Soldotna’s Bradley Walters won the boys varsity race during the Government Peak Invitational on Friday. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Soldotna’s Bradley Walters won the boys varsity race during the Government Peak Invitational on Friday. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Area skiers, bikers excel at Tour of Anchorage

Kenai Peninsula endurance athletes put together a host of top finishes Sunday at the Tour of Anchorage, a series of ski and fat bike races in Anchorage.

In the 50-kilometer freestyle, Kenai Central graduate Karl Danielson led the way for the peninsula, finishing 14th in 2 hours, 31 minutes and 31 seconds, while Melissa Smith of Soldotna was the top woman at 20th place in 3:13:24.

Soldotna High School senior Bradley Walters was second in the 40K freestyle at 2:04:40, while Homer’s Anna Williams was sixth in the women’s 40K event at 2:25:01.

In the 25k freestyle, Homer’s Megan Corazza was seventh in 1:38:31, while Soldotna’s Mitchell Andrew was eighth in 1:29:41.

In the 25K classic, Soldotna’s Steve Milliron was fifth in 1:51:30.

Fat bike races were added after the ski races last year. In the 40K women’s fat bike, Soldotna’s Angie Brennan was third in 2:57:20, while Soldotna’s Alicia Kincaid was ninth in the women’s 50K fat bike at 4:28:39. In the men’s 40K fat bike, Soldotna’s Nathan Kincaid was 10th in 2:34:30.

Tour of Anchorage

Kenai Peninsula finishers

WOMEN

50-kilometer freestyle — 20. Melissa Smith, Soldotna, 3 hours, 13 minutes, 24 seconds; 30. Hallie Bergwall, Seward, 3:33:48.

40 freestyle — 6. Anna Williams, Homer, 2:25:01; 23. Kathleen Sorensen, Seward, 2:43:23; 33. Megan Kemp, Seward, 2:51:13; 37. Patty Moran, Soldotna, 2:58:19; 43. Binget Nilsson, Seward, 3:02:10; 56. Elizabeth Earl, Soldotna, 3:19:14; 62. Ruth Dickerson, Homer, 3:52:13.

25 freestyle — 7. Megan Corazza, 1:38:31; 48. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 2:03:56; 58. Kathryn Schmidt, Homer, 2:11:02; 96. Patricia Perry, Seward, 3:09:35.

25 classic — 42. Cameale Johnson, Port Graham, 3:30:18.

50 fat bike — 9. Alicia Kincaid, Soldotna, 4:28:39.

40 fat bike — 3. Angie Brennan, Soldotna, 2:57:20.

MEN

50 freestyle — 14. Karl Danielson, Kenai, 2:31:31; 23. Joey Klecka, Kenai, 2:41:45; 32. Luke Rosier, Seward, 2:47:21; 45. Frederick Dickerson, Homer, 2:56:31; 46. Charles DiMarzio, Seward, 2:56:32.

40 freestyle — 2. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 2:04:40; 18. Pat Cooper, Kenai, 2:26:36; 19. Tom Seggerman, Sterling, 2:26:43; 23. Jeffrey Helminiak, Kenai, 2:27:44; 36. Bernard Strathman, Soldotna, 2:38:01; 57. Jordan Chilson, Soldotna, 2:49:55; 62. David Grinestaff, Kenai, 2:52:31; 63. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 2:52:36; 67. Justin Hansen, Ken, 2:54:13; 80. Kyler Pritchett, Sterling, 3:05:46; 92. Jon Berryman, Homer, 3:56:06.

25 freestyle — 8. Mitchell Andrew, Soldotna, 1:29:41; 11. Quinn Cox, Soldotna, 1:31:49; 50. Drew Cox, Soldotna, 1:52:03; 68. Jonah Swiderski, Seward, 1:57:54; 90. Timothy Schmidt, Homer, 2:09:18.

25 classic — 5. Steve Milliron, Soldotna, 1:51:30; 13. Dan Harbison, Soldotna, 2:11:13; 14. Isaac Erhardt, Soldotna, 2:15:23; 21. Patrick Miller, Homer, 2:25:45.

40 fat bike — 10. Nathan Kincaid, Soldotna, 2:34:30.

More in Sports

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 7 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 2: Homer vs. Juneau, Kevin… Continue reading

Homer’s Alex Van Meter and Soldotna’s Blaze Michael tangle at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Homer High School. Michael won by pin. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Fall colors, a dog and game in hand make for great outdoor experiences on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: On point this fall

His eyes were fixated on the white spruce before us. We knew… Continue reading

Ice sits ready to skate at Bottenintnin Lake in the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge in Alaska on Nov. 1, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Skipping skating

I was looking forward to ice skating this winter. I had bought… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Mariner's Micah Williamson steals the puck from the Warrior's Karson McGrew as he advances down the rink. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: West wins End of Road tourney

End of the Road Tournament The West hockey team won the End… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Hockey Upcoming meets: 5 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 18: Kenai vs. West, End… Continue reading

Most Read