Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert leads the field in the Class 3A girls 1,600 meters Saturday at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert leads the field in the Class 3A girls 1,600 meters Saturday at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

SoHi pulls out rare Region III track sweep; Kenai girls win Class 3A title

The only thing likely moving faster than the athletes Saturday at the Region III track and field championships was the number-crunching going on in Soldotna head coach Phil Leck’s head.

That’s because the Stars were able to record rare double team championships on home field.

The girls repeated as Region III champs, while the boys broke a lengthy region championship drought dating back 25 years. Both Soldotna coaches Leck and Galen Brantley Jr. speculated that the drought dated back to 1994, when SoHi featured a stacked group of athletes that also were able to win the state title as well.

“It’s a testament to the hard work and effort the kids put in,” Leck said.

At the Class 3A level, the Kenai Central girls gave the Kenai Peninsula a third team title, while the Kardinals boys grabbed second.

The Kenai girls won the crown with 302 points to beat Grace’s 274. On the boys side, Anchorage Christian won it with 306 points to runner-up Kenai’s 206.

The notion that the SoHi boys were on the verge of winning the title began materializing with just a handful of events left, but the high feelings really ramped up when junior Ben Booth crossed the line to win the boys 200, the penultimate event of the day. That combined with teammate Eli Craven’s third-place finish essentially clinched the team title for the Stars.

Team depth ultimately won the day for both the boys and girls programs, as Soldotna was able to score team points in all 34 combined events, a feat that filled Leck with pride.

“I don’t know the last time a team did that,” Leck said. “But when you do that, the points really add up.”

At the Class 3A level, held jointly with the 4A meet, the Kenai teams won eight girls events and two boys events.

The Kenai girls hauled in big points in the relay races, collecting three of the four relay victories to keep the team race close. The Kardinals won the 400-, 800- and 3,200-meter relays, and finished third in the 1,600-meter relay. Kylie-Anne Raye, Chelsea Plagge and Hayley Maw each notched two relay wins.

One of the bigger wins was that of junior Chelsea Plagge in the girls triple jump. Plagge’s new best leap of 34 feet, 4.75 inches, was not only a personal best but a school record as well. Kenai head coach Jesse Settlemyer said the old record of 33 feet, 1.5 inches, had stood for years, so Plagge’s feat was a long time coming.

The Homer girls were also able to pick up three event victories over the day to help the Mariners finish third in the 3A team standings. Junior Marina Carroll notched the 3A girls high jump victory with a leap of 4 feet, 10 inches, beating runner-up Bethany Carstens of Nikiski on a tiebreaker of fewest misses.

Carroll said receiving advice from her father and coach helped push her to that extra height in the end.

“I’d just been thinking too much,” Carroll said. “Just approach it like, just jump … let it all flow out. It’s really easy to overthink it.”

Carroll was also second in the 400 and was part of the winning 1,600-meter Homer girls relay, joining Laura Inama, Brooke Miller and Autumn Daigle in the victory that Daigle described as intense.

“We just did a lot of pump-up talk,” Daigle said. “We were seeded to win so that helped our confidence levels.”

Inama also won the 300 hurdles in a new PR of 47.81 seconds, destroying the field by three seconds.

At the Region II meet at Talkeetna, Jake Clark led Ninilchik by placing fourth in the discus, while Grizzly Beard led Cook Inlet Academy by taking fourth in the 400.

Region III track and field championships

GIRLS

Class 3A team scores — 1. Kenai, 302; 2. Grace, 274; 3. Homer, 200; 4. Seward, 92; 5. Nikiski, 88; 6. ACS, 78; 7. Houston, 16.

Class 3A individual

100 — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 12.75; 2. Hayley Maw, Ken, 12.80; 3. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.11; 4. Carissa Houck, ACS, 13.36; 5. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 13.45; 6. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 13.81.

200 — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 25.96; 2. Hayley Maw, Ken, 26.09; 3. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 27.43; 4. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 27.49; 5. Leiah Rusher, Hou, 28.51; 6. Shylea Freeman, Nik, 29.03.

400 — 1. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 1:03.78; 2. Marina Carroll, Hom, 1:04.05; 3. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 1:06.09; 4. Logan Satathite, Ken, 1:06.24; 5. Sidney Epperheimer, Nik, 1:06.44; 6. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:06.60.

800 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:29.95; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 2:30.06; 3. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:30.35; 4. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 2:36.95; 5. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 2:39.71; 6. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 2:41.07.

1,600 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:21.99; 2. Mazzy Jackson, 5:27.59; 3. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 5:34.09; 4. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 5:37.24; 5. Grace Annett, Gra, 5:41.59; 6. Leah Fallon, Ken, 5:48.82.

3,200 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 11:36.87; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 11:49.46; 3. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 12:10.06; 4. Grace Annett, Gra, 12:19.93; 5. Leah Fallon, Ken, 12:47.93; 6. Summer Foster, Ken, 12:48.62.

100H — 1. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 16.51; 2. Katie Stockton, Ken, 19.03; 3. Malia Hewitt, Sew, 19.54; 4. Mahan Gatpandan, ACS, 19.89; 5. Meg Gerwin, Gra, 20.57; 6. Carissa Houck, ACS, 21.04.

300H — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 47.81; 2. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 50.81; 3. Katie Stockton, Ken, 51.20; 4. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 51.33; 5. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 55.47; 6. Lydia Marlowe, Ken, 56.59.

400 relay — 1. Kenai (Wilson, Raye, Plagge, Maw), 52.00; 2. ACS, 53.68; 3. Grace, 53.82; 4. Nikiski, 54.90; 5. Houston, 57.11; 6. Seward, 59.56.

800 relay — 1. Kenai (Raye, Ashley, Plagge, Maw), 1:52.83; 2. Nikiski, 1:53.90; 3. ACS, 1:58.43; 4. Houston, 2:01.94; 5. Homer, 2:03.45; 6. Grace, 2:03.62.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Carroll, Inama, Miller, Daigle), 4:21.91; 2. Grace, 4:29.76; 3. Kenai, 4:30.93; 4. ACS, 4:36.65; 5. Seward, 4:51.83.

3200 relay — 1. Kenai (Efta, Foster, Marlowe, Satathite), 10:23.09; 2. Homer, 10:27.35; 3. Grace, 10:45.11; 4. Seward, 10:57.18; 5. ACS, 11:41.60.

Shot put — 1. Jenna Markel, Gra, 35—02.25; 2. Anna Brock, Hom, 35—01.25; 3. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 32—10.25; 4. Izzy Fisk, Hom, 31—03.25; 5. Ayrieanne Terrell, ACS, 30—01; 6. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 29—11.

Discus — 1. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 118—01; 2. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 114—10; 3. Anna Brock, Hom, 114—09; 4. Hailey Anderson, Sew, 86—07; 5. Jenna Markel, Gra, 86—06; 6. Ashleigh Martin, ACS, 85—00.

HJ — 1. Marina Carroll, Hom, 4—10; 2. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 4—10; 3. Dani Tompkins, Gra, 4—04; 4. Izzy Fisk, Hom, 4—02; 5. Bailey Epperheimer, Nik, 4—02; 6. Logan Satathite, Ken, 4—00.

LJ — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 17—01.25; 2. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 16—03.25; 3. Laura Inama, Hom, 15—11.75; 4. Chelsea Plagge, 15—01.5; 5. Maddie Schmeling, Gra, 14—07.25; 6. Dani Tompkins, Gra, 14—03.5.

TJ — 1. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 34—04.75; 2. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 31—10.75; 3. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 31—05.5; 4. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 31—00.5; 5. Marina Carroll, Hom, 31—00.25; 6. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 30—08.75.

Class 4A team scores — 1. Soldotna, 344; 2. Wasilla, 208; 3. Palmer, 199; 4. Kodiak, 152; 5. Colony, 143.

Class 4A individual

100 — 1. Olivia Davies, Was, 12.69; 2. Teeana Nicholai, Was, 12.76; 3. Abigail Kenley, Col, 12.86; 4. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 13.65; 5. Abigail Burke, Was, 13.68; 6. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 13.77.

200 — 1. Olivia Davies, Was, 26.75; 2. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 27.06; 3. Monica Bustillos, Col, 28.43; 4. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 28.46; 5. Courtney Coates, Was, 29.03; 6. Talia Villnerve, Pal, 29.51.

400 — 1. Allison VanPelt, Was, 1:00.29; 2. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:01.22; 3. Kristen Beames, Pal, 1:01.77; 4. Monica Bustillos, Col, 1:02.00; 5. Ashleigh Nicholson, Col, 1:02.72; 6. Ellie Burns, Sol, 1:03.02.

800 — 1. Allison VanPelt, Was, 2:23.11; 2. Sophie Wright, Pal, 2:27.63; 3. Lydia Bushey, Col, 2:31.91; 4. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 2:35.60; 5. Zoe Copp, Pal, 2:36.51; 6. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 2:36.64.

1,600 — 1. Allison VanPelt, Was, 5:08.63; 2. Sophie Wright, Pal, 5:37.89; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:40.87; 4. Lydia Bushey, Col, 5:41.28; 5. Abbi Boucher, Was, 5:42.64; 6. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 5:50.74.

3,200 — 1. Erika Arthur, Sol, 12:15.83; 2. Abbi Boucher, Was, 12:26.95; 3. Naomi Griffin, Kod, 12:36.28; 4. Lydia Ortiz, Pal, 12:39.54; 5. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 12:44.47; 6. Abby Novak, Col, 13:07.44.

100H — 1. Hallee Blair, Kod, 15.98; 2. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 16.82; 3. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 16.87; 4. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 16.98; 5. Kylie Ness, Sol, 17.09; 6. Lilyahna Engebretsen, Col, 17.62.

300H — 1. Hallee Blair, Kod, 46.94; 2. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 47.87; 3. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 48.23; 4. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 50.73; 5. Cheyanne Parsons, Was, 51.91; 6. Lilyahna Engebretsen, Col, 52.83.

400 relay — 1. Palmer (Beames, Cutsforth, Keil, Nicholai), 51.35; 2. Soldotna, 53.20; 3. Colony, 53.33; 4. Kodiak, 53.46; 5. Wasilla, 53.56.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Jaime, Read, Leadens, Taylor), 1:49.84; 2. Palmer, 1:54.99; 3. Colony, 1:55.31; 4. Wasilla, 1:57.41; 5. Kodiak, 1:58.11.

1600 relay — 1. Palmer (Beames, Nicholai, Cutsforth, Snelders), 4:15.19; 2. Soldotna, 4:16.46; 3. Kodiak, 4:23.53; 4. Colony, 4:44.81; 5. Wasilla, 4:45.36.

3200 relay — 1. Soldotna (Arthur, Schmidt, Lorring, Burns), 10:11.62; 2. Palmer, 10:15.61; 3. Kodiak, 10:20.04; 4. Colony, 10:42.80; 5. Wasilla, 10:49.82.

Shot put — 1. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 40—01; 2. Sarah Uschmann, Pal, 37—03.5; 3. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 36—11; 4. Teeana Nicholai, Pal, 36—02.5; 5. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 34—09; 6. Autumn Fisher, Sol, 33—11.

Discus — 1. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 117—11; 2. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 103—05; 3. Isabella Hays, Was, 98—11; 4. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 98—05; 5. Kaitlin Laasch-Gray, Col, 98—02; 6. Rachel Spence, Sol, 97—11.

HJ — 1. Danica Schmidt, Sol, 4—10; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 4—10; 3. Kristen Beames, Pal, 4—08; 4. Audrey Johnston, Col, 4—06; 5. Grace Edminson, Pal, 4—04; 6. Kaarena Cruse, Col, 4—02.

LJ — 1. Olivia Davies, Was, 17—01.5; 2. Kylie Ness, Sol, 15—10.75; 3. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 15—09; 4. Marielle Mangrobang, Kod, 14—07; 5. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 14—04.5; 6. Sarah Uschmann, Pal, 13—10.5.

TJ — 1. Olivia Davies, Was, 35—04; 2. Kylie Ness, Sol, 32—07; 3. Monica Bustillos, Col, 32—00; 4. Kaarena Cruse, Col, 31—00.75; 5. Andrea Apthorp, Was, 30—10.25; 6. Jaida Vroman, Pal, 30—05.5.

BOYS

Class 3A team scores — 1. ACS, 306; 2. Kenai Central, 206; 3. Grace Christian, 198; 4. Seward, 86; 5. Nikiski, 78; 6. Redington, 58; 7. Homer, 42; 8. Houston, 34.

Class 3A individual

100 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 11.25; 2. Jayden Thomas, ACS, 11.61; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 11.89; 4. Jahzeah Williams, Red, 11.91; 5. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 11.95; 6. Elias Machen-Gray, Ken, 12.02.

200 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 23.40; 2. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 23.88; 3. Jahzeah Williams, Red, 24.30; 4. Beau Freiberg, Sew, 24.32; 5. Elias Machen-Gray, Ken, 24.60; 6. Silas McGhee, Hom, 25.12.

400 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 50.67; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 52.34; 3. Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 52.69; 4. Jayden Thomas, ACS, 53.09; 5. Andrew Beck, Gra, 55.56; 6. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 57.28.

800 — 1. Gabe Martin, Gra, 2:02.52; 2. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:03.28; 3. Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 2:03.54; 4. Joshua Davis, ACS, 2:05.49; 5. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 2:05.86; 6. Jaden Van Dyke, Sew, 2:10.89.

1,600 – 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 4:29.43; 2. Gabe Martin, Gra, 4:33.64; 3. Maison Dunham, Ken, 4:41.20; 4. Preston Wethington, Gra, 4:44.30; 5. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 4:55.74; 6. Samuel Roberts, Ken, 4:58.60.

3,200 — 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 9:30.61; 2. Gabe Martin, Gra, 10:00.42; 3. Maison Dunham, Ken, 10:24.84; 4. Samuel Roberts, Ken, 10:24.91; 5. Preston Wethington, Gra, 10:32.08; 6. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 10:45.83.

110H — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.51; 2. William Parks, ACS, 16.62; 3. Aiden Brost, Hom, 19.51; 4. Kacey Hayner, ACS, 19:54; 5. Matthew Thayer, ACS, 19.71; 6. Joseph Wilhour, Red, 19.80.

300H — 1. William Parks, ACS, 43.23; 2. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 44.09; 3. Nate McKay, Gra, 46.69; 4. Kacey Hayner, ACS, 48.36; 5. Aiden Brost, Hom, 49.38; 6. Matthew Thayer, ACS, 49.87.

400 relay — 1. Houston (Caballero, Henry, Seyer, Bolduc), 49.38; 2. ACS, 50.02; 3. Grace, 50.38; 4. Redington, 55.95.

800 relay — 1. ACS (Earhart, Davis, Thomas, Onochie), 1:36.23; 2. Seward, 1:39.13; 3. Houston, 1:45.11; 4. Homer, 1:50.22; 5. Grace, DQ.

1600 relay — 1. ACS (Thomas, Davis, Smith, Merchant), 3:40.14; 2. Seward, 3:40.19; 3. Grace, 3:41.23; 4. Kenai, 3:45.83; 5. Homer, 4:13.85.

3200 relay — 1. ACS (Davis, Smith, Szepanski, Merchant), 8:59.17; 2. Seward, 9:05.38; 3. Grace, 9:07.36; 4. Kenai, 10:01.90.

Shot put — 1. James Coulombe, Grace, 46—00.5; 2. Andrew Carver, Ken, 42—05.25; 3. Hunter Greene, Nik, 37—06.5; 4. Aiden Arness, Ken, 37—04; 5. Billy Morrow, Ken, 37—03.5; 6. Kalen Molodih, Hom, 36—01.25.

Discus — 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 154—04; 2. Andrew Carver, Ken, 119—01: 3. Hunter Greene, Nik, 115—09; 4. Cort Sandefur, Red, 110—09; 5. Joshua Manwiller, Hom, 107—07; 6. Billy Morrow, Ken, 94—01.

HJ — 1. Kaden McKibben, Ken, 5—02; 2. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 5—00.

LJ — 1. Jahzeah Williams, Red, 19—02.5; 2. William Parks, ACS, 19—02.25; 3. Andrew Beck, Gra, 18—09.25; 4. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 18—02.75; 5. Silas McGhee, Hom, 18—00.75; 6. Riesen Cabballero, Hou, 17—06.

TJ — 1. William Parks, ACS, 40—03.25; 2. Kaden McKibben, Ken, 35—09.25; 3. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 35—03; 4. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 35—02.5; 5. Kacy Hayner, ACS, 35—00.75; 6. Silas McGhee, Hom, 34—11.25.

Class 4A team scores — 1. Soldotna, 328; 2. Kodiak, 262; 3. Colony, 170; 4. Palmer, 156; 5. Wasilla, 130.

Class 4A individual

100 — 1. Micah Bartel, Kod, 11.28; 2. Ben Booth, Sol, 11.37; 3. Chance Tucker, Pal, 11.46; 4. Eli Cravens, Sol, 11.61; 5. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 11.65; 6. Mason Reynolds, Was, 11.70.

200 — 1. Ben Booth, Sol, 22.89; 2. Micah Bartel, Kod, 23.10; 3. Eli Cravens, Sol, 23.66; 4. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 23.79; 5. Mason Reynolds, Was, 23.95; 6. Collin Butrlakorn, Was, 24.06.

400 — 1. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 52.76; 2. Hunter Hayes, Was, 53.32; 3. Landis Erwin, Col, 53.68; 4. Tucker Christiansen, Pal, 54.22; 5. Kolby Torres, Col, 54.72; 6. Jordan Spies, Sol, 55.57.

800 — 1. Connor Marbrey, Kod, 2:01.99; 2. Jake Waterhouse, Col, 2:02.54; 3. Amiqaq Maclean, Pal, 2:06.03; 4. Nathaneal Johnson, Sol, 2:06.42; 5. Rafael Bitanga, Kod, 2:10.49; 6. Jerron Bruce, Kod, 2:12.46.

1,600 — 1. Connor Marbrey, Kod, 4:49.36; 2. Colt Hubert, Kod, 4:52.58; 3. Youji Seto, Kod, 4:52.62; 4. Ryan Owens, Pal, 4:53.97; 5. Bradley Walters, Sol, 4:54.30; 6. Noble Gurney, Pal, 4:58.82.

3,200 — 1. Connor Marbrey, Kod, 10:30.17; 2. Colt Hubert, Kod, 10:34.69; 3. Bradley Walters, Sol, 10:36.46; 4. Noble Gurney, Pal, 10:40.01; 5. Youji Seto, Kod, 10:47.09; 6. Kolten Greathouse, Was, 10:47.41.

110H — 1. Wyatt Helton, Was, 16.01; 2. Connor Owens, Pal, 16.30; 3. Felix Robertson, Col, 16.56; 4. Brayden Reeves, Col, 16.88; 5. Oscar Shields, Col, 16.97; 6. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 17.20.

300H — 1. Connor Owens, Pal, 41.96; 2. Wyatt Medcoff, Sol, 43.46; 3. Joshua Alonzo, Kod, 43.62; 4. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 44.69; 5. Felix Robertson, Col, 45.04; 6. Kade Reynolds, Was, 45.17.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (O’Reagan, Booth, Edelman, Cravens), 45.12; 2. Wasilla, 45.33; 3. Colony, 46.66; 4. Kodiak, 46.71; 5. Palmer, 49.23.

800 relay — 1. Wasilla (Wagle, Conant, Hayes, Reynolds), 1:34.18; 2. Soldotna, 1:34.60; 3. Colony, 1:35.30; 4. Kodiak, 1:39.46; 5. Palmer, 1:44.17.

1600 relay — 1. Palmer (Caple, Owens, Maclean, Christiansen), 3:37.60; 2. Wasilla, 3:38.25; 3. Colony, 3:38.97; 4. Soldotna, 3:41.56; 5. Kodiak, 3:48.60.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Seto, Hardy, Bitanga, Marbrey), 8:37.75; 2. Soldotna, 8:41.33; 3. Palmer, 8:52.34; 4. Colony, 9:18.68; 5. Wasilla, 9:29.58.

Shot put — 1. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 48—11; 2. Cody Nye, Sol, 48—1; 3. Yasuhiro Yamashita, Kod, 46—8.5; 4. Aaron Faletoi, Sol, 44—9; 5. Orion Harper, Kod, 44—1; 6. Melvin Lloyd, Sol, 40—6.75.

Discus — 1. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 134—1; 2. Cody Nye, Sol, 128—1; 3. Yasuhiro Yamashita, Kod, 125—10; 4. Alexander Bayle, Col, 125—5; 5. James Rogers, Pal, 118—2; 6. Tyler Pasa, Col, 117—3.

High jump — 1. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 6—0; 2. Brynn Miller, Pal, 6—0; 3. Michael Hardy, Kod, 5–10; 4. Julian McPhail, Col, 5—10; 5. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 5—10; 6. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 5—8.

Long jump — 1. Jastine Asuncion, Kod, 20—7; 2. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 20—2.25; 3. Brayden Reeves, Col, 20—.5; 4. Wyatt Helton, Was, 19—3.75; 5. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 19—3; 6. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 19—2.25.

Triple jump — 1. Bryan Whitaker, Kod, 42—7.5; 2. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 41—2.25; 3. Hunter Hayes, Was, 39—5.25; 4. Connor Owens, Pal, 39—4.75; 5. Brayden Reeves, Col, 38—11.5; 6. Chance Tucker, Pal, 38—8.25.

Soldotna’s Autumn Fisher unleashes a shot put throw Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Autumn Fisher unleashes a shot put throw Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai’s Tyler Hippchen competes in the Class 3A boys triple jump final Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai’s Tyler Hippchen competes in the Class 3A boys triple jump final Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Holleigh Jaime races in the Class 4A girls 300-meter hurdles final Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Holleigh Jaime races in the Class 4A girls 300-meter hurdles final Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Chelsea Plagge (right) hands off the baton to teammate Hayley Maw in the Class 3A girls 400-meter relay Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Chelsea Plagge (right) hands off the baton to teammate Hayley Maw in the Class 3A girls 400-meter relay Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Elias Machen-Gray (left) and Seward’s Connor Spanos race in the Class 3A boys 100-meter final Saturday at the Region III Track and Field championships in Soldotna. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Elias Machen-Gray (left) and Seward’s Connor Spanos race in the Class 3A boys 100-meter final Saturday at the Region III Track and Field championships in Soldotna. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Sidney Epperheimer passes the baton off to teammate Shylea Freeman in the Class 3A girls 800-meter relay Saturday at the Region III Track and Field championships in Soldotna. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Sidney Epperheimer passes the baton off to teammate Shylea Freeman in the Class 3A girls 800-meter relay Saturday at the Region III Track and Field championships in Soldotna. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Kylie Ness (left) and teammate Sophie Thomas lead the pack over the first hurdle in the Class 3A girls 100-meter hurdles Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Kylie Ness (left) and teammate Sophie Thomas lead the pack over the first hurdle in the Class 3A girls 100-meter hurdles Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Kylie Ness (left) and teammate Sophie Thomas lead the pack over the first hurdle in the Class 3A girls 100-meter hurdles Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Region III Track and Field Championships in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Jeff Helminiak / Peninsula Clarion
                                The women’s field takes to the course Tuesday, July 4, 2017, at the Mount Marathon Race in Seward. Eventual winner Allie Ostrander is to the right of Christy Marvin (1).
Mount Marathon Race canceled for 2020

The 93rd running of the race up and down the 3,022-foot mountain is rescheduled for July 4, 2021.

Reeling ‘Em In: Honkin’ tides present fishing challenges

Double check your gear folks. Honkin’ tides are heading our way and… Continue reading

Out of the Office: Trails that wind, hearts that find

As with a lot of things, Alaska has been lucky to be… Continue reading

Alaska State Parks logo. (Image courtesy Alaska State Parks)
Kachemak Bay trails report

The trails report is provided by Park Specialist Eric Clarke. General information… Continue reading

Photo credit: USFWS 
                                A morel mushroom grows in disturbed gravel on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge.
Out of the Office: Morels surge confidence

I’m writing this in the car on the drive to Anchorage. My… Continue reading

Post 20 first baseman Seth Adkins tags out Axel Shanks of Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 on Wednesday, July 3, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. Twins pitcher Mose Hayes picked off Shanks. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Peninsula will have high school summer baseball

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion There will be high school baseball this… Continue reading

Klaiches step away from Nikolaevsk basketball

Steve Klaich is retiring after teaching in the Kenai Peninsula Borough School District for 32 years.

Alaska State Parks logo. (Image courtesy Alaska State Parks)
Kachemak Bay trails report

The trails report is provided by Park Specialist Eric Clarke. General information… Continue reading

Reeling ‘Em In: Nick is back with summer fishin’ report

Howdy folks. Yep, we’re back and wish to offer our apologies for… Continue reading

Most Read