Kenai Peninsula Borough Championships

May 10, Kenai Central High School

BOYS TEAMS: 1. Kenai Central, 2. tie between Homer and Skyview, 4. Nikiski; 5. Seward, 5. Seward, 6. Susan B. English, 7. Soldotna, 8. Cook Inlet Academy, 9. Ninilchik.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Homer, Susan B. English, Ninilchik)
100 meters: 2. Connor Seay, Homer, 12.15; 3. Austin Crosby, Susan B. English, 12.19; 5. John Shank, Homer, 12.29; 6. Joseph Cardoza, Homer,12.30; 10. Calem Collier, Susan B. English, 12.47; 15. Jake Richter, Homer, 12.95; 16. Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B. English, 12.98; 20. Jullian Richburg, Homer, 13.30; 21. Tim Haller, Susan B. English, 13.46; 23. Ian Lowe, Homer, 13.64
200 meters: 2. Austin Crosby, Susan B. English, 24.69; 4. Joseph Cardoza, 25.04; 8. Ryan Navrot, 24.85; 13. Jake Richter, Homer, 27.09; 17. Jullian Richburg, Homer, 27.57.
400 meters: 10. Aidan Philpot, Susan B. English, 1:02.09.
800 meters: 13. Timmy Woo, Homer, 2:35.43; 14. Zane Boyer, Homer, 2:37.02; 15. Tim Haller, Susan B. English, 2:38.83; 16. John Sarmiento, Homer, 2:40.19.
1600 meters: 2. Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 4:41.56; 5. Tyler Thorne, Ninilchik, 5:07.87; 6. Jared Brant, Homer, 5:09.60; 7. Les Crane, Homer, 5:17.28; 13. Timmy Woo, Homer, 5:35.85; 15. Tim Haller, Susan B. English, 5:41.48; 18. John Sarmiento, Homer, 5:55.99.
3200 meters: 4. Tyler Thorne, Ninilchik, 10:57.28.
110 meter hurdles, 39-inch: 2. Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B. English, 20.59.
300 meter hurdles, 36-inch: 1. Connor Seay, Homer, 45.07; 6. zane Boyer, Homer, 53.27.
4×100 relay: 3. Susan B. English team of Austin Crosby, Aidan Philpot, Calem Collier, Dylan Waterbury, 49.64.
4×200 relay: 1. Homer team of Connor Seay, Joseph Cardoza, Ryan Navrot, John Shank, 1:40.56; 3. Susan B. English team of Austin Crosby, Aidan Philpot, Calem Collier, Dylan Waterbury, 1:44.10.
4×800 relay: 4. Homer team of Pedro Ochoa, Jared Brant, Les Crane and Ryan Navrot,  9:15.18.
Shot put, 12 lb.: 10. Devin Chissus, Susan B. English, 34-00.00; 12. Chase Crauthers, Homer, 33-01.50; 18. Ian Lowe, Homer, 28-01.50; 20. Jack Richter, Homer, 27-01.25; 22. Nolan Bunting, Homer, 24-11.25.
Discus, 1.6 kg.: 20. Devin Chissus, Susan B. English, 78-01; 21. Ian Lowe, Homer, 77-02; 23. Jake Richter, Homer, 70-01; 24. Calem Collier, Susan B. English, 69-05; 235. Chase Crauthers, Homer, 64-09; 27. Nolan Bunting, Homer, 58-06.
Long jump: 2. Connor Seay, Homer, 18-11.50; 3. Austin Crosby, Susan B. English, 17-09.50; 4. Calem Collier, Susan B. English, 17-05.25; 5. Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B. English, 16-07.75; 8. Aidan Philpot, Susan B. English, 10-55.00.
Triple jump: 2. John Shank, Homer, 37-01.00; 5. Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B. English, 34-10.50; 9. Dylan Waterbury, Susan B. English, 31-08.75.
GIRLS TEAMS: 1. Soldotna, 2. Kenai Central, 3. Homer, 4. Skyview, 5. Nikiski, 6. Cook Inlet Academy, 7. Seward, 8. Ninilchik.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Homer, Susan B. English, Ninilchik)
100 meters: 4. Angie Cardoza, Homer, 13.64; 15. Aurora Dell, Ninilchik, 15.89; 17. Jenna Crosby, Susan B. English, 16.54.
200 meters: 8. Ziza Shemet Pitcher,  Homer, 28.64; 9. Tayla Cabana, Homer, 28.91; 11. Angie Cardoza, Homer, 39.39; 20. Aurora Dell, Ninilchik, 37.23.
400 meters: 2. Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 1:02.52; 9. Audrey Rosencrans, Homer, 1:11.58; 12. Sakota Mitchell, Homer, 1:20.01; 13. Audrey Russell, Homer, 1:20.02; 15. Naomi Hess, Ninilchik, 1:26.85.
800 meters:  8. Sakota Mitchell, Homer, 3:15.38.
1600 meters: 2. Molly Mitchell, Homer, 5:30.73; 12. Naomi Hess, Ninilchik, 7:03.76.
3200 meters: 4. Audrey Rosencrans, Homer, 13:21.14; 6. Audrey Russell, Homer, 13:44.60.
100 meter hurdles, 33-inches: 7. Lauren Jones, 20.83.
300 meter hurdles, 30-inches: 2. Lauren Evarts, Homer, 53.01;6. Lauren Jones, Homer, 57.35.
4×100 relay: 5. Ninilchik team of Ajiel Basmayor, Jordan Finney, Aurora Dell and Mikayla Clark, 1:06.08.
4×200 relay: 3. Homer team of Angie Cardoza, Crystal Crane, Lauren Evarts and Tayla Cabana, 1:57.40.
4×400 relay: 3. Homer team of Crystal Crane, Lauren Evarts, Lilli Johnson and Aurora Waclawski, 4:42.35.
4×800 relay: 1. Homer team of Tayla Cabana, Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Molly Mitchell and Aurora Waclawski, 10:13.73.
Shot put, 4 kg.: 5. Jordan Finney, Ninilchik, 26-08.25; 6. Mikayla Clark, Ninilchik, 26-07.25; 9. Jenna Crosby, Susan B. English, 24-10.25; 10. Olivia Turner, Susan B. English, 22-02.75.
Discus, 1 kg.: 8. Mikayla Clark, Ninilchik, 69-09; 11. Olivia Turner, Susan B. English, 63-06; 13. Jordan Finney, Ninilchik, 52-05; 15. Jenna Crosby, Susan B. English, 46-01.
High jump:  3. Crystal Crane, Homer, 4-04.00.
Long jump: 4. Crystal Crane, Homer, 13-10.00; 8. Aurora Dell, Ninilchik, 11-01.50; 10. Olivia Turner, Susan B. English, 10-09.25’ 11. Jenna Crosby, Susan B. English, 10-04.00.

More in Sports

Photo by Kris Inman 
A radio-tagged wolverine moves across the Greater Yellowstone.
Refuge Notebook: Wolverines show how knowledge leads to conservation

As I contemplated a topic for this week’s Refuge Notebook article, I… Continue reading

TSR
Kenai girls, Homer boys swimmers win Homer Invite

The Kenai girls and Homer boys won the Homer Invitational on Saturday… Continue reading

Carter Tennison scores a touchdown for the Homer Mariners against Kodiak High School on Saturday, Aug.28. The Mariners won 34-0. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Houston football shuts out Homer

The host Houston football team defeated Homer 42-0 on Friday night in… Continue reading

Homer’s Frida Renner competes during the varsity girls race of the George Plumley Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021, at Palmer High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kenai runners lead area at Plumley Invite

West Valley senior Daniel Abromowicz and Chugiak junior Campbell Peterson won the… Continue reading

Lydia Jacoby of the United States swims in a heat during the women’s 100-meter breaststroke at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Sunday, July 25, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan. (AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)
Jacoby named to National Team

Seward senior Lydia Jacoby, 17, has been named to the 2021-22 National… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for The Gauntlet

The Gauntlet, the season-ending mountain bike event at Tsalteshi Trails, was held… Continue reading

Sports in brief

Football The Sept. 17 junior varsity football game vs. Kenai was canceled.… Continue reading

Photo by Kat Sorensen 
Fireweed in Seward, Alaska.
Tangled Up in Blue: Hand Dipped

The Lost Lake Run was a long one. I ran over 15… Continue reading

Michael, Sarah, Pete, Becky, Will and Margaret take a picture in front of Exit Glacier in Seward on Aug. 21.
Out of the Office: Finally feeling at home

Homer News reporter Sarah Knapp explores Alaska with Tennessee family.

Most Read