Stars take borough track and field titles

The Homer boys and girls track and field teams came in third overall at the Kenai Peninsula Borough Championships on Saturday, May 14. Homer’s track and field team will next take on the Colony Region Championship on Friday, May 20 and Saturday, May 21.

 

The boys earned second place in several events at the meet.

 

Jake Richter placed second in the 100-meter and 200-meter races with times of 11.77 seconds and 23.72 seconds, respectively. Luciano Fasulo placed second in the 1,600-meter race with a time of 5 minutes and 2.59 seconds.

 

Joel Carroll placed second in the high jump event with a height of 5 feet and 8 inches.

 

The girls team also showed off with first, second and third place wins.

 

Lauren Evarts took first in both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

 

Kaylee Veldstra placed second in the 100-meter race with a time of 13.13 seconds. Aurora Waclawski placed third in the 400-meter race with a time of 1 minute and 2.62 seconds. Audrey Rosencrans placed seconds in the 800-meter with a time of 2 minutes and 31.55 seconds.

 

Cheyenne Gillette placed third in the long jump event with a distance of 14 feet and 9.5 inches.

 

The Homer girls also placed second in the 4×200 relay.

 

Homer News reporter Anna Frost contributed to this report.

 

Boy’s Results

 

Team Scores — 1. Soldotna, 233; 2. Kenai Central, 130; 3. Homer, 70; 4. Nikiski, 60; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 45; 6. Seward, 42.

 

100 meters — 1. Josh Jackman, 11.45 seconds, Kenai Central; 2. Jake Richter, 11.77, Homer; 3. Austin Schrader, 11.84, Soldotna; 4. Brenner Furlong, 11.89, Soldotna; 5. Teddy Croft, 11.97, Homer; 6. Logan Shrader, 12.02, Soldotna.

 

200 — 1. Noah Leaf, 23.65, Cook Inlet Academy; 2. Jake Richter, 23.72, Homer; 3. Brenner Furlong, 24.02, Soldotna; 4. Teddy Croft, 24.28, Homer; 5. Jace Urban, 24.41, Soldotna; 6. Raymon Machen-Gray, 24.63, Kenai Central.

 

400 — 1. Josh Jackman, 52.04, Kenai Central; 2. Aaron Swedberg, 52.63, Soldotna; 3. Levi Michael, 53.57, Soldotna; 4. Paxson Berry, 54.24, Seward; 5. Preston Weeks, 54.59, Soldotna; 6. Emmanuel Van Hout, 54.64, Soldotna.

 

800 — 1. Hunter Kratz, 2:00.11, Seward; 2. Aaron Swedberg, 2:00.15, Soldotna; 3. Levi Michael, 2:03.86, Soldotna; 4. Luciano Fasulo, 2:10.26, Homer; 5. Emmanuel Van Hout, 2:10.27, Soldotna; 6. Connor Leaf, 2:11.78, Cook Inlet Academy.

 

1,600 — 1. Hunter Kratz, 4:52.31, Seward; 2. Luciano Fasulo, 5:02.59, Homer; 3. Braden Olsen, 5:05.87, Kenai Central; 4. Jared Brant, 5:06.97, Homer; 5. Thomas Zweifel, 5:09.30, Seward; 6. Cy Dull, 5:12.22, Kenai Central;

 

3,200 — 1. Josh Shuler, 10:50.38, Soldotna; 2. Henry Heft, 14:32.75, Nikiski.

 

110 Hurdles — 1. Noah Leaf, 15.73, Cook Inlet Academy; 2. Jarett Wilson, 16.87, Kenai Central; 3. Abraham Van Hout, 17.28, Soldotna; 4. Matthew Torkelson, 18.67, Kenai Central; 5. Sean Marks, 18.94, Soldotna; 6. Ben Wilson, 20.03, Soldotna.

 

300 Hurdles — 1. Noah Leaf, 42.32, Cook Inlet Academy; 2. Jarett Wilson, 44.77, Kenai Central; 3. Koby Vinson, 45.65, Soldotna; 4. Abraham Van Hout, 46.44, Soldotna; 5. Sean Marks, 46.68, Soldotna; 6. Hunter Patton, 47.65, Homer.

 

4×100 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Jace Urban, Austin Schrader, Logan Shrader, Brenner Furlong) 46.37; 2. Cook Inlet, 46.51; 3. Kenai Central, 47.98.

 

4×200 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Jace Urban, Drake Dimick, Michael Reutov, Abraham Van Hout) 1:38.15; 2. Homer, 1:38.66; 3. Kenai Central, 1:40.91.

 

4×400 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Aaron Swedberg, Brenner Furlong, Preston Weeks, Levi Michael) 3:39.12; 2. Kenai Central3:58.70.

 

4×800 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Emmanuel Van Hout, Koby Vinson, Abraham Van Hout, Bechler Metcalf) 9:03.51; 2. Kenai Central, 9:49.19.

 

Shot Put — 1. Luke Johnson, 46 feet, 0.75 inches, Nikiski; 2. Drew Gibbs, 45-05.50, Soldotna; 3. Dalton Best, 44-08.00, Soldotna; 4. Austin Schrader, 40-11.50, Soldotna; 5. Wendell Tuisaula, 39-03.00, Soldotna; 6. Dakota Hupp, 38-04.50, Nikiski;.

 

Discus — 1. Dalton Best, 137-11, Soldotna; 2. Luke Johnson, 125-07, Nikiski; 3. Wendell Tuisaula, 123-11, Soldotna; 4. Ian Johnson, 121-04, Nikiski; 5. John Grossl, 120-02, Kenai Central; 6. Justin Schutter, 110-01, Seward.

 

High Jump — 1. Keenan Orth, 5-08.00, Kenai Central; 2. Joel Carroll, 5-08.00, Homer; 3. Jarett Wilson, 5-06.00, Kenai Central; 4. Griffin Casey, 5-04.00, Soldotna; 5. Koby Vinson, 5-02.00, Soldotna; 6. Kaden McKibben, 5-00.00, Kenai Central.

 

Long Jump — 1. Josh Jackman, 21-08.50, Kenai Central; 2. Logan Shrader, 18-10.00, Soldotna; 3. Austin Schrader, 18-00.25, Soldotna; 4. Aaron McCollum, 17-10.00, Nikiski; 5. Keola Finau, 17-00.75, Soldotna; 6. Joel Carroll, 17-00.00, Homer.

 

Triple Jump — 1. Josh Jackman, 41-00.00, Kenai Central; 2. Logan Shrader, 39-00.50, Soldotna; 3. Preston Weeks, 38-10.25, Soldotna; 4. Aaron McCollum, 37-09.50, Nikiski; 5. Griffin Casey, 37-00.00, Soldotna; 6. Jack Sullenger, 35-11.25, Nikiski.

 

Girls results

 

Team scores — 1. Soldotna, 231; 2. Kenai Central, 142; 3. Homer, 120.5; 4. Seward, 48; 5. Nikiski, 38.5.

 

100 — 1. Daisy Nelson, 13.04, Soldotna; 2. Kaylee Veldstra, 13.13, Homer; 3. Brittany Taylor, 13.19, Soldotna; 4. Bethany Coghill, 13.54, Kenai Central; 5. Tekaiya Rich, 13.57, Kenai Central; 6. Hallie Landess, 13.59, Soldotna.

 

200 — 1. Daisy Nelson, 26.83, Soldotna; 2. Brittany Taylor, 27.38, Soldotna; 3. Aurora Waclawski, 27.71, Homer; 4. Kaylee Veldstra, 27.91, Homer; 5. Hallie Landess, 28.19, Soldotna; 6. Angie Cardoza, 28.94, Homer.

 

400 — 1. Daisy Nelson, 1:01.11, Soldotna; 2. Olivia Hutchings, 1:01.64, Soldotna; 3. Aurora Waclawski, 1:02.62, Homer; 4. Ruby Lindquist, 1:03.38, Seward; 5. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, 1:04.30, Homer; 6. Sarah Wolf, 1:06.14, Homer.

 

800 — 1. Kellie Arthur, 2:31.26, Soldotna; 2. Audrey Rosencrans, 2:31.55, Homer; 3. Alex Moseley, 2:33.62, Homer; 4. Sadie Lindquist, 2:39.37, Seward; 5. Molly Erickson, 2:41.78, Soldotna; 6. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, 2:42.23, Homer.

 

1,600 — 1. Ruby Lindquist, 5:24.84, Seward; 2. Ithaca Bergholtz, 5:33.17, Kenai Central; 3. Kellie Arthur, 5:40.11, Soldotna; 4. Audrey Rosencrans, 5:40.75, Homer; 5. Sadie Lindquist, 5:51.50, Seward; 6. Alex Moseley, 5:53.65, Homer.

 

3,200 — 1. Kasey Paxton, 14:47.98, Kenai Central; 2. Ithaca Bergholtz, 14:48.35, Kenai Central.

 

100 Hurdles — 1. Lauren Evarts, 16.38, Homer; 2. Sophie Thomas, 17.67, Soldotna; 3. Brooke Satathite, 18.87, Kenai Central; 4. Lauren Jones, 19.13, Homer; 5. Crystal Epperheimer, 19.43, Nikiski; 6. Maggie Adkins, 19.61, Seward.

 

300 Hurdles — 1. Lauren Evarts, 49.60, Homer; 2. Lindsey Wong, 49.75, Soldotna; 3. Katie Kilfoyle, 50.20, Kenai Central; 4. Sophie Thomas, 51.60, Soldotna; 5. Brooke Satathite, 52.26, Kenai Central; 6. Emily Werner, 53.64, Soldotna.

 

4×100 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Hallie Landess, Tovia Bremond Hilton, Brittany Taylor, Daisy Nelson) 51.86; 2. Kenai Central, 52.66; 3. Nikiski, 56.88.

 

4×200 Relay — 1. Kenai Central (Melia Harding, Tekaiya Rich, Katie Kilfoyle, Bethany Coghill) 1:51.45; 2. Homer, 3. Soldotna, 1:55.75.

 

4×400 Relay — 1. Kenai Central (Melia Harding, Tekaiya Rich, Julieanne Wilson, Bethany Coghill) 4:23.12; 2. Soldotna, 4:25.43.

 

4×800 Relay — 1. Kenai Central (Sarah Drury, Mayzie Potton, Ithaca Bergholtz, Brooke Satathite) 10:26.34; 2. Soldotna, 10:31.46.

 

Shot Put — 1. Abby Beck, 32-10.00, Kenai Central; 2. Annie Quinn, 32-07.50, Soldotna; 3. Sylvia Tuisaula, 32-04.00, Soldotna; 4. Savannah McDonald, 29-10.00, Soldotna; 5. Emily Pieh, 29-07.00, Soldotna; 6. Anna Brock, 27-07.50, Homer.

 

Discus — 1. Sylvia Tuisaula, 105-07, Soldotna; 2. Emily Pieh, 102-06, Soldotna; 3. Annie Quinn, 99-09, Soldotna; 4. Abby Beck, 95-09, Kenai Central; 5. Coral Petrosius, 89-06, Seward; 6. Heather Engle, 74-08, Soldotna.

 

High Jump — 1. Danica Schmidt, 4-10.00, Soldotna; 2. Lindsey Wong, 4-10.00, Soldotna; 3. Coral Petrosius, 4-08.00, Seward; 4. Bethany Carstens, 4-08.00, Nikiski; 5. Denali Wurst, 4-06.00, Soldotna; 6. Sarah Drury, 4-02.00, Kenai Central.

 

Long Jump — 1. Julieanne Wilson, 16-09.00, Kenai Central; 2. Arianne Parrish, 16-06.75, Nikiski; 3. Cheyenne Gillette, 14-09.50, Homer; 4. Angie Cardoza, 14-03.75, Homer; 5. Melia Harding, 14-01.25, Kenai Central; 6. Denali Wurst, 14-00.00, Soldotna.

 

Triple Jump — 1. Julieanne Wilson, 32-11.25, Kenai Central; 2. Arianne Parrish, 31-09.75, Nikiski; 3. Lindsey Wong, 30-04.50, Soldotna; 4. Brooke Satathite, 30-03.00, Kenai Central; 5. Mayzie Potton, 28-02.00, Kenai Central; 6. Madison Akers, 28-01.50, Homer.

 

More in Sports

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Jaxon Henrie, Hanna Henrie, Ethan Styvar and Ireland Styvar competed in the Ski Your Age challenge from Anchorage, skiing a total of 100k together. (Photo provided)
Ski Your Age event raises $500 for Mariner Nordic Ski Team

Skiers hit trails in annual Mariner ski team fundraiser.

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi goes 3-0 on homestand

The Soldotna hockey team finished up a big three-game homestand with a… Continue reading

tease
Boonstra sweeps Homer ski races

After a ski meet was canceled last weekend at Government Peak Recreation… Continue reading

The moon sits above Mount Redoubt on Tuesday, Dec. 21, 2021 near Kenai, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of Office: Chasing sunshine

The winter solstice fell on a beautiful Tuesday last month. I woke… Continue reading

tease
Hoops roundup: Homer boys take 4th at Shootout

The Homer boys basketball team defeated Service 50-45 last Saturday to take… Continue reading

Sports in brief

DDF Upcoming meets: TBA Friday, Jan. 14: DDF Competition at Dimond TBA… Continue reading

Winter view of one of the Refuge’s many treasures, Skilak Lake, Credit FWS/L. Hupp
Winter view of one of the Refuge’s many treasures, Skilak Lake, Credit FWS/L. Hupp
80 years of conservation and counting

Just a few weeks ago, on Dec. 16, the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge turned 80.

A flowering roundleaf orchid (Galearis rotundifolia). A splash of bright color on a green ground cover. (Photo by Samuel Artaiz/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: A needle in a peatland haystack

Touching down, we could feel the widened skids sink, yet securely, on… Continue reading

Most Read