Point of View: Hands off our constitution, Rep. Vance
[…] I didn’t follow up on the comment because, as I mentioned to several people afterward, it seemed like a garble that made no logical sense.

Soldotna does indeed have excellent Christian schools — I know because I graduated from one, Cook Inlet Academy, which I attended for seven years. But my tuition was not paid for by the state; my parents worked hard to be able to send us there. State funding was not seen as an option, because the Alaska Constitution specifically prohibits it, stating in Article VII, Section 1 that “no money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”

Two weeks after Vance’s seeming non sequitur, a judge in Anchorage suspended all cash payments to parents for home-school programs. The reason?