Moses Hayes works to pin down his opponent in a match at Homer High School on Saturday, Oct. 22.-Photo by Anna Frost, Homer News

Moses Hayes works to pin down his opponent in a match at Homer High School on Saturday, Oct. 22.-Photo by Anna Frost, Homer News

Weekly sports highlights and results

Upcoming events

Homer High School

Swim and dive attend regions in Kodiak on Oct. 27-29.

Volleyball travels to play Houston on Oct. 28 and Redington on Oct. 29.

Wrestling travels to the Monster Mash at South Anchorage on Oct. 28-29.

Kachemak Swim Club

Kings swim team compete at home for an intra-squad meet on Oct. 29. The annual Turkey Time meet is coming up on Nov. 18-19 as well.

In review

Homer High School

Volleyball

• The Mariner volleyball team finished third in the consolation portion of the Bronze Bracket of the Dimond-Service Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 22 in Anchorage. The Mariners lost 25-20 and 25-23 to Eagle River and 25-14 and 25-15 to Grace Christian.

• The teams were placed in Saturday’s championship brackets based on Friday pool play. Homer was 0-8 in Pool D. The Mariners lost to West Valley 25-13 and 25-7, lost to Juneau 25-12 and 25-20, lost to Colony 25-19 and 25-20, and lost to Chugiak 25-18 and 25-6.

Wrestling

• The Homer wrestling team won the Homer Round Robin Rumble on Saturday, Oct. 22. The Mariners scored 238 points, with Houston coming in second with 134 points and Soldotna in third with 124 points. Voznesenka came in seventh.

• The following Mariner wrestlers placed first at the tournament (in order of weight class):

• Wayne Newman, 106

• Seth Inama, 113

• Luciano Fasulo, 126

• Moses Hayes, 132

• Jared Brant, 138

• Timmy Woo, 160

• Tristen Cook, 182

• Kyle Wells, 195

• Homer also defeated Kenai, 57-6 and Soldotna, 58-15, in dual meets on Friday, Oct. 21.

Round Robin Rumble Results

Team scores: 1. Homer, 238; 2. Houston, 134; 3. Soldotna, 124; 4. Kenai, 107; 5. Nikiski, 74; 6. Susitna Valley, 51; 7. Voznesenka, 43.5; 8. Redington, 27.

106 — 1. Wayne Newman, Hom; 2. Logan Craig, Sol; 3. Pierce Peterson, Ken; 4. Jordan Fleming, Nik; 5. Kiowa Crawford, Hou.

113 — 1. Seth Inama, Hom; 2. Seth Segura, Ken; 3. JoJo Moran, Hom; 4. Ismael Urtubey, Ken; 5. Kiah Keller, SuV.

120 — 1. Gideon Hutchison, Sol; 2. Tyler Vaughn, Ken; 3. Mason Payne, Nik; 4. Saige Paris, Red; 5. Ian Stovall, Hom; 6. Vincent Mahoney, Hou.

126 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom; 2. Brayden Wolfe, Sol; 3. Jens Knutson, Hou; 4. Gabe Smith, Nik; 5. Eli Benson, Red; 6. Jessie Merrick, Hou.

132 — 1. Moses Hayes, Hom; 2. Dia Martishev, Voz; 3. Cooper Stec, SuV; 4. Damien Jessup, Hou; 5. Tyler Olsen, Nik; 6. Joe VanHout, Sol.

138 — 1. Jared Brant, Hom; 2. Colton Jones, Red; 3. Kyle Anderson, Hou; 4. Dakota Bolduc, Hou; 5. Daniel Anufriev, Voz; 6. Megan Wallace, Hou; 7. Sierra Clark, Hom.

145 — 1. Jacob Anderson, Ken; 2. Cole Bernier, Hom; 3. Josh Seidl, Hou; 4. Camron Presley, Sol; 5. McKenzie Cook, Hom.

152 — 1. Bechler Metcalf, Sol; 2. Chris Cudabeck, Hom; 3. Braeden Tennis, Sol; 4. Daniel O’Connor, Hou; 5. Donovan Smith, Nik; 6. Anthony Kalugin, Voz; 7. Damian Kerr, Hom; 8. Elijah Roberts, Hou.

160 — 1. Timmy Woo, Hom; 2. Keyshawn McEnerney, Ken; 3. Xavier Anderson, Hou; 4. Joseph Haxton, Red; 5. Ryan Hicks, Hom; 6. Anthony Melkomukov, Hom; 7. Dylan Donham, Sol.

170 — 1. Nikit Anufriev, Voz; 2. Abraham VanHout, Sol; 3. Aaden Hendrick, Hou; 4. Joseph Street, Sol.

182 — 1. Tristen Cook, Hom; 2. Byron Dunham, Ken; 3. Robert Ritter, Hou; 4. Aiden Jolley, SuV; 5. Dustin Mullins, Nik.

195 — 1. Kyle Wells, Hom; 2. Shawn Graham, Hou; 3. Dakota Hupp, Nik; 4. Elias Edwards, Hou.

220 — 1. Tyler Litke, Nik; 2. Malaki Barrett, Hou; 3. Ethan Hack, Nik.

285 — 1. Marshall Pinard, SuV; 2. Jadin Mann, Hom; 3. Dylan Jackson, Hou; 4. Richard Brock, Hom; 5. Austin Reeves, Sol; 6. Thomas Murrin, Hou; 7. David Johnston, SuV.

Kachemak Swim Club

Kings swim team

• Eleven KSC swimmers — Jamen Anderson, Kaylin Anderson, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Wilem Hakala, Bristol Johnson, Brianna Miller, Hartley Miller, Carly Nelson, Luke Nelson, Luke Nollar and Hazel Pearson — competed at the Harvest Meet hosted by Chugiak Aquatics Club at the Bartlett High School pool on Oct. 21-22.

• Jamen Anderson, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hartley Miller, Carly Nelson, Luke Nelson and Hazel Pearson all secured top ten times for the Kings.

More in Sports

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 7 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 2: Homer vs. Juneau, Kevin… Continue reading

Homer’s Alex Van Meter and Soldotna’s Blaze Michael tangle at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Homer High School. Michael won by pin. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Most Read