Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert hugs competitor Mazzy Jackson of Grace Christian on Saturday at Palmer High School at the state track and field meet. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert hugs competitor Mazzy Jackson of Grace Christian on Saturday at Palmer High School at the state track and field meet. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Homer girls nab fourth at state track

The Kenai Central girls won the Division II state track title Saturday at Palmer High School.

“We finished first at regions, and we knew after we finished first we had a good chance at today,” Kenai coach Jesse Settlemyer said. “The girls knew they could come out on top and, all credit to them, they really excelled and achieved something great.”

Kenai finished with 110 points to the 95 of runner-up Grace. Homer was fourth, Nikiski was sixth and Seward was ninth. For Division II boys, Kenai was sixth, Seward was 11th, Nikiski was 15th and Homer was 18th.

The Homer girls had three state titles — from the 3,200 relay, Anna Brock in the shot put and Laura Inama in the 300 hurdles.

Also for the Mariners, the 1,600 relay was second, Brooke Miller was second in the 800 and Autumn Daigle was third in the 1,600.

Relays played a huge role in Kenai’s victory. The 400- and 800-meter relays both took gold. The 400 was made up of Savanna Wilson, Kylie-Anne Raye, Chelsea Plagge and Haylew Maw, while Brooke Ashley replaced Wilson in the 800.

Kenai also finished second in the 3,200 relay and fourth in the 1,600 relay.

“We love relays because they are the ultimate team race,” Settlemyer said. “We had great camaraderie and great handoffs and it was huge to win those relays.”

Jaycie Calvert also had a huge meet, winning the 3,200 and 1,600 and taking third in the 800.

“She’s the ultimate KCHS athlete,” Settlemyer said. “She shows all the values of a KCHS athlete — teamwork, holding yourself accountable and how you conduct yourself. Her two state titles in her last day wearing the jersey are pretty neat.”

Wilson added a state title in the 100 hurdles, while Maw was third in the 100 and fourth in the 200.

Chelsea Plagge continued her emergence by winning the triple jump and taking second in the long jump.

“She was also in the 4 by 1 and 4 by 2 and was a huge part of the win this weekend,” Settlemyer said.

The Kenai boys received state titles from Maison Dunham in the 800 and Jarett Wilson in the 110 hurdles. Wilson also was third in the 300 hurdles. Andrew Carver also had a third in the discus.

Dunham had to better his personal record by three seconds to win, while Carver got proficient at the discus quickly after an injury forced him off the baseball team.

Nikiski was led by a second in the discus from Kaitlyn Johnson, a second in the 800 girls relay and a third by Bethany Carstens in the shot put.

ASAA State Track and Field Championships

Friday, Saturday at Palmer

Division II

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 110; 2. Grace, 95; 3. Sitka, 94; 4. Homer, 72; 5. Delta, 32; 6. Nikiski, 30.5; 7. ACS, 28; 9. Seward, 19; 10. Birchwood, 17; 11. Valdez, 15; 12. Su Valley, 10.5; 13. Tri-Valley, 9; 14. Hutchison, 8; 15. Eielson, 5; 16. Haines, 3; 17 (tie). Skagway, Gustavus, 2; 19. Houston, 1.

100 — 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 12.45; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 12.78; 3. Hayley Maw, Ken, 12.87; 4. Laura Ellis, Gra, 12.94; 5. Carissa Houck, ACS, 13.15; 6. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.37.

200 — 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 25.06; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 25.71; 3. Laura Ellis, Gra, 26.45; 4. Hayley Maw, Ken, 27.22; 5. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 27.61; 6. Mariyah Becker, Bir, 27.84.

400 — 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 58.10; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 58.31; 3. Mariyah Becker, Bir, 1:01.89; 4. Bailey Clifton, Sit, 1:01.99; 5. Lindsey Bartolaba, Sit, 1:02.10; 6. Avery Williamson, Hai, 1:02.67.

800 — 1. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 2:25.23; 2. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:26.82; 3. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:28.69; 4. Katie Best, Mon, 2:33.35; 5. Serena Becker, Bir, 2:33.63; 6. Tawny Smith, Sit, 2:36.11.

1,600 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:17.70; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 5:18.04; 3. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 5:29.82; 4. Serena Becker, Bir, 5:31.73; 5. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 5:33.10; 6. Grace Annett, Gra, 5:36.52.

3,200 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 11:26.77; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 11:36.75; 3. Katie Bast, Mon, 11:53.12; 4. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 12:04.03; 5. Grace Annett, Gra, 12:07.73; 6. Leah Fallon, Ken, 12:30.02.

100 hurdles — 1. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 16.88; 2. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 17.46; 3. Jazmyn Byfuglien, TV, 17.84; 4. Jolie Lucas, Eie, 17.89; 5. Kassandra Howard, Val, 18.39; 6. Baily Seay, Gus, 18.61.

300 hurdles — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 48.42; 2. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 48.82; 3. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 48.91; 4. Katie Stockton, Ken, 50.26; 5. Jazmyn Byfuglien, TV, 50.81; 6. Erin Hendricks, Mon, 52.32.

400 relay — 1. Kenai, 51.75; 2. ACS, 52.20; 3. Grace, 53.04; 4. Sitka, 53.22; 5. Monroe, 55.08; 6. Valdez, 55.34.

800 relay — 1. Kenai, 1:50.43; 2. Nikiski, 1:54.08; 3. ACS, 1:54.27; 4. Sitka, 1:54.35; 5. Monroe, 1:55.31; 6. Hutchison, 1:58.18.

1,600 relay — 1. Sitka, 4:17.30; 2. Homer, 4:25.06; 3. Hutchison, 4:28.71; 4. Kenai, 4:30.37; 5. ACS, 4:33.52; 6. Grace, 4:37.68.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer, 10:22.04;2. Kenai, 10:30.62; 3. Monroe, 10:40.45; 4. Sitka, 10:53.45; 5. Grace, 10:55.59; 6. Seward, 11:13.12.

High jump — 1. Maya Mossanen, SuV, 5—0; 2. Kassandra Howard, Val, 4—10; 3. Mattey Stroemer, Sitka, 4—10; 4 (tie). Bethany Carstens, Nik, Marina Carroll, Hom, 4—8; 6. Jennifer Hansen, Ska, 4—8.

Long jump — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 17—3.5; 2. Chelsea Flagge, Ken, 16—3.5; 3. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 15—9.75; 4 (tie). Maddie Schmeling, Gra, Laura Inama, Hom, 15—5.5; 6. Kylie Fletcher-Gilbert, Val, 14—11.5.

Triple jump — 1. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 33—1.75; 2. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 32—5.75; 3. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 32—1.25; 4. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 31—11; 5. Marina Carroll, Hom, 31—4.5; 6. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 31—0.

Shot put — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 36—7.25; 2. Jenna Markel, Gra, 35—.75; 3. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 34—7; 4. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 33—5; 5. Jessica Davis, Sit, 33—.25; 6. Ayrieanne Terrell, ACS, 31—10.5.

Discus — 1. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 128—3; 2. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 123—5; 3. Jessica Davis, Sit, 107—3; 4. Jocelyn Brady, Sit, 98—5; 5. Anna Brock, Hom, 94—7; 6. Morgan Feldpausch, Sit, 92—2.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. ACS, 113; 2. Sitka, 94; 3. Grace, 63; 4. Valdez, 56; 5. Su Valley, 38; 6. Kenai, 36; 7. Monroe, 29; 8 (tie). Eielson, Haines, 27; 10. Petersburg, 25; 11. Seward, 21; 12. Delta, 15; 13. Skagway, 8; 14. Galena, 7; 15. Nikiski, 6; 16. Hutchison, 5; 17. Houston, 4; 18. Homer, 3.

100 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 11.51; 2. Aiden Luhr, Pet, 11.66; 3. Owen Chadwick, Val, 11.85; 4. John Hicks, SuV, 12.12; 5. Jayden Thomas, ACS, 12.14; 6. Dalton Pinard, SuV, 12.18.

200 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 22.93; 2. Owen Chadwick, Val, 23.46; 3. Aiden Luhr, Pet, 23.66; 4. John Hicks, SuV, 23.67; 5. Gavin Goebel, Ska, 24.07; 6. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 24.12.

400 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 51.06; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 52.00; 3.Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 52.62; 4. Landon Nicholson, Mon, 53.09; 5. Jacob Gagner, Sit, 53.58; 6. John Hicks, SuV, 53.71.

800 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:00.88; 2. Gabe Martin, Gra, 2:01.51; 3. Landon Nicholson, Mon, 2:02.98; 4. Jacob Gagner, Sit, 2:03.66; 5. Joseph Pate, Sit, 2:03.69; 6. Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 2:06.32.

1,600 — 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 4:25.98; 2. Skyler McIntyre, Sit, 4:28.64; 3. Gabe Martin, Gra, 4:29.07; 4. Dominic Baciocco, Sit, 4:30.15; 5. Siyel George, Hai, 4:42.53; 6. Thomas Macdonald, SuV, 4:43.01.

3,200 — 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 9:31.76; 2. Skyler McIntyre, Sit, 9:43.32; 3. Dominic Baciocco, Sit, 9:45.07; 4. Gabe Martin, Gra, 9:49.73; 5. Maison Dunham, Ken, 10:06.65; 6. Siyel George, Hai, 10:07.24.

110 hurdles — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.11; 2. William Parks, ACS, 16.72; 3. Garren Nicholson, Mon, 17.77; 4. Graham Staley, Eie, 18.29; 5. Jeffrey Prevost, Val, 18.61; 6. Kacey Hayner, ACS, 19.42.

300 hurdles — 1. Owen Chadwick, Val, 40.80; 2. Dalton Pinard, SuV, 42.04; 3. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 42.24; 4. Garren Nicholson, Mon, 42.92; 5. Luke Graupman, SuV, 44.86; 6. Carson Crager, Hai, 45.44.

400 relay — 1. Valdez, 45.44; 2. Su Valley, 47.33; 3. Sitka, 47.51; 4. Eielson, 48.28; 5. Grace, 48.51; 6. Houston, 48.95.

800 relay — 1. ACS, 1:34.24; 2. Eielson, 1:35.78; 3. Monroe, 1:35.79; 4. Sitka, 1:38.28; 5. Seward, 1:38.56; 6. Houston, 1:49.20.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS, 3:38.14; 2. Sitka, 3:38.58; 3. Seward, 3:40.92; 4. Grace, 3:42.20; 5. Monroe, 3:44.92; 6. Skagway, 3:49.59.

3,200 relay — 1. Sitka, 8:22.77; 2. ACS, 8:42.54; 3. Grace, 8:58.89; 4. Seward, 9:07.49; 5. Haines, 9:17.64; 6. Hutchison, 9:22.03.

High jump — 1. Kyler LaBonte, Val, 5—10; 2. Garrison Lass, Sit, 5—8; 3. Christian Bolton, Eie, 5—8; 4. James Caslin, Del, 5—8; 5. Gavin Goebel, Ska, 5—8; 6. Cy Jolley, SuV, 5—6.

Long jump — 1. William Parks, ACS, 20—2.25; 2. Aedon Dumag, Sit, 19—5.25; 3. Julian Cumps, Pet, 18—10.25; 4. Andrew Beck, Gra, 18—10; 5. Silas McGhee, Hom, 18—5.5; 6. James Caslin, Del, 17—11.5 .

Triple jump — 1. William Parks, ACS, 39—6; 2. Jalen Freeman, Val, 39—1.5; 3. Aedon Dumag, Sit, 38—5.5; 4. James Caslin, Del, 38—2.75; 5. Rheece Heim, Sit, 38—1; 6. Jemar Diga, Sit, 37—8.5.

Discus — 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 156—0; 2. Wesley Verhamme, Hai, 127—5; 3. Andrew Carver, Ken, 126—5; 4. Ben Bialik, Del, 120—8; 5. Koren Sperl, Pet, 120—8; 6. Cy Jolley, SuV, 115—1.

Shot put — 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 48—1; 2. Wesley Verhamme, Hai, 45—7.5; 3. Koby Wightman, Gal, 43—10; 4. Mason Johnson, Eie, 43—4.5; 5. Aedon Dumag, Sitk, 40—1; 6. Hunter Greene, Nik, 39—7.5.

Nikiski senior Bethany Carstens makes her final throw during the Division II girls’ shot put event of the ASAA/First National Bank State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Nikiski senior Bethany Carstens makes her final throw during the Division II girls’ shot put event of the ASAA/First National Bank State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Soldotna’s Kylie Ness lands in the put during the Division I girls’ long jump of the ASAA/First National State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Soldotna’s Kylie Ness lands in the put during the Division I girls’ long jump of the ASAA/First National State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Homer girls nab fourth at state track

Soldotna’s Kylie Ness lands in the put during the Division I girls’ long jump of the ASAA/First National State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

More in Sports

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 7 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 2: Homer vs. Juneau, Kevin… Continue reading

Homer’s Alex Van Meter and Soldotna’s Blaze Michael tangle at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Homer High School. Michael won by pin. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Most Read