Kenai Peninsula Borough Championships

May 10, Kenai Central High School

BOYS TEAMS: 1. Kenai Central, 2. tie between Homer and Skyview, 4. Nikiski; 5. Seward, 5. Seward, 6. Susan B. English, 7. Soldotna, 8. Cook Inlet Academy, 9. Ninilchik.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Homer, Susan B. English, Ninilchik)
100 meters: 2. Connor Seay, Homer, 12.15; 3. Austin Crosby, Susan B. English, 12.19; 5. John Shank, Homer, 12.29; 6. Joseph Cardoza, Homer,12.30; 10. Calem Collier, Susan B. English, 12.47; 15. Jake Richter, Homer, 12.95; 16. Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B. English, 12.98; 20. Jullian Richburg, Homer, 13.30; 21. Tim Haller, Susan B. English, 13.46; 23. Ian Lowe, Homer, 13.64
200 meters: 2. Austin Crosby, Susan B. English, 24.69; 4. Joseph Cardoza, 25.04; 8. Ryan Navrot, 24.85; 13. Jake Richter, Homer, 27.09; 17. Jullian Richburg, Homer, 27.57.
400 meters: 10. Aidan Philpot, Susan B. English, 1:02.09.
800 meters: 13. Timmy Woo, Homer, 2:35.43; 14. Zane Boyer, Homer, 2:37.02; 15. Tim Haller, Susan B. English, 2:38.83; 16. John Sarmiento, Homer, 2:40.19.
1600 meters: 2. Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 4:41.56; 5. Tyler Thorne, Ninilchik, 5:07.87; 6. Jared Brant, Homer, 5:09.60; 7. Les Crane, Homer, 5:17.28; 13. Timmy Woo, Homer, 5:35.85; 15. Tim Haller, Susan B. English, 5:41.48; 18. John Sarmiento, Homer, 5:55.99.
3200 meters: 4. Tyler Thorne, Ninilchik, 10:57.28.
110 meter hurdles, 39-inch: 2. Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B. English, 20.59.
300 meter hurdles, 36-inch: 1. Connor Seay, Homer, 45.07; 6. zane Boyer, Homer, 53.27.
4×100 relay: 3. Susan B. English team of Austin Crosby, Aidan Philpot, Calem Collier, Dylan Waterbury, 49.64.
4×200 relay: 1. Homer team of Connor Seay, Joseph Cardoza, Ryan Navrot, John Shank, 1:40.56; 3. Susan B. English team of Austin Crosby, Aidan Philpot, Calem Collier, Dylan Waterbury, 1:44.10.
4×800 relay: 4. Homer team of Pedro Ochoa, Jared Brant, Les Crane and Ryan Navrot,  9:15.18.
Shot put, 12 lb.: 10. Devin Chissus, Susan B. English, 34-00.00; 12. Chase Crauthers, Homer, 33-01.50; 18. Ian Lowe, Homer, 28-01.50; 20. Jack Richter, Homer, 27-01.25; 22. Nolan Bunting, Homer, 24-11.25.
Discus, 1.6 kg.: 20. Devin Chissus, Susan B. English, 78-01; 21. Ian Lowe, Homer, 77-02; 23. Jake Richter, Homer, 70-01; 24. Calem Collier, Susan B. English, 69-05; 235. Chase Crauthers, Homer, 64-09; 27. Nolan Bunting, Homer, 58-06.
Long jump: 2. Connor Seay, Homer, 18-11.50; 3. Austin Crosby, Susan B. English, 17-09.50; 4. Calem Collier, Susan B. English, 17-05.25; 5. Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B. English, 16-07.75; 8. Aidan Philpot, Susan B. English, 10-55.00.
Triple jump: 2. John Shank, Homer, 37-01.00; 5. Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B. English, 34-10.50; 9. Dylan Waterbury, Susan B. English, 31-08.75.
GIRLS TEAMS: 1. Soldotna, 2. Kenai Central, 3. Homer, 4. Skyview, 5. Nikiski, 6. Cook Inlet Academy, 7. Seward, 8. Ninilchik.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Homer, Susan B. English, Ninilchik)
100 meters: 4. Angie Cardoza, Homer, 13.64; 15. Aurora Dell, Ninilchik, 15.89; 17. Jenna Crosby, Susan B. English, 16.54.
200 meters: 8. Ziza Shemet Pitcher,  Homer, 28.64; 9. Tayla Cabana, Homer, 28.91; 11. Angie Cardoza, Homer, 39.39; 20. Aurora Dell, Ninilchik, 37.23.
400 meters: 2. Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 1:02.52; 9. Audrey Rosencrans, Homer, 1:11.58; 12. Sakota Mitchell, Homer, 1:20.01; 13. Audrey Russell, Homer, 1:20.02; 15. Naomi Hess, Ninilchik, 1:26.85.
800 meters:  8. Sakota Mitchell, Homer, 3:15.38.
1600 meters: 2. Molly Mitchell, Homer, 5:30.73; 12. Naomi Hess, Ninilchik, 7:03.76.
3200 meters: 4. Audrey Rosencrans, Homer, 13:21.14; 6. Audrey Russell, Homer, 13:44.60.
100 meter hurdles, 33-inches: 7. Lauren Jones, 20.83.
300 meter hurdles, 30-inches: 2. Lauren Evarts, Homer, 53.01;6. Lauren Jones, Homer, 57.35.
4×100 relay: 5. Ninilchik team of Ajiel Basmayor, Jordan Finney, Aurora Dell and Mikayla Clark, 1:06.08.
4×200 relay: 3. Homer team of Angie Cardoza, Crystal Crane, Lauren Evarts and Tayla Cabana, 1:57.40.
4×400 relay: 3. Homer team of Crystal Crane, Lauren Evarts, Lilli Johnson and Aurora Waclawski, 4:42.35.
4×800 relay: 1. Homer team of Tayla Cabana, Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Molly Mitchell and Aurora Waclawski, 10:13.73.
Shot put, 4 kg.: 5. Jordan Finney, Ninilchik, 26-08.25; 6. Mikayla Clark, Ninilchik, 26-07.25; 9. Jenna Crosby, Susan B. English, 24-10.25; 10. Olivia Turner, Susan B. English, 22-02.75.
Discus, 1 kg.: 8. Mikayla Clark, Ninilchik, 69-09; 11. Olivia Turner, Susan B. English, 63-06; 13. Jordan Finney, Ninilchik, 52-05; 15. Jenna Crosby, Susan B. English, 46-01.
High jump:  3. Crystal Crane, Homer, 4-04.00.
Long jump: 4. Crystal Crane, Homer, 13-10.00; 8. Aurora Dell, Ninilchik, 11-01.50; 10. Olivia Turner, Susan B. English, 10-09.25’ 11. Jenna Crosby, Susan B. English, 10-04.00.

More in Sports

Justin Sumption (16) and Dawson Felde (3) come off the field celebrating with their teammates after defeating Ben Eielson High School in a playoff game Oct. 7, 2017 at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. The Mariners went on to lose the ASAA First National Bowl Series Division III Championship game to the Barrow Whalers. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Football: Mariners fall to Kodiak in season opener

After a whirlwind season that ultimately ended in heartbreak for the Mariners,… Continue reading

Morin nabs Morgan title

Homer’s Chris Morin is back on top at Kenai Golf Course. From… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Upcoming events Volleyball: The Homer Jamboree starts at 10 a.m. on Saturday… Continue reading

Reeling ‘em in:

Last Saturday the Nick Dudiak Lagoon was opened to snagging at noon… Continue reading

Kachemak Bay State Park trails report

General announcements Please contact staff to report problems, file complaints, or compliments… Continue reading

Reeling ‘em in: Wear your PFD and learn to swim

I’ve been asked several times if I can recollect landing my first… Continue reading

Run, Pete, run! Ohio man to run transcontinental route from Anchor Point to Florida.

Like a scene out of the film “Forrest Gump,” Ohio runner Pete… Continue reading

Kachemak Bay State Park trails report

General announcements Please contact park staff to report problem or file complaints… Continue reading

Reeling ‘em in: Silvers being snobby at the hole

I dropped in on my favorite fishing spot inside the Nick Dudiak… Continue reading

Most Read