Popeye Wrestlers place fourth in 18-team tourney

The Popeye Wrestling Club traveled to Nikiski last weekend to compete in the Nikiski Wrestling Club Freestyle Tournament. Homer’s wrestlers took fourth place as a team and also had four individual first place finishes. Saoirse Cook (35-38 pounds), Teddy Croft (100-109 pounds), Jaime Rios (105-111pounds) and Mark McGregor (156-171 pounds) dominated their opponents as the only Popeye grapplers to go undefeated. 

Pre-Bantam-35-38
Saoirse Cook’s place is 1st.

Match #1 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Miriam Ambrose (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 4-5,0:22

Match #2 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Killian Hume (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 0:24

Match #3 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaiden Parrish (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:44

Pre-Bantam-35-38
Parker Overson’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Kaiden Parrish (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Parker Overson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:46

Match #2 Killian Hume (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Parker Overson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Pre-Bantam-44-46
Carter Woodhead’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Ali Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-1,4-3

Match #2 Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Michael Dickinson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Fall 6-8,4-4,1:06

Match #3 Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ayden Williams (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Match #4 Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Oliver Parrish (Nikiski Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Pre-Bantam-47-50
Gabriel Bradshaw’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Chase Johnson (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,8-0

Match #2 Gabriel Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Macalen Marion (Nikiski Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #3 Brody Silva (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Gabriel Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:07

Bantam-49-52
Malachi Raymond’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Logan McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Malachi Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:34

Match #2 Malachi Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caleb Litke (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Dec 6-2,7-4

Match #3 Malachi Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Elijah Corbett (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) TF 8-6,9-2

Match #5 Aven Unterberger (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Malachi Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:30

Bantam-52-54
Samson Isaac’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Eric Campbell (North Star Wrestling Club) over Samson Isaac (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:49

Match #2 Connor Murphy (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Samson Isaac (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:04

Bantam-63-63
William Bradshaw’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Hunter Richardson (North Star Wrestling Club) over William Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:05

Match #2 R Strawderman (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over William Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:13

Intermediate-56-60
Dillon Welty’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Carter Silva (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Dillon Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:44

Match #2 Lincoln Saito (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Dillon Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,0:47

Intermediate-63-65
Tyson Overson’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Tyler Orito (MidValley Wolves Wrestling) over Tyson Overson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-1,0:40

Match #2 Mikal Nelson (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Tyson Overson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:10

Intermediate-65-68
Aiden Gaedecke’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Aiden Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Floyd Aparezuk (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 9-7,0:28

Match #3 Dwyght Mullins (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Aiden Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:48

Match #4 Tanner Thornhill (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Aiden Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,7-0

Intermediate-67-71
Dakota Moonin’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Issaac Kaufman (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Dakota Moonin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #2 Dustin Ates (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Dakota Moonin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:42

Intermediate-70-76
Nestor Kalugin’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Jakob Brown (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3-1,1:03

Match #2 Nathan Mitchell (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club)
Dec 1-1,2-2,1-1

Intermediate-91-100
Cayleb Diaz’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kekoa Albino (Marathon Wrestling Club) FF 

Match #2 Donald Moody (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #3 Quinn McFarlin (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47

Intermediate-102-109
Angus Isaac’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Bryan King (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Angus Isaac (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:42

Match #2 Ryan Randall (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Angus Isaac (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:50

Novice-61-66
Mischelle Wells’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Noah Litke (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #2 Nathan Vogus (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:15

Novice-65-71
Joshua Bradshaw’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Austin Edwards (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-11,7-0,0:52

Match #2 Tristian Merchant (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Novice-71-77
Gage Cotton’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Devin Carr (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:34

Match #2 Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Haysen Madrid (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Dec 0-4,2-0,5-1

Match #3 Stevie Chopeck (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:05

Novice-76-80
Ian Stovall’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Travis Howell (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:21

Match #3 Elijah Wackler (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:28

Novice-80-83
Mina Cavasos’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Koleman McCaughey (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:32

Match #2 Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mason Schwecke (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Fall 0:51

Match #3 Zachary Burnett (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:21

Novice-82-84
Austin Shafford’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Wyatt Nelson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Fall 1:12

Match #2 Jacob D`Agostino (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:51

Match #3 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over August Jewell (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) Fall 1:06

Match #4 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mason Payne (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01

Novice.-85-87
Allison Wells’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Michael Mysing (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:14

Match #2 Joshua Elvsaas (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:51

Match #3 Moises Cruz (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,4-2

Novice.-93-99
McKenzie Cook’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Levi Farris (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1,6-0

Match #2 Brandon DeYarmon (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1,7-0

Novice.-97-102
Isaiah Bales’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Eric Christy (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Bales (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:08

Match #2 Alex Hernandez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Bales (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:16

Novice.-105-109
Josiah Raymond’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Benjamin Faulkner (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Josiah Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:35

Match #2 Jeremy Devries (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Josiah Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41

Novice.-105-109
Anthony Kalugin’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Enrique Rodriguez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01

Match #2 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James Lamont (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59

Match #3 Jeremy Devries (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5-0,1:43

Match #4 Benjamin Faulkner (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43

Novice.-110-115
Kaitlin Rios’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Ryan Beach (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:44

Match #2 Dylan Parker (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:49

Novice.-110-115
Hunter Harrington’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ryan Murphy Jr (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 0:36

Match #2 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brennan Werner (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Dec 5-4,1-4,5-0

Match #4 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dylan Parker (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Dec 2-0,4-3

Match #5 Ryan Beach (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59

Schoolboy/girl-84-92
Martin Welty’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #2 Tyler Olsen (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-2,0:58

Match #3 Chris Tanner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:12

Schoolboy/girl-84-92
Luciano Fasulo’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Gunner Karsten (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:34

Match #2 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Match #4 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tyler Olsen (Nikiski Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,7-1

Match #5 Chris Tanner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,0-6,9-3

Schoolboy/girl-100-109
Teddy Croft’s place is 1st.

Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Seth Burnett (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:26

Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Collin Lamont (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:28

Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Benjamin Briney (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Fall 0:54

Match #4 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jayden Reynolds (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0,7-0

Schoolboy/girl-105-111
Jamie Rios’s place is 1st.

Match #1 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ivan Hernandez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:01

Match #2 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Maricel Mangrobang (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:18

Match #3 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ashton Sardakowski (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 1:02

Match #4 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Shaun Walton (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Fall 1:27

Match #5 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ashton Sardakowski (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 1:02

Schoolboy/girl-116-122
Tyler Johnson’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Chase Belson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,10-3

Match #2 Michael Lucas (Independent) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:40

Match #3 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 5-1,6-0

Match #5 Daltin Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Schoolboy/girl-116-122
Kyle Wells’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Daltin Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #2 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Skyler Checketts (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #3 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 5-1,6-0

Schoolboy/girl-120-126
Tristen Cook’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caden Vaught (Marathon Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #2 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alex Binder (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19

Match #3 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jarod Ross (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Fall 0:30

Match #4 Alexander Spangler (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 5-2,7-5

Schoolboy/girl-154-158
Brendon Fenex’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Keith Rice (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 0:12

Match #2 Austin Farris (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:39

Match #3 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tyler Litke (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:03

Schoolboy/girl-154-158 – Chase Jackson’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Austin Farris (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Chase Jackson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:11

Match #2 Tyler Litke (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Chase Jackson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:35

Cadet-101-111
Jared Brant’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Gregory Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0,5-0

Match #2 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Natalia Chavez (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 1:38

Match #3 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-101-111
Jadzia Martin’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Evan Enyart (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Dec 4-4,5-4

Match #2 Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4-6,1:39

Match #3 Gregory Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Cadet-110-119
Diana Gaedecke’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Terry Jackson (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:38

Match #2 Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Krystal Fabricante (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Dec 0-4,1-1,4-1

Match #3 Noah Smith (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:28

Cadet-115-122
Ravi Cavasos’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Scott Larionoff (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 1-5,5-3,4-3

Match #2 Brock Werder (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3-3,1:15

Cadet-125-135
Gavril Kalugin’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jesse Sanders (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,2-1

Match #2 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Madrid (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,1-1

Match #3 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonathan Todd (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:21

Match #5 Nathan Carstens (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 2-1,4-1

Cadet-137-144
Austin McGregor’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brian Morris (Marathon Wrestling Club) Fall 0:49

Match #2 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Calan Putman (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3,5-4

Match #3 Wyatt McGann (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-0,5-1

Match #4 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #5 Wyatt McGann (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 0-8,1-5

Match #6 Joseph McFarlin (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:54

Cadet-155-169
Samuel Mireles’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Mario Herrera (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Samuel Mireles (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 9-8,6-5

Match #2 Samuel Mireles (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Savanna Ginochio (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 6-0,0:19

Match #3 Dylan Carter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Samuel Mireles (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,1:47

Cadet-173-187
Daniel Rios’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Kyle Hunter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00

Match #2 Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jesse Cantrell-Larson (Marathon Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Match #3 Kyle Hunter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00

Match #4 Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jesse Cantrell-Larson (Marathon Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Match #5 Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Cadet-198-213
Heather Harrington’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Toren Cheely (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Heather Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01

Junior-156-171
Mark McGregor’s place is 1st.

Match #1 Mark McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Floyd Armstrong (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,4-2

Match #2 Mark McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dakota Benton (Kodiak Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Open-178-183
Brent Guarin’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Michael Knutson (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Brent Guarin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5-1,1:26

More in Sports

Photo by Kris Inman 
A radio-tagged wolverine moves across the Greater Yellowstone.
Refuge Notebook: Wolverines show how knowledge leads to conservation

As I contemplated a topic for this week’s Refuge Notebook article, I… Continue reading

TSR
Kenai girls, Homer boys swimmers win Homer Invite

The Kenai girls and Homer boys won the Homer Invitational on Saturday… Continue reading

Carter Tennison scores a touchdown for the Homer Mariners against Kodiak High School on Saturday, Aug.28. The Mariners won 34-0. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Houston football shuts out Homer

The host Houston football team defeated Homer 42-0 on Friday night in… Continue reading

Homer’s Frida Renner competes during the varsity girls race of the George Plumley Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021, at Palmer High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai runners lead area at Plumley Invite

West Valley senior Daniel Abromowicz and Chugiak junior Campbell Peterson won the… Continue reading

Lydia Jacoby of the United States swims in a heat during the women’s 100-meter breaststroke at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Sunday, July 25, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan. (AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)
Jacoby named to National Team

Seward senior Lydia Jacoby, 17, has been named to the 2021-22 National… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for The Gauntlet

The Gauntlet, the season-ending mountain bike event at Tsalteshi Trails, was held… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Football The Sept. 17 junior varsity football game vs. Kenai was canceled.… Continue reading

Photo by Kat Sorensen 
Fireweed in Seward, Alaska.
Tangled Up in Blue: Hand Dipped

The Lost Lake Run was a long one. I ran over 15… Continue reading

Michael, Sarah, Pete, Becky, Will and Margaret take a picture in front of Exit Glacier in Seward on Aug. 21.
Out of the Office: Finally feeling at home

Homer News reporter Sarah Knapp explores Alaska with Tennessee family.

Most Read