Sean Campbell reaches the finish line of the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. He completed the running leg of the race for his team, Gutzler’s Return. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Sean Campbell reaches the finish line of the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. He completed the running leg of the race for his team, Gutzler’s Return. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Breidinger, Spinelli win Homer Mariner Triathlon

Homer’s roads were overtaken once again last Saturday by the iron men and women of the Kenai Peninsula during the annual Homer Mariner Triathlon.

The event sponsored by Cycle Logical brought nearly 100 participants out to Homer High School on Saturday morning, with proceeds benefitting the Homer Swim and Dive team. Members of the team not only participated, but also helped with timing and organization.

In fact, the first individual finisher to return to the high school Saturday was Skyler Rodriguez, a swimmer on the high school team. He finished the triathlon in 1 hour, 55 minutes and 21 seconds, and ended up placing fourth for the men.

The race consists of a 1,000-yard swim in the pool at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center, a 15-mile bike up East Hill road and back down West Hill Road, ending with a 5-mile run back up from the Homer Spit to the high school.

There were 98 total athletes, with 47 competing as individuals and 51 racing on teams of two or three people.

Lauren Spinelli took first place for the women in the individual race, finishing the triathlon in 1:56:01. Adam Breidinger came in first for the individual men, with a time of 1:40:49.

The fastest overall team was Should Tri Harder, made up of Derek Bynagle on the swim and running portion and Jordan Chilson on the bike.

On one such team, Hope Hudson, the daughter of local running enthusiast and teacher Saundra Hudson, completed the running portion for her team after having arrived in Homer from Seattle at 6 a.m. that morning. She competed on team Perkulators, with Wynand Strydom and Chris Perk, Saundra Hudson’s husband and athletic director for the high school.

“I was like, Hope, we’re doing it,” Perk joked.

Hope and Saundra both completed the running portions for their perspective teams, with Saundra crossing the finish line just a few minutes after her daughter.

“She’s done it a million times,” Hope said of her mom. “But I don’t think I’ve ever done it. … It was hard, but it was good.”

Individual Women: 1. Lauren Spinelli (15:02, 59:18, 41:41), 1:56:01; 2. Katra Wedeking (17:13, 55:31, 43:59), 1:56:43; 3. Sara Sayre (18:57, 1:02:54, 37:57), 1:59:48; 4. Emily Wiswesser (20:23, 1:02:35, 40:21), 2:03:19; 5. Rhoslyn Anderson (16:07, 1:11:35, 36:56), 2:04:38; 6. Katie Miller (15:39, 1:08:37, 41:11), 2:05:27; 7. Amanda Hawes (23:36, 1:05:43, 42:01), 2:11:20; 8. Devry Garity (18:58, 1:06:44, 46:37), 2:12:19; 9. Emilie Otis (14:25, 1:15:12, 44:28), 2:14:05; 10. Catriona Reynolds (21:48, 1:04:34, 50:51), 2:17:13; 11. Rhonwen Jennings (15:30, 1:19:57, 1:00:20), 2:35:47; 12. Amanda Miotke (25:57, 1:18:12, 52:13), 2:36:22; 13. Amy Russell (24:11, 1:21:35, 54:09), 2:39:55; 14. Adeline Berry (12:44, 1:33:32, 56:36), 2:42:52; 15. Joan Nelson (27:39, 1:16:37, 1:04:17), 2:48:33; 16. Carlie Shaw (18:03, 1:28:14, 1:03:20), 2:49:37; 17. Andrea Stineff (22:53, 1:32:31, 57:15), 2:52:29; 18. Vicki Lowe (26:00, 1:29:24, 57:15), 2:52:39; 19. Alia Bales (14:48, 1:33:32, 1:09:20), 2:57:40; 20. Rachel Stone (20:56, 1:45:14, 53:00), 2:59:10; 21. Mary Simondsen (34:03, 1:26:38, 1:00:08), 3:00:49; 22. Hartley Miller (15:15, 1:37:28, 1:09:07), 3:01:50; 23. Sherry Pederson (21:46, 1:48:24, 53:00), 3:03:10; 24. Melinda Erickson (29:17, 1:37:24, 57:11), 3:03:52.

Individual Men: 1. Adam Breidinger (17:57, 48:44, 34:08), 1:40:49; 2. Adam Dixon (16:28, 51:29, 36:46), 1:44:43; 3. Martin Renner (19:35, 51:56, 39:20), 1:50:51; 4. Skylar Rodriguez (12:49, 59:49, 40:43), 1:53:21; 5. Wilfrid Roedl (13:48, 1:00:16, 40:03), 1:54:07; 6. Louis Maurer (16:15, 1:01:30, 37:11), 1:54:56; 7. Michael McGuire (15:40, 58:59, 40:25), 1:55:04; 8. Jason Herreman (21:33, 58:39, 36:43), 1:56:55; 9. Dan Miotke (14:35, 1:01:56, 41:56), 1:58:27; 10. Harold Shepherd (20:03, 1:00:56, 39:25), 2:00:24; 11. Dan Lindberg (20:48, 1:04:17, 40:00), 2:05:05; 12. Ryan Kofoid (22:40, 1:00:28, 44:17), 2:07:25; 13. Seth Spencer (15:03, 1:11:39, 41:36), 2:08:18; 14. John Roedl (12:56, 1:08:39, 49:00), 2:10:35; 15. Teddy Handley (12:34, 1:13:53, 44:29), 2:10:56; 16. John Anderson (23:42, 1:00:57, 46:46), 2:11:25; 17. Wayne Jackson (32:54, 1:01:46, 47:52), 2:22:32); 18. Peter Roedl (21:43, 1:08:55, 53:23), 2:24:01; 19. Lawrence Bigelow (26:03, 1:09:49, 53:40), 2:29:32; 20. Willem Strydom (15:20, 1:24:31, 53:08), 2:32:59; 21. Douglas Berry (18:43, 1:19:53, 55:16), 2:33:52; 22. Detlef Morrison (19:00, 1:11:38, 1:13:07), 2:43:45.

Overall Team Scores (Swim, bike, run): 1. Should Tri Harder (Derek Bynagle, Jordan Chilson, Derek Bynagle), 1:43:39; 2. Team Hauser (Becky Hauser, Scott Hauser, Becky Hauser), 1:44:18; 3. Senoras de Pollo Loco (Hannah Overdorf, Bruce McVaugh, Dave Szynskie), 1:59:46; 4. Team Triage (Mary Liston, Katie Ostrom, Mike Ostrom), 2:02:18; 5. Bristol/Frida/Indigo (Bristol Johnson, Frida Renner, Indigo Hobson), 2:07:35; 6. Perkulators (Wynand Strydom, Chris Perk, Hope Hudson), 2:09:20; 7. Husky Dragons (Nathan Overson, Lucas Story, Lukian Dax), 2:09:41; 8. Gutzler’s Return (Paul Gutzler, Daniel Olson, Sean Campbell), 2:10:37; 9. Saturday School (Chloe Nichols, Alayne Tetor, Saudra Hudson), 2:11:23; 10. EtzX2 (Krista Etzwiler, Koby Etzwiler/Krista Etzwiler, Krista Etzwiler), 2:18:13; 11. Two Can Tri (Patricia O’Gorman, Jay Holtan, Patricia O’Gorman), 2:22:01; 12. Baby Bump Trio (Jasmine Maurer, Emily Sloth, Lia Calhoun), 2:22:35; 13. Brownish (Madison Story, Sailey Rhodes, Ella Blanton Yourkowski), 2:28:05; 14. Anthony Melkomukc, Theodore Castellani, Theodore Castellani, 2:38:34; 15. Badass Girls (Cheri Cubbison, Cheri Cubbison, Bridgette Pederson), 2:43:23; 16. Givin’ it a Tri (Angelica Haakenson, Karen Weston, Chessie Sharp), 2:49:30; 17. Fat Cat 3-Pack Returns (Lukas Renner, Jai Badajos, Elena Badajos), 2:53:54; 18. Olivia Overdorf, Alexis Schneider, Caitlin Gamble), 3:02:05; 19. Delta Fabich, Olivia Glasman, Delilah Harris), 3:06:22.

Reach Megan Pacer at mpacer@homernews.com.

Flags decorate a fence near the finish line of the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Flags decorate a fence near the finish line of the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Skyler Rodriguez, a swimmer on the Homer High School swim and dive team, sprints to the finish line of the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 at the high school in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Skyler Rodriguez, a swimmer on the Homer High School swim and dive team, sprints to the finish line of the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 at the high school in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

A finish line sign marks the end of the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. The event drew 98 athletes. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

A finish line sign marks the end of the Homer Mariner Triathlon on Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. The event drew 98 athletes. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

More in Sports

Anthony Botello fishes for halibut off the coast of Homer, Alaska, on Sept. 6, 2021. (Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Fish on!

I was pretty spoiled as a kid. The chest freezer in our… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School women’s cross country team finishes in second place with 58 points at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska on Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Boonstra repeats as Division II champ

Kenai Central’s Jayna Boonstra raced her way to another Division II state… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Volleyball Upcoming meets: TBA Thursday, Oct. 14: Varsity Volleyball at Juneau Tourney… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby nabs two 2nds at World Cup

Lydia Jacoby, a 17-year-old senior at Seward High School, finished second in… Continue reading

tease
Homer, Soldotna notch volleyball wins

The host Homer volleyball notched a 3-0 Southcentral Conference victory over Nikiski… Continue reading

Nikiski's Savanna Stock receives serve against Anchorage Christian Schools on Friday, Oct. 1, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Homer beats GC and ACS

Homer 3, Grace Christian 0 The host Mariners quickly rebounded from their… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Cross Country Upcoming meets: Noon Saturday, Oct. 9: Cross Country at State… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Brooke Ashley and Homer's Nevaeh Diaz tangle at the net at Kenai Central High School on Thursday, Sept. 30, 2021, at Kenai Central High School. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, Seward get 5-set wins

The host Kenai Central volleyball team pulled off a massive comeback to… Continue reading

Author Kathleen Sorensen (252) and the rest of the field take off from the starting line at the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Three halves

I ran my third Kenai River Half Marathon this weekend. I remember… Continue reading

Most Read