Vance introduces constitutional amendment to protect correspondence program funding
[…] Zeman’s decision “focused on the ability to use allotments to purchase materials and services from a private or religious organization” and whether that violated Alaska Constitution Article VII, section 1 which “prohibits the expenditure of public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution,” Bishop wrote.