Sports in brief

Upcoming events

Volleyball: The Lady Mariners will play against Grace Christian School on Friday and Anchorage Christian School on Saturday. Both are away games.

Cross-country: The cross-country team will host the Homer Invite at 4 p.m. Friday on the Homer Spit.

Football: The Homer Mariners football team will play against Eielson High School in an away game at 1 p.m. Saturday.

Swim and Dive: Members of the Swim and Dive team will host the Homer Invitational starting at 5 p.m. Friday with diving only and continuing at 10 a.m. Saturday at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center

In review

Volleyball

The Lady Mariners traveled last weekend to compete in the North-South tournament in Houston, where Nikiski High School took first place. Homer took third along with Houston High School, while Seward took second after losing to Nikiski in the finals.

Below is a shakeout of the Homer team’s games on the second day of the tournament. The first day was pool play:

Homer v Nome: 25-18 (win)

Statistics — Brianna Hetrick: 15 assists, 1 block, 4 digs, 6 aces; Kelli Bishop: 8 kills, 3 digs; Marina Carroll: 5 kills, 1 block, 5 digs, 3 aces; Kitri Classen: 7 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist

Homer v Nikiski: 13-25 (loss)

Statistics — Brianna Hetrick: 5 assists, 1 kill, 2 digs, 1 ace; Mariona Carroll: 2 kills, 2 aces; Kitri Classen: 5 digs

Football

The Mariners took a tough loss against Houston last weekend in an away game that ended 59-0. Below is a breakdown of the results:

Hawks 59, Mariners 0

Houston: 21, 13, 19, and 6 — for a total of 58

First quarter:

Houston TD — Fono, 27 run (run failed) at 11:45

Houston TD — Sasiu, 45 interception return (Sasiu from Mulhaney) at 3:52

Houston TD — O. Mulhaney, 59 pass from G. Mulhaney (Whitted kick) at 0:41.

Second quarter:

Houston TD — O. Mulhaney, 5 run (Whitted kick) at 2:42

Houston TD — G. Mulhaney, 1 run (kick failed) at 1:58

Third quarter:

Houston TD — O. Mulhaney, 79 kickoff return (kick failed) at 11:45.

Houston TD — Sasiu, 49 interception return (kick blocked) at 5:55.

Houston TD — Croghan, 57 interception return (Whitted kick) at 7:22

Fourth quarter:

Houston TD — Croghan, 15 run (kick failed) at 11:52.

Individual statistics:

Rushing — Homer: Kalugin with 4-15, Fisk with 4-10, Golick with 6-8, No. 99 with 3-7, Hicks with 2-4, Bradshaw with 2-(-3), and Hrencher with 3-(-14). Houston: Fono with 7-58, O. Mulhaney with 6-33, G. Mulhaney with 3-4, O’Connor with 3-3, with Sasiu 2-13, with Croghan 2-12, with Bay 2-5, with Ratcliffe 1-1, and Bolduc with 1-(-5).

Passing — Homer: Kalugin 2-10-4—12, Bradshaw 3-7-0—18; Houston: G. Mulhaney 4-7-0—93.

Receiving — Homer: Hrencher 1-8, Goana 1-7, No. 16 1-6, Golick 1-6, Wood 1-3; Houston: O. Mulhaney 3-77, Faloniko 1-16.

Cross-country

The boys and girls cross-country teams from Homer competed in the Frank Dieckgraeff Invite last Friday in Seward. Both teams placed fourth overall.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian, 70; 2. Colony, 72; 3. Soldotna, 80; 4. Homer, 94; 5. Wasilla, 120; 6. Palmer, 130; 7. Kenai, 151; 8. Seward, 171.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 16 minutes, 47 seconds; 2. Gavin Block, Col, 17:29; 3. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 17:30; 4. Mekbeb Denbrock, Sol, 17:32; 5. Eyoab Knapp, Hom, 17:34; 6. Lane Meier, Col, 17:38; 7. William Parks, ACS, 17:43; 8. Bill Rich, Hom, 17:47; 9. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 17:48; 10. Kaleb Smith, ACS, 17:51; 11. Landon Hayes, Was, 17:53; 12. Maison Dunham, Ken, 17:55; 13. Joshua Davis, ACS, 17:56; 14. Connor Owens, Pal, 18:02; 15. Lance Chilton, Sol, 18:12; 16. Amiqaq Maclean, Pal, 18:16; 17. Bradley Walters, Sol, 18:25; 18. Sullivan Menard, Col, 18:27; 19. Max Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 18:30; 20. Jack Harris, Sol, 18:31; 21. Norse Iverson, Col, 18:32; 22. McKinley Larson, Was, 18:34; 23. Kolten Greathouse, Was, 18:37; 24. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 18:38; 25. Nathaniel Good, Col, 18:39.

26. Jake Waterhorse, Col, 18:45; 27. Joe Hamilton, Ken, 18:45; 28. Samuel Logsdon, Was, 18:49; 29. Tucker Mueller, Ken, 18:52; 30. Garrett Streit, Col, 18:53; 31. Corbin Mattingly, Hom, 18:55; 32. Levi Miller, Pal, 19:00; 33. Mike Reem, Pal, 19:00; 34. Michael Pereat, Un, 19:00; 35. Blaine Henning, Un, 19:06; 36. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 19:07; 37. Noble Gurney, Pal, 19:09; 38. Trevor Wilson, Un, 19:13; 39. Alexander Logsdon, Was, 19:16; 40. Ethan Copp, Pal, 19:22; 41. Travis Rooney, Was, 19:24; 42. Tobias Robinson, ACS, 19:31; 43. Hudson Horwath, Was, 19:32; 44. Samuel Roberts, Ken, 19:33; 45. Luke Cross, Ken, 19:35; 46. Caleb O’Hara, ACS, 19:45; 47. Evan Stockton, Ken, 19:45; 48. Wyatt White, Ken, 19:48; 49. Bjorn Nilson, Sew, 19:53; 50. Austin Cline, Hom, 19:55.

51. Samuel Koster, Sew, 20:09; 52. Levi Deboard, Sew, 20:15; 53. Tyler Chingliak, Ak, 20:20; 54. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 20:24; 55. Brendan McMurray, Sew, 20:32; 56. David Weisser, Hom, 20:32; 57. Don Wendall, Sol, 21:04; 58. Henry Simmonds, Un, 21:46; 59. Nick Hanks, Hou, 21:50; 60. Daniel Szepanski, ACS, 23:12; 61. Nicholas Charles, Ak, 23:37; 62. Macrae Brotzman, Hou, 24:25; 63. Josh Smoldon, Hou, 25:52; 64. Nico Wilkinson, Hou, 25:52; 65. Tyson Ivanoff Sample, Ak, 26:04.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 47; 2. Palmer, 62; 3. Soldotna, 80; 4. Homer, 95; 5. Colony, 99; 6. Wasilla, 129; 7. ACS, 176.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Katey Houser, Pal, 19:19; 2. Allison VanPelt, Was, 19:21; 3. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 20:06; 4. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20:25; 5. Brooke Miller, Hom, 20:49; 6. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 20:59; 7. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 21:07; 8. Leah Fallon, Ken, 21:08; 9. Sophia Nowers, Pal, 21:17; 10. Erika Arthur, Sol, 21:23; 11. Logan Satathite, Ken, 21:28; 12. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 21:41; 13. Lydia Ortiz, Pal, 21:50; 14. Lydia Bushey, Col, 21:53; 15. Nina Kalytiak, Pal, 21:57; 16. Katia Holmes, Hom, 21:59; 17. Abbi Boucher, Was, 22:09; 18. Summer Foster, Ken, 22:16; 19. Sofija Spaic, Col, 22:21; 20. Katie Stockton, Ken, 22:32; 21. Monica Bustillos, Col, 22:34; 22. Abby Novak, Col, 22:38; 23. Claire Smith, Col, 22:39; 24. Zoe Copp, Pal, 22:41; 25. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 22:49.

26. Kylee Deering, Col, 22:50; 27. Ellie Burns, Sol, 22:59; 28. Alyssa Miles, Col, 23:07; 29. Jordan Ruffner, Sol, 23:13; 30. Emily Tedrick, ACS, 23:22; 31. Victoria Denison, Sol, 23:23; 32. Caroline Bohlman, ACS, 23:43; 33. Destiny Reimers, ACS, 23:57; 34. Kara Super, Hom, 23:58; 35. Giselle Rachels, Was, 24:00; 36. Mariah McGuire, Hom, 24:18; 37. Shandelle Breshears, Was, 24:23; 38. Brynn Steiner, Was, 24:30; 39. Andrea Apthorp, Was, 24:36; 40. Acacia Chingliak, Ak, 24:53; 41. Kelsey Smallwood, ACS, 24:57; 42. Hailey Wilson, Un, 26:02; 43. Kyla Smith, ACS, 26:03; 44. Haylee Overson, Hom, 26:58; 45. Kathryn Difuntorum, Un, 28:28.

More in Sports

Anthony Botello fishes for halibut off the coast of Homer, Alaska, on Sept. 6, 2021. (Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Fish on!

I was pretty spoiled as a kid. The chest freezer in our… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School women’s cross country team finishes in second place with 58 points at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska on Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Boonstra repeats as Division II champ

Kenai Central’s Jayna Boonstra raced her way to another Division II state… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Volleyball Upcoming meets: TBA Thursday, Oct. 14: Varsity Volleyball at Juneau Tourney… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby nabs two 2nds at World Cup

Lydia Jacoby, a 17-year-old senior at Seward High School, finished second in… Continue reading

tease
Homer, Soldotna notch volleyball wins

The host Homer volleyball notched a 3-0 Southcentral Conference victory over Nikiski… Continue reading

Nikiski's Savanna Stock receives serve against Anchorage Christian Schools on Friday, Oct. 1, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Homer beats GC and ACS

Homer 3, Grace Christian 0 The host Mariners quickly rebounded from their… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Cross Country Upcoming meets: Noon Saturday, Oct. 9: Cross Country at State… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Brooke Ashley and Homer's Nevaeh Diaz tangle at the net at Kenai Central High School on Thursday, Sept. 30, 2021, at Kenai Central High School. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, Seward get 5-set wins

The host Kenai Central volleyball team pulled off a massive comeback to… Continue reading

Author Kathleen Sorensen (252) and the rest of the field take off from the starting line at the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Three halves

I ran my third Kenai River Half Marathon this weekend. I remember… Continue reading

Most Read