K to the Bay were Jake Moe at 35 minutes and 6 seconds and Sarah Freistone at 43 minutes and 20 seconds.

“Whatever the attendance, the event always feels like a success in both getting the community of runners together as well as serving as a major fundraising event for a Homer Youth Running Sports fund maintained by KBRC,” said Randy Wiest, Kachemak Bay Running Club president. “Seventy-five percent of the net proceeds from the event every year goes to that fund, which supports running programs from the elementary school through high school levels.”

Paxton said she grew up competing in the 10k race and decided this year it was time to try out the half marathon. “I loved it,” Paxton said. “I definitely finished it a little quicker than I thought I would.”

Paxton also encouraged others to get out and try the race regardless of how long it may take them to complete the race. “Get go your own pace and just get out there and do it. You don’t have to be fast or good at it.”

Prizes for the half marathon included a pair of running shoes, donated by Homer Saw and Cycle, to the top male and female runners. The male and female winners of the 10K to the Bay received a six-month subscription to Homer News and a Homer Brewing mug and beer growler. Additionally, Jess Riley, a walker, was randomly selected to receive a Homer Flightseeing trip from Kachemak Air Service.

The top three finishers in the men’s 10K division were Jake Moe, 35:06; Pedro Ochoa, 36:03; and Evan Markelz, 36:28. The top three finishers in the women’s 10K division were Sarah Freistone, 43:20; Anna Williams, 45:38; and Amanda Cherok, 46:45.

The top three finishers in the men’s half marathon were David Giammar, 1:32:22; Cole Jacobsen, 1:36:13; Eric Rozeboom, 1:41:16. The top three finishers in the women’s half marathon were Aria Paxton, 1:35:47; Jaclyn Arndt, 1:47:11; Sara Larsen, 1:47:52.

Thirty-two runners participated in the half marathon; 141 runners competed in the 10K to the Bay; and 17 walkers participated in the untimed 10K.

Men’s 10K — 1. Jake Moe, Anchorage, 35 minutes, 6 seconds; 2. Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 36:03; 3. Evan Markelz, Homer, 36:28; 4. Conner Dooley, Anderson, 39:13; 5. Charlie Menke, Homer, 39:29; 6. Britten Wood, Homer, 40:47; 7. Zach Winter, Portland, 42:01; 8. Beau Wood, Anchorage, 42:44; 9. Adams Veldstra, Homer, 44:45; 10. Charlie Russell, Kodiak, 46:17; 11. Kevin Barnett, Homer, 46:35; 12. Finn Dudley, Halibut Cove, 46:45; 13. Marty Evarts, Homer, 47:55; 14. Ben Kettle, Homer, 48:05; 15. Scott Bleeker, Eagle River, 48:11; 16. Kent Peterson, Soldotna, 48:43; 17. Larry Deboard, Seward, 49:08; 18. Cian Merz, Cottage Grove, 49:49; 19. Richard Rulison, Garden Grove, 50:09; 20. Ian Anderson, Portland, 53:04; 21. Lliam Boss-Harmon, Homer, 53:12; 22. Rockwell Dudley, Halibut Cove, 53:52; 23. Ian Oosterling, Homer, 54:39; 24. Dan Miller, 56:33; 25. John Hill. Wasilla, 56:39.

26. Jordan Jones, Homer, 57:55; 27. Matthew Brown, Portland, 59:50; 28. Ralph Broshes, Homer, 59:51; 29. Jakob Richter, Homer, 1:00:26; 30. Beau Miller, Homer, 1:02:42; 31. Heslyn Menadue, Homer, 1:03:42; 32. Jan Spurkland, Homer, 1:05:41; 33. David Vining, Castle Rock, 1:06:50; 34. Chuck Telgenhof, Wyoming, 1:06:58; 35. Jeffrey Kelly, Eagle River, 1:08:00; 36. Bill Baker, New York, 1:27:50.

Women’s 10K — 1. Sarah Freistone, Anchorage, 43:20; 2. Anna Williams, Homer, 45:38; 3. Amanda Cherok, Homer, 46:45; 4. Brooke Dudley, Halibut Cove, 47:18; 5. Melanie Weatherly, 48:23; 6. Christine Dooley, Anderson, 47:18; 7. Kayla Bloom, Homer, 50:16; 8. Adelyn McCorison, Homer, 50:32; 9. Sarah Miller, Homer, 51:24; 10. Michelle Cox, Anchorage, 51:25; 11. Heather Johnson, Homer, 51:56; 12. Alecia Stengel, Homer, 52:17; 13. Maggie Koplin, Homer, 53:02; 14. Elizabeth Young, Homer, 53:34; 15. Jaela Marchbanks, Anchor Point, 54:05; 16. Charity Winter, Portland, 54:15; 17. Cathleen Kelly, Eagle River, 54:17; 18. Abby Campbell, 54:32; 19. Jessica Sonnen, Homer, 54:43; 20. Rachel Allmendinger, Homer, 55:14; 21. Sarah Hobart, Soldotna, 56:05; 22. Terri Mach, Homer, 56:07; 23. Annette Tomkins, 56:08; 24. Myla Kahn, Berkeley, 56:38; 25. Joy Hobart, Soldotna, 56:52.

26. Lia Calhoun, Homer, 57:00; 27. Brynn Moe, Anchorage, 57:06; 28. Katrina Cannava, Soldotna, 57:09; 29. Angela Hinnegan, Homer, 57:39; 30. Yvonne Leutwyler, Homer, 58:06; 31. Yasmeen Mahmud, Homer, 58:12; 32. Marketa Beck, Homer, 58:13; 33. Jessica Lloyd, Soldotna, 58:51; 34. Michelle Chapman, Colorado Springs, 58:56; 35. Gabriel Wakaliuk, Wasilla, 59:22; 36. Amanda Barth, Homer, 59:22; 37. Lindsey Cloudy, Wasilla, 59:23; 38. Shannon Wyatt, Soldotna, 59:34; 39. Ashley Wells, Champaign, 59:48; 40. Jill Rudy, Reading, 1:00:24; 41. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 1:00:25; 42. Tara Beth Hammond, Homer, 1:00:26; 43. Vera Hershey, Wasilla, 1:00:51; 44. Lillian Bleeker, Eagle River, 1:01:12; 45. Kate Swaby, Soldotna, 1:01:48; 46. Julie Deboard, Seward, 1:02:11; 47. Sara Barrowcliff, Homer, 1:03:14; 48. Julie Pourciau, Homer, 1:03:20; 49. Angela Head, Homer, 1:03:37; 50. Kelly Menadue, Homer, 1:03:42.

51. Liza Thornburg, Homer, 1:04:16; 52. Taylor Wells, Champaign, 1:04:44; 53. Candice Miley, Denver, 1:05:01; 54. Janelle Spurkland, Homer, 1:05:41; 55. Amy Frapp, Soldotna, 1:06:07; 56. Nichole Haynes, Homer, 1:06:18; 57. Meyanna Fairbank, Homer, 1:06:18; 58. Lindsay Wood, Anchorage, 1:06:24; 59. Heidi Cox, Homer, 1:06:26; 60. Annmarie Rudstrom, Soldotna, 1:06:33; 61. Katherine Vining, Castle Rock, 1:06:50; 62. Kasey Mooneruthe, Wasilla, 1:08:29; 63. Josie Lloyd, Soldotna, 1:09:20; 64. Megan Magee, Anchor Point, 1:09:23; 65. Synnove Neeese, Homer, 1:10:52; 66. Nina Kalytiak, Palmer, 1:11:40; 67. Tracy Kalytiak, Palmer, 1:11:47; 68. Samantha Keeley, Homer, 1:11:53; 69. Ally Rulison,Garden Grove, 1:12:27; 70. Kary Adkins, 1:12:50; 71. April Erhardt, Soldotna, 1:13:19; 72. Torie Gutschow, Homer, 1:13:24; 73. Dalena Mckay, Homer, 1:13:25; 74. Kim Perkins, Homer, 1:14:05; 75. Ayana Winter, Portland, 1:16:09.

76. Desiree Smude, 1:17:06; 77. Mindy Rulison, Garden Grove, 1:17:08; 78. Jillian Rogers, Homer, 1:18:43; 79. Chelsea Palmer, 1:18:47; 80. Kennidee Anderson, Homer, 1:20:43; 81. Dawnette Anderson, Homer, 1:20:54; 82. Heather Disbrow, Spanish Fork, 1:20:55; 83. Maria Sweppy, Soldotna, 1:22:16; 84. Brenda Beesley, Anchorage, 1:22:23; 85. Betsy McKitrick, Anchorage, 1:22:23; 86. Kim Steik, Homer, 1:23:34; 87. Mei Mershon, Homer, 1:23:35; 88. Cherie Inglis, Homer, 1:24:21; 89. Carrie Warren, Homer, 1:24:21; 90. April Selenka, Homer, 1:24:23; 91. Kathy Hobart, Soldotna, 1:24:37; 92. Alexis Trombley, Chugiak, 1:31:22; 93. Denise Demetree-Trombley, Chugiak, 1:31:22; 94. Terri Wood, Homer, 1:34:02; 95. Penny Furnish, Kenai, 1:37:49; 96. Tracy Smith, Soldotna, 1:37:56; 97. Oriana Tomlin, Kasilof, 1:37:57.

Men’s half marathon — 1. David Giammar, Columbus, 1:32:22; 2. Cole Jacobsen, Homer, 1:36:13; 3. Eric Rozeboom, Homer, 1:41:16; 4. Thomas McDonough, Homer, 1:41:19; 5. Hollis Swan, Soldotna, 1:49:31; 6. Jody Goodrich, Homer, 1:52:40; 7. Ethan Styvaar, Homer, 1:52:40; 8. Joel Cooper, Homer, 2:06:41; 9. Roy Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:08:33; 10. Jon Marsh, Anchor Point, 2:10:25.

Women’s half marathon — 1. Aria Paxton, Homer, 1:35:47; 2. Jaclyn Arndt, Homer, 1:47:11; 3. Sara Larsen, Sterling, 1:47:52; 4. Beth Boling, Homer, 1:49:15; 5. Emily Knight, Soldotna, 1:49:31; 6. Katelin Harrington, Homer, 1:57:00; 7. Kajsa Merz, Cottage Grove, 1:59:03; 8. Lindsay Hallam, Kenai, 1:59:56; 9. Ashli Neese, Homer, 2:02:11; 10. Emilie Otis, Homer, 2:07:51; 11. Heather Renner, Homer, 2:09:27; 12. Chelsea Marsh, Homer, 2:10:25; 13. June A. Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:15:00; 14. Emily Larson, Homer, 2:16:06; 15. Chelsea Kirkpatrick, Cincinnati, 2:21:41; 16. Melinda Erickson, Homer, 2:21:50; 17. Brandi Schuerman, Anchor Point, 2:24:55; 18. Lila Johnson, Homer, 2:29:46; 19. Juley McConnell, Anchor Point, 2:35:11; 20. Kirsten Rasmussen, Homer, 2:46:20; 21. Kiirsten Styvaar, Homer, 2:55:36; 22. Jessie Goodrich, Homer, 2:55:36.

Untimed 10K participants: Trygg Flyum, Mary Liston, Jen Liston, Michael Murray, Steve Siostman, Jess Riley, Shannon Dwyer, Sally Burns, Cortney Kirkpatrick, Susan Kirkpatrick, Karen Marquardt, Selah Sundberg, Adam Messick, Jenn Messick, Aolfe Ritche, Luke Gilmore, Nyssa Russell.

The 2021 Homer Spit Run sponsors include South Peninsula Hospital, Summit Physical Therapy, K Bay Coffee, Homer Saw and Cycle, Homer News and Subway of Alaska.

For more information,visit the Kachemak Bay Running Club’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/KachemakBayRunningClub.

Reach Sarah Knapp at sarah.knapp@homernews.com.

Participants of the Homer Spit Run half marathon begin the race at Land’s End. Thirty-two runners participated in the half marathon. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)

Participants of the Homer Spit Run half marathon begin the race at Land’s End. Thirty-two runners participated in the half marathon. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)

Jess Riley, who walked in the untimed 10K on June 26, was randomly selected to win a Homer Flightseeing trip from Kachemak Air Service. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)

Jess Riley, who walked in the untimed 10K on June 26, was randomly selected to win a Homer Flightseeing trip from Kachemak Air Service. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)

Aria Paxton and Dave Giammar were the top female and male runners of the 2021 Homer Spit Run half marathon on June 26. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)

Aria Paxton and Dave Giammar were the top female and male runners of the 2021 Homer Spit Run half marathon on June 26. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)

More in News

The 2021 elections will be held Oct. 5.
Kenai Peninsula Borough School Board Q&A

On Tuesday, Oct. 5, elections will be held for Homer City Council,… Continue reading

The 2021 elections will be held Oct. 5.
Kenai Peninsula Borough Assembly Q&A

On Tuesday, Oct. 5, elections will be held for Homer City Council,… Continue reading

The 2021 elections will be held Oct. 5.
Homer City Council candidate Q&A

On Tuesday, Oct. 5, elections will be held for Homer City Council,… Continue reading

Traffic moves north along the Sterling Highway shortly after a fatal crash closed the highway for several hours Wednesday, Feb. 24, 2021. The state is seeking federal funding for a project aimed at improving safety along the Sterling Highway between mileposts 82.5 to 94, or between Sterling and Soldotna. (Photo by Erin Thompson/Peninsula Clarion)
State looks to federal funding for Sterling Highway project

The project is aimed at improving highway safety between Sterling and Soldotna.

Ethan Benton (left) and Laura Walters of Kodiak win the vaccine lottery for the Alaska Chamber's week one vaccine lottery giveaway "Give AK a Shot." (Screenshot)
State names winners in 1st vaccine lottery

A Valdez and Kodiak resident took home checks for $49,000 each.

Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion
A podium marks the beginning of a StoryWalk at Soldotna Creek Park on Tuesday, June 29, 2021 in Soldotna, Alaska. The project was discontinued in August due to vandalism.
Vandalism ends Soldotna library program

The StoryWalk was made possible by a $2,500 donation from the Soldotna Library Friends.

Juneau Empire file
The Coast Guard medevaced a 90-year-old suffering stroke-like symptoms near Ketchikan aboard a 45-foot response boat-medium like this one, seen in Juneau, on Thursday, Sept. 16, 2021.
Coast Guard medevacs man from yacht near Ketchikan

The 90-year-old suffered symptoms of a stroke.

James Varsos, also known as “Hobo Jim,” poses for a photo during the August 2016, Funny River Festival in Funny River, Alaska, in August 2016. (Peninsula Clarion file)
‘Hobo Jim’ opens up about recent terminal cancer diagnosis

Varsos was named Alaska’s official “state balladeer” in 1994.

Most Read